1. Access and Home Networks Symposium

5. Optical Networking Symposium
2. Communication Theory Symposium 6. QoS and Performance Modeling Symposium
3. High-Speed Networks Symposium 7. Signal Processing in Communications Symposium
4. Multimedia Technologies and Services Symposium 8. Wireless Communications Symposium
  9. Wireless Networking Symposium


Back to Conference Program Page



Access and Home Networks Symposium

 

Co-chairs:             Jacob Baal-Schem, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

                            Stefano Bregni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

 

Session AH01: Digital Subscriber Lines

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Gianluca Mazzini, University of Ferrara, Italy

Room: Chantilly, Newport Bay Club

 

AH01-1 Optimal Multi-user Spectrum Management for Digital Subscriber Lines

Raphael Cendrillon, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Marc Moonen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Jan Verliden, Alcatel Bell, Belgium

Tom Bostoen, Alcatel Bell, Belgium

Wei Yu, University of Toronto, Canada

AH01-2 Turbo per Tone Equalization for ADSL Systems

Hilde Vanhaute, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Marc Moonen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

AH01-3 Adaptive Subcarrier Allocation, Power Control, and Power Allocation for Multiuser FDD-DMT Systems

D. Statovci, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria

T. Nordström, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria

AH01-4 Throughput Maximizing FIR Filterbank For MIMO LTI Wireline Channels

Ahmed F. Shalash, Analog Devices

Mohammed Nafie, Cairo University, Egypt

AH01-5 Some New Results from TEQ Design for Maximum Bit Rate ADSL Modem

Jaroslaw Bulat, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Tomasz ZieliĖski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Tomasz Twardowski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

AH01-6 New Transmultiplexer for xDSL Based on Wilson Expansion

Pawel Turcza, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

AH01-7 Rescheduling a Cable-Modem Upstream Channel after Changing One or More of Its Properties

Martin Carroll, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA

AH01-8 Efficient FIlter Bank Design for Filtered Multitone Modulation

Bahram Borna, McMaster University, Canada

Timothy N. Davidson, McMaster University, Canada

 

Session AH02: Home Networked Appliances I

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University, UK

Room: Chantilly, Newport Bay Club

 

AH02-1 Implicit Functionality: Dynamic Services Composition for Home Networked Appliances

A. Mingkhwan, Liverpool John Moores University, UK

P. Fergus, Liverpool John Moores University, UK

O. Abuelma’atti, Liverpool John Moores University, UK

M. Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University, UK

AH02-2 A Novel Mobility Support Resource Reservation and Call Admission Control Scheme for Quality-of-Service Provision in Wireless Multimedia Communications

Mohammad Mahfuzul Islam, Monash University, Australia

Manzur Murshed, Monash University, Australia

Laurence S. Dooley, Monash University, Australia

AH02-3 Average Performance Analysis of a Link Adaptation Strategy Based on the Minimum User Rate Maximization

Charly Poulliat, University of Cergy Pontoise, France

Inbar Fijalkow, University of Cergy Pontoise, France

David Declercq, University of Cergy Pontoise, France

AH02-4 Packet Scheduling over a Shared Wireless Link for Heterogeneous Classes of Traffic

Oh-Soon Shin, Seoul National University, Korea

Kwang Bok, Lee, Seoul National University, Korea

AH02-5 On Scalable Encryption for Mobile Consumer Multimedia Applications

Heather Yu, Panasonic Technologies, USA

AH02-6 Realizing a Flexible Access Control Mechanism for Active Nodes Based on Active Networking Technology

A. Hess, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

G. Schäfer, Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

AH02-7 Smart Download on the Go: A Wireless Internet Application for Music Distribution over Heterogeneous Networks

V. Ghini, University of Bologna, Italy

G. Pau, UCLA, USA

M. Roccetti, University of Bologna, Italy

P. Salomoni, University of Bologna, Italy

M. Gerla, UCLA, USA

AH02-8 Fair-Efficient Guard Bandwidth Coefficients Selection in Call Admission Control for Mobile Multimedia Communications using Game Theoretic Framework

Jenjoab Virapanicharoen, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

Watit Benjapolakul, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

 

Session AH03: Home Networked Appliances II

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 – 15:50

Chair: Jacob Baal-Schem, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Room: Chantilly, Newport Bay Club

 

AH03-1 IDTV Broadcast Applications for a Handheld Device

Matthew Ma, Panasonic Technologies Company, USA

Deanna Wilkes-Gibbs, Panasonic Technologies Company, USA

Alan Kaplan, Panasonic Technologies Company, USA

AH03-2  A QoS-Aware Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Algorithm in G-EPON Networks

Hidekazu Miyoshi, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Japan

Tohru Inoue, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Japan

Kazuhisa Yamashita, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Japan

AH03-3 Novel Interference-cancelled ZCD-UWB system for WPAN

Jaesang Cha, Seokyeong University, Korea

Kyungsup Kwak, Inha University, Korea

Jeongsuk Lee, Inha University, Korea

Chonghyun Lee, Seokyeong University, Korea

AH03-4  Tackling Security Vulnerabilities in VPN-based Wireless Deployments

Lookman Fazal, Avaya Labs Research, USA

Sachin Ganu, Rutgers University, USA

Martin Kappes, Avaya Labs Research, USA

A. S. Krishnakumar, Avaya Labs Research, USA

P. Krishnan, Avaya Labs Research, USA

 

Session AH04: Wireline Access I

Tuesday, 22 June, 16:10 -17:30

Chair: Kussai Shahin, ASTER, Italy

Room: Chantilly, Newport Bay Club

 

AH04-1 The HFX Architecture for Local Access—Supporting Voice, Video and Data Services

Stephen J. Bye, BellSouth, USA

AH04-2 A Study on Performance of LDPC Codes on Power Line Communications

Tadahiro Wada, Shizuoka Univeristy, Japan

AH04-3 Influence of Power Switching on Power Line Communications in Medium Voltage Networks

Fawzi Issa, Electricité de France, France

Olivier Devaux, Electricité de France, France

Emmanuel Marthe, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

Farhad Rachidi, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

AH04-4 Frequency -Time Analysis of the Interferences in a 220V Network

Zdravko Nikolov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

Vassil Vassilev, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

Lidiya Nikolova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

 

Session AH05: Wireline Access II

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada

Room: Chantilly, Newport Bay Club

 

AH05-1 Towards Universal Power Efficient Scheduling In Wireless Channels

Dinesh Rajan, Southern Methodist University, USA

AH05-2 Intelligent Paging Strategy Based on Location Probability of Mobile Station and Paging Load Distribution in Mobile Communication Networks

Dong-Jun Lee, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea

HyeJeong Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Dong-Ho Cho, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

AH05-3 Characterization of Mobile Spot Diffusing Optical Wireless Systems with Diversity Receiver

A. G. Al-Ghamdi, University of Wales Swansea, UK

J. M. H. Elmirghani, University of Wales Swansea, UK

AH05-4 Distributed Discrete Power Control for Bursty Transmissions over Wireless Data Networks

Yiping Xing, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

R. Chandramouli, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

AH05-5 On the Fairness and Stability of the Reverse-Link MAC Layer in CDMA2000 1xEV-DO

Peerapol Tinnakornsrisuphap, University of Maryland, USA

Christopher Lott, Qualcomm Inc., USA

AH05-6 QoS-based Connection Admission Control in MC-CDMA Cellular Networks

Jihui Zhang, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Lizhong Li, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Bo Li, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Ping Wu, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

AH05-7 Opportunistic Media Access Control and Rate Adaptation for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Jianfeng Wang, University of Florida, USA

Hongqiang Zhai, University of Florida, USA

Yuguang Fang, University of Florida, USA

Maria C. Yuang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

AH05-8 Dynamic Cell Configuration Scheme for Common Channel Communications in CDMA Cellular Packet Systems

Kazuo Mori, Mie University, Japan

Hideo Kobayashi, Mie University, Japan

 

Session AH06: Wireless LANs

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Foh Chuan Heng, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Room: Chantilly, Newport Bay Club

 

AH06-1 Power Saving Gateways for Real-Time Voice Handset Support in IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs

Stephen Wang, McMaster University, Canada

Terence D. Todd, McMaster University, Canada

Dongmei Zhao, McMaster University, Canada

Vytas Kezys, Research In Motion Inc., Canada

AH06-2 Performance Analysis of IEEE 802.11e EDCF under Saturation Condition

Yang Xiao, The University of Memphis, USA

AH06-3 A Queueing Model for Finite Load IEEE 802.11 Random Access MAC

Omesh Tickoo, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Biplab Sikdar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

AH06-4 Optimizing WLAN Radio Coverage

E. Amaldi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

A. Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

M. Cesana, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

F. Malucelli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

AH06-5 Adaptive RTS/CTS Mechanism for IEEE 802.11 WLANs to Achieve Optimal Performance

Zhen-ning Kong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Danny H. K. Tsang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Brahim Bensaou, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

AH06-6 Dynamic Optimization of IEEE 802.11 CSMA/CA Based on the Number of Competing Stations

Hui Ma, Tsinghua University, China

Xing Li, Tsinghua University, China

Hewu Li, Tsinghua University, China

Peiyun Zhang, Tsinghua University, China

Shixin Luo, Tsinghua University, China

Cong Yuan, Tsinghua University, China

AH06-7 Capacity of an IEEE 802.11(b) Wireless LAN Supporting VOIP

David P. Hole, Stanford University, USA

Fouad A. Tobagi, Stanford University, USA

AH06-8 Distributed Dynamic Resource Allocation for Multicell SDMA Packet Access Networks

R. Veronesi, University of Ferrara, Italy

J. Zander, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

V. Tralli, University of Ferrara, Italy

M. Zorzi, University of Ferrara, Italy

F. Berggren, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

 

 

Communication Theory Symposium

 

Co-Chairs:             Stefan Kaiser, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

                            Moe Win, MIT, USA

 

                           

Session CT01: Diversity

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair:  David Gesbert, Eurecom Institute, France
Room: Montparnasse, Hotel New York

 

CT01-1 Optimized Delay Diversity for Fading ISI Channels

R. Schober, University of British Columbia, Canada

T. Hehn, University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

W. H. Gerstacker, University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

CT01-2 Optimal Diversity Combining based on Noisy Channel Estimation

Jingxian Wu, University of Missouri, USA

Chengshan Xiao, University of Missouri, USA

Norman C. Beaulieu, University of Alberta, Canada

CT01-3 MRC Diversity with an Output Threshold

Hong-Chuan Yang, University of Victoria, Canada

Mohamed-Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, USA

CT01-4 Capacity of BPSK Signaling in Fading Channels with Generalized Selection Combining

Young Gil Kim, University of Seoul, Korea

A. J. Han Vinck, University of Essen, Germany

CT01-5 Log-likelihood Ratio Based Generalized Selection Combining for M-ary Signaling

Young Gil Kim, University of Seoul, Korea

Sang Wu Kim, Iowa State University, USA

CT01-6 How Much Feedback is Multi-User Diversity Really Worth?

David Gesbert, Eurecom Institute, France

Mohamed-Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, USA

CT01-7 Optimum Transmission Scheme for a MISO Wireless System with Partial Channel Knowledge and Infinite K Factor

Mai Vu, Stanford University, USA

Arogyaswami Paulraj, Stanford University, USA

CT01-8 Hybrid Macro- and Generalized Selection Combining Microdiversity in Lognormal Shadowed Rayleigh Fading Channels

A. Adinoyi, Carleton University, Canada

H. Yanikomeroglu, Carleton University, Canada

S. Loyka, University of Ottawa, Canada

 

Session CT02: MIMO - OFDM Schemes

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Atilio Gameiro, University of Aveiro, Portugal

Room: Saint Germain, Hotel New York

 

CT02-1 Interpolation Based Transmit Beamforming for MIMO-OFDM with Limited Feedback

Jihoon Choi, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Robert W. Heath Jr., The University of Texas at Austin, USA

CT02-2 Linear Dispersion over Time and Frequency

Jinsong Wu, Queen’s University, Canada

Steven D. Blostein, Queen’s University, Canada

 

CT02-3 Selective Successive Cancellation for Decoding MIMO-OFDM Transmission

Xiangyang Zhuang, Motorola Labs, USA

Frederick W. Vook, Motorola Labs, USA

CT02-4 Orthogonal Delay Diversity Realization and Cyclic Group Codes for MIMO-OFDM

Yao Chen, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

Ufuk Tureli, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

Emre Aktas, University of Melbourne, Australia

CT02-5 Collision Avoidance in Space-Frequency Coded FH-OFDMA

Tolga Kurt, University of Ottawa, Canada

Hakan DelićŁ Boğazići University, Turkey

CT02-6 A Frequency Diversity Scheme Using Linear Constellation Precoding for VBLAST-OFDM System

Daiming Qu, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

Bo Gui, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

Guangxi Zhu, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

Zhonglin Chen, Huazhong University of Science & Technology, China

CT02-7 Performance Analysis of Two-Branch Transmit Diversity Block Coded OFDM Systems in Time-Varying Multipath Rayleigh Fading Channels

Ping-Hung Chiang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC

Hsueh-Jyh Li, National Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC

Ding-Bing Lin, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan, ROC

Chih-Ta Chien, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan, ROC

CT02-8 MIMO-OFDM Multiple Access with Variable Amount of Collision

Samuli Visuri, Helsinki University of Technology Finland

Helmut Bölcskei, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

 

Session CT03: Spread Spectrum

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Erdal Panayirci, ISIK University, Turkey

Room: Bastille, Hotel New York

 

CT03-1 Power Spectra Related to UWB Communications

Pierre Brémaud, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, France

Andrea Ridolfi, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, France

CT03-2 Performance of TH-PPM Systems with Narrowband Interferers

Andrea Giorgetti, University of Bologna, Italy

Marco Chiani, University of Bologna, Italy

Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

CT03-3 Accurate Evaluation of Multiple Access Performance in Time-Hopping UWB Systems

Bo Hu, University of Alberta, Canada

Norman C. Beaulieu, University of Alberta, Canada

CT03-4 Approximation for a Sum of On–Off Log-Normal Processes with Wireless Applications

C. Fischione, University of L’Aquila, Italy

F. Graziosi, University of L’Aquila, Italy

F. Santucci, University of L’Aquila, Italy

CT03-5 A Family of FH Sequences Based on 3DES Block Cipher for FHMA Communications

Zan Li, Xidian University, China

Yilin Chang, Xidian University, China

Weidong Kou, Xidian University, China

Lijun Jin, Xidian University, China

Yumin Wang, Xidian University, China

CT03-6 Continuous-Time Equivalents of Welch Bound Equality Sequences

Joon Ho Cho, University of Massachusetts, USA

Wen Gao, Thomson Inc., USA

CT03-7 A New SISO Equalizer for the Multipath Channel of Downlink DS-WCDMA

Guido Montorsi, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Sergio Benedetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

CT03-8 Outage-Based Power Control for Generalized Multiuser Fading Channels

John Papandriopoulos, University of Melbourne, Australia

Jamie Evans, University of Melbourne, Australia

Subhrakanti Dey, University of Melbourne, Australia

 

Session CT04: Turbo Codes

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Ramesh Pyndiah, ENST Bretagne, France

Room: Notre Dame, Hotel New York

 

CT04-1 Performance Analysis and Optimization of Concatenated Block-Turbo Coding Schemes

Alberto Perotti, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Guido Montorsi, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Sergio Benedetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

CT04-2 Convergence Analysis of Turbo-Hadamard Codes Using the Extrinsic Information Transfer (EXIT) Chart Technique

Yao-Jun Wu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Li Ping, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

CT04-3 Designing Good Permutations for Turbo Codes: Towards a Single Model

C. Berrou, ENST Bretagne, France

Y. Saouter, ENST Bretagne, France

C. Douillard, ENST Bretagne, France

S. Kerouédan, ENST Bretagne, France

M. Jézéquel, ENST Bretagne, France

CT04-4 Serial/Parallel Turbo Codes for Low Error Rates

Horacio Gonzalez, ENST Bretagne, France

Claude Berrou, ENST Bretagne, France

Sylvie Kerouédan, ENST Bretagne, France

CT04-5 Convergence Focused Construction of Hybrid ARQ Systems with Turbo Codes

Bartosz Mielczarek, TRLabs/University of Alberta, Canada

Witold Krzymień, TRLabs/University of Alberta, Canada

CT04-6 Cooperative Turbo Coding with Time-Varying Rayleigh Fading Channels

Michael R. Souryal, The George Washington University, USA

Branimir R. Vojcic, The George Washington University, USA

CT04-7 The All-Zero Iterative Decoding Algorithm for Turbo Code Minimum Distance Computation

Roberto Garello, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Andres Vila Casado, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

CT04-8 Low Rate Turbo Codes based on Nonlinear Cyclic Codes

Nuno Souto, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal

Jočo Carlos Silva, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal

Francisco Cercas, ADETTI/IT, Portugal

 

Session CT05: CDMA

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Mohamad Saquib, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Room: Bastille, Hotel New York

 

CT05-1 Minimum Time-RMS Bandwidth Product for Synchronous CDMA with Multiple Classes of Users

Timour V. Kotchiev, University of Virginia, USA

Tommy Guess, University of Virginia, USA

CT05-2 Physical-Layer Secrecy with Chaotic DS/SS: Unintended Receiver Performance Analysis and System Design

Yongsun Hwang, University of Maryland, USA

Haralabos C. Papadopoulos, University of Maryland, USA

CT05-3 Trellis-Coded DS/CDMA Multiuser Communications

Huang Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC

Kwang-Cheng Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC

CT05-4 Fade Resistant Transmission in Time-Varying Wireless Channels

Mohammad Saquib, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Sushanta Das, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Giridhar Mandyam, Nokia Research Center, USA

Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

CT05-5 A Channel Aware Frequency Hopping Multiple Access Scheme

Maged Elkashlan, The University of British Columbia, Canada

Cyril Leung, The University of British Columbia, Canada

CT05-6 Soft Handoff and Uplink Capacity in a Two-Tier CDMA System

Shalinee Kishore, Lehigh University, USA

Larry J. Greenstein, Rutgers University, USA

H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, USA

Stuart C. Schwartz, Princeton University, USA

CT05-7 Performance Analysis of Bandlimited DS-CDMA Systems in Nakagami Fading

K. Sivanesan, University of Alberta, Canada

N. C. Beaulieu, University of Alberta, Canada

CT05-8 Signature Sequence Selection for CDMA Systems with Multiple Receiver Antennas

Semih Serbetli, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Aylin Yener, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

 

Session CT06: LDPC Codes

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Joseph Boutros, ENST Paris, France

Room: Montparnasse, Hotel New York

 

CT06-1 Construction of Short Block Length Irregular Low-Density Parity-Check Codes

Aditya Ramamoorthy, UCLA, USA

Richard Wesel, UCLA, USA

CT06-2 Rate-Compatible Low-Density Parity-Check Codes for Digital Subscriber Lines

Ajay Dholakia, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

Sedat Ölćer, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

CT06-3 Low-Density Parity-Check Coded Modulation Using Multiple Signal Maps and Its Symbol Decoding Algorithm

Ba-Zhong Shen, Broadcom Corp., USA

Howard Tran, Broadcom Corp., USA

Kelly Cameron, Broadcom Corp., USA

CT06-4 A Class of Structured LDPC Codes with Large Girth

Jin Lu, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Jos M. F. Moura, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Urs Niesen, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

CT06-5 On Construction of Rate-Compatible Low-Density Parity-Check Codes

Mohammadreza Yazdani, Carleton University, Canada

Amir H. Banihashemi, Carleton University, Canada

CT06-6 Hybrid Hard-Decision Iterative Decoding of Regular Low-Density Parity-Check Codes

Pirouz Zarrinkhat, Carleton University, Canada

Amir H. Banihashemi, Carleton University, Canada

CT06-7 The Semi-Algebra Low-Density Parity-Check Codes

Yi Yu, Chonbuk National University, Korea

Gi Yean Hwang, Chonbuk National University, Korea

Moon Ho Lee, Chonbuk National University, Korea

CT06-8 Reliability-based Schedule for Decoding Low-Density Parity-Check Codes

Ahmed Nouh, Carleton University, Canada

Amir H. Banihashemi, Carleton University, Canada

 

Session CT07: MIMO I

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Robert W. Heath Jr., The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Room: Notre Dame, Hotel New York

 

CT07-1 Multi-Mode Precoding Using Linear Receivers for Limited Feedback MIMO Systems

David J. Love, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Robert W. Heath Jr. The University of Texas at Austin, USA

CT07-2 Robust Space-Time Codes for Spatially Correlated MIMO Channels

Bruno Clerckx, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Luc Vandendorpe, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Danielle Vanhoenacker-Janvier, Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Arogyaswami J. Paulraj, Stanford University, USA

CT07-3 Correlated Jamming on MIMO Gaussian Fading Channels

Akshay Kashyap, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Tamer Başar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

R. Srikant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

CT07-4 Space-Time Codes with Triangular Core

Mehrdad Shamsi, University of Toronto, Canada

Ian F. Blake, University of Toronto, Canada

CT07-5 On the Capacity Region of the Vector Fading Broadcast Channel with No CSIT

Syed Ali Jafar, University of California Irvine, USA

Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University, USA

CT07-6 Doubly-Iterative Decoding of Space-Time Turbo Codes with a Large Number of Antennas

Ezio Biglieri, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Alessandro Nordio, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Giorgio Taricco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

CT07-7 Layered MIMO Scheme with Antenna Grouping

Hangjun Chen, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Alexander M. Haimovich, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

CT07-8 Space-Time Signaling Based on Kerdock and Delsarte-Goethals Codes

A. R. Calderbank, Princeton University, USA

S. N. Diggavi, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

N. Al-Dhahir, University of Texas, USA

 

Session CT08: Synchronization

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Umberto Mengali, University of Pisa, Italy

Room: Saint Germain, Hotel New York

 

CT08-1 Optimal Periodic Training Signal for Frequency Offset Estimation in Frequency Selective Fading Channels

Hlaing Minn, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Vijay K. Bhargava, University of British Columbia, Canada

CT08-2 Noncoherent Decoder-assisted Frame Synchronization for Packet Transmission

Xiaolin Luo, University of Tennessee, USA

Mostofa K. Howlader, University of Tennessee, USA

CT08-3 Subexponential-complexity Exact Sequence Detection in the Presence of Frequency and Phase Uncertainty

Chun-Hao Hsu, University of Michigan, USA

Achilleas Anastasopoulos, University of Michigan, USA

CT08-4 Self-Noise Free Second-Order Carrier Phase Synchronization of MSK-type Signals

Javier Villares, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

Gregori Vázquez, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

CT08-5 Pilot-symbol Assisted Iterative Carrier Synchronization for Burst Transmission

N. Noels, Ghent University, Belgium

H. Steendam, Ghent University, Belgium

M. Moeneclaey, Ghent University, Belgium

CT08-6 Distributed Sequences and Search Process

Dragana Bajic, University of Novi Sad, Serbia and Montenegro

Jakov Stojanovic, Mobtel, Serbia and Montenegro

CT08-7 An Iterative Phase Synchronization Scheme for General QAM Constellations

C. Vanstraceele, SATIE ENS Cachan, France

B. Geller, SATIE ENS Cachan, France, and LETIC-ESRR Université Paris12, France

J. P. Barbot, SATIE ENS Cachan, France

J. M. Brossier, LIS/ENSIEG. France

CT08-8 Phase Estimation by Message Passing

Justin Dauwels, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Hans-Andrea Loeliger, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

 

Session CT09: Coding I

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Sedat Oelcer, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

Room: Montparnasse, Hotel New York

 

CT09-1 Binary Representation of Cycle Tanner-Graph GF(2b) Codes

Xiao-Yu Hu, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

Evangelos Eleftheriou, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

CT09-2 On GEL Codes for Partial Response Channels

A. Fahrner, University of Ulm, Germany

U. Fecker, University of Ulm, Germany

R. Klarer, University of Ulm, Germany

H. Grießer, University of Ulm, Germany

CT09-3 A New Stopping Criterion for Iterative Decoding

Dhammika Bokolamulla, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Tor Aulin, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

CT09-4 Fast Length-Constrained MAP Decoding of Variable Length Coded Markov Sequences over Noisy Channels

Zhe Wang, McMaster University, Canada

Xiaolin Wu, McMaster University, Canada

Sorina Dumitrescu, McMaster University, Canada

CT09-5 Low Complexity Algorithm for the Decoding of Convolutional Codes of Any Rate

J.-C. Dany, SUPELEC, France

J. Antoine, SUPELEC, France

L. Husson, SUPELEC, France

A. Wautier, SUPELEC, France

N. Paul, Alcatel, France

J. Brouet, Alcatel, France

CT09-6 Design of Rate-Compatible Punctured Serial Concatenated Convolutional Codes

Fulvio Babich, Universitą di Trieste, Italy

Guido Montorsi, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Francesca Vatta, Universitą di Trieste, Italy

 

Session CT10: Fading Channels and Detection

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Alex Haimovich, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Room: Saint Germain, Hotel New York

 

CT10-1 Near-Optimal Input Distributions in Fading Channels with Large Coherent Dimension

Xinzhou Wu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

R. Srikant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

CT10-2 Estimation of Ricean and Nakagami Distribution Parameters Using Noisy Samples

Yunfei Chen, University of Alberta, Canada

Norman C. Beaulieu, University of Alberta, Canada

CT10-3 A New Approach to the Statistical Analysis of HMM Modelled Bursty Channels

M. Vinicius dos Santos, Military Institute of Engineering, Brazil

Ernesto L. Pinto, Military Institute of Engineering, Brazil

Marco Grivet, Ponti.cal Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

CT10-4 Information Rates of Time Varying Rayleigh Fading Channels

Xinmin Deng, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Alexander M. Haimovich, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

CT10-5 Outage Behaviour with Delay and CSIT

Dinesh Rajan, Southern Methodist University, USA

Ashutosh Sabharwal, Rice University, USA

Behnaam Aazhang, Rice University, USA

CT10-6 Information Capacity of Wyner’s Cellular Network with LMMSE Receivers

Boon Loong Ng, University of Melbourne, USA

Jamie Evans, University of Melbourne, USA

Stephen Hanly, University of Melbourne, USA

Alex Grant, University of South Australia, Australia

CT10-7 Joint Multiuser Transmit–Receive Optimization Using Linear Processing

Adam J. Tenenbaum, University of Toronto, Canada

Raviraj S. Adve, University of Toronto, Canada

 

Session CT11: MIMO II

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Andrea Giorgetti, University of Bologna, Italy

Room: Notre-Dame, Hotel New York

 

CT11-1 Multi-Target Channel Inversion Power Control for Block-Fading Channels with Multiple Antennas

Rui Zhang, Stanford University, USA

Ying-Chang Liang, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

John M. Cioffi, Stanford University, USA

CT11-2 On the “High SNR” Assumption in Space-Time Codes Designs

Bruno Clerckx, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Luc Vandendorpe, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Danielle Vanhoenacker-Janvier, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Arogyaswami J. Paulraj, Stanford University, USA

CT11-3 Closed-Form Channel Estimation for Blind Decoding of Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes

Shahram Shahbazpanahi, McMaster University, Canada

Alex B. Gershman, McMaster University, Canada

Jonathan H. Manton, The University of Melbourne, Australia

CT11-4 Linear Receivers for Multiple-Access MIMO Systems with Space-Time Block Coding

S. Shahbazpanahi, McMaster University, Canada

M. Beheshti, McMaster University, Canada

A. B. Gershman, McMaster University, Canada

M. Gharavi-Alkhansari, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

K. M. Wong, McMaster University, Canada

CT11-5 On the Construction of Space–Time Hamiltonian Constellations from Group Codes

Terasan Niyomsataya, University of Ottawa, Canada

Ali Miri, University of Ottawa, Canada

Monica Nevins, University of Ottawa, Canada

CT11-6 A Class of Low Complexity Iterative Equalizers for Space-Time BICM over MIMO Block Fading Multipath AWGN Channel

Sami Chtourou, France Telecom R&D, France

RaphaĎl Visoz, France Telecom R&D, France

CT11-7 Selection of Transmit Antennas, Constellations and Powers for Correlated MIMO Multiple Access Channels

Ravi Narasimhan, Marvell Semiconductor, Inc., USA

CT11-8 Information Processing Characteristic for Bit Interleaved Coded Space-Time Modulation

Lu Zhao, University of Erlangen–Nuremberg, Germany

Johannes Huber, University of Erlangen–Nuremberg, Germany

Simon Huettinger, University of Erlangen–Nuremberg, Germany

 

Session CT12: Coding II

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Joachim Hagenauer, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Room: Montparnasse, Hotel New York

 

CT12-1 Codes Satisfying Maximum Transition Run and Parity Check Constraints

Roy D. Cideciyan, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

Evangelos Eleftheriou, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

CT12-2 List-Decoding of Parity-Sharing Reed-Solomon Codes in Magnetic Recording Systems

Michael K. Cheng, University of California, San Diego, USA

Paul H. Siegel, University of California, San Diego, USA

CT12-3 Performance of MMSE Turbo Equalization Using Outer LDPC Coding for Magnetic Recording Channels

Sedat Ölćer, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

Mehmet Keskinöz, Sabanci University, Turkey

CT12-4 An Algorithm for t+1 Error Correction in Reed-Solomon Codes

S. I. Egorov, Kursk State Technical University, Russia

G. Markarian, University of Leeds, UK

CT12-5 A New Adaptive Two-Stage Maximum-Likelihood Decoding Algorithm for Linear Block Codes

Xianren Wu, Michigan Technological University, USA

Hamid R. Sadjadpour, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Zhi Tian, Michigan Technological University, USA

CT12-6A Connection between Network Coding and Convolutional Codes

Christina Fragouli, EPFL, France

Emina Soljanin, Bell Labs, Lucent, USA

CT12-7 Viterbi Decoding of Ternary Line Codes

Khmaies Ouahada, Rand Afrikaans University, South Africa

Hendrik C. Ferreira, Rand Afrikaans University, South Africa

CT12-8 On the Calculation Method of Weight Distribution of Terminated Convolutional Codes

Hideki Yoshikawa, Suzuka National College of Technology, Japan

 

Session CT13: MIMO III

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Alberto Zanella, CSITE-CNR, DEIS, University of Bologna, Italy

Room: Notre-Dame, Hotel New York

 

CT13-1 On the Convergence of SD and LMS Algorithms for MIMO Systems

Alberto Zanella, University of Bologna, Italy

Marco Chiani, University of Bologna, Italy

Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

CT13-2 Dirty Paper Coding vs. TDMA for MIMO Broadcast Channels

Nihar Jindal, Stanford University, USA

Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University, USA

CT13-3 Orthogonal Space-Time Block Coding over Time-Selective Fading Channels: A PIC Detector for the Ηi Systems

F.-C. Zheng, Victoria University of Technology, Australia

A. G. Burr, The University of York, UK

CT13-4 Performance Analysis of MIMO System with Serial Concatenated Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation and Linear Dispersion Code

Yuan Li, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

Patrick Ho Wang Fung, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

Yan Wu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

Sumei Sun, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

CT13-5 Time- and Frequency-Domain Equalization for Quasi-Orthogonal STBC over Frequency-Selective Channels

Hakam Mhediat, University of Waterloo, Canada

Murat Uysal, University of Waterloo, Canada

Naofal Al-Dhahir, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

CT13-6 Very Tight Bounds for the Capacity of MIMO Correlated Rician Fading Channels

X. W. Cui, Tsinghua University, China

Q. T. Zhang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Z. M. Feng, Tsinghua University, China

CT13-7 Low SNR Design of Space-Time Block Codes Based on Union Bound and Indecomposable Error Patterns

Madhavan Vajapeyam, University of Southern California, USA

Jifeng Geng, University of Southern California, USA

Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California, USA

CT13-8 On the Performance of Space-Time Codes with Transmit Correlation

Jibing Wang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Marvin K. Simon, California Institute of Technology, USA

Michael P. Fitz, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Kung Yao, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

 

Session CT14: Modulation

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Heidi Steendam, Ghent University, Belgium

Room: Saint Germain, Hotel New York

 

CT14-1 On Lowering the Error Floor of Bit-Interleaved Turbo-Coded Modulation

Eirik Rosnes, University of Bergen, Norway

Įyvind Ytrehus, University of Bergen, Norway

CT14-2 Code Construction for Space-Time Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation Systems

Inkyu Lee, Korea University, Korea

Carl-Erik W. Sundberg, SundComm, USA

CT14-3 Bounding the Error-Floor of Turbo-Equalized BICM Transmission over Quasi-Static Frequency-Selective Rayleigh Fading Channels

Antoine Dejonghe, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Luc Vandendorpe, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

CT14-4 On the Performance of Bit-Interleaved Coded DAPSK over Rayleigh Fading Channels

Koji Ishibashi, Yokohama National University, Japan

Hideki Ochiai, Yokohama National University, Japan

Ryuji Kohno, Yokohama National University, Japan

CT14-5 Power Allocation Schemes for Pilot Symbol Assisted Modulation over Rayleigh Fading Channels with No Feedback

Ayah Bdeir, American University of Beirut, Lebanon

Ibrahim Abou-Faycal, American University of Beirut, Lebanon

Muriel Médard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

CT14-6 Optimal Uncoded Regeneration for Binary Antipodal Signaling

Ibrahim Abou-Faycal, American University of Beirut, Lebanon

Muriel Médard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

CT14-7 Space-Time Coding for Distributed Antenna Arrays

Dennis L. Goeckel, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA

Yonggang Hao, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA

CT14-8 DFSK: Distributed Frequency Shift Keying Modulation in Dense Sensor Networks

An-swol Hu, Cornell University, USA

Sergio D. Servetto, Cornell University, USA

 

Session CT15: Coding III

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Ian Opperman, Center for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland

Room: Montparnasse, Hotel New York

 

CT15-1 LDPC Codes over Channels with Memory

Giulio Colavolpe, Universitą di Parma, Italy

CT15-2 Geometry-based Designs of LDPC Codes

Haotian Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

José M. F. Moura, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

CT15-3 On the Computation of the Minimum Distance of Low-Density Parity-Check Codes

Xiao-Yu Hu, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

Marc P. C. Fossorier, University Hawaii at Manoa, USA

Evangelos Eleftheriou, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland

CT15-4 Log-Domain Decoding of LDPC Codes over GF(q)

Henk Wymeersch, Ghent University, Belgium

Heidi Steendam, Ghent University, Belgium

Marc Moeneclaey, Ghent University, Belgium

CT15-5 Analysis of the Cycle-Structure of LDPC Codes Based on Latin Squares

Olgica Milenkovic, University of Colorado, USA

Stefan Laendner, University of Colorado, USA

CT15-6 Kola Codes: A Constructive Technique for Trellis Codes with Large dfree

Ranjan Bose, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India

CT15-7 Multiple-Symbol Differential Sphere Decoding

Lutz Lampe, University of British Columbia, Canada

Robert Schober, University of British Columbia, Canada

Volker Pauli, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

Christoph Windpassinger, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

CT15-8 Bi-Directional Soft-Output M-Algorithm for Iterative Decoding

Kitty K. Y. Wong, Queen’s University, Canada

Peter J. McLane, Queen’s University, Canada

 

Session CT16: MIMO IV

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Murat Torlak, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Room: Notre-Dame, Hotel New York

 

CT16-1 Near-Maximum-Likelihood Detection of MIMO Systems using MMSE-based Lattice-Reduction

Dirk Wübben, University of Bremen, Germany

Ronald Böhnke, University of Bremen, Germany

Volker Kühn, University of Bremen, Germany

Karl-Dirk Kammeyer, University of Bremen, Germany

CT16-2 Performance of Quantized Power Control in Multiple Antenna Systems

Ahmad Khoshnevis, Rice University, USA

Ashutosh Sabharwal, Rice University, USA

CT16-3 Capacity of Fading MIMO Channels with Channel Estimation Error

Taesang Yoo, Stanford University, USA

Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University, USA

CT16-4 Mutual Information of MIMO Channels in Correlated Rayleigh Fading Environments—A General Solution

Mario Kiessling, University of Stuttgart, Germany, and Siemens AG, Germany

Joachim Speidel, University of Stuttgart, Germany

CT16-5 Space-Time Block Coding with Hybrid Transmit Antenna/Code Selection

Renato Machado, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Bartolomeu F. Uchộa-Filho, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

CT16-6 High-Rate Complex Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes for High Number of Transmit Antennas

Changlong Xu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Yi Gong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Khaled Ben Letaief, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

CT16-7 STBCs Using Capacity Achieving Designs from Crossed-Product Division Algebras

V. Shashidhar, Indian Institute of Science, India

B. Sundar Rajan, Indian Institute of Science, India

B. A. Sethuraman, California State University, USA

CT16-8 Space–Time Coding over Correlated Fading Channels with Antenna Selection

Israfil Bahćeci, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Yücel Altunbaşak, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Tolga M. Duman, Arizona State University, USA

 

Session CT17: OFDM I

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Arne Svensson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Room: Saint Germain, Hotel New York

 

CT17-1 Peak to Average Power Reduction Using Amplitude and Sign Adjustment

Masoud Sharif, California Institute of Technology, USA

Cedric Florens, California Institute of Technology, USA

Maryam Fazel, California Institute of Technology, USA

Babak Hassibi, California Institute of Technology, USA

CT17-2 Iterative Demapping for OFDM with Zero-Padding or Cyclic Prefix

Stephan Pfletschinger, Centre Tecnolėgic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain

Frieder Sanzi, Leuze electronic GmbH & Co KG, Germany

CT17-3 Estimation of Channel Statistics for Iterative Detection of OFDM Signals

M. Morelli, University of Pisa, Italy

L. Sanguinetti, University of Pisa, Italy

CT17-4 TCOFDM Symbols Detection: Joint Channel Estimation and Decoding

Mohamed L. Ammari, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada

Franćois Gagnon, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada

CT17-5 SLM and PTS Based on an IMD Reduction Strategy to Improve the Error Probability Performance of Non-linearly Distorted OFDM Signals

M. R. D. Rodrigues, University of Cambridge, UK

I. J. Wassell, University of Cambridge, UK

CT17-6 Design and Implementation of Multi-Band Pulsed-OFDM System for Wireless Personal Area Networks

Ebrahim Saberinia, University of Minnesota, USA

Jun Tang, University of Minnesota, USA

Ahmed H. Tewfik, University of Minnesota, USA

Keshab K. Parhi, University of Minnesota, USA

CT17-7 Peak-to-Average Power Ratio Reduction of an OFDM Signal by Signal Set Expansion

Seung Hee Han, Seoul National University, Korea

Jae Hong Lee, Seoul National University, Korea

CT17-8 A Combined Timing and Frequency Synchronization and Channel Estimation for OFDM

Hlaing Minn, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Vijay K. Bhargava, University of British Columbia, Canada

Khaled Ben Letaief, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

 

Session WC18: Coding IV

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Robert Calderbank, Princeton University, USA

Room: Montparnasse, Hotel New York

 

CT18-1 Iterative Source-Channel Decoding with Code Rates Near r = 1

Marc Adrat, Aachen University of Technology, Germany

Peter Vary, Aachen University of Technology, Germany

CT18-2 Scalable Source/Channel Decoding for Large-Scale Sensor Networks

Jočo Barros, Munich University of Technology, Germany

Michael Tüchler, Munich University of Technology, Germany

Seong Per Lee, Munich University of Technology, Germany

CT18-3 Joint Source-Channel Iterative Decoding of Arithmetic Codes

M. Grangetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

B. Scanavino, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

G. Olmo, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

CT18-4 Short-Range Wireless Optical Communication using Pixelated Transmitters and Imaging Receivers

Steve Hranilovic, McMaster University, Canada

Frank R. Kschischang, University of Toronto, Canada

CT18-5 Extended Alamouti Codes in Correlated Channels Using Partial Feedback

Biljana Badic, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Markus Rupp, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

Hans Weinrichter, Vienna University of Technology, Austria

CT18-6 Low Complexity Decoding of Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation for M-ary QAM

Enis Akay, University of California, Irvine, USA

Ender Ayanoglu, University of California, Irvine, USA

CT18-7 Optimal and Suboptimal Scheduling over Time Varying Flat Fading Channels

Dejan V. Djonin, University of British Columbia, Canada

Ashok K. Karmokar, University of British Columbia, Canada

Vijay K. Bhargava, University of British Columbia, Canada

CT18-8 Algebraic Construction of Interleavers Using Permutation Monomials

Carlos J.Corrada Bravo, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico

Ivelisse Rubio, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico

 

Session WC19: MIMO V

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Lorenzo Mucchi, University of Florence, Italy

Room: Notre-Dame, Hotel New York

 

CT19-1 Distributed Space-Time Coding for Multihop Networks

Sergio Barbarossa, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy

Gesualdo Scutari, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy

CT19-2 Noncoherent Space-Time Block Coded Modulation

Ruey-Yi Wei, National Central University, Taiwan

CT19-3 Breadth first Algorithms for APP Detectors over MIMO channels

Didier Le Ruyet, CNAM, France

Tanya Bertozzi, Diginext, France, and CNAM, France

Berna Özbek, Izmir Institute of Technology, Turkey

CT19-4 The Space–Time Matched-Filter Bound in Correlated LOS and NLOS Fading Channels

Sebastien Roy, Université Laval, Canada

CT19-5 Error Probability of Coded Multi-Antenna Systems in Block Fading Environments

Salam A. Zummo, KFUPM, Saudi Arabia

Wayne E. Stark, University of Michigan, USA

CT19-6 Space-Time Trellis Codes over GF(p) for p-PSK Modulation

Mario de Noronha-Neto, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Bartolomeu F. Uchôa-Filho, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

CT19-7 Impact of Antenna Coupling on Diversity Performance: Complete Network Theory Analysis

Jon W. Wallace, Brigham Young University, USA

Michael A. Jensen, Brigham Young University, USA

CT19-8 Differential Space Time Block Codes using QAM for Four Transmit Antennas

Seung Hoon Nam, Samsung, S. Korea

Chan-Soo Hwang, Samsung, S. Korea

Jaehak Chung, Samsung, S. Korea

Vahid Tarokh, Harvard University, USA

 

Session WC20: OFDM II

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair:  Hlaing Minn, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Room: Saint Germain, Hotel New York

 

CT20-1 Asymptotic Spectral Efficiency Regions of Two-User MC-CDMA Systems in Frequency-Selective Rayleigh Fading

Matthew J. M. Peacock, The University of Sydney, Australia

Iain B. Collings, The University of Sydney, Australia

Michael L. Honig, Northwestern University, USA

CT20-2 Analysis of the Performance Degradation in Uplink MC-CDMA Systems with Doppler Induced Frequency Offsets

Ivan Cosovic, German Aerospace Center, Germany

Michael Schnell, German Aerospace Center, Germany

Miroslav Dukic, University of Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro

Andreas Springer, University of Linz, Austria

CT20-3 Analysis of Multiuser Peer-to-Peer MC-CDMA with Limited Feedback

Matthew J. M. Peacock, The University of Sydney, Australia

Iain B. Collings, The University of Sydney, Australia

Michael L. Honig, Northwestern University, USA

CT20-4 Multi-code Multicarrier CDMA: Performance Analysis

Taeyoon Kim, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Jaeweon Kim, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Jeffrey G. Andrews, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Theodore S. Rappaport, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

CT20-5 Adaptive Pilot Pattern for OFDM Systems

O. Simeone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

U. Spagnolini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

CT20-6 Joint Channel Estimation and OFDM Synchronization in Multipath Fading

Wei Chee Lim, National University of Singapore, Singapore

B. Kannan, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

T. T. Tjhung, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

CT20-7 Channel Estimation Assisted Improved Timing Offset Estimation

Hlaing Minn, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Vijay K. Bhargava, University of British Columbia, Canada

Khaled Ben Letaief, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

CT20-8 Low Peak to Average Power Ratio Cyclic Golay Sequences for OFDM Systems

Masoud Olfat, University of Maryland, USA

K. J. Ray Liu, University of Maryland, USA

 

High Speed Networks Symposium

 

Co-Chairs:            Mike Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University, USA

                            Joe Evans, University of Kansas, USA

 

 

Session HS01: Network Architecture

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: J. Robert Heath, University of Kentucky, USA

Room: Chantilly, Newport Bay Club

 

HS01-1 A New Design for Wide-Sense Nonblocking Multicast Switching Networks

Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York, USA

Jianchao Wang, East Isle Technologies Inc., USA

HS01-2 On the Use of EKB Routing Strategy in PNNI Networks

Dániel Orincsay, Ericsson Research, Hungary

Balázs Gábor Józsa, Ericsson Research, Hungary

Levente Tamási, Ericsson Research, Hungary

HS01-3 Scalable Packet Digesting Schemes for IP Traceback

Tsern-Huei Lee, NCTU, Taiwan

Wei-Kai Wu, NCTU, Taiwan

Tze-Yau William Huang, NCTU, Taiwan

HS01-4 ESP: A Flexible, High Performance, PLD-based Network Service

M. Muthulakshmi, University of Kentucky, USA

J. Robert Heath, University of Kentucky, USA

Kenneth L. Calvert, University of Kentucky, USA

James Griffioen, University of Kentucky, USA

HS01-5 Scalable Multicast MPLS Protocol for Next Generation Broadband Service Convergence Network

Seisho Yasukawa, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan

Koji Sugisono, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan

Ichiro Inoue, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan

Shigeo Urushidani, NTT Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan

HS01-6 An IPv4-to-IPv6 Dual Stack Transition Mechanism Supporting Transparent Connections between IPv6 Hosts and IPv4 Hosts in Integrated IPv6/IPv4 Network

Eun-Young Park, Dongguk University, Korea

Jae-Hwoon Lee, Dongguk University, Korea

Byoung-Gu Choe, Samsung Electronics, Korea

HS01-7 Service Level Agreement (SLA) Based Scheduling Algorithms for Wireless Networks

Mehdi Alasti, University of Maryland, USA

Farrokh R. Farrokhi, University of Maryland, USA

Masoud Olfat, University of Maryland, USA

K. J. Ray Liu, University of Maryland, USA

HS01-8 Maestro2: High Speed Network Technology for High Performance Computing

Keiichi Aoki, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Shinichi Yamagiwa, PDM&FC, Portugal

Kevin Ferreira, PDM&FC, Portugal, and IST/INESC-ID, Portugal

Luis Miguel Campos, PDM&FC, Portugal

Masaaki Ono, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Koichi Wada, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Leonel Sousa, IST/INESC-ID, Portugal

 

Session HS02: Traffic Control 1

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Thomas D. Ndousse, Department of Energy, USA

Room: Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club

 

HS02-1 On the Efficacy of TCP Limited Transmit under Active Queue Management

Michele M. De A. Espíndula Lima, State University of West Paraná, Brazil

Nelson L. S. da Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil

José C. Geromel, State University of Campinas, Brazil

HS02-2 Timing Rearrangements of SEC and SASE Slave Clock Chains Due to Non-Small Input Phase and Frequency Hits in Synchronization Networks

Stefano Bregni, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Domenico Biffi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

HS02-3 A Varying-Bandwidth List Scheduling Heuristic for File Transfers

M. Veeraraghavan, University of Virginia, USA

H. Lee, Polytechnic University, USA

E. K. P. Chong, Colorado State University, USA

H. Li, Colorado State University, USA

HS02-4 Avoiding Useless Multimedia Packet Transmission over DiffServ Networks with Multiple Bottlenecks

Jim Wu, University of Western Sydney, Australia

Mahbub Hassan, The University of New South Wales, Australia

Harsha R. Sirisena, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

HS02-5 Resource Allocation Games in Connection-Oriented Networks under Imperfect Information

Aristos Aresti, North Carolina State University, USA

Bobby M. Ninan, North Carolina State University, USA

Mihail Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University, USA

HS02-6 IP Packet Forwarding Based on Comb Extraction Scheme

Zhen Xu, Carleton University, Canada

Gerard Damm, Alcatel, Canada

Ioannis Lambadaris, Carleton University, Canada

Yiqiang Q. Zhao, Carleton University, Canada

HS02-7 TCP Westwood with Agile Probing: Dealing with Dynamic, Large, Leaky Pipes

Kenshin Yamada, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Ren Wang, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

M. Y. Sanadidi, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Mario Gerla, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

 

Session HS03: Switching

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Roberto Rojas-Cessa, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Room: Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club

 

HS03-1 Maximum Weight Matching Dispatching Scheme in Buffered Clos-network Packet Switches

Roberto Rojas-Cessa, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Eiji Oki, NTT Corporation, Japan

H. Jonathan Chao, Polytechnic University, USA

HS03-2 Nash Equilibria as a Fundamental Issue Concerning Network-Switches Design

George F. Georgakopoulos, University of Crete,Greece

HS03-3 High Speed IP Lookup Algorithm with Scalability and Parallelism Base on CAM Array and TCAM

Mingfeng Tan, National University of Defense Technology, China

Zhenghu Gong, National University of Defense Technology, China

HS03-4 Variable Packet Size Buffered Crossbar (CICQ) Switches

Manolis Katevenis, Foundation for Research and Technology–Hellas, Greece

Georgios Passas, Foundation for Research and Technology–Hellas, Greece

Dimitrios Simos, Foundation for Research and Technology–Hellas, Greece

Ioannis Papaefstathiou, Foundation for Research and Technology–Hellas, Greece

Nikos Chrysos, Foundation for Research and Technology–Hellas, Greece

HS03-5 Performance of Packet-to-Cell Segmentation Schemes in Input Buffered Packet Switches

K. Christensen, University of South Florida, USA

K. Y. Yoshigoe, University of South Florida, USA

A. Roginsky, IBM Corporation, USA

N. Gunther, Performance Dynamics Company, USA

HS03-6 Scheduling Multicast Traffic in Internally Buffered Crossbar Switches

Lotfi Mhamdi, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Mounir Hamdi, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

HS03-7 Novel Disjoint Graph Based Algorithm for Multi-Field Range-based Packet Classification

Yuke Wang, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Yun Zhang, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Yiyan Tang, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Anand Krishnamurthy, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Gerard Damm, Alcatel, Canada

Bashar Bou-Diab, Alcatel, Canada

HS03-8 Round-Robin with Adaptable-Size Frame Arbitration for Input-Crosspoint Buffered Switches

Roberto Rojas-Cessa, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

 

Session HS04: Resource Allocation

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Ioannis Marmorkos, TEI Larissa, Greece

Room: Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club

 

 

HS04-1 Design and Implementation of Measurement-based Resource Allocation Schemes within the Realtime Traffic Flow Measurement Architecture

Robert D. Callaway North Carolina State University, USA

Michael Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University, USA

Chao Kan, Alcatel USA, Inc., USA

HS04-2 On the Adaptive Bandwidth Provisioning Schemes

Hung Tuan Tran, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria

Thomas Ziegler, Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria

HS04-3 Adaptive Sampling for Network Performance Measurement under Voice Traffic

Wenhong Ma, Carleton University, Canada

Changcheng Huang, Carleton University, Canada

James Yan, Nortel Networks, Canada

HS04-4 Statistical Multiplexing of Multifractal Flows

Cesar A. V. Melo, State University of Campinas, Brazil

Nelson L. S. da Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil

HS04-5 Gateway Algorithm for Fair Bandwidth Sharing

Wei Yi, Carleton University, Canada

Rupinder Makkar, Carleton University, Canada

Ioannis Lambadaris, Carleton University, Canada

Ioannis Marmorkos, Larisa Institute of Technology, Greece

HS04-6 DIMRO, a DiffServ-Integrated Multicast Algorithm for Internet Resource Optimization in Source Specific Multicast Applications

Dario Pompili, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Luca Lopez, University “La Sapienza” of Rome, Italy

Caterina Scoglio, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

HS04-7 Achieving Inter-Receiver Fairness Utilizing Layered Media Multicast Control (LMMC)

Homayoun Yousefi’zadeh, University of California, Irvine, USA

Hamid Jafarkhani, University of California, Irvine, USA

HS04-8 On Chaotic Prediction and Application to Resource Allocation Strategies

R. G. Garroppo, University of Pisa, Italy

S. Giordano, University of Pisa, Italy

S. Lucetti, University of Pisa, Italy

G. Procissi, University of Pisa, Italy

 

Session HS05: Routing Protocols

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Arunabha Sen, Arizona State University, USA

Room: Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club 

 

HS05-1 A Scalable Distributed QoS Multicast Routing Protocol

Shigang Chen, University of Florida, USA

Yuval Shavitt, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

HS05-2 A Two-Step Approach to Restorable Dynamic QoS Routing

Ji Li, The University of Hong Kong, PRC

Kwan L. Yeung, The University of Hong Kong, PRC

HS05-3 Combining Precomputation and On-Demand Routing for Multicast QoS Routing

Chih-Jen Tseng, Kuang Wu Institute of Technology, Taiwan, ROC

Chyou-Hwa Chen, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan, ROC

HS05-4 A Complete Solution for iBGP Stability

Ravi Musunuri, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Jorge A. Cobb, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

HS05-5 Optimal Routing for Fast Transfer of Bulk Data Files in Time-Varying Networks

S. Ganguly, NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA

A. Sen, Arizona State University, USA

G. Xue, Arizona State University, USA

B. Hao, Arizona State University, USA

B. H. Shen, Arizona State University, USA

HS05-6 The Disjoint Path-Pair Matrix Approach for Online Routing in Reliable WDM Networks

Marco Tacca, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Paolo Monti, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Andrea Fumagalli, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

HS05-7 Analysis of Dynamic QoS Routing Algorithms for MPLS Networks

Antonio Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Fabio Martignon, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

HS05-8 Time-Efficient Algorithms for BGP Route Configuration

Tat Wing Chim, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Kwan L. Yeung, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

Session HS06: Traffic Engineering

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Sabine Randriamasy, Alcatel Research and Innovation, France 

Room: Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club

 

HS06-1 Architecture Engineering: Mastering Architecture Evolution and Dynamicity of Traffic Engineering Rules

Tarek Nadour, GET/Telecom Paris, France

Noémie Simoni, GET/Telecom Paris, France

Antoine Boutignon, S.F.R, France

HS06-2 Traffic Distribution over Equal-Cost Multi-Paths

Tat Wing Chim, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Kwan L. Yeung, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

HS06-3 On Aggregate Utility Maximization Based Network Management: Challenges and Possible Approaches

V. Marbukh, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

HS06-4 Access Delay Performance of Resilient Packet Ring under Bursty Periodic Class B Traffic Load

Yan Robichaud, Carleton University, Canada

Changcheng Huang, Carleton University, Canada

Jinmei Yang, Carleton University, Canada

Harry Peng, Nortel Networks, Canada

HS06-5 Flow-Level Multipath Load Balancing in MPLS Network

Zenghua Zhao, Tianjin University, China

Yantai Shu, Tianjin University, China

Lianfang Zhang, Tianjin University, China

Hongmei Wang, Tianjin University, China

Oliver W.W. Yang, University of Ottawa, Canada

HS06-6 Design Optimization of a Next Generation Yottabit-per-second Network

Jules Dégila, Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada

Brunilde Sansė, Ecole Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada

HS06-7 Online Traffic Engineering: The Least Interference Optimization Algorithm

A. B. Bagula, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

M. Botha, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

A. E Krzesinski, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa

HS06-8 Traffic Engineering using New VS Routing Scheme

Girish P. Saraph, Indian Institute of Technology, India

Pushpraj Singh, Indian Institute of Technology, India

 

Session HS07: Traffic Control 2

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Changcheng Huang, Carleton University, Canada

Room: Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club 

 

HS07-1 Session Classification for Traffic Aggregation

Hui-Kai Su, National Chung-Cheng University, ROC

Cheng-Shong Wu, National Chung-Cheng University, ROC

Kim-Joan Chen, National Chung-Cheng University, ROC

HS07-2 DiffServ Compatible Extended Pause (DiffPause) for Fair Congestion Control in Metro Ethernet

An Ge, Alcatel USA, USA

Girish Chiruvolu, Alcatel USA, USA

HS07-3 A Multihoming Application Flow Network Using "A-BOX": A Fast Packet Processing Node Featuring Direct Traffic Monitoring

Masashi Hashimoto, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan

Takahiro Murooka, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan

Toshiaki Miyazaki, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan

HS07-4 Expanded Implementation of Output Buffer Control Mechanism in the Internet Router

Hiroki Shimabara, Osaka University, Japan

Katsuya Minami, Osaka University, Japan

Toshihiro Masaki, Osaka University, Japan

Hideki Tode, Osaka University, Japan

Koso Murakami, Osaka University, Japan

HS07-5 An Experimental Study on the EF-PHB Sservice in a DiffServ High Speed Network

Davide Adami, University of Pisa, Italy

Stefano Giordano, University of Pisa, Italy

Matteo Repeti, University of Pisa, Italy

Fedrico Orlandini, University of Pisa, Italy

Remo Maccaglia, University of Pisa, Italy

HS07-6 High-Performance Implementation for Graph-based Packet Classification Algorithm on Network Processor

Yiyan Tang, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Lie Qian, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Bashar Bou-Diab, Alcatel, Canada

Anand Krishnamurthy, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Gerard Damm, Alcatel, Canada

Yuke Wang, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

HS07-7 Congestion Controllers for High Bandwidth Connections with Fiber Error Rates

Srisankar Kunniyur, University of Pennsylvania, USA

Srisankar S. Kunniyur, University of Pennsylvania, USA

HS07-8 Path Restoration with QoS and Label Constraints in MPLS Networks

Chung-Yu Wei, Louisiana State University, USA

M. Naraghi-Pour, Louisiana State University, USA

 

Multimedia Technologies and Services Symposium

 

Co-Chairs:        Heather Yu, Panasonic, USA

                        Steve Wright, BellSouth, USA

 

 

Session MM01: Real Time and Streaming Media I

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Yucel Altunbasak, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Room: Etoile, Hotel New York

 

MM01-1 Two Fast Bitstream Switching Algorithms For Real-Time Adatptive Multicasting of Video

Bo Xie, PacketVideo Corporation, USA

Wenjun Zeng, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA

MM01-2 Perceptual ARQ for H.264 Video Streaming over 3G Wireless Networks

Paolo Bucciol, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Enrico Masala, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Juan Carlos De Martin, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

MM01-3 TMRC: A Load-Adaptive TCP-Friendly Rate Control Protocol for Real-Time Multimedia Environment

Eric Hsiao-kuang Wu, National Central University, ROC

Chien-Shao Wesley Tseng, National Central University, ROC

Chung-Yuan Knight Chang, National Central University, ROC

Meng-feng Tsai, National Central University, ROC

Chunhung Richard Lin, National Sun Yat-Sen University, ROC

MM01-4 Streaming Stored Playback Video over a Peer-To-Peer Network

K. Kalapriya, Indian Institute of Science, India

R. Venkatesh Babu, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

S. K. Nandy, Indian Institute of Science, India

MM01-5 Error-Resilient Unequal Protection of Fine Granularity Scalable Video Bitstreams

Hua Cai, Microsoft Research Asia, China

Bing Zeng, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Guobin Shen, Microsoft Research Asia, China

Shipeng Li, Microsoft Research Asia, China

MM01-6 Efficient Bandwidth Resource Allocation for Low-Delay Multiuser MPEG-4 Video Transmission

Guan-Ming Su, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

Min Wu, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

MM01-7 Density and Irregularity Dependence of Partial Recovery Codes

Shirish S. Karande, Michigan State University, USA

Hayder Radha, Michigan State University, USA

MM01-8 Rate-Distortion Optimized Hybrid Error Control for Real-Time Packetized Video Transmission

Fan Zhai, Northwestern University, USA

Yiftach Eisenberg, Northwestern University, USA

Thrasyvoulos N. Pappas, Northwestern University, USA

Randall Berry, Northwestern University, USA

Aggelos K. Katsaggelos, Northwestern University, USA

 

Session MM02: Real Time and Streaming Media II

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Pascal Frossard, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland

Room: Etoile, Hotel New York

 

MM02-1 Progressive Coding for QoS-enabled Streaming of Dynamic 3-D Meshes

Socrates Varakliotis, University College London, UK

Stephen Hailes, University College London, UK

Jörn Ostermann, Technical University of Hannover, Germany

MM02-2 A New Multi-Path Selection Scheme for Video Streaming on Overlay Networks

Zheng Ma, Yale University, USA

Huai-Rong Shao, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA

Chia Shen, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA

MM02-3 Packetized Media Streaming over Multiple Wireless Channels

Dihong Tian, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Yen-Chi Lee, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Ghassan AlRegib, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Yucel Altunbasak, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

MM02-4 Packet Scheduling for Multiple Description Streaming in Multipoint-to-Point Networks

Ali C. Begen, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Mehmet U. Demircin, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Yucel Altunbasak, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

MM02-5 Optimizing Video Streaming Against Transient Failures and Routing Instability

Gene Cheung, Hewlett Packard Laboratories, USA

Chen-Nee Chuah, University of California, Davis, USA

Dan-Jue Li, University of California, Davis, USA

MM02-6 Energy-Aware On-Line Algorithms for Image Transmission over Wireless LAN

R. Chandramouli, Stevens Institute of Technology, Canada

S. Sri Ganesh Veera Kumar, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

R. N. Uma, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

 

Session MM03: Multimedia Applications and Services

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Marco Roccetti, University of Bologna, Italy

Room: Etoile, Hotel New York

 

MM03-1 A Mobile Agent-based Framework for Location-based Services

Ichiro Satoh, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

MM03-2 Robust Location using System Dynamics and Motion Constraints

Camillo Gentile, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

Luke Klein-Berndt, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

MM03-3  End-to-End Quality of Service Coordination for Multimedia Applications in Heterogeneous, Mobile Networks

Teodora Guenkova-Luy, University of Ulm, Germany

Andreas Kassler, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

MM03-4 Intelligence Distribution in Next-Generation Networks: An Architectural Framework for Multimedia Services

Emmanuel Bertin, France Telecom R&D, France

Emmauel Bury, France Telecom R&D, France

Pascal Lesieur, France Telecom R&D, France

MM03-5 3D Model Search and Retrieval Based on the 3D Radon Transform

Dimitrios Zarpalas, Informatics and Telematics Institute, Greece

Petros Daras, Information Processing Laboratory, Greece

Dimitrios Tzovaras, Informatics and Telematics Institute, Greece

Michael G. Strintzis, Information Processing Laboratory, Greece

MM03-6 Architectural Considerations in Online Game Services over DSL Networks

Steven Wright, BellSouth, USA

Steve Tischer, BellSouth, USA

MM03-7 Resistance of Content-dependent Video Watermarking to Watermark-Estimation Attacks

Chun-Shien Lu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan, ROC

Jan-Ru Chen, National Central University, Taiwan, ROC

Kuo-Chin Fan, National Central University, Taiwan, ROC

 

Session MM04: P2P and Distributed Services

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Giovanni Pau, University of California Los Angeles, USA

Room: Etoile, Hotel New York

 

MM04-1Efficient Support of Java RMI over Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

Cheng-Wei Chen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Chung-Kai Chen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Jyh-Cheng Chen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Chien-Tan Ko, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Jenq-Kuen Lee, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Hong-Wei Lin, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Wang-Jer Wu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

MM04-2 A Collaborative Authoring System for Multimedia Presentation

Mee Young Sung, University of Incheonm, South Korea

Do Hyung Lee, University of Incheonm, South Korea

MM04-3 Measurement-based Construction of Locality-Aware Overlay Networks

XinYan Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Gang Song, Tsinghua University, PR China

Qian Zhang, Microsoft Research, China

Wenwu Zhu, Microsoft Research, China

Lixin Gao, University of Massachusetts, USA

Zhensheng Zhang, Microsoft Research, China

MM04-4 AwareWare: An Adaptation Middleware for Heterogeneous Environments

Qiang Wang, Lehigh University, USA

Liang Cheng, Lehigh University, USA

MM04-5 Reputation in Peer-to-Peer Networks

Tim Hsin-ting Hu, University of New South Wales, Australia

Krit Wongrujira, University of New South Wales, Australia

Aruna Sereviratne, University of New South Wales, Australia

MM04-6 Causal-Ordered Communication of Grid Computing on Internet

Chao-Cheng Wen, National Chung Cheng University, ROC

Yuan-Sun Chu, National Chung Cheng University, ROC

Kim-Joan Chen, National Chung Cheng University, ROC

MM04-7 Distributed Algorithms in Service Overlay Networks: A Game Theoretic Perspective

Jiang Guo, University of Toronto, Canada

Baochun Li, University of Toronto, Canada

MM04-8 FCE: A Fast Content Expression for Server-based Computing

Qiao Li, Mentor Graphics Corporation, USA

Fei Li, Columbia University, USA

 

Session MM05: Multicast

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Gary Chan, University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Room: Etoile, Hotel New York

 

MM05-1 Unequal and Interleaved FEC Protocol for Robust MPEG-4 Multicasting over Wireless LANs

Abdelhamid Nafaa, University of Versailles, France

Toufik Ahmed, University of Versailles, France

Ahmed Mehaoua, University of Versailles, France

MM05-2 Efficient Secure Group Management for SSM

Ghassan Chaddoud, University of London, UK

Vijay Varadharajan, Macquarie University, Australia

MM05-3 Island Multicast: The Combination of IP-Multicast with Application-level Multicast

K.-W. Roger Cheuk, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

S.-H. Gary Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Jack Y.-B. Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

MM05-4 Multicast Session Announcements on top of SSM

Pavan Namburi, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Kamil Sarac, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

MM05-5 SOT: Secure Overlay Tree for Application-Layer Multicast

W.-P. Ken Yiu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

S.-H. Gary Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

MM05-6 A Multiple Shared Trees Approach for Application Layer Multicasting

Su-Wei Tan, University of Kent, UK

Gill Waters, University of Kent, UK

John Crawford, University of Kent, UK

MM05-7 Empirical and Analytical Study of a Multicast Synchronous Transport Protocol for Intra-Campus Replication Services

P. Manzanares-Lopez, Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain

J. C. Sanchez-Aarnoutse, Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain

J. Malgosa-Sanahuja, Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain

J. Garcia-Haro, Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain

MM05-8 P2VoD: Providing Fault Tolerant Video-on-Demand Streaming in Peer-to-Peer Environment

Tai T. Do, University of Central Florida, USA

Kien A. Hua, University of Central Florida, USA

Mounir A. Tantaoui, University of Central Florida, USA

 

Session MM06: IP Telephony and Video over IP

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Wenjun Zeng, University of Missouri, USA

Room: Etoile, Hotel New York

 

MM06-1 A New Method for VoIP Quality of Service Control Use Combined Adaptive Sender Rate and Priority Marking

Zizhi Qiao, University of Plymouth, UK

Lingfen Sun, University of Plymouth, UK

Nicolai Heilemann, University of Plymouth, UK

Emmanuel Ifeachor, University of Plymouth, UK

MM06-2 New Models for Perceived Voice Quality Prediction and Their Applications in Playout Buffer Optimization for VoIP Networks

Lingfen Sun, University of Plymouth, UK

Emmanuel Ifeachor, University of Plymouth, UK

MM06-3 Rapid Fault Detection and Recovery for IP Telephony

Mark Karol, Avaya Labs Research, USA

P. Krishnan, Avaya Labs Research, USA

J. Jenny Li, Avaya Labs Research, USA

MM06-4 Investigation and Modeling of Traffic Issues in Immersive Audio Environments

Jeremy McMahon, University of Adelaide, Australia

Michael Rumsewicz, University of Adelaide, Australia

Paul Boustead, University of Wollongong, Australia

Farzad Safaei, University of Wollongong, Australia

MM06-5 Scheduling for VoIP Service in cdma2000 1x EV-DO

Young-June Choi, Seoul National University, Korea

Saewoong Bahk, Seoul National University, Korea

MM06-6 Joint Adaptive Rate Control and Radomized Scheduling For Multimedia Wireless Systems

M. A. Haleem, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

R. Chandramouli, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

MM06-7 Scalable Network Assessment for IP Telephony

B. Karacali, Avaya Labs Research, USA

L. Denby, Avaya Labs Research, USA

J. Meloche, Avaya Labs Research, USA

MM06-8 RTCP-based Frame-Synchronized Feedback Control for IP-Video Communications over Multipath Fading Channels

H. Gharavi, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

K. Ban, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

J. Cambiotis, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

 

Session MM07: Multimedia Applications and Web Services

Wednesday, 23 June, 16:10 – 17:30

Chair: Steve Wright, BellSouth, USA

Room: Bastille, Hotel New York

 

MM07-1 Performance Analysis of Sequential Internet Auction Systems Comparing with Fixed Price Case

Li Du, Xidian University China

Qiying Hu, Shanghai University, China

Wuyi Yue, Konan University, Japan

MM07-2 Adaptive Load Balancing Content Address Hashing Routing for Reverse Proxy Servers

Toyofumi Takenaka, Nihon University, Japan

Satosi Kato, Nihon University, Japan

Hidetosi Okamoto, Nihon University, Japan

MM07-3 A Segmentation-Based Approach to Delivering Multimedia Files in Content Distribution Networks

Mengkun Yang, Universtiy of Kentucky, USA

Zongming Fei, Universtiy of Kentucky, USA

MM07-4 Automatic Video Summarization for Wireless and Mobile Environments

Yong Rao, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA

Padmavathi Mundur, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA

Yelena Yesha, University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA

 

Optical Networking Symposium

 

Chair:                   Hussein Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada

Vice-Chair:           Mounir Hamdi, University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

 

Session ON01: Optical Burst Switching/Optical Packet Switching

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Biswanath Mukherjee, University of California-Davis, USA

Room: Montmartre, Hotel New York

 

ON01-1 Light-frames: A Pragmatic Framework for Optical Packet Transport

Ashwin Gumaste, The University of Texas, USA

Imrich Chlamtac, The University of Texas, USA

Jason P. Jue, The University of Texas, USA

ON01-2 Evaluation of Limited Wavelength Conversion and Deflection Routing as Methods to Reduce Blocking Probability in Optical Burst Switched Networks

Andrew Zalesky, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Hai Le Vu, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Moshe Zukerman, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Zvi Rosberg, Ben Gurion University, Israel

Eric W. M. Wong, City University of Hong Kong, China

ON01-3 Analytical Evaluation of Blocking Probability in Optical Burst Switching Networks

Ayman Kaheel, The University of British Columbia, Canada

Hussein Alnuweiri, The University of British Columbia, Canada

Fayez Gebali, The University of Victoria, Canada

ON01-4 The Influence of Low-Class Traffic Load on High-Class Performance and Isolation in Optical Burst Switching Systems

Neil Barakat, University of Toronto, Canada

Edward H. Sargent, University of Toronto, Canada

ON01-5 The Impact of the Burst Assembly Interval on the OBS Ingress Traffic Characteristics and System Performance

Jingxuan Liu, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Nirwan Ansari, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

ON01-6 A Distributed Monitoring-based Fairness Algorithm in Optical Burst Switching Networks

Hailong Li, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Malvin Tan Wei Liak, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Ian Thng Li-Jin, National University of Singapore, Singapore

ON01-7 A Time–Path Scheduling Problem (TPSP) for Aggregating Large Data Files from Distributed Databases using an Optical Burst-Switched Network

Amitabha Banerjee, University of California, Davis, USA

Narendra Singhal, University of California, Davis, USA

Jing Zhang, University of California, Davis, USA

Dipak Ghosal, University of California, Davis, USA

Chen-Nee Chuah, University of California, Davis, USA

Biswanath Mukherjee, University of California, Davis, USA

ON01-8 Performance Evaluation of TCP over Optical Links

Xu Jianxuan, University of South Florida, USA

Subodh Kerkar, University of South Florida, USA

Miguel A. Labrador, University of South Florida, USA

Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan University, USA

 

Session ON02: GMPLS & Quality of Service

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Samrat Ganguly, NEC Laboratories America, USA

Room: Montmartre, Hotel New York

 

ON02-1 End-to-End Service Provisioning in Multi-Granularity Multi-Domain Optical Networks

Yong Zhu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Admela Jukan, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Mostafa Ammar, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Wesam Alanqar, Wireline Technology Development, USA

ON02-2 Integrated Routing and Grooming in GMPLS-based Optical Networks

Ding Zhemin, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

Mounir Hamdi, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

Jack Y. B. Lee, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China

Victor O. K. Li, University of Hong Kong, China

ON02-3 A Framework for Demand Assigned Capacity Management (DACM) in IP over Optical Networks

Daniel O. Awduche, MCI, USA

Bijan Jabbari, George Mason University, USA

ON02-4 A Novel Reconfiguration Distributed Protocol for Mesh WDM Optical Networks

Abdallah Shami, Lakehead University, Canada, and University of Ottawa, Canada

Hussein T. Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada

ON02-5 Differentiated Contention Resolution for QoS in Photonic Packet-Switched Networks

Tao Zhang, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Kejie Lu, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Jason P. Jue, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

ON02-6 Optimal Waveband Switching in WDM Networks

Li-Wei Chen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Poompat Saengudomlert, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Eytan Modiano, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

ON02-7 A Hardware-Accelerated Implementation of the RSVP-TE Signaling Protocol

Haobo Wang, Polytechnic University, USA

Ramesh Karri, Polytechnic University, USA

Malathi Veeraraghavan, University of Virginia, USA

Tao Li, University of Virginia, USA

ON02-8 Waveband Routing and Merging in Hybrid Optical Networks

S. Ganguly, NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA

N. Tu, NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA

R. Izmailov, NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA

H. Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada

 

Session ON03: Protection and Restoration

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Pin-Han Ho, University of Waterloo, Canada

Room: Montmartre, Hotel New York

 

ON03-1 Linear Formulation for Path Shared Protection

Pin-Han Ho, University of Waterloo, Canada

Janos Tapolcai, University of Waterloo, Canada

Hussein T. Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada

Chi-Hsiang Yeh, Queen’s University at Kingston, Canada

ON03-2 Strategies for Enhanced Dual Failure Restorability with Static or Reconfigurable ρ-Cycle Networks

Dominic A. Schupke, Siemens AG, Germany

Wayne D. Grover, Siemens AG, Germany

Matthieu Clouqueur, TRLabs and University of Alberta, Canada

ON03-3 Restorability versus Efficiency in (1:1)n Protection Schemes for Optical Networks

David Griffith, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

Kotikalapudi Sriram, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

SuKyoung Lee, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

Stephan Klink, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

Nada Golmie, Sejong University, Korea.

ON03-4 Dynamic Path Restoration Based on Multi-Initiation for GMPLS-based WDM Networks

Jun Zheng, University of Ottawa, Canada

Baoxian Zhang, University of Ottawa, Canada

Hussein T. Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada

ON03-5 Dynamic Dual-Homing Protection in WDM Mesh Networks

Vinod M. Vokkarane, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Jianping Wang, Georgia Southern University, USA

Xiangtong Qi, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

Raja Jothi, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Balaji Raghavachari, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Jason P. Jue, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

ON03-6 A New Link-State Availability Model for Reliable Protection in Optical WDM Networks

Yurong Huang, University of California, Davis, USA

Wushao Wen, CIENA Corporation, USA

Jing Zhang, University of California, Davis, USA

Jonathan P. Heritage, University of California, Davis, USA

Biswanath Mukherjee, University of California, Davis, USA

ON03-7 A Comprehensive Study on Backup Reprovisioning to Remedy the Effect of Multiple-Link Failures in WDM Mesh Networks

Jing Zhang, University of California, Davis, USA

Keyao Zhu, Alcatel Shanghai Bell, China

Biswanath Mukherjee, University of California, Davis, USA

ON03-8 Avoiding Blocking in Multilayer Recovery

Joseph Kroculick, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Cynthia Hood, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

 

Session ON04: WDM Networks

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Dimitrios Pendarakis, IBM Watson Research Lab, USA

Room: Montmartre, Hotel New York

 

ON04-1 Source Power Management in Transparent Wavelength-Routed Mesh Networks

Tao Deng, George Washington University, USA

Suresh Subramaniam, George Washington University, USA

ON04-2 Optimal Placement of Wavelength Converters in WDM Networks Using Particle Swarm Optimizer

Choon Fang Teo, Multimedia University, Malaysia

Yun Cie Foo, Multimedia University, Malaysia

Su Fong Chien, Multimedia University, Malaysia

Andy L. Y. Low, Multimedia University, Malaysia

B. Venkatesh, Multimedia University, Malaysia

A. H. You, Multimedia University, Malaysia

ON04-3 Message Scheduling in WDM Optical Networks with Reduced Transmitter Tuning Overhead

Xiaohong Huang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Maode Ma, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

ON04-4 Intercarrier Interdomain Control Plane for Global Optical Networks

Oliver Yu, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

ON04-5 On the Tradeoffs between Path Computation Efficiency and Information Abstraction in Optical Mesh Networks

Hang Liu, Tellium, Inc., USA

Eric Bouillet, Tellium, Inc., USA

Dimitrios Pendarakis, Tellium, Inc., USA

Nooshin Komaee, Tellium, Inc., USA

Jean-Francois Labourdette, Tellium, Inc., USA

Sid Chaudhuri, Tellium, Inc., USA

ON04-6 A Wavelength-Switched Time-Slot Routing Scheme for Wavelength-Routed Networks

C. Y. Li, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

G. M. Li, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

P. K. A. Wai, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

V. O. K. Li, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

ON04-7 A Novel Efficient Technique for Traffic Grooming in WDM SONET with Multiple Line Speeds

Huan Liu, Stanford University, USA

Fouad Tobagi, Stanford University, USA

ON04-8 Optimal Light Trail Design in WDM Optical Networks

Jing Fang, Iowa State University, USA

Wensheng He, Iowa State University, USA

Arun K. Somani, Iowa State University, USA

 

Session ON05: Optical Components and CDMA in Optical Networking

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Wales-Swansea, UK

Room: Montmartre, Hotel New York

 

ON05-1 Experimental Demonstration and Simulation Results of Frequency Encoded Optical CDMA

S. Ayotte, Université Laval, Canada

M. Rochette, Université Laval, Canada

J. Magné, Université Laval, Canada

L. A. Rusch, Université Laval, Canada

S. LaRochelle, Université Laval, Canada

ON05-2 A Proposal of an Optical CDMA Random Access Protocol

Hossam M. H. Shalaby, University of Alexandria, Egypt

ON05-3 Multi-Class/Multi-Rate Overlapped Optical FFH-CDMA System: SIR Performance Evaluation and Cutoff Rates Analysis

Elie Inaty, University of Balamand, Lebanon

Hossam M. H. Shalaby, University of Alexandria, Egypt

Paul Fortier, Laval University, Canada

ON05-4 Algorithms for Interference Sensing in Optical CDMA Networks

Purushotham Kamath, University of Southern California, USA

Joseph D. Touch, University of Southern California, USA

Joseph A. Bannister, University of Southern California, USA

ON05-5 OBS Networks Using Optical Code Division Multiple Access Techniques

Koji Kamakura, Chiba University, Japan

Ognian Kabranov, University of Ottawa, Canada

Dimitorios Makrakis, University of Ottawa, Canada

Iwao Sasase, Keio University, Japan

ON05-6 Ultra-Reliable Communication over Vulnerable Optical Networks via Lightpath Diversity: Receiver Architectures and Performance

Yonggang Wen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Vincent W. S. Chan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

ON05-7 Incoherent-to-Coherent Wavelength Conversion Using Semiconductor Optical Amplifier

Mourad Menif, École des Communications de Tunis, Tunisia

Pascal Lemieux, Université Laval, Canada

Walid Mathlouthi, Université Laval, Canada

Leslie Ann Rusch, Université Laval, Canada

ON05-8 Roles of Pulse Position Modulation on Intra-Channel Nonlinearities Affected High-bit-rate Optic Fiber Channel

Linghao Sun, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Takala Jarmo, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

 

Session ON06: Switching/Routing/OXC and Optical LANs/MANs

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Mounir Hamdi, University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Room: Bastille, Hotel New York

 

ON06-1 Scheduling Variable-Size Packets in the DAVID Metropolitan Area Network

A. Bianco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

J. M. Finochietto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

F. Neri, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

V. Sarra, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

G. Galante, Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy

ON06-2 A Heuristic Scheduling Algorithm in a Core Optical Router with Hot Spots

Robert Best, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Rose Q. Hu, Mississippi State University, USA

Yi Qian, University of Puerto Rico at Mayagüez, Puerto Rico

Jay Rudin, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

ON06-3 Design of a Scalable Hybrid Multicast Packet Switch with Optical Fabric

Xin Li, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

Mounir Hamdi, Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

ON06-4 Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Schemes to Improve Utilization under Non-Uniform Traffic in Ethernet Passive Optical Networks

Kyuho Son, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Hyungkeun Ryu, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Song Chong, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Taewhan Yoo, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea

ON06-5 Optical Buffer Modelling for Performance Evaluation Considering any Packet Inter-Arrival Time Distribution

Raul C. Almeida Jr., DECOM/FEEC/UNICAMP, Brazil

Jefferson U. Pelegrini, DECOM/FEEC/UNICAMP, Brazil

Helio Waldman, DECOM/FEEC/UNICAMP, Brazil

ON06-6 Destination-Initiated Wavelength-Weighted Reservation Protocols: Scalable Solutions for WDM Rings

Sudhakar Pitchumani, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Isabella Cerutti, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Andrea Fumagalli, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

ON06-7 A Novel Decentralized Ethernet-based Passive Optical Network Architecture

A. Hadjiantonis, City University of New York, USA

S. Sherif, City University of New York, USA

A. Khalil, City University of New York, USA

T. Rahman, City University of New York, USA

G. Ellinas, City University of New York, USA

M.F. Arend, City University of New York, USA

M. A. Ali, City University of New York, USA

A. Shami, Lakehead University, Canada

 

Session ON07: Multicasting WDM Networks

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 – 15:50

Chair: Ahmed Kamal, Iowa State University, USA

Room: Bastille, Hotel New York

 

ON07-1 A New Multi-Wavelength Multicast Wavelength Assignment (MMWA) Algorithm in Wavelength-routed WDM Networks

Yinzhu Zhou, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Gee-Swee Poo, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

ON07-2 Light-Tree Based Protection Strategies for Multicast Traffic in Transport WDM Mesh Networks with Multi-Fiber System

Charoenchai Boworntummarat, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

Sak Segkhoonthod, National Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand

ON07-3 Optimal Power-Aware Design of All-Optical Multicasting in Wavelength Routed Networks

Ashraf M. Hamad, Iowa State University, USA

Ahmed E. Kamal, Iowa State University, USA

ON07-4 Cost-Effective Constructions for Nonblocking WDM Multicast Switching Networks

Dazhen Pan, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA

Vishal Anand, State University of New York at Brockport, USA

Hung Q. Ngo, State University of New York at Buffalo, USA

 

Session ON08: Routing and Wavelength Assignment

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Jason Jue, University of Texas-Dallas, USA

Room: Montmartre, Hotel New York

 

ON08-1 Distributed Aggregation in All-Optical Wavelength Routed Networks

N. Bouabdallah, University of Paris 6, France

G. Pujolle, University of Paris 6, France

E. Dotaro, Alcatel Research & Innovation, France

N. Le Sauze, Alcatel Research & Innovation, France

L. Ciavaglia, Alcatel Research & Innovation, France

ON08-2 Analysis of Sub-Wavelength Traffic Grooming Efficiency in Optical Mesh Networks

Somdip Datta, Princeton University, USA

Sudipta Sengupta, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA

Subir Biswas, Michigan State University, USA

Debanjan Saha, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA

Hisashi Kobayashi, Princeton University, USA

ON08-3 A New Design for WDM Packet Switching Networks with Wavelength Conversion and Recirculating Buffering

Zhenghao Zhang, State University of New York, Stony Brook, USA

Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York, Stony Brook, USA

ON08-4 A Graph Model for Dynamic Waveband Switching in WDM Mesh Networks

Mengke Li, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

Byrav Ramamurthy, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA

ON08-5 Minimum Cost Optoelectronic Networks: The Optics/Electronics Tradeoff

Aref Meddeb, ISITCom, Tunisia

ON08-6 Link-State Update Policies for All-Optical DWDM Transport Networks

Ala Al-Fuqaha, University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA

Ghulam Chaudhry, University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA

Cory Beard, University of Missouri-Kansas City, USA

Miguel Labrador, University of South Florida, USA

Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan University, USA

Ibrahim Habib, City University of New York, USA

ON08-7 Quality of Service in IP over WDM: Considering Both Service Differentiation and Transmission Quality

Elio Salvadori, Universitą di Trento, Italy

Roberto Battiti, Universitą di Trento, Italy

 

QoS and Performance Modeling Symposium

 

Co-Chairs:        Koichi Asatani, Kogakuin University, Japan

                         Nelson Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil

 

Session QS01: Measurement-Based Traffic Control

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento, Italy

Room: Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club

 

QS01-1 Joint Measurement- and Traffic Descriptor-based Admission Control at Real-Time Traffic Aggregation Points

Stylianos Georgoulas, University of Surrey, UK

Panos Trimintzios, University of Surrey, UK

George Pavlou, University of Surrey, UK

QS01-2 Reliable Clock Skew Estimation Algorithm for One-way Measurements

Qi Wu, Chinese Academy of Sciences, PR China

Jingping Bi, Chinese Academy of Sciences, PR China

Zhongcheng Li, Chinese Academy of Sciences, PR China

QS01-3 Data Stream Algorithms for Scalable Bandwidth Management

Sreenivas Gollapudi, Oracle Corporation / SUNY at Buffalo, USA

D. Sivakumar, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA

QS01-4 Measurement-based Real-Time Traffic Model Classification

Yi Zeng, Southern Methodist University, USA

Thomas M. Chen, Southern Methodist University, USA

QS01-5 Network Load Measurement for Stream Data

Daisuke Ikegami, Waseda University, Japan

Hidenori Nakazato, Waseda University, Japan

Koichi Asatani, Kogakuin Univerisity, Japan

Hideyoshi Tominaga, Waseda University, Japan

QS01-6 A Server Relay Recovery Strategy (SRRS) for Reliable Multicast over Internet-like Topologies

Danyang Zhang, University of Alabama, USA

Sibabrata Ray, University of Alabama, USA

QS01-7 Study of a Non-Intrusive Method for Measuring the End-to-End Capacity and Useful Bandwidth of a Path

Mathieu Goutelle, Inria, France

Pascale Primet, Inria, France

QS01-8 An Efficient End-to-End Measurement-based Admission Control for VoIP Networks

Kenichi Mase, Niigata University, Japan

Hisato Kobayashi, Niigata University, Japan

 

Session QS02: Security

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Juergen Quittek, NEC Europe, Germany

Room: Chambord, Newport Bay Club

 

QS02-1 A Covariance Analysis Model for DDoS Attack Detection

Shuyuan Jin, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong , China

Daniel S. Yeung, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong , China

QS02-2 A Connection Management Protocol for Stateful Inspection Firewalls in Multi-Homed Networks

Jin-Ho Kim, Samsung Electronics,Korea

Saewoong Bahk, Seoul National University, Korea

Heejo Lee, Korea University, Korea

QS02-3 Transient Performance of PacketScore for Blocking DDoS Attacks

Mooi Choo Chuah, Lehigh University, USA

Wing Cheong Lau, Bell Laboratories/ Lucent Technologies, USA

Yoohwan Kim, Case Western Reserve University, USA

H. Jonathan Chao, Polytechnic University, USA

QS02-4 Security Risk Analysis and Evaluation

Fotios Harmantzis, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

Manu Malek, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

QS02-5 On the Functional Validity of the worm-Killing Worm

Hyogon Kim, Korea University, Korea

Inhye Kang, University of Seoul, Korea

QS02-6 Optimal Strategies in MAC Protocols

Sudipta Rakshit, University of Central Florida, USA

Ratan K. Guha, University of Central Florida, USA

QS02-7  Scalable Streaming Media Authentication

Hong Heather Yu, Panasonic Technologies, USA

QS02-8 Double Crossbar Circuit in Node with Space Cross Connections for Transparent Optical Networks

Dženana Muminovic, University of Zagreb, Croatia

 

Session QS03: MPLS and Bandwidth Management

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Aleksander Kolarov, NEC USA, USA

Room: Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club

 

QS03-1 Lagrange Relaxation Based Algorithm for DiffServ/MPLS Network Dimensioning with QoS Guarantees

Jaudelice C. de Oliveira, Drexel University, USA

Caterina Scoglio, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

QS03-2 Threshold-based Policy for LSP and Lightpath Setup in GMPLS Networks

Tricha Anjali, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Caterina Scoglio, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

QS03-3 Enhancing Fault Management Performance of Two-Step QoS Routing Algorithms in GMPLS Networks

Eusebi Calle, Universitat de Girona, Spain

Jose L. Marzo, Universitat de Girona, Spain

Anna Urra, Universitat de Girona, Spain

Lluís Fąbrega, Universitat de Girona, Spain

QS03-4 Estimated Link Selection for DCLC Problem

Moonseong Kim, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea

Young-Cheol Bang, Korea Polytechnic University, Korea

Hyunseung Choo, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea

QS03-5 A Minimum Interference Routing Algorithm

Gustavo B. Figueiredo, State University of Campinas, Brazil

Nelson L. S. da Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil

José A. Suruagy Monteiro, Salvador University, Brazil

QS03-6 Equivalent Bandwidth Control for the Mapping of Quality of Service in Heterogeneous Networks

Mario Marchese, University of Genoa, Italy

Alessandro Garibbo, Marconi Selenia Communications S.p.A., Italy

Franco Davoli, University of Genoa, Italy

Maurizio Mongelli, University of Genoa, Italy

QS03-7 A New Approach to Bandwidth Requirement Estimation and Its Accuracy Verification

Shigeo Shioda, Chiba University, Japan

Kenichi Mase, Niigata University, Japan

QS03-8 Dynamic Utility-based Bandwidth Allocation Policies: The Case of Overloaded Network

Vladica Stanisic, North Carolina State University, USA

Michael Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University, USA

 

Session QS04: Scheduling

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Hiromi Ueda, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan

Room: Chambord, Newport Bay Club

 

QS04-1 Low Latency and Efficient Packet Scheduling for Streaming Applications

Eirc Hsiao-Kuang Wu, National Central University, ROC

Hsu-Te Lai, National Central University, ROC

Meng-feng Tsai, National Central University, ROC

Cheng-Fu Chou, National Taiwan University, ROC

QS04-2 Packet Schedulers to Provide Proportional Delay Differentiation and Reduce Packet Queueing Delay Simultaneously

Yuan-Cheng Lai, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

QS04-3 Credit-based Fair Scheduling for Input-Queued Switches

Amir Gourgy, McMaster University, Canada

Honglin Wu, McMaster University, Canada

Ted H. Szymanski, McMaster University, Canada

QS04-4 Improved Stability of QoS Provisioning for 3G Systems and Beyond: Optimum and Automatic Strategy Selection for Packet Schedulers

Saied Abedi, Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe LTD., UK

QS04-5 Optimizing Quality of Service in Packet Switch Scheduling

Kevin Ross, Stanford University, USA

Nicholas Bambos, Stanford University, USA

QS04-6 Distribution of Multicast Tree States over the IPv6 Network Topology

MickaĎl Hoerdt, Université Louis Pasteur, France

Damien Magoni, Université Louis Pasteur, France

QS04-7 The Complexity of Computing Virtual-Time in Weighted Fair Queuing Schedulers

Haitham Tayyar, University of British Columbia, Canada

Hussein Alnuweiri, University of British Columbia, Canada

QS04-8 A Composite Scheduling Algorithm for Programmable Networks

Fariza Sabrina, University of New South Wales, Australia

Sanjay Jha, University of New South Wales, Australia

 

Session QS05: Routing

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Chi-Ming Chen, AT&T, USA

Room: Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club 

 

QS05-1 The Turnnet Concept: Routing in Feed-Forward Networks with Prohibited Turns

Gerrit Einhoff, Aachen University, Germany

Markus Fidler, Aachen University, Germany

QS05-2 Active Delay and Loss Adaptation in Overlay Multicast Tree

Shuju Wu, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Sujata Banerjee, University of Pittsburgh, USA, and Hewlett-Packard Laboratories

Xiaobing Hou, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Richard A. Thompson, University of Pittsburgh, USA

QS05-3 Benefits of Multicast Traffic Split Routing in Packet Switched Networks

Aref Meddeb, ISITCom, Tunisia

QS05-4 Joint-Path Computation Algorithms for Restoration Networks

William Lau, The University of New South Wales, Australia

Sanjay Jha, National ICT Australia Ltd, Australia

QS05-5 Applying Clustering Algorithms as Core Selection Methods for Multiple Core Trees

Francesc Font, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Daniel Mlynek, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

QS05-6 Source-based QoS Service Routing in Distributed Service Networks

Jingwen Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

QS05-7 Multi-Constraint QoS Routing Using a New Single Mixed Metric

Pejman Khadivi, McMaster University, Canada

Shadrokh Samavi, McMaster University, Canada, and Isfahan University of Technology, Iran

Terence D. Todd, McMaster University, Canada

Hossein Saidi, Isfahan University of Technology, Iran

QS05-8 Application-level QoS Assessment of Continuous Media Multicasting in a Wireless Ad Hoc Network

Toshiro Nunome, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

Shuji Tasaka, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

 

Session QS06: TCP and DiffServ

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Toshinori Tsuboi, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan

Room: Chambord, Newport Bay Club

 

QS06-1 Inferring Path Sharing Based on Flow Level TCP Measurements

Dogu Arifler, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Gustavo de Veciana, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Brian L. Evans, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

QS06-2 Improved Delay Bound and Packet Scale Rate Guarantee for Some Expedited Forwarding Networks

Yuming Jiang, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

QS06-3 Edge-Aware Resource Discovery and Fair Intelligent Admission Control Scheme over Multi-Domain Differentiated Services Networks

Ming Li, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

Doan B. Hoang, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia

QS06-4 Modeling of TCP Behavior in a DiffServ Network Supporting Assured Forwarding PHB

Rafal Stankiewicz, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

Andrzej Jajszczyk, AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland

QS06-5 Improving Fairness Requirements for Assured Services in a Differentiated Services Network

Sergio Herrería-Alonso, Universidade de Vigo, Spain

Manuel Fernández-Veiga, Universidade de Vigo, Spain

Cándido López-García, Universidade de Vigo, Spain

Miguel Rodríguez-Pérez, Universidade de Vigo, Spain

Andrés Suárez-González, Universidade de Vigo, Spain

QS06-6 POLICE Distributed Conflict Detection Architecture

Taner Dursun, TÜBÝTAK UEKAE, Turkey

Bülent Örencik, Ýstanbul Technical University, Turkey

QS06-7 A Comparison of Auction and Flat Pricing for Differentiated Service Networks

Weilai Yang, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Henry Owen, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Douglas M. Blough, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

QS06-8 Linux 2.4 Implementation of Westwood+ TCP with Rate-Halving: A Performance Evaluation over the Internet

Angelo Dell’Aera, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

Luigi A. Grieco, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

Saverio Mascolo, Politecnico di Bari, Italy

 

Session QS07: Routing and Protocols

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani, Mistubishi Electric Corporation, Japan

Room: Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club

 

QS07-1 Is It a Good Idea to Design WDM Networks to Minimize the Number of Wavelengths Used?

Dirceu Cavendish, NEC Laboratories America, USA

Aleksandar Kolarov, NEC Laboratories America, USA

Bhaskar Sengupta, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering, USA

QS07-2 MP-DSM: A Distributed Cross Layer Network Control Protocol

Daniel C. O’Neill, Stanford University, USA

Yan Li, Stanford University, USA

Stephen Boyd, Stanford University, USA

QS07-3 QoS Information Approximation for Aggregated Networks

Yong Tang, University of Florida, USA

Shigang Chen, University of Florida, USA

QS07-4 Design and Evaluation of a Partial State Router

Phani Gopal V. Achanta, Texas A&M University, USA

A. L. Narasimha Reddy, Texas A&M University, USA

QS07-5 Resilience-Differentiation in Programmable Virtual Networks

Filip Rosenbaum, University of New South Wales, Australia

Sanjay Jha, University of New South Wales, Australia

Paul Boustead, University of Wollongong, Australia

Farzad Safaei, University of Wollongong, Australia

QS07-6 Simple Quality-of-Service Path First Protocol and Modeling Analysis

Lin Shen, Tsinghua University, PR China

Mingwei Xu, Tsinghua University, PR China

Ke Xu, Tsinghua University, PR China

Yong Cui, Tsinghua University, PR China

Youjian Zhao, Tsinghua University, PR China

QS07-7 Stochastic Comparisons for a Static Routing Problem with Resequencing

Konstantinos P. Tsoukatos, University of Thessaly, Greece

Armand M. Makowski, University of Maryland, USA

QS07-8 Distributed Core Selection with QoS Support

Wanida Putthividhya, Iowa State University, USA

Wallapak Tavanapong, Iowa State University, USA

Minh Tran, Iowa State University, USA

Johnny Wong, Iowa State University, USA

 

Session QS08: Traffic Modeling

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: John Daigle, University of Mississippi, USA

Room: Chambord, Newport Bay Club

 

QS08-1 Network Traffic Matrix: How Can One Learn the Prior Distributions from the Link Counts Only?

S. Vaton, GET/ENST Bretagne, France

J. S. Bedo, affiliation not provided

QS08-2 An MMPP-based Hierarchical Model of Internet Traffic

L. Muscariello, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

M. Mellia, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

M. Meo, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

M. Ajmone Marsan, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

R. Lo Cigno, Universitą di Trento, Italy

QS08-3 Multi-Scale High-Speed Network Traffic Prediction Using k-Factor Gegenbauer ARMA Model

Nayera Sadek, Southern Methodist University, USA

Alireza Khotanzad, Southern Methodist University, USA

QS08-4 On the Properties of TCP Flow Arrival Process

Dario Rossi, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Luca Muscariello, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Marco Mellia, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

QS08-5 Bounding Superposed On–Off Sources—Variability Ordering and Majorization to the Rescue

Armand M. Makowski, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

QS08-6 Self-Sizing Networks: Local vs. Global Control

Srikant Nalatwad, North Carolina State University, USA

Michael Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University, USA

QS08-7 An Envelope Process for Multifractal Traffic Modeling

Cesar A. V. Melo, State University of Campinas, Brazil

Nelson L. S. da Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil

QS08-8 End-Node-based Congestion-Aware Network Load Balancing

Shigeru Teruhi, NTT Corporation, Japan

Yoshihiko Uematsu, NTT Corporation, Japan

 

Session QS09: Multimedia and the Web

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 – 12:30

Chair: Sara Oueslati, France Telecom R&D, France

Room: Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club

 

QS09-1 The Required Capacity Distribution for the Patching Bandwidth Sharing Technique

Edmundo de Souza e Silva, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Rosa M M. Lečo, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Morganna C. Diniz, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

QS09-2 Accurate Characterization of WWW Traffic

Abdullah Balamash, University of Arizona, USA

Marwan Krunz, University of Arizona, USA

QS09-3 Performance Benchmarks for an Interactive Video-on-Demand System

J. Guo, The University of Melbourne, Australia

P. G. Taylor, The University of Melbourne, Australia

E. W. M. Wong, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

S. Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

M. Zukerman, The University of Melbourne, Australia

K. S. Tang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

QS09-4 Coping Miss Synchronization in Hierarchical Caching Systems with Nonlinear TTL Functions

Y. Thomas Hou, Virginia Tech, USA

Jianping Pan, University of Waterloo, Canada

Kazem Sohraby, University of Arkansas, USA

Sherman X. Shen, University of Waterloo, Canada

QS09-5 Supporting Quality of Service in Web Switches

Mon-Yen Luo and Chu-Sing Yang, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan, ROC

QS09-6 A QoS-Aware Adaptive Web-Based System

Cristina Hava Muntean, Dublin City University, Ireland

Jennifer McManis, Dublin City University, Ireland

QS09-7 A New VoIP Call Admission Control Scheme with Use of Alternate Routing for Low Call Loss Probability

Takashi Ezaki, Kogakuin University, Japan

Hirotada Kawakami, Kogakuin University, Japan

Koichi Asatani, Kogakuin University, Japan

QS09-8 Psychometric Analysis of the Effect of End-to-End Delay on User-Level QoS in Live Audio–Video Transmission

Yoshihiro Ito, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

Shuji Tasaka, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

Yoshihiko Fukuta, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan

 

Session QS10: Simulation and Queuing Systems

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 – 12:30

Chair: Edmundo Souza e Silva, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Room: Chambord, Newport Bay Club

 

QS10-1 Exact Queueing Analysis of Discrete Time Tandems with Arbitrary Arrival Processes

Michael J. Neely, University of Southern California, USA

QS10-2 Speedup of Telecommunication Network Simulations with Self-Similar Input Traffic

Luigi Atzori, University of Cagliari, Italy

Mauro Isola, University of Cagliari, Italy

QS10-3 Towards a Framework of QoS Measure Estimates in Packet-based Networks

József J. Bíró, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Zalán Heszberger, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Mátyás Martinecz, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Felicián Németh, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Octavian Pop, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

QS10-4 A Trace-based Method for Realistic Simulation

Philippe Owesarski, LAAS–CNRS, France

Nicolas Larrieu, LAAS–CNRS, France

QS10-5 Efficient Simulation of Multidimensional Communication Systems by Sample Rejection

Pavel Loskot, University of Alberta, Canada

Norman C. Beaulieu, University of Alberta, Canada

QS10-6 Efficient Accelerated Simulation Technique for Packet Switched Networks: A Buffer with Two Priority Inputs

Sharifah H. S. Ariffin, Queen Mary University of London, UK

John A. Schormans, Queen Mary University of London, UK

QS10-7 Load Balancing Mechanisms in Clos Packet Switches

Aleksandra Smiljanić, Affiliation not provided

QS10-8 On Processor Sharing as a Model for TCP Controlled HTTP-like Transfers

Arzad A. Kherani, INRIA, France

Anurag Kumar, Indian Institute of Science, India

 

Session QS11: Active Queue Management

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Moshe Zukerman, The University of Melbourne, Australia

Room: Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club

 

QS11-1 An Optimal Active Queue Management Controller

Michele M. De A. Espíndula Lima, State University of West Paraná, Brazil

Nelson L. S. da Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil

José C. Geromel, State University of Campinas, Brazil

QS11-2 AQM Stability in Multiple Bottleneck Networks

Dario Bauso, Universitá di Palermo, Italy

Laura Giarré, Universitá di Palermo, Italy

Giovanni Neglia, Universitá di Palermo, Italy

QS11-3 A Robust Nonlinear PI Controller for Improving AQM Performance

XiaoLin Chang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Jogesh K. Muppala, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Jen-te Yu, Not indicated

QS11-4 An ST-PI-PP Controller for AQM Router

Qiang Chen, University of Ottawa, Canada

Oliver W. W. Yang, University of Ottawa, Canada

QS11-5 Impact of Bandwidth-Delay Product and Non-Responsive Flows on the Performance of Queue Management Schemes

Zhili Zhao, Texas A&M University, USA

A. L. Narasimha Reddy, Texas A&M University, USA

QS11-6 Enhancing the TCP Traffic Control Performance with a Proportional and Integral Rate (PIR) Controller

Jun Cong, University of Ottawa, Canada

Oliver W.W. Yang, University of Ottawa, Canada

Hongyi Zhang, University of Ottawa, Canada

QS11-7 Resource Allocation for Statistical QoS Provision in Buffered Crossbar Switches

Qiang Duan, University of Central Arkansas, USA

John N. Daigle, University of Mississippi, USA

QS11-8 Analysis and Improvement on the Robustness of AQM in DiffServ Networks

Wei Liu, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech., China

Zongkai Yang, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech., China

Jianhua He, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech., China

Chunhui Le, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech., China

Chun Tung Chou, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech., China

 

Session QS12: Wireless Networks

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Kenichi Mase, Niigata University, Japan

Room: Chambord, Newport Bay Club

 

QS12-1 On the Accuracy of Mobility Modelling in Wireless Networks

Alexandrosz Burulitisz, Technical University of Budapest, Hungary

Sándor Imre, Technical University of Budapest, Hungary

Sándor Szabó, Technical University of Budapest, Hungary

QS12-2 Design and Performance Modeling for Traffic Control in Wireless Links

Tiziano Inzerilli, Universitą di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy

QS12-3 Cross-Layer Goodput Analysis for Rate Adaptive IEEE 802.11a WLAN in the Generalized Nakagami Fading Channel

Li-Chun Wang, National Chiao Tung University, ROC

Ya-Wen Lin, National Chiao Tung University, ROC

Wei-Cheng Liu, National Chiao Tung University, ROC

QS12-4 Penalty-based Adaptable Reservation: A Universal QoS Differentiation Mechanism for the Next-Generation Internet and Wireless Networks

Chi-Hsiang Yeh, Queen’s University, Canada

Pin-Han Ho, University of Waterloo, Canada

QS12-5 Blocking Probability Analysis in Future Wireless Networks

Ronald Beaubrun, Université Laval, Canada

Samuel Pierre, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada

Jean Conan, École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada

QS12-6 Adaptive Suboptimal Admission Control for Bulk Handover Requests in Multi-Beam Satellite Networks

Ki-Dong Lee, Electronics & Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea

QS12-7 A Call Admission Control Strategy Based on Fuzzy Logic for WCDMA Systems

Paolo Dini, Universitą di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy

Silvia Guglielmucci, Universitą di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy

QS12-8 End-to-End User Perceived Application Performance in 3G+ Networks

Jae-Hyun Kim, Ajou University, Korea

Chae-Woo Lee, Ajou University, Korea

 

Signal Processing in Communications Symposium

 

Chair:                   Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Wales Swansea, UK

Vice-Chair:            Naohisa Ohta, Sony Corporation, Japan

 

 

Session SP01: Equalization

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Bin Qiu, Monash University, Australia

Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York

 

SP01-1 Concurrent Constant Modulus Algorithm and Soft Decision Directed Scheme for Fractionally-Spaced Blind Equalization

S. Chen, University of Southampton, UK

E. S. Chng, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

SP01-2 Decision Feedback Equalization and Transmit Diversity for Wideband CDMA

Mohammad H. Taghavi N., Sharif University of Technology, Iran

Babak H. Khalaj, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

SP01-3 Novel Iterative Equalization Based on Energy Spreading Transform

Taewon Hwang, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Ye Li, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

SP01-4 Semi-blind Equalization for Space Time Block Codes and Its Ambiguity Analysis

Zhiguo Ding, Imperial College London, UK

Darren B. Ward, Imperial College London, UK

SP01-5 A Novel Adaptive Nonlinear Predistorter Based on the Direct Learning Algorithm

Dayong Zhou, University of Oklahoma, USA

Victor DeBrunner, University of Oklahoma, USA

SP01-6 A SIMO DFE-based Equalization Technique for PMD Compensation

Zhenyu Zhu, Lehigh University, USA

Hamid R. Sadjadpour, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Rick S. Blum, Lehigh University, USA

Peter A. Andrekson, Lehigh University, USA

SP01-7 Direct Decoding of Uplink Space-Time Block Coded Multicarrier Code Division Multiple Access Systems

Yanxing Zeng, Xi’an Jiaotong University, PR China

Qinye Yin, Xi’an Jiaotong University, PR China

Yiwen Zhang, Xi’an Jiaotong University, PR China

Ke Deng, Xi’an Jiaotong University, PR China

Ming Luo, Xi’an Jiaotong University, PR China

Aifeng Ren, Xi’an Jiaotong University, PR China

 

Session SP02: Signal Processing for OFDM I

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Saēd Boussakta, Leeds University, UK

Room: Tour Eiffel, Hotel New York

 

SP02-1 Adaptive Algorithms for Blind Channel Estimation in OFDM Systems

Xenofon G. Doukopoulos, IRISA-INRIA, France

George V. Moustakides, IRISA-INRIA, France

SP02-2 Blind Full-Range Frequency Offset Estimation for Differential OFDM

Zhiqiang Liu, University of Iowa, USA

Binwei Weng, University of Iowa, USA

SP02-3 Frequency Offset Estimation by Differentially Coherent Frequency Error Characterization for OFDM Wireless Communications

Jia-Chin Lin, National Chi Nan University, Taiwan

SP02-4 A Pseudo Random Postfix OFDM-based Modulator for Multiple Antennae Systems

Markus Muck, Motorola Labs, France

Alexandre Ribeiro Dias, Motorola Labs, France

Marc de Courville, Motorola Labs, France

Pierre Duhamel, CNRS/LSS Supelec, France

SP02-5 Estimation and Compensation of Frequency Offset in DAC/ADC Clocks in OFDM Systems

H. Shafiee, University of Tehran, Iran

B. Nourani, University of Tehran, Iran

M. Khoshgard, University of Tehran, Iran

SP02-6 Timing Synchronization in High Mobility OFDM Systems

Yasamin Mostofi, Stanford University, USA

Donald C. Cox, Stanford University, USA

SP02-7 Minimum Probability of Error Demodulation for Multipath OFDM-SDMA Systems

Ritesh Sood, University of California, Davis, USA

U. B. Desai, IIT-Bombay, India

SP02-8 A Pre-FFT OFDM Adaptive Antenna Array with Eigenvector Combining

Shinsuke Hara, Osaka University, Japan

Montree Budsabathon, Osaka University, Japan

Yoshitaka Hara, Mitsubishi Electric Information Technology Centre Europe B.V., France

 

Session SP03: Channel Estimation

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Trevor Clarkson, Ofcom, UK

Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York

 

SP03-1 An Iterative Channel Estimation and Symbol Detection Procedure with Improved Performance by Partial Decoupling of Observation

Yi Yuan-Wu, France Télécom R&D, France

SP03-2 Subspace-based Semi-Blind Channel Estimation for STC-OFDM

Yonghong Zeng, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Tung Sang Ng, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

SP03-3  Optimal Training Sequences for Low Complexity ML Multi-Channel Estimation in Multi-User MIMO OFDM-based Communications

Franćois Horlin, IMEC, Belgium

Liesbet Van der Perre, IMEC, Belgium

SP03-4 Clustered Channel Estimation for UWB Signals

Cecilia Carbonelli, University of Pisa, Italy

Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California, USA

SP03-5 Channel Identification and Signal Separation for Long-Code CDMA Systems using Multistep Linear Prediction Method

Tongtong Li, Michigan State University, USA

Zhi Ding, University of California - Davis, USA

Jitendra K. Tugnait, Auburn University, USA

Weiguo Liang, Michigan State University, USA

SP03-6 DCT-based Channel Estimation for OFDM Systems

Yen-Hui Yeh, MediaTek Inc, ROC

Sau-Gee Chen, Institute of Electronics, ROC

SP03-7 Low-Complexity Kalman Channel Estimator Structures for OFDM Systemsw with and without Virtual Carriers

Way-Hong He, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Yumin Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

SP03-8 Information Geometric Approach to Channel Identification: A Comparison with EM-MCMC Algorithm

Amin Zia, McMaster University, Canada

James P. Reilly, McMaster University, Canada

Shahram Shirani, McMaster University, Canada

 

Session SP04: Signal Processing for OFDM II

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Tolga Duman, Arizona State University, USA

Room: Tour Eiffel, Hotel New York

 

SP04-1 Adaptive Symbol Tracking Using Discrete Stochastic Approximation for Wireless OFDM Systems

C. R. N. Athaudage, University of Melbourne, Australia

V. Krishnamurthy, University of British Columbia, Canada

SP04-2 Pre-Compensation of the Frequency-Dependence of a Non-Linear Amplifier in a Multi-Carrier Transmission

Ammar Chaker, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France

Myriam Ariaudo, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France

Inbar Fijalkow, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France

Jean-Luc Gautier, Université de Cergy-Pontoise, France

SP04-3 Maximum Likelihood Tracking Algorithms for MIMO-OFDM

Christian Oberli, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Babak Daneshrad, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

SP04-4 A Novel Iterative Receiver for Coded MIMO OFDM Systems

Sumei Sun, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore, and National University of Singapore, Singapore

Yan Wu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

Yuan Li, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

Tjeng Thiang Tjhung, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

SP04-5 Iterative Estimation and Decoding for an LDPC-Coded OFDMA System in Uplink Environments

Yun Hee Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute Korea

Kwang Soon Kim, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute Korea

Jae Young Ahn, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute Korea

SP04-6 Performance of N-Tone Sigma-Delta Modulators for UWB-OFDM

Kai-Chuan Chang, University of Minnesota, USA

Gerald E. Sobelman, University of Minnesota, USA

Ebrahim Saberinia, University of Minnesota, USA

Ahmed H. Tewfik, University of Minnesota, USA

SP04-7 Adaptive Frequency-Domain Equalization for Single-Carrier MIMO Sysems

J. Coon, University of Bristol, UK

S. Armour, University of Bristol, UK

M. Beach, University of Bristol, UK

J. McGeehan, University of Bristol, UK

SP04-8 On Explicit Expressions of Transfer Function of OFDM Systems in Time-Dispersive Multipath Channels

Wookwon Lee, University of Arkansas, USA

 

Session SP05: CDMA Signal Processing

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Urbashi Mitra, University of California, USA

Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York

 

SP05-1 On Channel Estimators for Iterative CDMA Multiuser Receivers in Flat Rayleigh Fading

J. Wehinger, Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria

C. F. Mecklenbräuker, Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria

R. R. Müller, Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria

T. Zemen, Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria

M. Lončar, Lund University, Sweden

SP05-2 DOA Estimation in the Presence of Unknown Mutual Coupling and Multipath Propagation in a Frequency Hopping System

Qiming Bao, National University of Singapore, Singapore

C. C. Ko, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Wanjun Zhi, National University of Singapore, Singapore

SP05-3 An Image Transmission System in MC-DS-CDMA with Weight Control

Masao Ozawa, Kansai University Japan

Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Kansai University Japan

Yasuo Nomura, Kansai University Japan

SP05-4 Minimum Mean Square Error Single-User Detection of SDMA Signals Transmitted over Nakagami Fading Channels

Lie-Liang Yang, University of Southampton, UK

Lajos Hanzo, University of Southampton, UK

SP05-5 A Novel Finger Assignment Algorithm for RAKE Receivers in CDMA Systems

Mohamed Abou-Khousa, Concordia University, Canada

Mohamed El-Tarhuni, American University of Sharjah, UAE

Ali Ghrayeb, Concordia University, Canada

SP05-6 An Enhanced Fast Power Control for the WCDMA Uplink

Ahmed Saadani, France Télécom R&D, France

Pierre Gelpí, France Télécom R&D, France

Daniel Duponteil, France Télécom R&D, France

SP05-7 Noncoherent Multiuser Detection of DS-CDMA over Multipath Fading Channels

Sau-Hsuan Wu, University of Southern California, USA

Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California, USA

C.-C. Jay Kuo, University of Southern California, USA

SP05-8 Performance of Initial Synchronization Schemes for WCDMA Systems with Spatio-Temporal Correlations

Lars Schmitt, Aachen University, Germany

Thomas Grundler, Siemens AG, Germany

Christoph Schreyoegg, Siemens AG, Germany

Gerd Ascheid, Aachen University, Germany

Heinrich Meyr, Aachen University, Germany

 

Session SP06: Interference Cancellation

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Dirk Slock, Eurecom Institute, France

Room: Tour Eiffel, Hotel New York

 

SP06-1 Low Complexity ICI Cancellation for OFDM Systems in Doubly-Selective Fading Channels

Shaoping Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, PR China

Tianren Yao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, PR China

SP06-2 SICAA: Selective Interference Cancellation with Adaptive Antennas

L. J. Rademacher, Siemens AG, Germany

J. Gossner, Siemens AG, Germany

H. Nottensteiner, Siemens AG, Germany

J. Martinez, Siemens AG, Germany

A. Seeger, Siemens AG, Germany

SP06-3 Using CSI and Modulation to Improve Interference Cancellation Performance for OFDM Systems

Van Duc Nguyen, Agder University College, Norway

Hans-Peter Kuchenbecker, University of Hannover, Germany

SP06-4 Cochannel Interference Suppression for Constant Modulus Signals

Markku Pukkila, Nokia Research Center, Finland

Gian Paolo Mattellini, Nokia Research Center, Finland

Pekka A. Ranta, Nokia Research Center, Finland

SP06-5 Circulant Decomposition Canceler for Echo Cancellation in DMT-Based Receivers

Geert Ysebaert, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Fabio Pisoni, St Microelectronics, Belgium

Marco Bonaventura, St Microelectronics, Belgium

Roland Hug, St Microelectronics, Belgium

Marc Moonen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

SP06-6 Equal BER Power Distribution Control for Multicode MC-CDMA with MMSE Successive Interference Cancellation

Mizhou Tan, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Yeheskel Bar-Ness, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

SP06-7 Constrained Deconvolution Approach with Intercell Interference Cancellation for LOS Estimation in WCDMA System

Abdelmonaem Lakhzouri, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Elena Simona Lohan, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Markku Renfors, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

SP06-8 MIMO Receiver Using an RF-Adaptive Array Antenna with a Novel Control Method

Yuuta Nakaya, Fujitsu Ltd., Japan

Takeshi Toda, Fujitsu Ltd., Japan

Shinsuke Hara, Osaka University, Japan

Yasuyuki Oishi, Fujitsu Ltd., Japan

 

Session SP07: Coding Signal Processors

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Chengshan Xiao, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA

Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York

 

SP07-1 Low-Density Parity-Check Code Constructions for Hardware Implementation

Edward Liao, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Engling Yeo, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Borivoje Nikolić, University of California, Berkeley, USA

SP07-2 Maximum Likelihood Decoding Rules for STBC Generalized Framework for Detection and Derivation of Accurate Upperbounds

G. R. Mohammad-Khani, University of Limoges, France

V. Meghdadi, University of Limoges, France

J. P. Cances, University of Limoges, France

L. Azizi, University of Limoges, France

SP07-3 VLSI Architectures for Soft-Decision Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes

Ahmed Arshad, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Ralf Koetter, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Naresh R. Shanbhag, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

SP07-4 A Fast Sphere Decoding Framework for Space-Frequency Block Codes

Zoltan Safar, IT University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Weifeng Su, University of Maryland, USA

K. J. Ray Liu, University of Maryland, USA

SP07-5  An FPGA Implementation of a Parallel Viterbi Decoder for Block Cyclic and Convolution Codes

J. S. Reeve, University of Southampton, UK

K. Amarasinghe, University of Southampton, UK

SP07-6 Tracking and Transient Performance of Code-Constrained Blind Adaptive MUDs

J. Whitehead, University of Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa

F. Takawira, University of Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa

SP07-7 New Iterative Decoding of Variable Length Codes with Turbo-Codes

Xavier Jaspar, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

Luc Vandendorpe, Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium

SP07-8 Eliminating the Fanout Bottleneck in Parallel Long BCH Encoders

Keshab K. Parhi, University of Minnesota, USA

 

Session SP08: Equalization and Channel Estimation

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Pierre Duhamel, LSS/Supelec, France

Room: Tour Eiffel, Hotel New York

 

SP08-1 Flat Fading Channel Estimation under Generic Linear Space-Time Block Coded Transmissions

Negib Ammar, University of California Davis, USA

Zhi Ding, University of California Davis, USA

SP08-2 Blind Channel Estimation without Eigendecomposition

Özgur Özdemir, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Murat Torlak, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

SP08-3 Direct Semi-Blind Design of Serial Linear Equalizers for Doubly-Selective Channels

Geert Leus, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Imad Barhumi, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Olivier Rousseaux, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Marc Moonen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

SP08-4 Reliability-based Soft Transition Technique for Dual-Mode Blind Equalizers

Wee Gin Lim, Australian National University, Australia

Rodney A. Kennedy, Australian National University, Australia

Thushara D. Abhayapala Australian National University, Australia

SP08-5 Decision Feedback Equalization for MC-CDM with Channel Uncertainty

Christian Sgraja, University of Ulm, Germany

Jürgen Lindner, University of Ulm, Germany

SP08-6 Per-Tone Equalization for OFDM over Doubly-Selective Channels

Imad Barhumi, K.U.Leuven, Belgium

Geert Leus, T.U.Delft, The Netherlands

Marc Moonen, K.U.Leuven, Belgium

SP08-7 MMSE Decision Feedback Equalization of Pulse Position Modulated Signals

A. G. Klein, Cornell University, USA

C. R. Johnson Jr., Cornell University, USA

SP08-8 General Self-Cancellation Scheme for Mitigation of ICI in OFDM Systems

Alireza Seyedi, Reassurer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Gary J. Saulnier, Reassurer Polytechnic Institute, USA

 

Session SP09: Signal Processing for MIMO Systems

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Yumin Lee, National Taiwan University, ROC

Room: Bastille, Hotel New York

 

 

SP09-1 MIMO Channel Estimation: Optimal Training and Tradeoffs between Estimation Techniques

Mehrzad Biguesh, University of Duisburg-Essen Germany

Alex B. Gershman, McMaster University, Canada

SP09-2 MIMO Channel Estimation Using Superimposed Training

Xiaohong Meng, Auburn University, USA

Jitendra K. Tugnait, Auburn University, USA

SP09-3 Partial Decision-Feedback Detection for Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Channels

Deric W. Waters, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

John R. Barry, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

SP09-4 Asymptotic Spectral Efficiency of MIMO Multiple-Access Wireless Systems Exploring Only Channel Spatial Correlations

Yao-Nan Lee, National Tsing Hua University, ROC

Chao-Kai Wen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC

Jiunn-Tsair Chen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC

Constantinos Papadias, Bell Labs, Lucent Tech., USA

Pangan Ting, Industrial Technology Research Institute, ROC

SP09-5 Reduced-Complexity Methods for Throughput Maximization in MIMO Channels

José López-Vicario, Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia, Spain

Christoph Mecklenbräuker, Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria

Carles Antón-Haro, Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia, Spain

SP09-6 Block Krylov Methods in Time-Dispersive MIMO Systems

Guido Dietl, Munich University of Technology, Germany

Peter Breun, Munich University of Technology, Germany

Wolfgang Utschick, Munich University of Technology, Germany

SP09-7 Multiuser Space-Time Block Coded MIMO System with Downlink Precoding

Runhua Chen, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Jeffrey G. Andrews, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

Robert W. Heath Jr., The University of Texas at Austin, USA

SP09-8 Iterative Detection in MIMO Channels Using Particle Filtering

Tanya Bertozzi, Diginext, France

Didier Le Ruyet, CNAM, France

 

Session SP10: Advanced Receiver Design I

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 – 12:30

Chair: Luc Deneire, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France

Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York

 

SP10-1 Low-Complexity Filter Bank Channelizer for Wideband Receivers Using Minimum Adder Multiplier Blocks

A. P. Vinod, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

E. M.-K. Lai, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

A. B. Premkumar, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

C. T. Lau, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

SP10-2 Data-Aided Signal Level and SNR Estimators for GMSK Using Linear Receivers

Michael Rice, Brigham Young University, USA

Osama Haddadin, L-3 Communications, USA

William McIntire, L-3 Communications, USA

SP10-3 Erasure Resilience of Oversampled Filter Bank Codes Based on Cosine Modulated Filter Banks

Slavica Marinkovic, IRISA-INRIA, France

Christine Guillemot, IRISA-INRIA, France

SP10-4 Per-Survivor Timing Recovery for Uncoded Partial Response Channels

Piya Kovintavewat, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

John R. Barry, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

M. Fatih Erden, Seagate Technology, USA

Erozan Kurtas, Seagate Technology, USA

SP10-5 A Highly-Parallel VLSI Architecture for a List Sphere Detector

Benjamin Widdup, Lucent Technologies, Australia

Graeme Woodward, Lucent Technologies, Australia

Geoff Knagge, University of Newcastle, Australia

SP10-6 A Time-Delayed DFE QAM Adaptive Precoder

Martin Glavin, National University of Ireland, Ireland

Edward Jones, National University of Ireland, Ireland

SP10-7 Adaptive Self-Calibrating Image Rejection Receiver

Ediz āetin, University of Westminster, UK

Ýzzet Kale, University of Westminster, UK

Richard C. S. Morling, University of Westminster, UK

SP10-8 Chebyshev Interpolation for DMT Modems

G. Cuypers, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

G. Ysebaert, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

M. Moonen, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

F. Pisoni, ST Microelectronics, Italy

 

Session SP11: Space-Time and Antenna Algorithms

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 – 12:30

Chair: Geoffrey Li, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Room: Tour Eiffel, Hotel New York

 

SP11-1 Decoding Space-Time Codes with Imperfect Channel Estimation

Giorgio Taricco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Ezio Biglieri, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

SP11-2 Parallel Detection of Space–Time Codes by Predictive Soft Interference Cancellation

Jianxuan Du, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Ye Li, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

SP11-3 An Iterative Beamforming Technique for OFDM-based Wireless Networks with Uncoordinated Channel Access

Thomas Hunziker, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan

Tomoyuki Aono, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan

Takashi Ohira, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan

SP11-4 Smart Antenna Arrays for Correlated and Imperfectly-Estimated Rayleigh Fading Channels

Constantin Siriteanu, Queen’s University, Canada

Steven D. Blostein, Queen’s University, Canada

SP11-5 Selective Diversity with Discrete Power Loading over Rayleigh Fading Channels

Fadel F. Digham, University of Minnesota, USA

Mohamed-Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, USA

SP11-6 Reduced Complexity Turbo Receivers for Single and Multi-Antenna Systems via Variational Inference In Factor Graphs

Mauri Nissilä, VTT Electronics, Finland

Subbarayan Pasupathy, University of Toronto, Canada

SP11-7 Experimental Characterization for the Binary Two-Dimensional Optical Storage Channel

L. Fagoonee, Lancaster University, UK

A. Moinian, Lancaster University, UK

B. Honary, Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven, The Netherlands

A. van der Lee, Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven, The Netherlands

W. M. J Coene, Philips Research Laboratories Eindhoven, The Netherlands

SP11-8 On the Beamformer Design for Coded Signals with Known Channel

Jinho Choi, University of New South Wales, Australia

Jinhong Yuan, University of New South Wales, Australia

 

Session SP12: Advanced Receiver Design II

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota, USA

Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York

 

SP12-1 ML Sequence Estimation for Long ISI Channels with Controllable Complexity

Shuichi Ohno, Hiroshima Uniersity, Japan

Georgios B. Giannakis, University of Minnesota, USA

SP12-2 Maximum likelihood Sequence Estimation in the Presence of Chromatic and Polarization Mode Dispersion in Intensity Modulation/Direct Detection Optical Channels

Oscar E. Agazzi, Broadcom Corporation, USA

Diego E. Crivelli, National University of Cordoba, Argentina

Hugo S. Carrer, National University of Cordoba, Argentina

SP12-3 A Novel Method to Fight the Non-Line-of-Sight Error in AOA Measurements for Mobile Location

EmmanuŹle Grosicki, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France

Karim Abed–Meraim, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France

Reda Dehak, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France

SP12-4 Optimal Linear Precoding with Theoretical and Practical Data Rates in High-Speed Serial-Link Backplane Communication

Vladimir Stojanovic, Stanford University, USA

Amir Amirkhany, Stanford University, USA

Mark A. Horowitz, Stanford University, USA

SP12-5 DMT Performance Improvement Based on Clustering Modulation—Applications to ADSL

Laurent Pierrugues, GlobespanVirata, and ENSEA-ETIS

Oliver Moreno, GlobespanVirata, and Telecom Brest

Patrick Duvaut, GlobespanVirata

Feng Ouyang, GlobespanVirata

SP12-6 On Spatial-mode Selection for the Joint Transmit and Receive MMSE Design

Nadia Khaled, IMEC, Belgium, and KULeuven, Belgium

Claude Claude, IMEC, Belgium

Steven Thoen, RFMD, Belgium

Hugo De Man, IMEC, Belgium, and KULeuven, Belgium

SP12-7 Iterative Multiuser Detection with Soft Feedback with a Subsequent Stage Utilizing Hopfield Networks for Error Search and Correction

Jürgen F. Rößler, University Erlangen–Nuremberg, Germany

Johannes B. Huber, University Erlangen–Nuremberg, Germany

SP12-8 Performance of Symbol-Sampled Receivers over Unknown Continuous-Time Channels

Richard Demo Souza, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Javier Garcia-Frias, University of Delaware, USA

 

Session SP13: Signal Processing Algorithms

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 – 17:30

Chair: Maaruf Ali, Oxford Brookes University, UK

Room: Tour Eiffel, Hotel New York

 

SP13-1 Location Estimation in Multi-Hop Wireless Sensor Networks

Qicai Shi, Motorola Labs, USA

Spyros Kyperountas, Motorola Labs, USA

Feng Niu, Motorola Labs, USA

Neiyer Correal, Motorola Labs, USA

SP13-2 Asymptotic Locally Optimal Detector for Large-Scale Sensor Networks under the Poisson Regime

Youngchul Sung, Cornell University, USA

Lang Tong, Cornell University, USA

Ananthram Swami, Army Research Laboratory, USA

SP13-3 Distribution of Multiresolution Data Using Orthogonal Broadcast Channels: Some Design Issues

Martin Sehlstedt, LuleĆ University of Technology, Sweden

James P. LeBlanc, LuleĆ University of Technology, Sweden

SP13-4 Universal Lattice Decoding: A Review and Some Recent Results

Wai Ho Mow, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

SP13-5 Joint Source-Channel Decoding of Speech Spectrum Parameters over an AWGN Channel using Gaussian Mixture Models

Anand D. Subramaniam, University of California, San Diego, USA

William R Gardner, University of California, San Diego, USA

Bhaskar D. Rao, University of California, San Diego, USA

SP13-6 Analysis of Filterbank and Wavelet Tranceivers in the Presence of Carrier Frequency Offset

Tiziano Bianchi, Universitą di Firenze, Italy

Fabrizio Argenti, Universitą di Firenze, Italy

SP13-7 Maximum A-Posteriori Estimation of Sub-Sample Timing with Binary Modulation, Arbitrary Pulse Shaping, and AWGN

Andrew A. Gray, California Institute of Technology, USA

SP13-8 Reduced Complexity Sphere Decoding and Application to Interfering IEEE 802.15.3a Piconets

Jun Tang, University of Minnesota, USA

Ahmed H. Tewfik, University of Minnesota, USA

Keshab K. Parhi, University of Minnesota, USA

 

Wireless Communications Symposium

 

Co-Chairs:            Marco Chiani, University of Bologna, Italy

                            Mohsen Guizani, Western Michigan University, USA

 

Session WC01: CDMA

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Gregory Mitchell, The Aerospace Corporation, USA

Room: Opéra, Hotel New York

 

WC01-1 On Interleave-Division Multiple-Access

Li Ping, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Lihai Liu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

K. Y. Wu, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

W. K. Leung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

WC01-2 Parallel Interference Cancellation in Multicarrier DS-CDMA Systems

K. R. Shankar Kumar, Indian Institute of Science, India

A. Chockalingam, Indian Institute of Science, India

WC01-3 A New MAP Channel Decoder Trellis Path Metric for a CDMA Mobile Subject to Channel Estimation Errors

Geoffrey G. Messier, Nortel Networks/University of Alberta/TRLabs, Canada

Witold A. Krzymień, University of Alberta/TRLabs, Canada

WC01-4 Infinite-length Implementation of Linear Chip-level Equalizer by Blind Recursive Filtering for the DS-CDMA Downlink

Christophe Laot, GET–ENST Bretagne, France

Eric Hardouin, GET–ENST Bretagne, France

WC01-5 Design of Pilot Signal for MC-CDMA Uplink Systems

Hyunseok Yu, Samsung Electronics Co., LTD, Korea

Yong-Hwan Lee, Seoul National University Korea

WC01-6 An Adaptive Subcarrier Allocation Scheme for MC-DS-CDMA Systems in the Presence of Multiple Access Interference

Hai Long, Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore

Yong Huat Chew, National University of Singapore, Singapore

WC01-7 Eigenvalues Distribution and Average Shannon Capacity of Asynchronous DS-CDMA Systems with Classical and Chaos-based Spreading

C. Poggi, University of Ferrara, Italy

G. Mazzini, University of Ferrara, Italy, and University of Bologna, Italy

R. Rovatti, University of Bologna, Italy

G. Setti, University of Ferrara, Italy, and University of Bologna, Italy

WC01-8 A Novel DS-CDMA Rake Receiver: Architecture and Performance

K. B. Huang, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

Y. H. Chew, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

P. S. Chin, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

K. T. Heng, SingTel, Singapore

 

Session WC02: MIMO Systems and Space Time Coding I

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Desmond Taylor, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

Room: Louvre, Hotel New York

 

WC02-1 Random Beamforming in Correlated MISO Channels for Multiuser Systems

Andreas Senst, Aachen University, Germany

Peter Schulz-Rittich, Aachen University, Germany

Ulrich Krause, Aachen University, Germany

Gerd Ascheid, Aachen University, Germany

Heinrich Meyr, Aachen University, Germany

WC02-2 Space-Time Turbo Detection and Decoding for MIMO Block Transmission Systems

Dongming Wang, Southeast University, PR China

Junhui Zhao, Southeast University, PR China

Xiqi Gao, Southeast University, PR China

Xiaohu You, Southeast University, PR China

WC02-3 Hybrid ARQ Scheme Suitable for Coded MIMO Transmission

Toshiaki Koike, Kyoto University, Japan

Hidekazu Murata, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Susumu Yoshida, Kyoto University, Japan

WC02-4 The Impact of Complexity in MIMO Channel Models

Peter J. Smith, The University of Canterbury, New Zealand

Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New Zealand, New Zealand

WC02-5 A Narrowband MIMO Channel Model with 3-D Multipath Scattering

Mehmet Kernal Özdemir, Syracuse University, USA

Hüseyin Arslan, University of South Florida, USA

Ercüment Arvas, Syracuse University, USA

WC02-6 Capacity of Multi-Antenna Array Systems for HVAC Ducts

A. G. Cepni, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

D. D. Stancil, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

A. E. Xhafa, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

B. Henty, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

P. V. Nikitin, University of Washington, USA

O. K. Tonguz, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

D. Brodtkorb, ABB Corporate Research, Norway

Michael Faulkner, Victoria University, Australia

Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New Zealand Ltd, New Zealand

Peter J. Smith, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

WC02-7 MIMO Ricean Channel Capacity

Guillaume Lebrun, Victoria University, Australia

Michael Faulkner, Victoria University, Australia

Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New Zealand Ltd., New Zealand

Peter J. Smith University of Canterbury, New Zealand

WC02-8 Receive Antenna Selection for MIMO Systems in Correlated Channels

Lin Dai, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

Sana Sfar, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

Khaled B. Letaief, The Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong

 

Session WC03: Radio Resource Management I

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Sonia Aissa, INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada

Room: Panthéon, Hotel New York

 

WC03-1 Adaptive Resource Allocation and Scheduling for Multiuser Packet-based OFDM Networks

Ying Jun Zhang, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Khaled Ben Letaief, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

WC03-2 Opportunistic Power Control for Throughput Maximization in Mobile Cellular Systems

Chi Wan Sung, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Kin Kwong Leung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

WC03-3 Jointly Opportunistic Beamforming and Scheduling for Downlink Packet Access

Dan Avidor, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA

Jonathan Ling, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA

Constantinos Papadias, Bell Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA

WC03-4 Fixed and Multiple Step Power Control Algorithms for MC-DS-CDMA in Indoor and Outdoor Environments

Mustapha Hamza, Laval University, Canada

Huu Tuź Huynh, Laval University, Canada

Paul Fortier, Laval University, Canada

WC03-5 Rate Maximization in Space-Division Multiple Access (SDMA) /Multi-Input-Single Output (MISO) /OFDM Systems under QoS and Power Constraints

Yui Ming Tsang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Roger S Cheng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

WC03-6 A Dynamic Traffic Scheduling Algorithm for the Downlink Shared Channel in 3G WCDMA

Dimitrios N. Skoutas, University of the Aegean, Greece

Angelos N. Rouskas, University of the Aegean, Greece

WC03-7 A Two-Level Control Scheme for Data Traffic in CDMA System

Zhihui Chen, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

Ashfaq Khokhar, University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

WC03-8 Subcarrier and Bit Allocation for Real-time Services in Multiuser OFDM Systems

Guodong Zhang, InterDigital Communications Corp., USA

 

Session WC04: MIMO Systems and Space Time Coding II

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New Zealand Ltd., New Zealand

Room: Louvre, Hotel New York

 

WC04-1 Extended Orthogonal STBC for OFDM with Partial Channel Knowledge at the Transmitter

Pedro Tejera, Munich University of Technology, Germany

Wolfgang Utschick, Munich University of Technology, Germany

Gerhard Bauch, DoCoMo Communications Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany

Josef A. Nossek, Munich University of Technology, Germany

WC04-2 High Rate Space Frequency Block Codes for Next Generation 802.11 WLANs

Lei Shao, University of Washington, USA

Sumeet Sandhu, Intel Corporation, USA

Sumit Roy, University of Washington, USA

Minnie Ho, Intel Corporation, USA

WC04-3 A Suboptimum Iterative Decoder for Space-Time Trellis Codes

Alberto Tarable, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Guido Montorsi, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

Sergio Benedetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

WC04-4 Layered Space-Frequency Coding and Receiver Design for MIMO MC-CDMA

Mikko Vehkaperä, University of Oulu, Finland

Djordje Tujkovic, University of Oulu, Finland

Zexian Li, University of Oulu, Finland

Markku Juntti, University of Oulu, Finland

WC04-5 Robust Uplink to Downlink Spatial Covariance Matrix Transformation for Downlink Beamforming

Batu K. Chalise, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Lars Haering, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Andreas Czylwik, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany

WC04-6 Serial Concatenated MSK Modulated Space-Time Block Coding

Yi Yao, The University of Tennessee, USA

Mostofa K. Howlader, The University of Tennessee, USA

WC04-7 Capacity Results from Short Range Fixed MIMO Measurements at 5.2 GHz in Urban Propagation Environment

Nikolaos Skentos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Athanasios G. Kanatas, University of Piraeus, Greece

George Pantos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

Philip Constantinou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

WC04-8 Channel Estimation for an SVD-MIMO System

G. Lebrun, Victoria University, Australia

S. Spiteri, Victoria University, Australia

M. Faulkner, Victoria University, Australia

 

Session WC05: Radio Resource Management II

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Hossam Hassanein, Queen’s University, Canada

Room: Opéra, Hotel New York

 

WC05-1 Bandwidth Reservation Policy for Multimedia Wireless Cellular Networks and Its Analysis

Nidal Nasser, Queen’s University, Canada

Hossam Hassanein, Queen’s University, Canada

WC05-2 Channel Allocation in Multi-User MIMO Wireless Communications Systems

Quentin H. Spencer, Distribution Control Systems, Inc., USA

A. Lee Swindlehurst,  Brigham Young University, USA

WC05-3 Optimal Downlink Space-Time Scheduling Design with Convex Utility Functions—Multiple Antenna Systems with Orthogonal Transmit Beamforming

Vincent K. N. Lau, Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA

WC05-4 Effects of Additive Noise on the Throughput of CDMA Data Communications

Penina Orenstein, Polytechnic University, USA

David J. Goodman, Polytechnic University, USA

Zory Marantz, Polytechnic University, USA

Virgilio Rodriguez, Polytechnic University, USA

WC05-5 UMTS to GSM Handover Based on Compressed Mode Technique

Delphine Lugara, France Telecom R&D, France

Lionel Ammi, France Telecom R&D, France

Marc Griguer, France Telecom R&D, France

JoĎl TartiŹre, France Telecom R&D, France

WC05-6 Frequency Sharing for Reuse Partitioning and Underlay System in Sectorized Wireless Networks

Vincent A. Nguyen, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Peng-Jun Wan, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

Ophir Frieder, Illinois Institute of Technology, USA

WC05-7 Decoupling Multiuser Cross-Layer Adaptive Transmission

Anh Tuan Hoang, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Mehul Motani, National University of Singapore, Singapore

WC05-8 Performance Analysis of Multiuser Selection Diversity

Lin Yang, University of Minnesota, USA

Mohamed-Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, USA

 

Session WC06: Video over Wireless

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Murat Uysal, University of Waterloo, Canada

Room: Panthéon, Hotel New York

 

WC06-1 Distortion Management of Real-Time MPEG-4 FGS Video over Downlink Multicode CDMA Networks

Guan-Ming Su, University of Maryland, USA

Zhu Han, University of Maryland, USA

Andres Kwasinski, University of Maryland, USA

Min Wu, University of Maryland, USA

K. J. Ray Liu, University of Maryland, USA

Nariman Farvardin, University of Maryland, USA

WC06-2 Bit-loading for Unequal Error Protection of Video Streams in OFDM Wireless Systems

D. Dardari, University of Bologna, Italy

M. G. Martini, University of Bologna, Italy

M. Mazzotti, University of Bologna, Italy

M. Chiani, University of Bologna, Italy

WC06-3 Run-Time Allocation of Buffer Resources for Maximizing Video Clip Quality in a Wireless Last-Hop System

Clark N. Taylor, University of California, San Diego, USA

Sujit Dey, University of California, San Diego, USA

WC06-4 Dynamic Adjustment Packet Control for Video Communications over Ad Hoc Networks

H. Gharavi, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

K. Ban, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA

WC06-5 Improved Turbo-Coded UMTS Systems with Unequal Error Protection of Compressed Video Sequences Transmitted over Frequency-Selective Channels

Franćois Marx, France Telecom, France

Joumana Farah, University Saint-Esprit of Kaslik, Lebanon

WC06-6 Energy Efficient Wireless Transmission of MPEG-4 Fine Granular Scalable Video

Cristina E. Costa, University of Trento, Italy

Yiftach Eisenberg, Northwestern University, USA

Fan Zhai, Northwestern University, USA

Aggelos K. Katsaggelos, Northwestern University, USA

WC06-7 Hierarchical Constellation for Multi-resolution Data Transmission over Block Fading Channels

Md. Jahangir Hossain, University of British Columbia, USA

Mohamed-Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, USA

Vijay K. Bhargava, University of British Columbia, USA

WC06-8 Power Optimization of Source Encoding and Radio Transmission in Multiuser CDMA Systems

Xiaoan Lu, Polytechnic University, USA

Yao Wang, Polytechnic University, USA

Elza Erkip, Polytechnic University, USA

David Goodman, Polytechnic University, USA

 

Session WC07: 3G/4G Wireless Systems I

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: M. Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, USA

Room: Opéra, Hotel New York

 

WC07-1 Feedback of Channel State Information Using the Digital Reverse Link

Leonid G. Krasny, Ericsson Research, USA

Kambiz C. Zangi, Liberto Technologies

WC07-2 Downlink Beamforming Performance of SDM-enabled Celluar Systems

Feng Lu, KDDI Corporation, Japan

Yoshiaki Amano, KDDI Corporation, Japan

Takashi Inoue, KDDI Corporation, Japan

Yoshio Takeuchi, KDDI Corporation, Japan

WC07-3 Coverage-Capacity Enhancement of Multiservice WCDMA Cellular Systems via Serial Interference Cancellation

Zaher Dawy, Munich University of Technology, Germany

Alexander Seeger, Siemens AG, Germany

WC07-4 Forward Link Effective Throughput in Terms of SINR Stochastic Behaviors in 3G TDD WCDMA Cellular Systems

Mustafa M. Matalgah, University of Mississippi, USA

WC07-5 Improving Time-Slot Allocation in 4th Generation OFDM/TDMA TDD Radio Access Networks with Innovative Channel-Sensing

P. E. Omiyi, International University Bremen, Germany

H. Haas, International University Bremen, Germany

WC07-6 Occupancy Regulation for Re-ordering Buffer at 3GPPs ARQ

Woo Cheol Shin, Dankook University, Korea

Jin Kyung Park, Dankook University, Korea

Jun Ha, Dankook University, Korea

Cheon Won Choi, Dankook University, Korea

WC07-7 ACA: Channel Assignment in Ad Hoc, 4G and Beyond Wireless Networks with Directional Antennas

Ahmed M. Safwat, Queen’s University, Canada

WC07-8 Joint Channel Estimation and Symbol Detection for SFBC-OFDM systems via the EM Algorithm

Bing Han, Southeast University, China

Xiqi Gao, Southeast University, China

Xiaohu You, Southeast University, China

Martin Weckerle, Siemens AG, Germany

 

Session WC08: Channel Estimation and Modeling

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Davide Dardari, University of Bologna, Italy

Room: Panthéon, Hotel New York

 

WC08-1 Optimal Length of the Training and Data Phase in Continuous Flat Fading MIMO Channels

Volker Pohl, Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Germany

Volker Jungnickel, Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Germany

Clemens von Helmolt, Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Germany

WC08-2 A Novel Iterative Approach for Doppler Spread Estimation in LOS Environment

Po-Ying Chen, National Taiwan University, ROC

Hsueh-Jyh Li, National Taiwan University, ROC

WC08-3 Effect of Imperfect Channel Estimation on MRC Diversity in Fading Channels

Yao Ma, Iowa State University, USA

R. Schober, University of British Columbia, Canada

s. Pasupathy, University of Toronto, Canada

WC08-4 Time Limited and Bandwidth Constrained Signal Design for the Fast Fading Noncoherent MIMO Channel

Michael L. McCloud, University of Pittsburgh, USA

Mahesh K. Varanasi, University of Colorado, USA

WC08-5 Sparse Channel Estimation with Zero Tap Detection

C. Carbonelli, University of Pisa, Italy

S. Vedantam, University of Southern California, USA

U. Mitra, University of Southern California, USA

WC08-6 An Azimuth-Frequency Domain Geometric Model for Ultrawide Bandwidth Signal Propagation

Yifan Chen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Vimal K. Dubey, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

WC08-7 A Diffuse Multipath Spectrum Estimation Technique for Directional Channel Modeling

Jon Wallace, Brigham Young University, USA

Hüseyin Özcelik, Technische Universität Wien, Austria

Markus Herdin, Technische Universität Wien, Austria

Ernst Bonek, Technische Universität Wien, Austria

Michael Jensen, Brigham Young University, USA

WC08-8 Power Delay Profile in a Cluttered Environment

Massimo Franceschetti, University of California at Berkeley, USA

 

Session WC09: OFDM I

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Witold Krzymien, University of Alberta, Canada

Room: Louvre, Hotel New York

 

WC09-1 Non-Pilot-aided Carrier Frequency Tracking for Uplink OFDMA Systems

Linling Kuang, Tsinghua University, PR China

Jianhua Lu, Tsinghua University, PR China

Zuyao Ni, Tsinghua University, PR China

Junli Zheng, Tsinghua University, PR China

WC09-2 Adaptive Modulation and Coding (AMC) for Bit-Interleaved Coded OFDM (BIC-OFDM)

Kee-Bong Song, Stanford University, USA

Amal Ekbal, Stanford University, USA

Seong Taek Chung, Stanford University, USA

John M. Cioffi, Stanford University, USA

WC09-3 Subcarrier and Power Allocation for QoS-aware OFDMA Systems Using Embedded Modulation

Slawomir Pietrzyk, Polska Telefonia Cyfrowa Sp. z o.o., Poland

Gerard J. M. Janssen, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands,

WC09-4 Multi-Stream Differential Modulation for Cyclic Delay Diversity in OFDM

Gerhard Bauch, DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany

WC09-5 A Fast Suboptimal Subcarrier, Bit, and Power Allocation Algorithm for Multiuser OFDM-based Systems

Yung-Fang Chen, National Central University, Taiwan, ROC

Jean-Wei Chen, National Central University, Taiwan, ROC

Chih-Peng Li, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan, ROC

WC09-6 Improved Space-Time Block Coding with Frequency Diversity for OFDM Systems

Eunseok Ko, Yonsei University, Korea

Daesik Hong, Yonsei University, Korea

WC09-7 Analysis of Pilot-Symbol Aided Channel Estimation for OFDM Systems with Multiple Transmit Antennas

Gunther Auer, DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany

WC09-8 A Novel Carrier Recovery Technique for Filter-Bank Multicarrier Wireless Systems

Cosimo Saccomando, University of Pisa, Italy

Vincenzo Lottici, University of Pisa, Italy

Marco Luise, University of Pisa, Italy

Filippo Spalla, STMicroelectronics, Italy

Marco Odoni, STMicroelectronics, Italy

 

Session WC10: 3G/4G Wireless Systems II

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Velio Tralli, University of Ferrara, Italy

Room: Opéra, Hotel New York

 

WC10-1 UMTS Release 99/4 Airlink Enhancement for Supporting MBMS Services

M. Chuah, Lehigh University, USA

Teck Hu, Lucent Technologies, USA

W. Luo, Broadcom Inc., USA

WC10-2 A Markovian Approach for Modeling IS-856 Reverse Link Rate Control

Woon-Young Yeo, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Dong-Ho Ho, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

WC10-3 Increased UMTS System Performance via Multi-Carrier Chip Shaping and Frequency-Domain Reception

Marco Michelini, DGA Fibre Ottiche s.r.l., Italy

Carl R. Nassar, Colorado State University, USA

Zhiqiang Wu, West VirginiaTech University, USA

WC10-4 Bounds on Range-resolution Degradation Using RSSI Measurements

Frantz Bouchereau, Northeastern University, USA

David Brady, Northeastern University, USA

WC10-5 On the Selection of Adaptive Modulation and Coding Modes over OFDM

Nevio Benvenuto, University of Padova, Italy

Filippo Tosato, University of Padova, Italy

WC10-6 Power Management for Multirate DS-CDMA Systems with Imperfect Successive Interference Cancellation

Shirin Jalali, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

Babak H. Khalaj, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

WC10-7 New Sequence Pairs with Ear Zero Correlation Windows

Chao Zhang, Tsinghua University, PR China

Xiaokang Lin, Tsinghua University, PR China

Mitsutoshi Hatori, National Institute of Informatics, Japan

WC10-8 Impact of RF Impairments on HSDPA Performance

Bengt Lindoff, Ericsson Mobile Platforms AB, Sweden

Peter Malm, Ericsson Mobile Platforms AB, Sweden

Ola Wintzell, Ericsson Mobile Platforms AB, Sweden

 

Session WC11: OFDM II

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Mosa Aburgheff, Plymouth University, UK

Room: Louvre, Hotel New York

 

WC11-1 MMSE-based Local ML Detection of Linearly Precoded OFDM Signals

L. Rugini, University of Perugia, Italy

P. Banelli, University of Perugia, Italy

G. B. Giannakis, University of Minnesota, USA

WC11-2 Performance Evaluation of Adaptive OFDM with Carrier Interferometry Codes in Frequency Selective Fading Channels

Yeonho Chung, Pukyong National University, Korea

WC11-3 Union Bound of Maximum Likelihood Detection in Downlink MIMO MC-CDMA Systems

Youngju Kim, Yonsei University, Korea

Taeyoung Kim, Yonsei University, Korea

Changeon Kang, Yonsei University, Korea

Daesik Hong, Yonsei University, Korea

WC11-4 Rate-compatible Punctured Convolutionally (RCPC) Space-Frequency Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation (SF-BICM)

Kee-Bong Song, Stanford University, USA

Chan-Soo Hwang, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea

John M. Cioffi, Stanford University, USA

WC11-5 Probability of Error of OFDM Systems with Carrier Frequency Offset in Frequency-Selective Fading Channels

L. Rugini, University of Perugia, Italy

P. Banelli, University of Perugia, Italy

S. Cacopardi, University of Perugia, Italy

WC11-6 Effect of Fast Fading on Hybrid Detection in VSF-OFCDM Systems

Yiqing Zhou, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

WC11-7 Pursuing Multiuser Diversity in an OFDM System with Decentralized Channel State Information

Yisheng Xue, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Thomas Kaiser, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany

WC11-8 Performance Analysis for Synchronous OFDM-CDMA with Joint Frequency-Time Spreading

Kan Zheng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications,, PR China

Guoyan Zeng, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications,, PR China

Lei Lei, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications,, PR China

Wenbo Wang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications,, PR China

 

Session WC12: Satellite and Optical Wireless Communications

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Alban Duverdier, CNES, France

Room: Panthéon, Hotel New York

 

WC12-1 Satellite Multibeam Allocation and Congestion Control with Delay Constraints

Jihwan P. Choi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Vincent W. S. Chan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

WC12-2 Spectrum Management and Analysis in the Non-Geostationary (Non-GEO) Satellite Communication System

Cheng-Ying Yang, Chaoyang University of Technology, ROC

WC12-3 Design, Implementation and Performances Analysis of an On Board Processor-based Satellite Network

E. Feltrin, Eutelsat SA, France

E. Weller, Eutelsat SA, France

E. Martin, Viasat–Comsat Laboratories, USA

K. Zamani, Viasat–Comsat Laboratories, USA

WC12-4 Modelling of the Markovian Behaviour of Mobile Satellite Channels with MCMC Methods

C. Alasseur, SUPELEC, France

L. Husson, Universidad de Vigo, Spain

F. Perez-Fontán, Universidad de Vigo, Spain

WC12-5 Error Rate Performance of Coded Free-Space Optical Links over Gamma-Gamma Turbulence Channels

Murat Uysal, University of Waterloo, Canada

Jing Li, Lehigh University, USA

WC12-6 Performance Analysis of Atmospheric Optical Subcarrier Multiplexing Systems and Atmospheric Optical Code Division Multiplexing Systems

Kenji Wakafuji, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

WC12-7 Analysis of Optical Wireless Links Employing a Beam Clustering Method and Diversity Receivers

A. G. Al-Ghamdi, University of Wales Swansea, UK

J. M. H. Elmirghani, University of Wales Swansea, UK

WC12-8 Optical Wireless Multi-Spot Diffusing Configuration: Link Performance

Y. Alqudah, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

M. Kavehrad, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

S. Jivkova, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria

 

Session WC13: Multiple Antenna Systems and Fading Channels

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University, USA

Room: Panthéon, Hotel New York

 

WC13-1 Average Error Rate Evaluation of Digital Modulations in Slow Fading by Prony Approximation

Pavel Loskot, University of Alberta, Canada

Norman C. Beaulieu, University of Alberta, Canada

WC13-2 Tight Bounds on Outage and Throughput for M-QAM in Fading Channels

Andrea Conti, University of Bologna, Italy

Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Marco Chiani, University of Bologna, Italy

WC13-3 Analysis of Minimum Selection GSC in Rayleigh Fading

Pranay Gupta, Indian Institute of Technology, India

Nidhi Bansal, Indian Institute of Technology, India

Ranjan K. Mallik, Indian Institute of Technology, India

WC13-4 Symbol Error Probabilities for General Cooperative Links

Alejandr Ribeiro, University of Minnesota, USA

Xiaodong Cai, University of Minnesota, USA

Georgios B Giannakis, University of Minnesota, USA

WC13-5 Deterministic Modeling and Simulation of Error Sequences in Digital Mobile Fading Channels

Cheng-Xiang Wang, Agder University College, Norway

Matthias Pätzold, Agder University College, Norway

WC13-6 Analytically-derived Explicit Closed-Form Spatial-Correlation Function for the Landmobile Uplink with Scatterers Located Stochastically as Non-Homogeneous Poisson

Vladimir I. Piterbarg, Moscow Lomonosov State University, Russia

Kainam Thomas Wong, University of Waterloo, Canada

WC13-7 Dual Selection Diversity over Correlated Weibull Fading Channels

Nikos C. Sagias, University of Athens, Greece

George K. Karagiannidis, National Observatory of Athens, Greece

Dimitris A. Zogas, University of Patras, Greece

P. Takis Mathiopoulos, National Observatory of Athens, Greece

George S. Tombras, University of Athens, Greece

Stavros A. Kotsopoulos, University of Patras, Greece

WC13-8 Adaptive Minimum Bit Error Rate Beamforming Assisted QPSK Receiver

S. Chen, University of Southampton, UK

L. Hanzo, University of Southampton, UK

N. N. Ahmad, University of Southampton, UK

A. Wolfgang, University of Southampton, UK

 

Session WC14: Ultra Wideband Systems I

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Huseyin Arslan, University of South Florida, USA

Room: Opéra, Hotel New York

 

WC14-1 Multi-Access Interference Cancellation Receiver for Time-Hopping Ultra-Wideband Communication

Hüseyin Arslan, University of South Florida, USA

WC14-2 Training Sequence Design for Data-Aided Timing Acquisition in UWB Radios

Zhi Tian, Michigan Technological University, USA

Georgios B. Giannakis, University of Minnesota, USA

WC14-3 Performance Comparisons between Two Signaling Formats for UWB Communications

A. A. D’Amico, University of Pisa, Italy

U. Mengali, University of Pisa, Italy

L. Taponecco, University of Pisa, Italy

WC14-4 Ultrawide Bandwidth Transmitted-Reference Signaling

Tony Q. S. Quek, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

WC14-5 UWB Propagation Measurements by PN-Sequence Channel Sounding

Annalisa Durantini, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

Walter Ciccognani, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

Dajana Cassioli, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

WC14-6 Parsimonious Correlated Non-Stationary Models for Real UWB Data

Q. T. Zhang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

S. H. Song, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

WC14-7 Cramér-Rao Lower Bounds for the Time Delay Estimation of UWB Signals

J. Zhang, The Australian National University, Australia

R. A. Kennedy, The Australian National University, Australia

T. D. Abhayapala, The Australian National University, Australia

WC14-8 Performance of Coherent and Non-Coherent Receivers for UWB Communications

G. Durisi, Istituto Superiore Mario Boella, Italy

S. Benedetto, Politecnico di Torino, Italy

 

Session WC15: Wireless LANs

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Giovanni Giambene, University of Siena, Italy

Room: Louvre, Hotel New York

 

WC15-1 Wireless IP Access System for Broadband Access Services

Katsutoshi Nidaira, NTT Corporation, Japan

Tetsuya Shirouzu, NTT Corporation, Japan

Mitsuhiro Baba, NTT Corporation, Japan

Kazuhiko Inoue, NTT Corporation, Japan

WC15-2 Equalization for WLAN IEEE 802.11b

Wolfgang Gerstacker, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

Christof Jonietz, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

Robert Schober, University of British Columbia, Canada

WC15-3 Mode Adaptivity in Broadcast Wireless Networks

Marco Danero, Universitą degli Studi di Siena, Italy

Giovanni Giambene, Universitą degli Studi di Siena, Italy

WC15-4 Analysis of Packet Interference in a Cluster of Bluetooth Piconets under Different Traffic Conditions

Kshirasagar Naik, University of Waterloo, Canada

David S. L. Wei, Fordham University, USA

Yu T. Su, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

N. Shiratori, Tohoku University, Japan

WC15-5 Performance versus Effort for Decision Feedback Equalization—An Analysis Based on SC/FDE Adapted to IEEE 802.11a

H. Witschnig, University of Linz, Austria

K. Reich, University of Linz, Austria

H. Stallinger University of Linz, Austria

R. Weigel University of Erlangen, Germany

A. Springer, University of Linz, Austria

WC15-6 Sub-Carrier -based Adaptive Modulation in HIPERLAN/2 System

Arash T. Toyserkani, Radio Communication Systems, Sweden

Siddharth Naik, Radio Communication Systems, Sweden

Joubran Ayan, Radio Communication Systems, Sweden

Yann Made, Radio Communication Systems, Sweden

Omar Al-Askary, Radio Communication Systems, Sweden

WC15-7 Joint Equalization and Decoding for Complementary Code Keying (CCK) Modulation

Monisha Ghosh, Philips Research, USA

WC15-8 Adaptive Fair Channel Allocation for QoS Enhancement in IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs

Mohammad Malli, INRIA-Sophia Antipolis, France

Qiang Ni, INRIA-Sophia Antipolis, France

Thierry Turletti, INRIA-Sophia Antipolis, France

Chadi Barakat, INRIA-Sophia Antipolis, France

 

Session WC16: Ad-Hoc and Sensor Wireless Networks

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Hamid Sharif, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Room: Louvre, Hotel New York

 

WC16-1 Supporting QoS with Location Aware Pre-Reservation in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Xiang Chen, University of Florida, USA

Wei Liu, University of Florida, USA

Yuguang Fang, University of Florida, USA

Maria C. Yuang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

WC16-2 A New Contention-based MAC Protocol for Geographic Forwarding in Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

Michele Zorzi, Universitą di Ferrara, Italy

WC16-3 An Effective Scheme for Energy Efficiency in Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks

Song Ci, University of Michigan–Flint, USA

Hamid Sharif, University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA

Dongming Peng, University of Nebraska–Lincoln, USA

WC16-4 An Energy-Efficient Decentralised Communication Protocol for a Network of Uniformly Distributed Sensors Polled by a Wireless Transceiver

Roberto Verdone, University of Bologna, Italy

WC16-5 A Simple and Efficient MAC-Routing Integrated Algorithm for Sensor Network

R. Rugin, University of Ferrara, Italy

G. Mazzini, University of Ferrara, Italy

WC16-6 Performance Analysis of MIMO Wireless Systems with Spatially Correlated Fading Channels, Part I: Joint-Decoding

Chao-Kai Wen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC

Yao-Nan Lee, National Tsing Hua University, ROC

Jiunn-Tsair Chen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC

Constantinos Papadias, Bell Labs, Lucent Tech., USA

Pangan Ting, Industrial Technology Research Institute, ROC

WC16-7 Performance Analysis of MIMO Wireless Systems with Spatially Correlated Channels—Part II: Separate-Decoding

Chao-Kai Wen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC

Yao-Nan Lee, National Tsing Hua University, ROC

Jiunn-Tsair Chen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC

Constantinos Papadias, Bell Labs, Lucent Tech., USA

Pangan Ting, Industrial Technology Research Institute, ROC

WC16-8 Power Controlled Random Access

Aditya Dua, Stanford University, USA

 

Session WC17: Modeling, Analysis, and Performance Evaluation of Wireless Networks

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Mostafa Howlader, University of Tennessee, USA

Room: Panthéon, Hotel New York

 

WC17-1 A Generalized Probabilistic Data Association Detector for Multiple Antenna Systems

D. Pham, University of Connecticut, USA

K. R. Pattipati, University of Connecticut, USA

P. K. Willett, University of Connecticut, USA

J. Luo, University of Connecticut, USA

WC17-2 A Unified Capacity Analysis for Wireless Systems with Joint Antenna and Multiuser Diversity in Nakagami Fading Channels

Chiung-Jang Chen, National Chiao Tung University, ROC

Li-Chun Wang, National Chiao Tung University, ROC

WC17-3 A Robust 60 GHz Wireless Network with Parallel Relaying

Charles S. C. Leong, University of Bristol, UK, and Toshiba Research Europe, UK

Beng Sin Lee, University of Bristol, UK

Andy. R. Nix, University of Bristol, UK

Paul Strauch, Toshiba Research Europe, UK

WC17-4 Performance Analysis of Variable Bit Rate Multiclass Services in the Downlink of a Round-Robin Carrier-Hopping Multirate Multi-Carrier DS-CDMA System

T. C. Wong, Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore

J. W. Mark, University of Waterloo, Canada

K. C. Chua, National University of Singapore, Singapore

WC17-5 Wireless In-Building Communication Using an Array of Microdevices

J.-M. Dilhac, LAAS-CNRS, France

D. Dragomirescu, LAAS-CNRS, France

WC17-6 Co-Channel Systems: Optimum Link Length with Polarisation Driven Power Control for Systems Working at High Frequencies and Without Canceller

L. Sampietro, Siemens Mobile Communications, Italy

M. Brugali, Siemens Mobile Communications, Italy

C. Santacesaria, Siemens Mobile Communications, Italy

WC17-7 On the Design of Optical Fiber-based Wireless Access Systems

Xavier N. Fernando, Ryerson University, Canada

Alagan Anpalagan, Ryerson University, Canada

WC17-8 Study on Power Saving for Cellular Digital Packet Data over a Random Error/Loss Channel

Huei-Wen Ferng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Chieh-Hung Hsieh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Ge-Ming Chiu, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

 

Session WC18: Ultra Wideband Systems 2

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: George Karagiannidis, Institute for Space Appl. & Remote Sensing, Greece

Room: Opéra, Hotel New York

 

WC18-1 Power Spectral Density and In-Band Interference Power of UWB Signals at Narrowband Systems

Zhenzhen Ye, National University of Singapore, Singapore

A. Madhukumar, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Francois Chin, Institute for Communications Research, Singapore

WC18-2 On the Dependence of UWB Impulse Radio Link Performance on Channel Statistics

R. D. Wilson, University of Southern California, USA

R. A. Scholtz, University of Southern California, USA

WC18-3 On the UWB Coexistence with UMTS Terminals

Romeo Giuliano, Consorzio Universitą Industria, Italy

Gianluca Guidoni, Consorzio Universitą Industria, Italy

Franco Mazzenga, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

Francesco Vatalaro, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

WC18-4 Power Limits Fulfilment and MUI Reduction Based on Pulse Shaping in UWB

Luca De Nardis, Universitą degli Studi di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy

Guerino Giancola, Universitą degli Studi di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy

Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto, Universitą degli Studi di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy

WC18-5 Dynamic Resource Allocation in Time-Varying Ultra Wideband Channels

Guerino Giancola, Universitą degli Studi di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy

Luca De Nardis, Universitą degli Studi di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy

Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto, Universitą degli Studi di Roma “La Sapienza”, Italy

Emmanuel Dubuis, Ecole Nationale Supérieure de l'Electronique et de ses Applications, France

WC18-6 Scrambler Design to Reduce Power Spectral Density of UWB Signals in IEEE 802.15.3a

Shaomin S. Mo, Panasonic Information & Networking Technologies Lab, USA

Alexander D. Gelman, Panasonic Information & Networking Technologies Lab, USA

WC18-7 Performance Evaluation of Space Hopping Ultra Wideband Impulse Radio (SH-UWB-IR) System

Takahiro Ezaki, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Tokyo University of Science, Japan

WC18-8 The Trade-off between Processing Gains of Impulse Radio Systems in the Presence of Timing Jitter

Sinan Gezici, Princeton University, USA

Andreas F. Molisch, 3Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA, and Lund University, Sweden

H. Vincent Poor, Princeton University, USA

Hisashi Kobayashi, Princeton University, USA

 

Wireless Networking Symposium

 

Chair:                   Ibrahim Habib, City University of New York, USA

Vice-Chairs:          Francesco Vatalaro, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy

                            Romano Fantacci, University of Florence, Italy

 

Session WN01: Ad-Hoc Networks I

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Sirin Tekinay, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA

Room: Concorde, Hotel New York

 

WN01-1 High Transmission Power Increases the Capacity of Ad Hoc Wireless Networks

Arash Behzad, University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Izhak Rubin, University of California, Los Angeles, CA

WN01-2 AMNP: Ad Hoc Multichannel Negotiation Protocol for Multihop Mobile Wireless Networks

Jenhui Chen, Chang Gung University, ROC

Yen-Da Chen, Tamkang University, ROC

WN01-3 Evaluating Connectivity in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Cesar Vargas-Rosales, Monterrey Tech, ITESM, Mexico

Aldo Lopez, Monterrey Tech, ITESM, Mexico

WN01-4 BRICS: A Building Block Approach for Analyzing Reactive RoutIng ProtoColS under Mobility Scenarios in Ad Hoc Networks

Fan Bai, University of Southern California, USA

Narayanan Sadagopan, University of Southern California, USA

Ahmed Helmy, University of Southern California, USA

WN01-5 Power Conservation and Path Efficiency for Multicast Ad Hoc Networks

J. Ye, National University of Singapore, Singapore

K. C. Chua, National University of Singapore, Singapore

W. C. Wong, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

WN01-6 E2M A Scalable Explicit Multicast Protocol for MANETs

Hrishikesh Gossain, University of Cincinnati, USA

Carlos Cordeiro, University of Cincinnati, USA

Kumar Anand, University of Cincinnati, USA

Dharma P. Agrawal, University of Cincinnati, USA

WN01-7 Cross-Layer Design for Energy-Efficient Secure Multicast Communications in Ad Hoc Networks

Loukas Lazos, University of Washington, USA

Radha Poovendran, University of Washington, USA

 

Session WN02: Sensor Networks I

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Erdal Cayirci, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Room: Odéon, Hotel New York

 

WN02-1 The Impact of Timing in Data Aggregation for Sensor Networks

Ignacio Solis, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

Katia Obraczka, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

WN02-2 Homogeneous vs Heterogeneous Clustered Sensor Networks: A Comparative Study

Vivek Mhatre, Purdue University, USA

Catherine Rosenberg, Purdue University, USA

WN02-3 Data-Centric Energy Efficient Scheduling in Densely Deployed Sensor Networks

Chi Ma, State University of New York, Stony Brook, USA

Ming Ma, State University of New York, Stony Brook, USA

Yuanyuan Yang, State University of New York, Stony Brook, USA

WN02-4 Adaptive Sleep Discipline for Energy Conservation and Robustness in Dense Sensor Networks

Jana van Greunen, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Dragan Petrović, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Alvise Bonivento, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Jan Rabaey, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Kannan Ramchandran, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Alberto Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, University of California, Berkeley, USA

WN02-5 Multiple Sink Network Design Problem in Large Scale Wireless Sensor Networks

E. Ilker Oyman, Bogazici University, Turkey

Cem Ersoy, Bogazici University, Turkey

WN02-6 Sensor Wars: Detecting and Defending Against Spam Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks

Serdar Sancak, Turkish Naval Academy, Turkey

Erdal Cayirci, Turkish Naval Academy, Turkey

Vedat Coskun, Turkish Naval Academy, Turkey

Albert Levi, Sabanci University, Turkey

WN02-7 Grid-based Approach for Working Node Selection in Wireless Sensor Networks

Haining Chen, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA

Hongyi Wu, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA

Nian-Feng Tzeng, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA

WN02-8 On the Cooperation Strategies for Dense Sensor Networks

Tamer ElBatt, HRL Laboratories, USA

 

Session WN03: Wireless Local Area Networks I

Monday, 21 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Lajos Hanzo, University of Southampton, UK

Room: Sorbonne, Hotel New York

 

WN03-1 Smart-802.11b MAC Protocol for Use with Smart Antennas

Harkirat Singh, Portland State University, USA

Suresh Singh, Portland State University, USA

WN03-2 Towards an Erlang-like Law for GPRS/EDGE Network Engineering

Bruno Baynat, Laboratoire d’Informatique de Paris 6, France

Pierre Eisenmann, Nortel Networks, France

WN03-3 Optimized Scatternet Topologies for Personal Area Networking in Dynamic Environments

Francesca Cuomo, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy

Guido Di Bacco, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy

Tommaso Melodia, University of Rome “La Sapienza”, Italy

WN03-4 Channel Models for IEEE 802.11b Indoor System Design

Andrea Borrelli, Consorzio Universitą Industria, Italy

Cristiano Monti, Consorzio Universitą Industria, Italy

Marco Vari, Consorzio Universitą Industria, Italy

Vari Mazzenga, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy

WN03-5 Enhancement of VoIP over IEEE 802.11 WLAN via Dual Queue Strategy

Jeonggyun Yu, Seoul National University, Korea

Sunghyun Choi, Seoul National University, Korea

Jaehwan Lee, Korea Telecom, Korea

WN03-6 Effect of Fading on the Performance of VoIP in IEEE 802.11a WLANs

Olufunmilola Awoniyi, Stanford University, USA

Fouad A. Tobagi, Stanford University, USA

WN03-7 Energy-based Throughput Analysis of Packet Radio Networks

André Stranne, Lund University, Sweden

Ove Edfors, TeliaSonera AB, Sweden

Bengt-Arne Molin, Axis Communications AB, Sweden

WN03-8 A TCP-like Adaptive Contention Window Scheme for WLAN

Qixiang Pang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Soung Chang Liew, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Jack Y. B. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

S.-H. Gary Chan, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

 

Session WN04: Ad-Hoc Networks II

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Fulvio Babich, University of Trieste, Italy

Room: Concorde, Hotel New York

 

WN04-1 A Heterogeneity-based Clustering Heuristic for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

BenoĒt Latré, Ghent University, Belgium

Jeroen Hoebeke, Ghent University, Belgium

Liesbeth Peters, Ghent University, Belgium

Tom Van Leeuwen, Ghent University, Belgium

Ingrid Moerman, Ghent University, Belgium

Bart Dhoedt, Ghent University, Belgium

Piet Demeester, Ghent University, Belgium

WN04-2 Address Aggregation in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Christopher F. Shiflet, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

Elizabeth M. Belding-Royer, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

Charles E. Perkins, Nokia Research Center, USA

WN04-3 A Closed Form Network Connectivity Formula for One-Dimensional MANETs

Chuan Heng Foh, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Bu Sung Lee, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

WN04-4 Probabilistic Distributed Key Pre-Distribution for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Aldar C.-F. Chan, University of Toronto, Canada

WN04-5 Impact of Concurrent Transmissions on Downstream Throughput in Multi-hop Cellular Networks

Jaeweon Cho, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea

Zygmunt J. Haas, Cornell University, USA

WN04-6 Localized Power-Aware Routing for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Baoxian Zhang, University of Ottawa, Canada

Hussein T. Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada

WN04-7 On the Effect of Node Misbehavior in Ad Hoc Networks

Matthias Hollick, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany

Jens Schmitt, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany

Christian Seipl, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany

Ralf Steinmetz, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany

WN04-8 Position-Aided On Demand Routing Protocol for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Baoxian Zhang, University of Ottawa, Canada

Hussein T. Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada

 

Session WN05: Sensor Networks II

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair:  Mort Naraghi-Pour, Louisiana State University, USA

Room: Odéon, Hotel New York

 

WN05-1 Power-Efficient Rendez-vous Schemes for Dense Wireless Sensor Networks

En-Yi A. Lin, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Jan M. Rabaey, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Adam Wolisz, Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany

WN05-2 An Integrated Data-Link Energy Model for Wireless Sensor Networks

Lizhi Charlie Zhong, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Jan M. Rabaey, University of California, Berkeley, USA

Adam Wolisz, Technische Universitaet Berlin, Germany

WN05-3 Multihop Performance of Energy-Efficient Forwarding for Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

Michele Zorzi, Universitą di Padova, Italy

Ramesh R. Rao, University of California at San Diego, USA

WN05-4 On Lexicographic Max–Min Node Lifetime for Wireless Sensor Networks

Y. Thomas Hou, Virginia Tech, USA

Yi Shi, Virginia Tech, USA

Hanif D. Sherali, Virginia Tech, USA

WN05-5 A Hybrid Location Estimation Scheme (H-LES) for Partially Synchronized Wireless Sensor Networks

Zafer Sahinoglu, Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA

Amer Catovic, Bechtel Telecommunications and Industrial, USA

WN05-6 Battery Power Optimized Encryption

Satish Bapatla, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

R. Chandramouli, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA

WN05-7 Dynamic Cluster Structure for Object Detection and Tracking in Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor Networks

Xiang Ji, Pennsylvania State University, USA

Hongyuan Zha, Pennsylvania State University, USA

John J. Metzner, Pennsylvania State University, USA

George Kesidis, Pennsylvania State University, USA

WN05-8 Node-Disjoint Path Routing in Wireless Networks: Tradeoff between Path Lifetime and Total Energy

Jian Tang, Arizona State University, USA

Guoliang Xue, Arizona State University, USA

 

Session WN06: Wireless Local Area Networks II

Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Qiang Ni, Planete Group, France

Room: Sorbonne, Hotel New York

 

WN06-1 An Overlay Algorithm to Improve the Support of Multi-Hopping in the IEEE 802.11 WLANs

Hanem A. Eladly, Southern Methodist University, USA

Thomas M. Chen, Southern Methodist University, USA

WN06-2 A Study of Performance and Complexity for IEEE 802.11n MIMO-OFDM GIS Solutions

M. K. Abdul Aziz, University of Bristol, UK

A. R. Nix, University of Bristol, UK

P. N. Fletcher, QinetiQ Ltd, UK

WN06-3 A QoS Guaranteed Fast Handoff Algorithm for Wireless LAN

Il-Hee Shin, Ajou University, Korea

Chae-Woo Lee, Ajou University, Korea

WN06-4 Load Balancing in Overlapping Wireless LAN Cells

Hector Velayos, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Victor Aleo, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Gunnar Karlsson, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

WN06-5 Bandwidth Management in 802.11 Wireless LANs

Jacob Sharony, Symbol Technologies, Inc., USA

Moushumi Sen, Symbol Technologies India, Ltd., India

WN06-6 Techniques to Reduce the IEEE 802.11b Handoff Time

Héctor Velayos, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Gunnar Karlsson, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

WN06-7 OBEX Performance Evaluation and Parameter Optimization for High Speed IrDA Links

Pi Huang, Bournemouth University, UK

A. C. Boucouvalas, Bournemouth University, UK

WN06-8 Performance Analysis of IEEE 802.11 DCF in Presence of Transmission Errors

Periklis Chatzimisios, Bournemouth University, UK

Anthony C. Boucouvalas, Bournemouth University, UK

Vasileios Vitsas, Technological Educational Institution, Greece

 

Session WN07: Ad-Hoc Networks III

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Laurent Reynaud, France Telecom R&D, France

Room: Concorde, Hotel New York

 

WN07-1 Efficient Broadcast Schemes with Transmission Power Control in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Seung-Jin Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea

Woo-Jae Kim, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea

Young-Joo Suh, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Korea

WN07-2 Applying Simulated Annealing for Domain Generation in Ad Hoc Networks

Kyriakos Manousakis, University of Maryland, USA

Anthony J. McAuley, Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA

Raquel Morera, Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA

WN07-3 Scaling Laws for Capacity and Delay in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Random Mobility

Gaurav Sharma, Purdue University, USA

Ravi R. Mazumdar, Purdue University, USA

WN07-4 Improving the MAC Layer Performance in Ad Hoc Networks of Nodes with Heterogeneous Transmit Power Capabilities

Vasudev Shah, University of California, USA

Srikanth Krishnamurthy, University of California, USA

Neeraj Poojary, Magis Networks, Inc., USA

WN07-5 Multihop Network Capacity Estimation

Dan Yu, Siemens AG, Germany

Hui Li, Siemens AG, Germany

Joachim Hagenauer, Siemens AG, Germany

WN07-6 EDCF-DM: A Novel Enhanced Distributed Coordination Function for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Hao Zhu, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Guohong Cao, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Aylin Yener, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

Allen D. Mathias, The Pennsylvania State University, USA

WN07-7 Effectiveness of Overlay Multicasting in Mobile Ad Hoc Network

Andrea Detti, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy

Claudio Loreti, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy

Pierpaolo Loreti, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy

WN07-8 Analysis of Leveled Probabilistic Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Qi Zhang, University of Cincinnati, USA

Dharma P. Agrawal, University of Cincinnati, USA

 

Session WN08: Mobility Management I

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Maria C. Yuang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Room: Odéon, Hotel New York

 

WN08-1 Resources Discovery and Selection in Wireless Networks

N. Blefari-Melazzi, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”, Italy

D. Di Sorte, University of Perugia, Italy

M. Femminella, University of Perugia, Italy

L. Piacentini, University of Perugia, Italy

G. Reali, University of Perugia, Italy

WN08-2 IP-based Network Controlled Handover Management in WLAN Access Networks

Philippe Bertin, France Telecom R&D, France

Karine Guillouard, France Telecom R&D, France

Jean-Christophe Rault, France Telecom R&D, France

WN08-3 SNR-WPA: An Adaptive Protocol for Mobile 802.11 Wireless LANs

M. S. Obaidat, Monmouth University, USA

D. G. Green, Monmouth University, USA

WN08-4 Requirements and Adaptation Solutions for Transparent Handover between Wifi and Bluetooth

Kaouthar Sethom, Institut National des Telecommunications, France

Hossam Afifi, Institut National des Telecommunications, France

WN08-5 Design and Evaluation of an Integrated Mobile IP and SIP Framework for Advanced Handoff Management

Qi Wang, The University of Plymouth, UK

Mosa Ali Abu-Rgheff, The University of Plymouth, UK

Ammad Akram, Panasonic Mobile Communications Development of Europe Ltd., UK

WN08-6 Location Management Framework for Next Generation Wireless Systems

Tuna Tugcu, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Ian F. Akyildiz, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

Eylem Ekici, Ohio State University, USA

WN08-7 Design and Implementation of Out-Of-Band Signaling for Seamless Handover in Wireless Overlay Networks

Masugi Inoue, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan

Khaled Mahmud, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan

Homare Murakami, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan

Mikio Hasegawa, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan

Hiroyuki Morikawa, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan, and The University of Tokyo, Japan

WN08-8 A Rate-Distortion Framework for Information-Theoretic Mobility Management

Abhishek Roy, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

Archan Misra, IBM T. J. Watson Research, USA

Sajal K. Das, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

 

Session WN09: Quality of Service Issues I

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Maria A. Vazquez-Castro, ESTEC, The Netherlands

Room: Bastille, Hotel New York

 

WN09-1 Optimal FEC Strategies in Connections with Large Delay-Bandwidth Products

Lavy Libman, National ICT Australia, Australia

Ariel Orda, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

WN09-2 Dynamic Behaviour of AirCom Internet Users on Long-Haul North-Atlantic Flights

Peter Unger, Technical University at Braunschweig, Germany

Lorenzo Battaglia, EADS Astrium, Germany

Markus Werner, German Aerospace Center, Germany

Matthias Holzbock, TriaGnoSys GmbH, Germany

WN09-3 DiffServ On-board Satellite Switching Based on Cellular Neural Networks

Romano Fantacci, University of Florence, Italy

Roberto Gubellini, University of Florence, Italy

Daniele Tarchi, University of Florence, Italy

Tommaso Pecorella, CNIT, Italy

WN09-4 Predictive Bandwidth Control for GEO Satellite Networks

L. Chisci, Universitą di Firenze, Italy

R. Fantacci, Universitą di Firenze, Italy

T. Pecorella, Universitą di Firenze, Italy

WN09-5 QoS-Oriented Medium Access Control Fundamentals for Future All-MPLS/ATM Satellite Multimedia Personal Communications G4

Alexander Markhasin, Siberian Telecommunications University, Russia

WN09-6 Fixed-Point Approximations for TCP Performance over Bandwidth On Demand GEO Satellite Links

M. Karaliopoulos, University of Surrey, UK

R. Tafazolli, University of Surrey, UK

B. Evans, University of Surrey, UK

WN09-7 Implementing QoS support for Wireless Multicast Nodes

Tat-Chee Wan, University of Science Malaysia, Malaysia

R. K. Subramanian, University of Science Malaysia, Malaysia

WN09-8 Architecture and Implementation of a Novel Tag Computation Circuit for Broadband Wireless Access Packet Scheduling

S. Sezer, Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland

E. Garcia-Palacios, Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland

C. Toal, Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland

S. Dawson, Queen’s University Belfast, Northern Ireland

 

Session WN10: Wireless Local Area Networks III

Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Thomas Hou, Virginia Tech, U.S.A

Room: Sorbonne, Hotel New York

 

WN10-1 WLAN/3G Interworking Architectures for Next Generation Hybrid Data Networks

Apostolis K. Salkintzis, Motorola, Greece

WN10-2 TCP Performance in Wireless Access with Adaptive Modulation and Coding

Qingwen Liu, University of Minnesota, USA

Shengli Zhou, University of Connecticut, USA

Georgios B. Giannakis, University of Minnesota, USA

WN10-3 Analysis of TCP Latency over Wireless Links Supporting FEC/ARQ-SR for Error Recovery

Raja Abdelmoumen, INRIA-Sophia Antipolis, France

Mohammad Malli, CRISTAL Laboratory, Tunisia

Chadi Barakat, CRISTAL Laboratory, Tunisia

WN10-4 A Game Theoretic Approach for Delay Minimization in Slotted Aloha

Eitan Altman, INRIA, France

Dhiman Barman, Boston University, USA

Rachid El Azouzi, Univesité d’Avignon, France

Tania Jiménez, Universidad de Los Andes, Venezuela

WN10-5 Leveraging Spatial Reuse in 802.11 Mesh Networks with Enhanced Physical Carrier Sensing

Jing Zhu, Intel Corporation, USA

Xingang Guo, Intel Corporation, USA

L. Lily Yang, Intel Corporation, USA

W. Steven Conner, Intel Corporation, USA

WN10-6 Enhancing Bluetooth TCP Throughput via Link Layer Packet Adaptation

Ling-Jyh Chen, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

Rohit Kapoor, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

M. Y. Sanadidi, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

Mario Gerla, University of California at Los Angeles, USA

WN10-7 Hierarchical Superframe Formation in 802.15.3 Networks

Lóránt Vajda, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Attila Török, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary

Youn Kyu-Jung, Korea Electronics Technology Institute, Korea

June Sun-Do, Korea Electronics Technology Institute, Korea

WN10-8 Adaptive End-to-End FEC for Improving TCP Performance over Wireless Links

Luca Baldantoni, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Henrik Lundqvist, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Gunnar Karlsson, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

 

Session WN11: Ad-Hoc Networks IV

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Christian Bettstetter, NTT DoCoMo Eurolabs, Germany

Room: Concorde, Hotel New York

 

WN11-1 Routing in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks by Analogy to Electrostatic Theory

Mehdi Kalantari, University of Maryland, USA

Mark Shayman, University of Maryland, USA

WN11-2 Design and Implementation of A MAC Scheme for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Based on a Cooperative Game Framework

Zuyuan Fang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, PR China

Brahim Bensaou, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, PR China

WN11-3 Evaluating the Impact of Group Mobility on the Performance of Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Juan-Carlos Cano, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

Pietro Manzoni, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

Miguel Sanchez, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

WN11-4 Target Transmission Radius over LMST for Energy-Efficient Broadcast Protocol in Ad Hoc Networks

Franćois Ingelrest, University of Lille 1, France

David Simplot-Ryl, University of Lille 1, France

Ivan Stojmenović, University of Ottawa, Canada

WN11-5 Internet Connectivity for Multi-Homed Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Paal E. Engelstad, Telenor R&D, Norway

Andreas TŅnnesen, Thales Communications, Norway

Andreas Hafslund, University of Oslo, Norway

Geir Egeland, Telenor R&D, Norway

WN11-6 Energy Efficient Routing in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

S.-M. Senouci, Université de Paris VI, France

G. Pujolle, Université de Paris VI, France

WN11-7 An Implementation Framework for Trajectory-based Routing in Ad Hoc Networks

Murat Yuksel, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Ritesh Pradhan, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA

WN11-8 CONSET: A Cross-Layer Power Aware Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks

Vignesh Bhuvaneshwar, The University of Arizona, USA

Marwan Krunz, The University of Arizona, USA

Alaa Muqattash, The University of Arizona, USA

 

Session WN12: Mobility Management II

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Nei Kato, Tohoku University, Japan

Room: Odéon, Hotel New York

 

WN12-1 A Cooperative Caching Algorithm for Multi-Cell Data Broadcasting

Ji Xu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Yanmin Zhu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Jianliang Xu, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong

Bo Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

WN12-2 Adaptive, Distributed Location Management in Mobile, Wireless Networks

Kevin Lee, The University of New South Wales, Australia

Hong Wing Lee, The University of New South Wales, Australia

Sanjay Jha, The University of New South Wales, Australia, and NICTA, Australia

Nirupama Bulusu, NICTA, Australia

WN12-3 Call Admission Control in Mobile Cellular CDMA Systems using Fuzzy Associative Memory

Rupenaguntla Naga Satish Chandra, University of Miami, USA

Dilip Sarkar, University of Miami, USA

WN12-4 Scalability and Robustness Analysis of Mobile IPv6, Fast Mobile IPv6, Hierarchical Mobile IPv6, and Hybrid IPv6 Mobility Protocols Using a Large-Scale Simulation

Youngjune Gwon, DoCoMo Communications Laboratories USA

James Kempf, DoCoMo Communications Laboratories USA

Alper Yegin, DoCoMo Communications Laboratories USA

WN12-5 Characterizing the Communication Links of a Node in a Mobile Ad Hoc Network

Prince Samar, Cornell University, USA

Stephen B. Wicker, Cornell University, USA

WN12-6 Selective Frame Discard for Interactive Video

Kameswari Chebrolu, University of California at San Diego, USA

Ramesh R. Rao, University of California at San Diego, USA

WN12-7 Reducing the Effect of Mobility on TCP by Making Route Caches Quickly Adapt to Topology Changes

Xin Yu, New York University, USA

Zvi M. Kedem, New York University, USA

WN12-8 An Analytical Model for the IEEE 802.11e Enhanced Distributed Coordination Function

Zhifeng Tao, Polytechnic University, USA

Shivendra Panwar, Polytechnic University, USA

 

Session WN13: TDMA and CDMA Networks

Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Özgür Gürbüz, Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey

Room: Sorbonne, Hotel New York

 

WN13-1 Throughput and Temporal Fairness Optimization in a Multi-Rate TDMA Wireless Network

Teerawat Issariyakul, University of Manitoba and TRLabs, Canada

Ekram Hossain, University of Manitoba and TRLabs, Canada

WN13-2 Achieving TCP Fairness through Power Management in CDMA Wireless Networks

Laura Galluccio, University of Catania, Italy

Alessandro Leonardi, University of Catania, Italy

Giacomo Morabito, University of Catania, Italy

WN13-3 New Adaptive Bit Loading Algorithms for Uplink Multiuser OFDM/CDMA Systems

Hua Zhang, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Guoan Bi, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Qian Yu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Gang Hu, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

WN13-4 WCDMA Handover Parameters Optimization

Vieri Vanghi, Qualcomm Incorporated, USA

Christophe Chevallier, Qualcomm Incorporated, USA

WN13-5 CDMA Network Capacity Improvements through Operating Parameter Optimization—Analysis and Trial Results

Robert G. White, Telcordia Technologies, USA

WN13-6 Quality of Service Based Resource Management for Packet Switched Data over the WCDMA Uplink

Pratik Das, University of Newcastle, Australia

Jamil Y. Khan, University of Newcastle, Australia

WN13-7 Graph Theoretic Multiple Access Interference Reduction for CDMA-based Radio LAN

M. K. Gurcan, Imperial College London, UK

A. E. Pg. Abas, Imperial College London, UK

M. A. Imran, Imperial College London, UK

WN13-8 OVSF Code Management Schemes on Ad Hoc Networks

Chang Wu Yu, Chung Hua University, ROC

Rong Qiang Huang, Chung Hua University, ROC

 

Session WN14: Ad-Hoc Networks V

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Fortunato Santucci, University of L’Aquila, Italy

Room: Concorde, Hotel New York

 

WN14-1 Throughput Performance of Multiple Independent Paths in Wireless Multihop Network

Yong Shyang Liaw, University of South Australia, Australia

Arek Dadej, University of South Australia, Australia

Aruna Jayasuriya, University of South Australia, Australia

WN14-2 Maximum Throughput Analysis and Enhancement of Slotted ALOHA for Multihop Ad Hoc Networks

Zhongbang Yao, Tsinghua University, China

Victor O. K. Li, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

Zhigang Cao, Tsinghua University, China

WN14-3 Distributed Flow-based Scheduling in Multi-hop Ad Hoc Networks

Daiqin Yang, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

Victor O. K. Li, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China

WN14-4 A Distributed Feedback Control Mechanism for Priority-based Flow-Rate Control to Support QoS Provisioning in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks with Directional Antenna

Dola Saha, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, India

Siuli Roy, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, India

Somprakash Bandyopadhyay, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, India

Tetsuro Ueda, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan

Shinsuke Tanaka, ATR Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan

WN14-5 A Hybrid Wireless Network Enhanced with Multhopping for Emergency Communications

Takahiro Fujiwara, Enegene Co., Ltd., Japan

Noboru Iida, University of Hamamatsu, Japan

Takashi Watanabe, Shizuoka University, Japan

WN14-6 A Dual Access Mode MAC Protocol for Ad Hoc Networks Using Smart Antennas

Masanori Takata, Shizuoka University, Japan

Katsushiro Nagashima, Shizuoka University, Japan

Takashi Watanabe, Shizuoka University, Japan

WN14-7 Security Enhancement through Multiple Path Transmission in Ad Hoc Networks

Themistoklis Haniotakis, Southern Illinois University, USA

Spyros Tragoudas, Southern Illinois University, USA

Constantinos Kalapodas, Southern Illinois University, USA

WN14-8 A Performance Analysis of Source Routing-based Multicast Protocol (SRMP) Using Different Mobility Models

Hasnaa Moustafa, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France

Houda Labiod, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Télécommunications, France

 

Session WN15: Quality of Service Issues II

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Yang Yang, Brunel University, UK

Room: Sorbonne, Hotel New York

 

WN15-1 Analytical Developments on QoS Enhancements Provided by IEEE 802.11 EDCA

Jeremy Gosteau, Motorola Labs, France

Mohamed Kamoun, Motorola Labs, France

Sebastien Simoens, Motorola Labs, France

Pietro Pellati, Motorola Labs, France

WN15-2 Performance Analysis of Wireless Fair Queuing Algorithms with Compensation Mechanism

Liang Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

T. T. Lee, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

WN15-3 Capacity Enhancement of Wireless Systems using Soft-length Symbols Protocol

Onyemelem Jegbefume, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Mohammad Saquib, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

WN15-4 QoS-constrained Physical Layer Optimization for Correlated Flat-Fading Wireless Channels

Amal Ekbal, Stanford University, USA

Kee-Bong Song, Stanford University, USA

John M. Cioffi, Stanford University, USA

WN15-5 Optimal Antenna Assignment Considernig QoS under MIMO Environments

Young-June Choi, Seoul National University, Korea

Jongtack Kim, Seoul National University, Korea

Saewoong Bahk, Seoul National University, Korea

WN15-6 Proposed Behavior for Robust Header Compression over a Radio Link

Ana Carolina Minaburo, ENST-Bretagne, France

Kamal Deep Singh, ENST-Bretagne, France

Laurent Toutain, ENST-Bretagne, France

Loutfi Nuaymi, ENST-Bretagne, France

WN15-7 Application-Layer Throughput Control for Mobile Users in Heterogeneous Networks

Jasmine Chennikara, Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA

Yibei Ling, Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA

Wai Chen, Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA

Onur Altintas, Toyota InfoTechnology Center, USA

Yoshihisa Suwa, Toyota InfoTechnology Center, USA

WN15-8 Minimum Interference Algorithm for Integrated Topology Control and Routing in Wireless Optical

Fangting Sun, University of Maryland, USA

Mark Shayman, University of Maryland, USA

 

Session WN16: Scheduling and Resource Management

Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 -12:30

Chair: Abbas Jamalipour, University of Sydney, Australia

Room: Odéon, Hotel New York

 

WN16-1  Optimization of Packet Scheduling in Wireless Systems with Smart Antennas: Geometric Models and Algorithms

Edoardo Amaldi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Antonio Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Federico Malucelli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Gianluca Villa, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

WN16-2 Joint Cross-Layer Design for Wireless QoS Content Delivery

Jie Chen, Brown University, USA

Tiejun Lv, Brown University, USA

Haitao Zheng, Bell-Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA

WN16-3 Dynamic Call Admission Control with Connection Level Service Guarantee in Multi-Service Wireless Cellular Networks

K. Y. Michael Wong, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Y. Keung, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

C. Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

Bo Li, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong

WN16-4 A Neural Approach to Adaptive MAC Protocols for Wireless LANs

P. Nicopolitidis, Aristotle University, Greece

G. I. Papadimitriou, Aristotle University, Greece

M. S. Obaidat, Monmouth University USA

A. S. Pomportsis, Aristotle University, Greece

WN16-5 Adaptive Downlink Multi-Carrier Resource Allocation for Real-Time Multimedia Traffic in Cellular Systems

Navid Damji, McGill University, Canada

Tho Le-Ngoc, McGill University, Canada

WN16-6 A Dynamic Rate Allocation Technique for Wireless Communication Systems

Lorenzo Caponi, Universitą di Firenze, Italy

Francesco Chiti, Universitą di Firenze, Italy

Romano Fantacci, Universitą di Firenze, Italy

WN16-7 A Recursive, Explicit and Fair Method to Efficiently and Fairly Adjust TCP Windows in Satellite Networks

Tarik Taleb, Tohoku University, Japan

Nei Kato, Tohoku University, Japan

Yoshiaki Nemoto, Tohoku University, Japan

WN16-8 Dynamic Channel Assignment with Flexible Reuse Partitioning In Cellular Systems

Steven Li Chen, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Peter H. J. Chong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

 

Session WN17: 3G Networks

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Maode Ma, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Room: Sorbonne, Hotel New York

 

WN17-1 Effects of Macrodiversity on Cellular CDMA Networks with Fast Power Control under Mutltipath Fading

Juan M. Romero-Jerez, University of Málaga, Spain

Concepción Téllez-Labao, University of Málaga, Spain

Margarita Ruiz-García, University of Málaga, Spain

WN17-2 Transport in IP-based UMTS Radio Access Network: Analytical Study and Empirical Validation

A. Samhat, Institut National des Télécommunications, France

T. Chahed, Institut National des Télécommunications, France

WN17-3 A Rule-based Paging Technique for Cellular Wireless Networks

Madhubanti Maitra, Jadavpur University, India

Debashis Saha, Indian Institute of Management, India

C. Esakkiappan, Jadavpur University, India

Partha S. Bhattacharjee, BSNL, India

Amitava Mukherjee, School of CSE, Australia

WN17-4 Prioritized Multi-class Adaptive Framework for Multimedia Wireless Networks

Nidal Nasser, Queen’s University, Canada

Hossam Hassanein, Queen’s University, Canada

WN17-5 Improving RLP Performance by Differential Treatment of Frames

Mainak Chatterjee, University of Central Florida, USA

Samrat Ganguly, NEC Labs, USA

Jaideep Sarkar, University of Central Florida, USA

WN17-6 Heuristic Search Techniques for Cell to Switch Assignment in Location Area Planning for Cellular Networks

Swarup Mandal, Indian Institute of Management, India

Debashis Saha, Indian Institute of Management, India

Ambuj Mahanti, Indian Institute of Management, India

WN17-7 Method for Estimating Parameters of 3G Data Traffic

A. Krendzel, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

Y. Koucheryavy, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

J. Harju, Tampere University of Technology, Finland

S. Lopatin, St.-Petersburg Research and Development Institute of Telecommunications, Russia

WN17-8 UMTS Design Strategies Based on Indicator Matrix Approach

Sana Ben Jamaa, France Telecom R&D, France

Zwi Altman, France Telecom R&D, France

Arturo Ortega, France Telecom R&D, France

Benoit Fourestié, France Telecom R&D, France

 

Session WN18: Ad-Hoc Networks VI

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Pierpaolo Loreti, CNIT-University of Roma “Tor Vergata”, Italy

Room: Concorde, Hotel New York

 

WN18-1 Flexible MPLS Signaling (FMS) for Mobile Networks

Ramprasad Nagarajan, The Ohio State University, USA

Eylem Ekici, The Ohio State University, USA

WN18-2 Effective Management through Prediction-based Clustering Approach in the Next-Generation Ad Hoc Networks

S. Sivapathalingham, University of Surrey, UK

G. Pavlou, University of Surrey, UK

C. Bohoris, University of Surrey, UK

A. Liotta, University of Surrey, UK

WN18-3 Minimum Number of Neighbors for Fully Connected Uniform Ad Hoc Wireless Networks

Gianluigi Ferrari, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Ozan K. Tonguz, University of Parma, Italy

WN18-4 The Cluster Density of a Distributed Clustering Algorithm in Ad Hoc Networks

Christian Bettstetter, DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany

WN18-5 Analysis of the Effects of Mobility on the Grid Location Service in Ad Hoc Networks

Chinmay Shete, University of Southern California, USA

Salil Sawhney, University of Southern California, USA

Supriya Herwadkar, University of Southern California, USA

Varun Mehandru, University of Southern California, USA

Ahmed Helmy, University of Southern California, USA

WN18-6  Towards Mobility-Rich Analysis in Ad Hoc Networks: Using Contraction, Expansion and Hybrid Models

Yenliang Lu, University of Southern California, USA

Huier Lin, University of Southern California, USA

Yajuan Gu, University of Southern California, USA

Ahmed Helmy, University of Southern California, USA

WN18-7 Node Activation and Polling Channel Access

Long Yang, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

 

Session WN19: Topics in Wireless Networks

Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30 -17:30

Chair: Andrea Abrardo, University of Siena, Italy

Room: Odéon, Hotel New York

 

WN19-1 Circuit-Switched Wireless Sensor Networks: A Discrete-Time Communication Model for Performance Analysis

Gianluigi Ferrari, Carnegie Mellon University, USA, and University of Parma, Italy

Ozan K. Tonguz, University of Parma, Italy

WN19-2 Improved Support for Streaming Services in Vehicular Networks

Vincenzo Mancuso, Universitą di Palermo, Italy

Marco Gambardella, Universitą di Palermo, Italy

Giuseppe Bianchi, Universitą di Palermo, Italy

WN19-3 Distributed End-to-End Proportional Delay Differentiation in Wireless LAN

Yuan Xue, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Kai Chen, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Klara Nahrstedt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

WN19-4 On the Impact of Noise Sensitivity on Performance in 802.11 Based Ad Hoc Networks

Saman Desilva, The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

Rajendra V. Boppana, The University of Texas at San Antonio, USA

WN19-5 Towards Integrating Key Distribution with Entity Authentication for Efficient, Scalable and Secure Group Communication in MANETs

Maria Striki, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

John S. Baras, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

WN19-6 On Optimal Cooperative Route Caching in Large, Memory-Limited Wireless Ad Hoc Networks

Theodoros Salonidis, University of Maryland, USA

Leandros Tassiulas, University of Thessaly, Greece

WN19-7 Denial of Service Prevention in Satellite Networks

Melek Önen, Institut Eurécom, France

Refik Molva, Institut Eurécom, France

WN19-8 Web Access over a Multiple Access Channel: Evaluations and Improvements

Xiaoming Zhou, University of Maryland at College Park, USA

Nelson X. Liu, University of Maryland at College Park, USA

John S. Baras, University of Maryland at College Park, USA