Access and Home Networks Symposium |
Co-chairs: Jacob
Baal-Schem, Tel-Aviv University,
Israel
Stefano
Bregni, Politecnico di Milano,
Italy
Chair:
Gianluca Mazzini, University of Ferrara, Italy
Room:
Chantilly, Newport Bay Club
AH01-1 Optimal Multi-user
Spectrum Management for Digital Subscriber Lines
Raphael Cendrillon,
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Marc Moonen, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Jan Verliden, Alcatel Bell,
Belgium
Tom Bostoen, Alcatel Bell,
Belgium
Wei Yu, University of
Toronto, Canada
AH01-2 Turbo per Tone
Equalization for ADSL Systems
Hilde Vanhaute, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Marc Moonen, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
AH01-3 Adaptive Subcarrier
Allocation, Power Control, and Power Allocation for Multiuser FDD-DMT Systems
D. Statovci,
Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria
T. Nordstrm,
Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria
AH01-4 Throughput Maximizing
FIR Filterbank For MIMO LTI Wireline Channels
Ahmed F. Shalash, Analog
Devices
Mohammed Nafie, Cairo
University, Egypt
AH01-5 Some New Results from
TEQ Design for Maximum Bit Rate ADSL Modem
Jaroslaw Bulat, AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland
Tomasz Zieliski, AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland
Tomasz Twardowski, AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland
AH01-6
Pawel Turcza, AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland
AH01-7 Rescheduling a
Cable-Modem Upstream Channel after Changing One or More of Its Properties
Martin Carroll, Bell
Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA
AH01-8 Efficient FIlter Bank
Design for Filtered Multitone Modulation
Bahram Borna, McMaster
University, Canada
Timothy N. Davidson,
McMaster University, Canada
Session AH02: Home
Networked Appliances I
Chair:
Madjid Merabti, Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Room: Chantilly, Newport
Bay Club
AH02-1 Implicit Functionality:
Dynamic Services Composition for Home Networked Appliances
A. Mingkhwan, Liverpool
John Moores University, UK
P. Fergus, Liverpool John
Moores University, UK
O. Abuelmaatti, Liverpool
John Moores University, UK
M. Merabti, Liverpool John
Moores University, UK
AH02-2 A Novel Mobility
Support Resource Reservation and Call Admission Control Scheme for
Quality-of-Service Provision in Wireless Multimedia Communications
Mohammad Mahfuzul Islam,
Monash University, Australia
Manzur Murshed, Monash
University, Australia
Laurence S. Dooley, Monash
University, Australia
AH02-3 Average Performance
Analysis of a Link Adaptation Strategy Based on the Minimum User Rate
Maximization
Charly Poulliat, University
of Cergy Pontoise, France
Inbar Fijalkow, University
of Cergy Pontoise, France
David Declercq, University
of Cergy Pontoise, France
AH02-4 Packet Scheduling
over a Shared Wireless Link for Heterogeneous Classes of Traffic
Oh-Soon Shin, Seoul
National University, Korea
Kwang Bok, Lee, Seoul
National University, Korea
AH02-5 On Scalable
Encryption for Mobile Consumer Multimedia Applications
Heather Yu, Panasonic
Technologies, USA
AH02-6 Realizing a Flexible
Access Control Mechanism for Active Nodes Based on Active Networking Technology
A. Hess, Technische
Universitt Berlin, Germany
G. Schfer, Technische
Universitt Berlin, Germany
AH02-7 Smart Download on the
Go: A Wireless Internet Application for Music Distribution over Heterogeneous
Networks
V. Ghini, University of
Bologna, Italy
G. Pau, UCLA, USA
M. Roccetti, University of
Bologna, Italy
P. Salomoni, University of
Bologna, Italy
M. Gerla, UCLA, USA
AH02-8 Fair-Efficient Guard
Bandwidth Coefficients Selection in Call Admission Control for Mobile
Multimedia Communications using Game Theoretic Framework
Jenjoab Virapanicharoen,
Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Watit Benjapolakul,
Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Chair:
Jacob Baal-Schem, Tel-Aviv University, Israel
Room: Chantilly, Newport Bay Club
AH03-1 IDTV Broadcast
Applications for a Handheld Device
Matthew Ma, Panasonic
Technologies Company, USA
Deanna Wilkes-Gibbs,
Panasonic Technologies Company, USA
Alan Kaplan, Panasonic
Technologies Company, USA
AH03-2 A QoS-Aware Dynamic Bandwidth
Allocation Algorithm in G-EPON Networks
Hidekazu Miyoshi, Sumitomo
Electric Industries, Ltd. Japan
Tohru Inoue, Sumitomo
Electric Industries, Ltd. Japan
Kazuhisa Yamashita,
Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Japan
AH03-3 Novel
Interference-cancelled ZCD-UWB system for WPAN
Jaesang Cha, Seokyeong
University, Korea
Kyungsup Kwak, Inha
University, Korea
Jeongsuk Lee, Inha
University, Korea
Chonghyun Lee, Seokyeong
University, Korea
AH03-4 Tackling Security Vulnerabilities in
VPN-based Wireless Deployments
Lookman Fazal, Avaya Labs
Research, USA
Sachin Ganu, Rutgers
University, USA
Martin Kappes, Avaya Labs
Research, USA
A. S. Krishnakumar, Avaya
Labs Research, USA
P. Krishnan, Avaya Labs
Research, USA
Chair:
Kussai Shahin, ASTER, Italy
Room:
Chantilly, Newport Bay Club
AH04-1 The HFX Architecture
for Local AccessSupporting Voice, Video and Data Services
Stephen J. Bye, BellSouth,
USA
AH04-2 A Study on
Performance of LDPC Codes on Power Line Communications
Tadahiro Wada, Shizuoka
Univeristy, Japan
AH04-3 Influence of Power
Switching on Power Line Communications in Medium Voltage Networks
Fawzi Issa, Electricit de
France, France
Olivier Devaux, Electricit
de France, France
Emmanuel Marthe, Swiss
Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
Farhad Rachidi, Swiss
Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
AH04-4 Frequency -Time
Analysis of the Interferences in a 220V Network
Zdravko Nikolov, Bulgarian
Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Vassil Vassilev, Bulgarian
Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Lidiya Nikolova, Bulgarian
Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Chair:
Raouf Boutaba, University of Waterloo, Canada
Room:
Chantilly, Newport Bay Club
AH05-1 Towards Universal
Power Efficient Scheduling In Wireless Channels
Dinesh Rajan, Southern
Methodist University, USA
AH05-2 Intelligent Paging
Strategy Based on Location Probability of Mobile Station and Paging Load
Distribution in Mobile Communication Networks
Dong-Jun Lee, Samsung
Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea
HyeJeong Lee, Korea
Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Dong-Ho Cho, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
AH05-3 Characterization of Mobile Spot Diffusing Optical Wireless Systems with Diversity Receiver
A. G. Al-Ghamdi, University
of Wales Swansea, UK
J. M. H. Elmirghani,
University of Wales Swansea, UK
AH05-4 Distributed Discrete
Power Control for Bursty Transmissions over Wireless Data Networks
Yiping Xing, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
R. Chandramouli, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
AH05-5 On the Fairness and
Stability of the Reverse-Link MAC Layer in CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
Peerapol
Tinnakornsrisuphap, University of Maryland, USA
Christopher Lott, Qualcomm Inc., USA
AH05-6 QoS-based Connection
Admission Control in MC-CDMA Cellular Networks
Jihui Zhang, The Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Lizhong Li, The Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Bo Li, The Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Ping Wu, The Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
AH05-7 Opportunistic Media
Access Control and Rate Adaptation for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Jianfeng Wang, University
of Florida, USA
Hongqiang Zhai, University
of Florida, USA
Yuguang Fang, University of
Florida, USA
Maria C. Yuang, National
Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
AH05-8 Dynamic Cell
Configuration Scheme for Common Channel Communications in CDMA Cellular Packet
Systems
Kazuo Mori, Mie University,
Japan
Hideo Kobayashi, Mie
University, Japan
Chair: Foh Chuan Heng, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
Room:
Chantilly, Newport Bay Club
AH06-1 Power Saving Gateways
for Real-Time Voice Handset Support in IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs
Stephen Wang, McMaster
University, Canada
Terence D. Todd, McMaster
University, Canada
Dongmei Zhao, McMaster
University, Canada
Vytas Kezys, Research In
Motion Inc., Canada
AH06-2 Performance Analysis
of IEEE 802.11e EDCF under Saturation Condition
Yang Xiao, The University
of Memphis, USA
AH06-3 A Queueing Model for
Finite Load IEEE 802.11 Random Access MAC
Omesh Tickoo, Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute, USA
Biplab Sikdar, Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute, USA
AH06-4 Optimizing WLAN Radio
Coverage
E. Amaldi, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
A. Capone, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
M. Cesana, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
F. Malucelli, Politecnico
di Milano, Italy
AH06-5 Adaptive RTS/CTS
Mechanism for IEEE 802.11 WLANs to Achieve Optimal Performance
Zhen-ning Kong, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Danny H. K. Tsang, Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Brahim Bensaou, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
AH06-6 Dynamic Optimization
of IEEE 802.11 CSMA/CA Based on the Number of Competing Stations
Hui Ma, Tsinghua
University, China
Xing Li, Tsinghua
University, China
Hewu Li, Tsinghua
University, China
Peiyun Zhang, Tsinghua
University, China
Shixin Luo, Tsinghua
University, China
Cong Yuan, Tsinghua
University, China
AH06-7 Capacity of an IEEE
802.11(b) Wireless LAN Supporting VOIP
David P. Hole, Stanford
University, USA
Fouad A. Tobagi, Stanford
University, USA
AH06-8 Distributed Dynamic
Resource Allocation for Multicell SDMA Packet Access Networks
R. Veronesi, University of Ferrara, Italy
J. Zander, Royal Institute
of Technology, Sweden
V. Tralli, University of Ferrara, Italy
M. Zorzi, University of Ferrara, Italy
F. Berggren, Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden
Communication Theory Symposium |
Moe Win, MIT, USA
Chair:
David
Gesbert,
Eurecom Institute, France
Room:
Montparnasse, Hotel New York
CT01-1 Optimized Delay
Diversity for Fading ISI Channels
R. Schober, University of
British Columbia, Canada
T. Hehn, University
Erlangen-Nrnberg, Germany
W. H. Gerstacker,
University Erlangen-Nrnberg, Germany
CT01-2 Optimal Diversity
Combining based on Noisy Channel Estimation
Jingxian Wu, University of
Missouri, USA
Chengshan Xiao, University of Missouri, USA
Norman C. Beaulieu, University of Alberta, Canada
CT01-3 MRC Diversity with an
Output Threshold
Hong-Chuan Yang, University
of Victoria, Canada
Mohamed-Slim Alouini,
University of Minnesota, USA
CT01-4 Capacity of BPSK
Signaling in Fading Channels with Generalized Selection Combining
Young Gil Kim, University
of Seoul, Korea
A. J. Han Vinck, University
of Essen, Germany
CT01-5 Log-likelihood Ratio
Based Generalized Selection Combining for M-ary Signaling
Young Gil Kim, University
of Seoul, Korea
Sang Wu Kim, Iowa State
University, USA
CT01-6 How Much Feedback is
Multi-User Diversity Really Worth?
David Gesbert, Eurecom
Institute, France
Mohamed-Slim Alouini,
University of Minnesota, USA
CT01-7 Optimum Transmission
Scheme for a MISO Wireless System with Partial Channel Knowledge and Infinite K
Factor
Mai Vu, Stanford
University, USA
Arogyaswami Paulraj,
Stanford University, USA
CT01-8 Hybrid Macro- and
Generalized Selection Combining Microdiversity in Lognormal Shadowed Rayleigh
Fading Channels
A. Adinoyi, Carleton
University, Canada
H. Yanikomeroglu, Carleton
University, Canada
S. Loyka, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Chair:
Atilio Gameiro, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Room: Saint
Germain, Hotel New York
CT02-1 Interpolation Based
Transmit Beamforming for MIMO-OFDM with Limited Feedback
Jihoon Choi, The University
of Texas at Austin, USA
Robert W. Heath Jr., The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
CT02-2 Linear Dispersion
over Time and Frequency
Jinsong Wu, Queens
University, Canada
Steven D. Blostein, Queens
University, Canada
CT02-3 Selective Successive
Cancellation for Decoding MIMO-OFDM Transmission
Xiangyang Zhuang, Motorola
Labs, USA
Frederick W. Vook, Motorola
Labs, USA
CT02-4 Orthogonal Delay
Diversity Realization and Cyclic Group Codes for MIMO-OFDM
Yao Chen, Stevens Institute
of Technology, USA
Ufuk Tureli, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
Emre Aktas, University of
Melbourne, Australia
CT02-5 Collision Avoidance
in Space-Frequency Coded FH-OFDMA
Tolga Kurt, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Hakan Deli Boğazii
University, Turkey
CT02-6 A Frequency Diversity
Scheme Using Linear Constellation Precoding for VBLAST-OFDM System
Daiming Qu, Huazhong
University of Science & Technology, China
Bo Gui, Huazhong University
of Science & Technology, China
Guangxi Zhu, Huazhong
University of Science & Technology, China
Zhonglin Chen, Huazhong
University of Science & Technology, China
CT02-7 Performance Analysis
of Two-Branch Transmit Diversity Block Coded OFDM Systems in Time-Varying
Multipath Rayleigh Fading Channels
Ping-Hung Chiang, National
Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC
Hsueh-Jyh Li, National
Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC
Ding-Bing Lin, National
Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan, ROC
Chih-Ta Chien, National
Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan, ROC
CT02-8 MIMO-OFDM Multiple
Access with Variable Amount of Collision
Samuli Visuri, Helsinki
University of Technology Finland
Helmut Blcskei, Swiss
Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
Chair:
Erdal Panayirci, ISIK University, Turkey
Room:
Bastille, Hotel New York
CT03-1 Power Spectra Related
to UWB Communications
Pierre Brmaud, cole
Polytechnique Fdrale de Lausanne, France
Andrea Ridolfi, cole Polytechnique Fdrale de Lausanne, France
CT03-2 Performance of TH-PPM
Systems with Narrowband Interferers
Andrea Giorgetti,
University of Bologna, Italy
Marco Chiani, University of
Bologna, Italy
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
CT03-3 Accurate Evaluation
of Multiple Access Performance in Time-Hopping UWB Systems
Bo Hu, University of
Alberta, Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu,
University of Alberta, Canada
CT03-4 Approximation for a
Sum of OnOff Log-Normal Processes with Wireless Applications
C. Fischione, University of
LAquila, Italy
F. Graziosi, University of
LAquila, Italy
F. Santucci, University of
LAquila, Italy
CT03-5 A Family of FH
Sequences Based on 3DES Block Cipher for FHMA Communications
Zan Li, Xidian University,
China
Yilin Chang, Xidian
University, China
Weidong Kou, Xidian
University, China
Lijun Jin, Xidian
University, China
Yumin Wang, Xidian
University, China
CT03-6 Continuous-Time
Equivalents of Welch Bound Equality Sequences
Joon Ho Cho, University of
Massachusetts, USA
Wen Gao, Thomson Inc., USA
CT03-7 A New SISO Equalizer
for the Multipath Channel of Downlink DS-WCDMA
Guido Montorsi, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
Sergio Benedetto,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
CT03-8 Outage-Based Power
Control for Generalized Multiuser Fading Channels
John Papandriopoulos,
University of Melbourne, Australia
Jamie Evans, University of
Melbourne, Australia
Subhrakanti Dey, University
of Melbourne, Australia
Chair:
Ramesh Pyndiah, ENST Bretagne, France
Room: Notre
Dame, Hotel New York
CT04-1 Performance Analysis
and Optimization of Concatenated Block-Turbo Coding Schemes
Alberto Perotti,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Guido Montorsi, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
Sergio Benedetto,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
CT04-2 Convergence Analysis
of Turbo-Hadamard Codes Using the Extrinsic Information Transfer (EXIT) Chart
Technique
Yao-Jun Wu, City University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Li Ping, City University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
CT04-3 Designing Good
Permutations for Turbo Codes: Towards a Single Model
C. Berrou, ENST Bretagne,
France
Y. Saouter, ENST Bretagne,
France
C. Douillard, ENST
Bretagne, France
S. Keroudan, ENST
Bretagne, France
M. Jzquel, ENST Bretagne,
France
CT04-4 Serial/Parallel Turbo
Codes for Low Error Rates
Horacio Gonzalez, ENST
Bretagne, France
Claude Berrou, ENST
Bretagne, France
Sylvie Keroudan, ENST
Bretagne, France
CT04-5 Convergence Focused
Construction of Hybrid ARQ Systems with Turbo Codes
Bartosz Mielczarek,
TRLabs/University of Alberta, Canada
Witold Krzymień,
TRLabs/University of Alberta, Canada
CT04-6 Cooperative Turbo
Coding with Time-Varying Rayleigh Fading Channels
Michael R. Souryal, The
George Washington University, USA
Branimir R. Vojcic, The
George Washington University, USA
CT04-7 The All-Zero
Iterative Decoding Algorithm for Turbo Code Minimum Distance Computation
Roberto Garello,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Andres Vila Casado,
University of California at Los Angeles, USA
CT04-8 Low Rate Turbo Codes
based on Nonlinear Cyclic Codes
Nuno Souto, Instituto
Superior Tcnico, Portugal
Joo Carlos Silva,
Instituto Superior Tcnico, Portugal
Francisco Cercas,
ADETTI/IT, Portugal
Chair:
Mohamad Saquib, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Room:
Bastille, Hotel New York
CT05-1 Minimum Time-RMS
Bandwidth Product for Synchronous CDMA with Multiple Classes of Users
Timour V. Kotchiev,
University of Virginia, USA
Tommy Guess, University of
Virginia, USA
CT05-2 Physical-Layer
Secrecy with Chaotic DS/SS: Unintended Receiver Performance Analysis and System
Design
Yongsun Hwang, University
of Maryland, USA
Haralabos C. Papadopoulos,
University of Maryland, USA
CT05-3 Trellis-Coded DS/CDMA
Multiuser Communications
Huang Lee, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan, ROC
Kwang-Cheng Chen, National
Taiwan University, Taiwan, ROC
CT05-4 Fade Resistant
Transmission in Time-Varying Wireless Channels
Mohammad Saquib, University
of Texas at Dallas, USA
Sushanta Das, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Giridhar Mandyam, Nokia Research Center, USA
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
CT05-5 A Channel Aware
Frequency Hopping Multiple Access Scheme
Maged Elkashlan, The
University of British Columbia, Canada
Cyril Leung, The University
of British Columbia, Canada
CT05-6 Soft Handoff and
Uplink Capacity in a Two-Tier CDMA System
Shalinee Kishore, Lehigh
University, USA
Larry J. Greenstein,
Rutgers University, USA
H. Vincent Poor, Princeton
University, USA
Stuart C. Schwartz,
Princeton University, USA
CT05-7 Performance Analysis
of Bandlimited DS-CDMA Systems in Nakagami Fading
K. Sivanesan, University of
Alberta, Canada
N. C. Beaulieu, University
of Alberta, Canada
CT05-8 Signature Sequence
Selection for CDMA Systems with Multiple Receiver Antennas
Semih Serbetli, The Pennsylvania
State University, USA
Aylin Yener, The
Pennsylvania State University, USA
Chair: Joseph Boutros, ENST Paris, France
Room:
Montparnasse, Hotel New York
CT06-1 Construction of Short
Block Length Irregular Low-Density Parity-Check Codes
Aditya Ramamoorthy, UCLA,
USA
Richard Wesel, UCLA, USA
CT06-2 Rate-Compatible
Low-Density Parity-Check Codes for Digital Subscriber Lines
Ajay Dholakia, IBM Zurich
Research Laboratory, Switzerland
Sedat ler, IBM Zurich
Research Laboratory, Switzerland
CT06-3 Low-Density
Parity-Check Coded Modulation Using Multiple Signal Maps and Its Symbol
Decoding Algorithm
Ba-Zhong Shen, Broadcom
Corp., USA
Howard Tran, Broadcom
Corp., USA
Kelly Cameron, Broadcom
Corp., USA
CT06-4 A Class of Structured
LDPC Codes with Large Girth
Jin Lu, Carnegie Mellon
University, USA
Jos M. F. Moura, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA
Urs Niesen, Carnegie Mellon
University, USA
CT06-5 On Construction of
Rate-Compatible Low-Density Parity-Check Codes
Mohammadreza Yazdani,
Carleton University, Canada
Amir H. Banihashemi,
Carleton University, Canada
CT06-6 Hybrid Hard-Decision
Iterative Decoding of Regular Low-Density Parity-Check Codes
Pirouz Zarrinkhat, Carleton
University, Canada
Amir H. Banihashemi,
Carleton University, Canada
CT06-7 The Semi-Algebra
Low-Density Parity-Check Codes
Yi Yu, Chonbuk National
University, Korea
Gi Yean Hwang, Chonbuk
National University, Korea
Moon Ho Lee, Chonbuk
National University, Korea
CT06-8 Reliability-based
Schedule for Decoding Low-Density Parity-Check Codes
Ahmed Nouh, Carleton
University, Canada
Amir H. Banihashemi,
Carleton University, Canada
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Robert W. Heath Jr., The University of Texas at Austin, USA
Room: Notre Dame, Hotel New York
CT07-1 Multi-Mode Precoding
Using Linear Receivers for Limited Feedback MIMO Systems
David J. Love, The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
Robert W. Heath Jr. The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
CT07-2 Robust Space-Time
Codes for Spatially Correlated MIMO Channels
Bruno Clerckx, Universit
catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Luc Vandendorpe, Universit
catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Danielle
Vanhoenacker-Janvier, Universit catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Arogyaswami J. Paulraj,
Stanford University, USA
CT07-3 Correlated Jamming on
MIMO Gaussian Fading Channels
Akshay Kashyap, University
of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Tamer Başar,
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
R. Srikant, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
CT07-4 Space-Time Codes with
Triangular Core
Mehrdad Shamsi, University
of Toronto, Canada
Ian F. Blake, University of
Toronto, Canada
CT07-5 On the Capacity
Region of the Vector Fading Broadcast Channel with No CSIT
Syed Ali Jafar, University
of California Irvine, USA
Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford
University, USA
CT07-6 Doubly-Iterative
Decoding of Space-Time Turbo Codes with a Large Number of Antennas
Ezio Biglieri, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
Alessandro Nordio,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Giorgio Taricco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
CT07-7 Layered MIMO Scheme
with Antenna Grouping
Hangjun Chen, New Jersey
Institute of Technology, USA
Alexander M. Haimovich, New
Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
CT07-8 Space-Time Signaling
Based on Kerdock and Delsarte-Goethals Codes
A. R. Calderbank, Princeton
University, USA
S. N. Diggavi, Swiss
Federal Institute of Technology, Switzerland
N. Al-Dhahir, University of
Texas, USA
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Umberto Mengali, University of Pisa, Italy
Room: Saint
Germain, Hotel New York
CT08-1 Optimal Periodic
Training Signal for Frequency Offset Estimation in Frequency Selective Fading
Channels
Hlaing Minn, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Vijay K. Bhargava,
University of British Columbia, Canada
CT08-2 Noncoherent
Decoder-assisted Frame Synchronization for Packet Transmission
Xiaolin Luo, University of
Tennessee, USA
Mostofa K. Howlader,
University of Tennessee, USA
CT08-3
Subexponential-complexity Exact Sequence Detection in the Presence of Frequency
and Phase Uncertainty
Chun-Hao Hsu, University of
Michigan, USA
Achilleas Anastasopoulos,
University of Michigan, USA
CT08-4 Self-Noise Free
Second-Order Carrier Phase Synchronization of MSK-type Signals
Javier Villares, Technical
University of Catalonia, Spain
Gregori Vzquez, Technical
University of Catalonia, Spain
CT08-5 Pilot-symbol Assisted
Iterative Carrier Synchronization for Burst Transmission
N. Noels, Ghent University,
Belgium
H. Steendam, Ghent
University, Belgium
M. Moeneclaey, Ghent
University, Belgium
CT08-6 Distributed Sequences
and Search Process
Dragana Bajic, University
of Novi Sad, Serbia and Montenegro
Jakov Stojanovic, Mobtel,
Serbia and Montenegro
CT08-7 An Iterative Phase
Synchronization Scheme for General QAM Constellations
C. Vanstraceele, SATIE ENS
Cachan, France
B. Geller, SATIE ENS
Cachan, France, and LETIC-ESRR Universit Paris12, France
J. P. Barbot, SATIE ENS
Cachan, France
J. M. Brossier, LIS/ENSIEG.
France
CT08-8 Phase Estimation by
Message Passing
Justin Dauwels, ETH Zrich,
Switzerland
Hans-Andrea Loeliger, ETH
Zrich, Switzerland
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Sedat Oelcer, IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland
Room: Montparnasse, Hotel
New York
CT09-1 Binary Representation
of Cycle Tanner-Graph GF(2b) Codes
Xiao-Yu Hu, IBM Zurich
Research Laboratory, Switzerland
Evangelos Eleftheriou, IBM
Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland
CT09-2 On GEL Codes for
Partial Response Channels
A. Fahrner, University of
Ulm, Germany
U. Fecker, University of
Ulm, Germany
R. Klarer, University of
Ulm, Germany
H. Grieer, University of
Ulm, Germany
CT09-3 A New Stopping
Criterion for Iterative Decoding
Dhammika Bokolamulla,
Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Tor Aulin, Chalmers
University of Technology, Sweden
CT09-4 Fast
Length-Constrained MAP Decoding of Variable Length Coded Markov Sequences over
Noisy Channels
Zhe Wang, McMaster
University, Canada
Xiaolin Wu, McMaster
University, Canada
Sorina Dumitrescu, McMaster
University, Canada
CT09-5 Low Complexity
Algorithm for the Decoding of Convolutional Codes of Any Rate
J.-C. Dany, SUPELEC, France
J. Antoine, SUPELEC, France
L. Husson, SUPELEC, France
A. Wautier, SUPELEC, France
N. Paul, Alcatel, France
J. Brouet, Alcatel, France
CT09-6 Design of
Rate-Compatible Punctured Serial Concatenated Convolutional Codes
Fulvio Babich, Universit
di Trieste, Italy
Guido Montorsi, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
Francesca Vatta, Universit
di Trieste, Italy
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Room: Saint
Germain, Hotel New York
CT10-1 Near-Optimal Input
Distributions in Fading Channels with Large Coherent Dimension
Xinzhou Wu, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
R. Srikant, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
CT10-2 Estimation of Ricean
and Nakagami Distribution Parameters Using Noisy Samples
Yunfei Chen, University of
Alberta, Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu,
University of Alberta, Canada
CT10-3 A New Approach to the
Statistical Analysis of HMM Modelled Bursty Channels
M. Vinicius dos Santos,
Military Institute of Engineering, Brazil
Ernesto L. Pinto, Military
Institute of Engineering, Brazil
Marco Grivet, Ponti.cal
Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
CT10-4 Information Rates of
Time Varying Rayleigh Fading Channels
Xinmin Deng, New Jersey
Institute of Technology, USA
Alexander M. Haimovich, New
Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
CT10-5 Outage Behaviour with
Delay and CSIT
Dinesh Rajan, Southern
Methodist University, USA
Ashutosh Sabharwal, Rice
University, USA
Behnaam Aazhang, Rice
University, USA
CT10-6 Information Capacity
of Wyners Cellular Network with LMMSE Receivers
Boon Loong Ng, University
of Melbourne, USA
Jamie Evans, University of
Melbourne, USA
Stephen Hanly, University
of Melbourne, USA
Alex Grant, University of
South Australia, Australia
CT10-7 Joint Multiuser
TransmitReceive Optimization Using Linear Processing
Adam J. Tenenbaum,
University of Toronto, Canada
Raviraj S. Adve, University
of Toronto, Canada
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Andrea Giorgetti, University of Bologna, Italy
Room:
Notre-Dame, Hotel New York
CT11-1 Multi-Target Channel
Inversion Power Control for Block-Fading Channels with Multiple Antennas
Rui Zhang, Stanford
University, USA
Ying-Chang Liang, Institute
for Infocomm Research, Singapore
John M. Cioffi, Stanford
University, USA
CT11-2 On the High SNR
Assumption in Space-Time Codes Designs
Bruno Clerckx, Universit
Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Luc Vandendorpe, Universit
Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Danielle
Vanhoenacker-Janvier, Universit Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Arogyaswami J. Paulraj,
Stanford University, USA
CT11-3 Closed-Form Channel
Estimation for Blind Decoding of Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes
Shahram Shahbazpanahi,
McMaster University, Canada
Alex B. Gershman, McMaster
University, Canada
Jonathan H. Manton, The
University of Melbourne, Australia
CT11-4 Linear Receivers for
Multiple-Access MIMO Systems with Space-Time Block Coding
S. Shahbazpanahi, McMaster
University, Canada
M. Beheshti, McMaster
University, Canada
A. B. Gershman, McMaster
University, Canada
M. Gharavi-Alkhansari, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
K. M. Wong, McMaster
University, Canada
CT11-5 On the Construction
of SpaceTime Hamiltonian Constellations from Group Codes
Terasan Niyomsataya,
University of Ottawa, Canada
Ali Miri, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Monica Nevins, University
of Ottawa, Canada
CT11-6 A Class of Low
Complexity Iterative Equalizers for Space-Time BICM over MIMO Block Fading
Multipath AWGN Channel
Sami Chtourou, France
Telecom R&D, France
Raphal Visoz, France
Telecom R&D, France
CT11-7 Selection of Transmit
Antennas, Constellations and Powers for Correlated MIMO Multiple Access
Channels
Ravi Narasimhan, Marvell
Semiconductor, Inc., USA
CT11-8 Information
Processing Characteristic for Bit Interleaved Coded Space-Time Modulation
Lu Zhao, University of
ErlangenNuremberg, Germany
Johannes Huber, University
of ErlangenNuremberg, Germany
Simon Huettinger,
University of ErlangenNuremberg, Germany
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Joachim Hagenauer, Technical University of Munich, Germany
Room:
Montparnasse, Hotel New York
Roy D. Cideciyan, IBM
Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland
Evangelos Eleftheriou, IBM
Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland
CT12-2 List-Decoding of
Parity-Sharing Reed-Solomon Codes in Magnetic Recording Systems
Michael K. Cheng,
University of California, San Diego, USA
Paul H. Siegel, University
of California, San Diego, USA
CT12-3 Performance of MMSE
Turbo Equalization Using Outer LDPC Coding for Magnetic Recording Channels
Sedat ler, IBM Zurich
Research Laboratory, Switzerland
Mehmet Keskinz, Sabanci
University, Turkey
CT12-4 An Algorithm for t+1 Error Correction in Reed-Solomon Codes
S. I. Egorov, Kursk State
Technical University, Russia
G. Markarian, University of
Leeds, UK
CT12-5 A New Adaptive
Two-Stage Maximum-Likelihood Decoding Algorithm for Linear Block Codes
Xianren Wu, Michigan
Technological University, USA
Hamid R. Sadjadpour,
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Zhi Tian, Michigan
Technological University, USA
CT12-6A Connection between
Network Coding and Convolutional Codes
Christina Fragouli, EPFL,
France
Emina Soljanin, Bell Labs,
Lucent, USA
CT12-7 Viterbi Decoding of
Ternary Line Codes
Khmaies Ouahada, Rand
Afrikaans University, South Africa
Hendrik C. Ferreira, Rand
Afrikaans University, South Africa
CT12-8 On the Calculation
Method of Weight Distribution of Terminated Convolutional Codes
Hideki Yoshikawa, Suzuka
National College of Technology, Japan
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Alberto Zanella, CSITE-CNR, DEIS, University of Bologna, Italy
Room:
Notre-Dame, Hotel New York
CT13-1 On the Convergence of
SD and LMS Algorithms for MIMO Systems
Alberto Zanella, University
of Bologna, Italy
Marco Chiani, University of
Bologna, Italy
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
CT13-2 Dirty Paper Coding
vs. TDMA for MIMO Broadcast Channels
Nihar Jindal, Stanford
University, USA
Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford
University, USA
CT13-3 Orthogonal Space-Time
Block Coding over Time-Selective Fading Channels: A PIC Detector for the Ηi Systems
F.-C. Zheng, Victoria
University of Technology, Australia
A. G. Burr, The University
of York, UK
CT13-4 Performance Analysis
of MIMO System with Serial Concatenated Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation and
Linear Dispersion Code
Yuan Li, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Patrick Ho Wang Fung,
Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
Yan Wu, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Sumei Sun, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
CT13-5 Time- and
Frequency-Domain Equalization for Quasi-Orthogonal STBC over
Frequency-Selective Channels
Hakam Mhediat, University
of Waterloo, Canada
Murat Uysal, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Naofal Al-Dhahir,
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
CT13-6 Very Tight Bounds for
the Capacity of MIMO Correlated Rician Fading Channels
X. W. Cui, Tsinghua
University, China
Q. T. Zhang, City University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Z. M. Feng, Tsinghua University, China
CT13-7 Low SNR Design of
Space-Time Block Codes Based on Union Bound and Indecomposable Error Patterns
Madhavan Vajapeyam,
University of Southern California, USA
Jifeng Geng, University of
Southern California, USA
Urbashi Mitra, University
of Southern California, USA
CT13-8 On the Performance of
Space-Time Codes with Transmit Correlation
Jibing Wang, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
Marvin K. Simon, California Institute of Technology, USA
Michael P. Fitz, University
of California, Los Angeles, USA
Kung Yao, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Heidi Steendam, Ghent University, Belgium
Room: Saint
Germain, Hotel New York
CT14-1 On Lowering the Error
Floor of Bit-Interleaved Turbo-Coded Modulation
Eirik Rosnes, University of
Bergen, Norway
yvind Ytrehus, University
of Bergen, Norway
CT14-2 Code Construction for
Space-Time Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation Systems
Inkyu Lee, Korea
University, Korea
Carl-Erik W. Sundberg,
SundComm, USA
CT14-3 Bounding the
Error-Floor of Turbo-Equalized BICM Transmission over Quasi-Static
Frequency-Selective Rayleigh Fading Channels
Antoine Dejonghe,
Universit Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Luc Vandendorpe, Universit
Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
CT14-4 On the Performance of
Bit-Interleaved Coded DAPSK over Rayleigh Fading Channels
Koji Ishibashi, Yokohama
National University, Japan
Hideki Ochiai, Yokohama
National University, Japan
Ryuji Kohno, Yokohama
National University, Japan
CT14-5 Power Allocation
Schemes for Pilot Symbol Assisted Modulation over Rayleigh Fading Channels with
No Feedback
Ayah Bdeir, American
University of Beirut, Lebanon
Ibrahim Abou-Faycal,
American University of Beirut, Lebanon
Muriel Mdard,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
CT14-6 Optimal Uncoded
Regeneration for Binary Antipodal Signaling
Ibrahim Abou-Faycal,
American University of Beirut, Lebanon
Muriel Mdard,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
CT14-7 Space-Time Coding for
Distributed Antenna Arrays
Dennis L. Goeckel,
University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA
Yonggang Hao, University of
Massachusetts at Amherst, USA
CT14-8 DFSK: Distributed Frequency Shift Keying Modulation in Dense Sensor
Networks
An-swol Hu, Cornell
University, USA
Sergio D. Servetto, Cornell
University, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Ian Opperman, Center for Wireless
Communications, University of Oulu, Finland
Room:
Montparnasse, Hotel New York
CT15-1 LDPC Codes over
Channels with Memory
Giulio Colavolpe,
Universit di Parma, Italy
CT15-2 Geometry-based
Designs of LDPC Codes
Haotian Zhang, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA
Jos M. F. Moura, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA
CT15-3 On the Computation of
the Minimum Distance of Low-Density Parity-Check Codes
Xiao-Yu Hu, IBM Zurich
Research Laboratory, Switzerland
Marc P. C. Fossorier,
University Hawaii at Manoa, USA
Evangelos Eleftheriou, IBM
Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland
CT15-4 Log-Domain Decoding
of LDPC Codes over GF(q)
Henk Wymeersch, Ghent
University, Belgium
Heidi Steendam, Ghent
University, Belgium
Marc Moeneclaey, Ghent
University, Belgium
CT15-5 Analysis of the
Cycle-Structure of LDPC Codes Based on Latin Squares
Olgica Milenkovic,
University of Colorado, USA
Stefan Laendner, University
of Colorado, USA
CT15-6 Kola Codes: A
Constructive Technique for Trellis Codes with Large dfree
Ranjan Bose, Indian
Institute of Technology Delhi, India
CT15-7 Multiple-Symbol
Differential Sphere Decoding
Lutz Lampe, University of
British Columbia, Canada
Robert Schober, University
of British Columbia, Canada
Volker Pauli, Universitt
Erlangen-Nrnberg, Germany
Christoph Windpassinger,
Universitt Erlangen-Nrnberg, Germany
CT15-8 Bi-Directional
Soft-Output M-Algorithm for Iterative Decoding
Kitty K. Y. Wong, Queens
University, Canada
Peter J. McLane, Queens
University, Canada
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Murat Torlak, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Room:
Notre-Dame, Hotel New York
CT16-1
Near-Maximum-Likelihood Detection of MIMO Systems using MMSE-based
Lattice-Reduction
Dirk Wbben, University of
Bremen, Germany
Ronald Bhnke, University
of Bremen, Germany
Volker Khn, University of
Bremen, Germany
Karl-Dirk Kammeyer,
University of Bremen, Germany
CT16-2 Performance of
Quantized Power Control in Multiple Antenna Systems
Ahmad Khoshnevis, Rice
University, USA
Ashutosh Sabharwal, Rice
University, USA
CT16-3 Capacity of Fading
MIMO Channels with Channel Estimation Error
Taesang Yoo, Stanford
University, USA
Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford
University, USA
CT16-4 Mutual Information of
MIMO Channels in Correlated Rayleigh Fading EnvironmentsA General Solution
Mario Kiessling, University
of Stuttgart, Germany, and Siemens AG, Germany
Joachim Speidel, University
of Stuttgart, Germany
CT16-5 Space-Time Block
Coding with Hybrid Transmit Antenna/Code Selection
Renato Machado, Federal
University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Bartolomeu F.
Uchộa-Filho, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
CT16-6 High-Rate Complex
Orthogonal Space-Time Block Codes for High Number of Transmit Antennas
Changlong Xu, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Yi Gong, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Khaled Ben Letaief, Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
CT16-7 STBCs Using Capacity
Achieving Designs from Crossed-Product Division Algebras
V. Shashidhar, Indian
Institute of Science, India
B. Sundar Rajan, Indian
Institute of Science, India
B. A. Sethuraman,
California State University, USA
CT16-8 SpaceTime Coding
over Correlated Fading Channels with Antenna Selection
Israfil Baheci, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Ycel Altunbaşak, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Tolga M. Duman, Arizona State University, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Arne Svensson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Room: Saint
Germain, Hotel New York
CT17-1 Peak to Average Power
Reduction Using Amplitude and Sign Adjustment
Masoud Sharif, California
Institute of Technology, USA
Cedric Florens, California
Institute of Technology, USA
Maryam Fazel, California
Institute of Technology, USA
Babak Hassibi, California
Institute of Technology, USA
CT17-2 Iterative Demapping
for OFDM with Zero-Padding or Cyclic Prefix
Stephan Pfletschinger,
Centre Tecnolgic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain
Frieder Sanzi, Leuze
electronic GmbH & Co KG, Germany
CT17-3 Estimation of Channel
Statistics for Iterative Detection of OFDM Signals
M. Morelli, University of
Pisa, Italy
L. Sanguinetti, University
of Pisa, Italy
CT17-4 TCOFDM Symbols
Detection: Joint Channel Estimation and Decoding
Mohamed L. Ammari, cole de
Technologie Suprieure, Canada
Franois Gagnon, cole de
Technologie Suprieure, Canada
CT17-5 SLM and PTS Based on
an IMD Reduction Strategy to Improve the Error Probability Performance of
Non-linearly Distorted OFDM Signals
M. R. D. Rodrigues,
University of Cambridge, UK
I. J. Wassell, University
of Cambridge, UK
CT17-6 Design and
Implementation of Multi-Band Pulsed-OFDM System for Wireless Personal Area
Networks
Ebrahim Saberinia,
University of Minnesota, USA
Jun Tang, University of
Minnesota, USA
Ahmed H. Tewfik, University
of Minnesota, USA
Keshab K. Parhi, University
of Minnesota, USA
CT17-7 Peak-to-Average Power
Ratio Reduction of an OFDM Signal by Signal Set Expansion
Seung Hee Han, Seoul
National University, Korea
Jae Hong Lee, Seoul
National University, Korea
CT17-8 A Combined Timing and
Frequency Synchronization and Channel Estimation for OFDM
Hlaing Minn, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Vijay K. Bhargava,
University of British Columbia, Canada
Khaled Ben Letaief, Hong
Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Robert Calderbank, Princeton University, USA
Room:
Montparnasse, Hotel New York
CT18-1 Iterative
Source-Channel Decoding with Code Rates Near r = 1
Marc Adrat, Aachen
University of Technology, Germany
Peter Vary, Aachen
University of Technology, Germany
CT18-2 Scalable
Source/Channel Decoding for Large-Scale Sensor Networks
Joo Barros, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
Michael Tchler, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
Seong Per Lee, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
CT18-3 Joint Source-Channel
Iterative Decoding of Arithmetic Codes
M. Grangetto, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
B. Scanavino, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
G. Olmo, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
CT18-4 Short-Range Wireless
Optical Communication using Pixelated Transmitters and Imaging Receivers
Steve Hranilovic, McMaster
University, Canada
Frank R. Kschischang,
University of Toronto, Canada
CT18-5 Extended Alamouti
Codes in Correlated Channels Using Partial Feedback
Biljana Badic, Vienna
University of Technology, Austria
Markus Rupp, Vienna
University of Technology, Austria
Hans Weinrichter, Vienna
University of Technology, Austria
CT18-6 Low Complexity
Decoding of Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulation for M-ary QAM
Enis Akay, University of
California, Irvine, USA
Ender Ayanoglu, University
of California, Irvine, USA
CT18-7 Optimal and
Suboptimal Scheduling over Time Varying Flat Fading Channels
Dejan V. Djonin, University
of British Columbia, Canada
Ashok K. Karmokar,
University of British Columbia, Canada
Vijay K. Bhargava,
University of British Columbia, Canada
CT18-8 Algebraic
Construction of Interleavers Using Permutation Monomials
Carlos J.Corrada Bravo,
University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
Ivelisse Rubio, University
of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Lorenzo Mucchi, University of Florence, Italy
Room:
Notre-Dame, Hotel New York
CT19-1 Distributed
Space-Time Coding for Multihop Networks
Sergio Barbarossa,
University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Gesualdo Scutari,
University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
CT19-2 Noncoherent
Space-Time Block Coded Modulation
Ruey-Yi Wei, National
Central University, Taiwan
CT19-3 Breadth first
Algorithms for APP Detectors over MIMO channels
Didier Le Ruyet, CNAM,
France
Tanya Bertozzi, Diginext,
France, and CNAM, France
Berna zbek, Izmir
Institute of Technology, Turkey
CT19-4 The SpaceTime
Matched-Filter Bound in Correlated LOS and NLOS Fading Channels
Sebastien Roy, Universit
Laval, Canada
CT19-5 Error Probability of
Coded Multi-Antenna Systems in Block Fading Environments
Salam A. Zummo, KFUPM,
Saudi Arabia
Wayne E. Stark, University
of Michigan, USA
CT19-6 Space-Time Trellis
Codes over GF(p) for p-PSK Modulation
Mario de Noronha-Neto,
Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Bartolomeu F. Ucha-Filho,
Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
CT19-7 Impact of Antenna
Coupling on Diversity Performance: Complete Network Theory Analysis
Jon W. Wallace, Brigham
Young University, USA
Michael A. Jensen, Brigham
Young University, USA
CT19-8 Differential Space
Time Block Codes using QAM for Four Transmit Antennas
Seung Hoon Nam, Samsung, S.
Korea
Chan-Soo Hwang, Samsung, S. Korea
Jaehak Chung, Samsung, S. Korea
Vahid Tarokh, Harvard University, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Hlaing Minn, University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Room: Saint
Germain, Hotel New York
CT20-1 Asymptotic Spectral
Efficiency Regions of Two-User MC-CDMA Systems in Frequency-Selective Rayleigh
Fading
Matthew J. M. Peacock, The
University of Sydney, Australia
Iain B. Collings, The
University of Sydney, Australia
Michael L. Honig, Northwestern University, USA
CT20-2 Analysis of the
Performance Degradation in Uplink MC-CDMA Systems with Doppler Induced
Frequency Offsets
Ivan Cosovic, German Aerospace
Center, Germany
Michael Schnell, German
Aerospace Center, Germany
Miroslav Dukic, University
of Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro
Andreas Springer,
University of Linz, Austria
CT20-3 Analysis of Multiuser
Peer-to-Peer MC-CDMA with Limited Feedback
Matthew J. M. Peacock, The
University of Sydney, Australia
Iain B. Collings, The
University of Sydney, Australia
Michael L. Honig, Northwestern University, USA
CT20-4 Multi-code
Multicarrier CDMA: Performance Analysis
Taeyoon Kim, The University
of Texas at Austin, USA
Jaeweon Kim, The University
of Texas at Austin, USA
Jeffrey G. Andrews, The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
Theodore S. Rappaport, The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
CT20-5 Adaptive Pilot
Pattern for OFDM Systems
O. Simeone, Politecnico di
Milano, Italy
U. Spagnolini, Politecnico
di Milano, Italy
CT20-6 Joint Channel
Estimation and OFDM Synchronization in Multipath Fading
Wei Chee Lim, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
B. Kannan, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
T. T. Tjhung, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
CT20-7 Channel Estimation
Assisted Improved Timing Offset Estimation
Hlaing Minn, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Vijay K. Bhargava,
University of British Columbia, Canada
Khaled Ben Letaief, Hong
Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
CT20-8 Low Peak to Average
Power Ratio Cyclic Golay Sequences for OFDM Systems
Masoud Olfat, University of
Maryland, USA
K. J. Ray Liu, University
of Maryland, USA
High Speed Networks Symposium |
Co-Chairs: Mike Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University, USA
Joe
Evans, University of Kansas, USA
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
J. Robert Heath, University of Kentucky, USA
Room:
Chantilly, Newport Bay Club
HS01-1 A New Design for
Wide-Sense Nonblocking Multicast Switching Networks
Yuanyuan Yang, State
University of New York, USA
Jianchao Wang, East Isle
Technologies Inc., USA
HS01-2 On the Use of EKB
Routing Strategy in PNNI Networks
Dniel Orincsay, Ericsson
Research, Hungary
Balzs Gbor Jzsa,
Ericsson Research, Hungary
Levente Tamsi, Ericsson
Research, Hungary
HS01-3 Scalable Packet
Digesting Schemes for IP Traceback
Tsern-Huei Lee, NCTU,
Taiwan
Wei-Kai Wu, NCTU, Taiwan
Tze-Yau William Huang,
NCTU, Taiwan
HS01-4 ESP: A Flexible, High
Performance, PLD-based Network Service
M. Muthulakshmi, University
of Kentucky, USA
J. Robert Heath, University
of Kentucky, USA
Kenneth L. Calvert,
University of Kentucky, USA
James Griffioen, University
of Kentucky, USA
HS01-5 Scalable Multicast
MPLS Protocol for Next Generation Broadband Service Convergence Network
Seisho Yasukawa, NTT
Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
Koji Sugisono, NTT Network
Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
Ichiro Inoue, NTT Network
Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
Shigeo Urushidani, NTT
Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
HS01-6 An IPv4-to-IPv6 Dual
Stack Transition Mechanism Supporting Transparent Connections between IPv6
Hosts and IPv4 Hosts in Integrated IPv6/IPv4 Network
Eun-Young Park, Dongguk
University, Korea
Jae-Hwoon Lee, Dongguk
University, Korea
Byoung-Gu Choe, Samsung
Electronics, Korea
HS01-7 Service Level
Agreement (SLA) Based Scheduling Algorithms for Wireless Networks
Mehdi Alasti, University of
Maryland, USA
Farrokh R. Farrokhi,
University of Maryland, USA
Masoud Olfat, University of
Maryland, USA
K. J. Ray Liu, University
of Maryland, USA
HS01-8 Maestro2: High Speed
Network Technology for High Performance Computing
Keiichi Aoki, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Shinichi Yamagiwa, PDM&FC, Portugal
Kevin Ferreira, PDM&FC, Portugal, and IST/INESC-ID, Portugal
Luis Miguel Campos, PDM&FC, Portugal
Masaaki Ono, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Koichi Wada, University of Tsukuba, Japan
Leonel Sousa, IST/INESC-ID, Portugal
Monday, 21 June, 9:30
-12:30
Chair:
Thomas D. Ndousse, Department of Energy, USA
Room:
Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club
HS02-1 On the Efficacy of
TCP Limited Transmit under Active Queue Management
Michele M. De A. Espndula
Lima, State University of West Paran, Brazil
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca,
State University of Campinas, Brazil
Jos C. Geromel, State
University of Campinas, Brazil
HS02-2 Timing Rearrangements
of SEC and SASE Slave Clock Chains Due to Non-Small Input Phase and Frequency
Hits in Synchronization Networks
Stefano Bregni, Politecnico
di Milano, Italy
Domenico Biffi, Politecnico
di Milano, Italy
HS02-3 A Varying-Bandwidth
List Scheduling Heuristic for File Transfers
M. Veeraraghavan,
University of Virginia, USA
H. Lee, Polytechnic University,
USA
E. K. P. Chong, Colorado
State University, USA
H. Li, Colorado State
University, USA
HS02-4 Avoiding Useless
Multimedia Packet Transmission over DiffServ Networks with Multiple Bottlenecks
Jim Wu, University of
Western Sydney, Australia
Mahbub Hassan, The
University of New South Wales, Australia
Harsha R. Sirisena,
University of Canterbury, New Zealand
HS02-5 Resource Allocation
Games in Connection-Oriented Networks under Imperfect Information
Aristos Aresti, North
Carolina State University, USA
Bobby M. Ninan, North
Carolina State University, USA
Mihail Devetsikiotis, North
Carolina State University, USA
HS02-6 IP Packet Forwarding
Based on Comb Extraction Scheme
Zhen Xu, Carleton
University, Canada
Gerard Damm, Alcatel,
Canada
Ioannis Lambadaris,
Carleton University, Canada
Yiqiang Q. Zhao, Carleton
University, Canada
HS02-7 TCP Westwood with
Agile Probing: Dealing with Dynamic, Large, Leaky Pipes
Kenshin Yamada, University
of California, Los Angeles, USA
Ren Wang, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
M. Y. Sanadidi, University
of California, Los Angeles, USA
Mario Gerla, University of
California, Los Angeles, USA
Monday, 21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Roberto Rojas-Cessa, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Room:
Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club
HS03-1 Maximum Weight
Matching Dispatching Scheme in Buffered Clos-network Packet Switches
Roberto Rojas-Cessa, New
Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Eiji Oki, NTT Corporation,
Japan
H. Jonathan Chao,
Polytechnic University, USA
HS03-2 Nash Equilibria as a
Fundamental Issue Concerning Network-Switches Design
George F. Georgakopoulos,
University of Crete,Greece
HS03-3 High Speed IP Lookup
Algorithm with Scalability and Parallelism Base on CAM Array and TCAM
Mingfeng Tan, National
University of Defense Technology, China
Zhenghu Gong, National
University of Defense Technology, China
HS03-4 Variable Packet Size
Buffered Crossbar (CICQ) Switches
Manolis Katevenis,
Foundation for Research and TechnologyHellas, Greece
Georgios Passas, Foundation
for Research and TechnologyHellas, Greece
Dimitrios Simos, Foundation
for Research and TechnologyHellas, Greece
Ioannis Papaefstathiou,
Foundation for Research and TechnologyHellas, Greece
Nikos Chrysos, Foundation
for Research and TechnologyHellas, Greece
HS03-5 Performance of
Packet-to-Cell Segmentation Schemes in Input Buffered Packet Switches
K. Christensen, University
of South Florida, USA
K. Y. Yoshigoe, University
of South Florida, USA
A. Roginsky, IBM
Corporation, USA
N. Gunther, Performance
Dynamics Company, USA
HS03-6 Scheduling Multicast
Traffic in Internally Buffered Crossbar Switches
Lotfi Mhamdi, The Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Mounir Hamdi, The Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
HS03-7 Novel Disjoint Graph
Based Algorithm for Multi-Field Range-based Packet Classification
Yuke Wang, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Yun Zhang, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Yiyan Tang, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Anand Krishnamurthy,
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Gerard Damm, Alcatel,
Canada
Bashar Bou-Diab, Alcatel,
Canada
HS03-8 Round-Robin with
Adaptable-Size Frame Arbitration for Input-Crosspoint Buffered Switches
Roberto Rojas-Cessa, New
Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Ioannis Marmorkos, TEI Larissa, Greece
Room:
Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club
HS04-1 Design and
Implementation of Measurement-based Resource Allocation Schemes within the
Realtime Traffic Flow Measurement Architecture
Robert D. Callaway North
Carolina State University, USA
Michael Devetsikiotis,
North Carolina State University, USA
Chao Kan, Alcatel USA,
Inc., USA
HS04-2 On the Adaptive
Bandwidth Provisioning Schemes
Hung Tuan Tran, Telecommunications
Research Center Vienna, Austria
Thomas Ziegler,
Telecommunications Research Center Vienna, Austria
HS04-3 Adaptive Sampling for
Network Performance Measurement under Voice Traffic
Wenhong Ma, Carleton
University, Canada
Changcheng Huang, Carleton
University, Canada
James Yan, Nortel Networks,
Canada
HS04-4 Statistical
Multiplexing of Multifractal Flows
Cesar A. V. Melo, State
University of Campinas, Brazil
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca,
State University of Campinas, Brazil
HS04-5 Gateway Algorithm for
Fair Bandwidth Sharing
Wei Yi, Carleton
University, Canada
Rupinder Makkar, Carleton
University, Canada
Ioannis Lambadaris,
Carleton University, Canada
Ioannis Marmorkos, Larisa
Institute of Technology, Greece
HS04-6 DIMRO, a
DiffServ-Integrated Multicast Algorithm for Internet Resource Optimization in
Source Specific Multicast Applications
Dario Pompili, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Luca Lopez, University La
Sapienza of Rome, Italy
Caterina Scoglio, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
HS04-7 Achieving
Inter-Receiver Fairness Utilizing Layered Media Multicast Control (LMMC)
Homayoun Yousefizadeh,
University of California, Irvine, USA
Hamid Jafarkhani,
University of California, Irvine, USA
HS04-8 On Chaotic Prediction
and Application to Resource Allocation Strategies
R. G. Garroppo, University
of Pisa, Italy
S. Giordano, University of Pisa, Italy
S. Lucetti, University of Pisa, Italy
G. Procissi, University of Pisa, Italy
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Arunabha Sen, Arizona State University, USA
Room:
Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club
HS05-1 A Scalable
Distributed QoS Multicast Routing Protocol
Shigang Chen, University of
Florida, USA
Yuval Shavitt, Tel-Aviv
University, Israel
HS05-2 A Two-Step Approach
to Restorable Dynamic QoS Routing
Ji Li, The University of
Hong Kong, PRC
Kwan L. Yeung, The
University of Hong Kong, PRC
HS05-3 Combining
Precomputation and On-Demand Routing for Multicast QoS Routing
Chih-Jen Tseng, Kuang Wu
Institute of Technology, Taiwan, ROC
Chyou-Hwa Chen, National
Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan, ROC
HS05-4 A Complete Solution
for iBGP Stability
Ravi Musunuri, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Jorge A. Cobb, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
HS05-5 Optimal Routing for
Fast Transfer of Bulk Data Files in Time-Varying Networks
S. Ganguly, NEC
Laboratories America, Inc., USA
A. Sen, Arizona State
University, USA
G. Xue, Arizona State
University, USA
B. Hao, Arizona State
University, USA
B. H. Shen, Arizona State
University, USA
HS05-6 The Disjoint
Path-Pair Matrix Approach for Online Routing in Reliable WDM Networks
Marco Tacca, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Paolo Monti, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Andrea Fumagalli,
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
HS05-7 Analysis of Dynamic
QoS Routing Algorithms for MPLS Networks
Antonio Capone, Politecnico
di Milano, Italy
Fabio Martignon,
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
HS05-8 Time-Efficient
Algorithms for BGP Route Configuration
Tat Wing Chim, The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kwan L. Yeung, The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30
-12:30
Chair:
Sabine Randriamasy, Alcatel Research and Innovation, France
Room:
Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club
HS06-1 Architecture
Engineering: Mastering Architecture Evolution and Dynamicity of Traffic
Engineering Rules
Tarek Nadour, GET/Telecom
Paris, France
Nomie Simoni, GET/Telecom
Paris, France
Antoine Boutignon, S.F.R,
France
HS06-2 Traffic Distribution
over Equal-Cost Multi-Paths
Tat Wing Chim, The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kwan L. Yeung, The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
HS06-3 On Aggregate Utility
Maximization Based Network Management: Challenges and Possible Approaches
V. Marbukh, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
HS06-4 Access Delay
Performance of Resilient Packet Ring under Bursty Periodic Class B Traffic Load
Yan Robichaud, Carleton
University, Canada
Changcheng Huang, Carleton
University, Canada
Jinmei Yang, Carleton
University, Canada
Harry Peng, Nortel
Networks, Canada
HS06-5 Flow-Level Multipath
Load Balancing in MPLS Network
Zenghua Zhao, Tianjin
University, China
Yantai Shu, Tianjin
University, China
Lianfang Zhang, Tianjin
University, China
Hongmei Wang, Tianjin
University, China
Oliver W.W. Yang,
University of Ottawa, Canada
HS06-6 Design Optimization
of a Next Generation Yottabit-per-second Network
Jules Dgila, Ecole
Polytechnique de Montral, Canada
Brunilde Sans, Ecole
Polytechnique de Montral, Canada
HS06-7 Online Traffic
Engineering: The Least Interference Optimization Algorithm
A. B. Bagula, University of
Stellenbosch, South Africa
M. Botha, University of
Stellenbosch, South Africa
A. E Krzesinski, University
of Stellenbosch, South Africa
HS06-8 Traffic Engineering
using New VS Routing Scheme
Girish P. Saraph, Indian
Institute of Technology, India
Pushpraj Singh, Indian
Institute of Technology, India
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair: Changcheng
Huang, Carleton University, Canada
Room:
Rambouillet, Newport Bay Club
HS07-1 Session
Classification for Traffic Aggregation
Hui-Kai Su, National
Chung-Cheng University, ROC
Cheng-Shong Wu, National
Chung-Cheng University, ROC
Kim-Joan Chen, National
Chung-Cheng University, ROC
HS07-2 DiffServ Compatible
Extended Pause (DiffPause) for Fair Congestion Control in Metro Ethernet
An Ge, Alcatel USA, USA
Girish Chiruvolu, Alcatel
USA, USA
HS07-3 A Multihoming
Application Flow Network Using "A-BOX": A Fast Packet Processing Node
Featuring Direct Traffic Monitoring
Masashi Hashimoto, NTT
Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Takahiro Murooka, NTT
Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Toshiaki Miyazaki, NTT
Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
HS07-4 Expanded
Implementation of Output Buffer Control Mechanism in the Internet Router
Hiroki Shimabara, Osaka
University, Japan
Katsuya Minami, Osaka
University, Japan
Toshihiro Masaki, Osaka
University, Japan
Hideki Tode, Osaka
University, Japan
Koso Murakami, Osaka
University, Japan
HS07-5 An Experimental Study
on the EF-PHB Sservice in a DiffServ High Speed Network
Davide Adami, University of
Pisa, Italy
Stefano Giordano,
University of Pisa, Italy
Matteo Repeti, University
of Pisa, Italy
Fedrico Orlandini,
University of Pisa, Italy
Remo Maccaglia, University
of Pisa, Italy
HS07-6 High-Performance
Implementation for Graph-based Packet Classification Algorithm on Network
Processor
Yiyan Tang, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Lie Qian, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Bashar Bou-Diab, Alcatel,
Canada
Anand Krishnamurthy,
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Gerard Damm, Alcatel,
Canada
Yuke Wang, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
HS07-7 Congestion
Controllers for High Bandwidth Connections with Fiber Error Rates
Srisankar Kunniyur,
University of Pennsylvania, USA
Srisankar S. Kunniyur,
University of Pennsylvania, USA
HS07-8 Path Restoration with
QoS and Label Constraints in MPLS Networks
Chung-Yu Wei, Louisiana
State University, USA
M. Naraghi-Pour, Louisiana
State University, USA
Multimedia Technologies and Services Symposium |
Co-Chairs:
Heather
Yu, Panasonic, USA
Steve
Wright, BellSouth, USA
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Yucel Altunbasak, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Room:
Etoile, Hotel New York
MM01-1 Two Fast Bitstream
Switching Algorithms For Real-Time Adatptive Multicasting of Video
Bo Xie, PacketVideo
Corporation, USA
Wenjun Zeng, University of
Missouri-Columbia, USA
MM01-2 Perceptual ARQ for
H.264 Video Streaming over 3G Wireless Networks
Paolo Bucciol, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
Enrico Masala, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Juan Carlos De Martin, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
MM01-3 TMRC: A Load-Adaptive
TCP-Friendly Rate Control Protocol for Real-Time Multimedia Environment
Eric Hsiao-kuang Wu,
National Central University, ROC
Chien-Shao Wesley Tseng, National Central University, ROC
Chung-Yuan Knight Chang, National Central University, ROC
Meng-feng Tsai, National Central University, ROC
Chunhung Richard Lin, National Sun Yat-Sen University, ROC
MM01-4 Streaming Stored
Playback Video over a Peer-To-Peer Network
K. Kalapriya, Indian
Institute of Science, India
R. Venkatesh Babu,
Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
S. K. Nandy, Indian
Institute of Science, India
MM01-5 Error-Resilient
Unequal Protection of Fine Granularity Scalable Video Bitstreams
Hua Cai, Microsoft Research
Asia, China
Bing Zeng, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology,
Hong Kong
Guobin Shen, Microsoft Research Asia, China
Shipeng Li, Microsoft Research Asia, China
MM01-6 Efficient Bandwidth
Resource Allocation for Low-Delay Multiuser MPEG-4 Video Transmission
Guan-Ming Su, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA
Min Wu, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA
MM01-7 Density and Irregularity
Dependence of Partial Recovery Codes
Shirish S. Karande,
Michigan State University, USA
Hayder Radha, Michigan
State University, USA
MM01-8 Rate-Distortion
Optimized Hybrid Error Control for Real-Time Packetized Video Transmission
Fan Zhai, Northwestern
University, USA
Yiftach Eisenberg,
Northwestern University, USA
Thrasyvoulos N. Pappas,
Northwestern University, USA
Randall Berry, Northwestern
University, USA
Aggelos K. Katsaggelos,
Northwestern University, USA
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Pascal Frossard, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology,
Switzerland
Room:
Etoile, Hotel New York
MM02-1 Progressive Coding
for QoS-enabled Streaming of Dynamic 3-D Meshes
Socrates Varakliotis,
University College London, UK
Stephen Hailes, University
College London, UK
Jrn Ostermann, Technical
University of Hannover, Germany
MM02-2 A New Multi-Path
Selection Scheme for Video Streaming on Overlay Networks
Zheng Ma, Yale University,
USA
Huai-Rong Shao, Mitsubishi
Electric Research Laboratories, USA
Chia Shen, Mitsubishi
Electric Research Laboratories, USA
MM02-3 Packetized Media
Streaming over Multiple Wireless Channels
Dihong Tian, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Yen-Chi Lee, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Ghassan AlRegib, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Yucel Altunbasak, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
MM02-4 Packet Scheduling for
Multiple Description Streaming in Multipoint-to-Point Networks
Ali C. Begen, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Mehmet U. Demircin, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Yucel Altunbasak, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
MM02-5 Optimizing Video
Streaming Against Transient Failures and Routing Instability
Gene Cheung, Hewlett
Packard Laboratories, USA
Chen-Nee Chuah, University
of California, Davis, USA
Dan-Jue Li, University of
California, Davis, USA
MM02-6 Energy-Aware On-Line
Algorithms for Image Transmission over Wireless LAN
R. Chandramouli, Stevens
Institute of Technology, Canada
S. Sri Ganesh Veera Kumar,
The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
R. N. Uma, The University
of Texas at Dallas, USA
Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30
-12:30
Chair:
Marco Roccetti, University of Bologna, Italy
Room:
Etoile, Hotel New York
MM03-1 A Mobile Agent-based
Framework for Location-based Services
Ichiro Satoh, National
Institute of Informatics, Japan
MM03-2 Robust Location using
System Dynamics and Motion Constraints
Camillo Gentile, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Luke Klein-Berndt, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
MM03-3 End-to-End Quality of Service
Coordination for Multimedia Applications in Heterogeneous, Mobile Networks
Teodora Guenkova-Luy,
University of Ulm, Germany
Andreas Kassler, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
MM03-4 Intelligence
Distribution in Next-Generation Networks: An Architectural Framework for
Multimedia Services
Emmanuel Bertin, France
Telecom R&D, France
Emmauel Bury, France
Telecom R&D, France
Pascal Lesieur, France
Telecom R&D, France
MM03-5 3D Model Search and
Retrieval Based on the 3D Radon Transform
Dimitrios Zarpalas,
Informatics and Telematics Institute, Greece
Petros Daras, Information Processing Laboratory, Greece
Dimitrios Tzovaras, Informatics and Telematics Institute, Greece
Michael G. Strintzis,
Information Processing Laboratory, Greece
MM03-6 Architectural
Considerations in Online Game Services over DSL Networks
Steven Wright, BellSouth,
USA
Steve Tischer, BellSouth,
USA
MM03-7 Resistance of
Content-dependent Video Watermarking to Watermark-Estimation Attacks
Chun-Shien Lu, Academia
Sinica, Taiwan, ROC
Jan-Ru Chen, National
Central University, Taiwan, ROC
Kuo-Chin Fan, National
Central University, Taiwan, ROC
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Giovanni Pau, University of California Los Angeles, USA
Room:
Etoile, Hotel New York
MM04-1Efficient Support of
Java RMI over Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Cheng-Wei Chen, National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Chung-Kai Chen, National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Jyh-Cheng Chen, National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Chien-Tan Ko, National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Jenq-Kuen Lee, National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Hong-Wei Lin, National
Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Wang-Jer Wu, National Tsing
Hua University, Taiwan
MM04-2 A Collaborative
Authoring System for Multimedia Presentation
Mee Young Sung, University
of Incheonm, South Korea
Do Hyung Lee, University of
Incheonm, South Korea
MM04-3 Measurement-based Construction
of Locality-Aware Overlay Networks
XinYan Zhang, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong
Gang Song, Tsinghua
University, PR China
Qian Zhang, Microsoft
Research, China
Wenwu Zhu, Microsoft
Research, China
Lixin Gao, University of
Massachusetts, USA
Zhensheng Zhang, Microsoft
Research, China
MM04-4 AwareWare: An
Adaptation Middleware for Heterogeneous Environments
Qiang Wang, Lehigh
University, USA
Liang Cheng, Lehigh
University, USA
MM04-5 Reputation in
Peer-to-Peer Networks
Tim Hsin-ting Hu, University
of New South Wales, Australia
Krit Wongrujira, University
of New South Wales, Australia
Aruna Sereviratne,
University of New South Wales, Australia
MM04-6 Causal-Ordered
Communication of Grid Computing on Internet
Chao-Cheng Wen, National
Chung Cheng University, ROC
Yuan-Sun Chu, National
Chung Cheng University, ROC
Kim-Joan Chen, National
Chung Cheng University, ROC
MM04-7 Distributed
Algorithms in Service Overlay Networks: A Game Theoretic Perspective
Jiang Guo, University of
Toronto, Canada
Baochun Li, University of
Toronto, Canada
MM04-8 FCE: A Fast Content
Expression for Server-based Computing
Qiao Li, Mentor Graphics
Corporation, USA
Fei Li, Columbia
University, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Gary Chan, University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Room:
Etoile, Hotel New York
MM05-1 Unequal and
Interleaved FEC Protocol for Robust MPEG-4 Multicasting over Wireless LANs
Abdelhamid Nafaa,
University of Versailles, France
Toufik Ahmed, University of
Versailles, France
Ahmed Mehaoua, University
of Versailles, France
MM05-2 Efficient Secure
Group Management for SSM
Ghassan Chaddoud,
University of London, UK
Vijay Varadharajan,
Macquarie University, Australia
MM05-3 Island Multicast: The
Combination of IP-Multicast with Application-level Multicast
K.-W. Roger Cheuk, Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
S.-H. Gary Chan, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Jack Y.-B. Lee, Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
MM05-4 Multicast Session
Announcements on top of SSM
Pavan Namburi, University
of Texas at Dallas, USA
Kamil Sarac, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
MM05-5 SOT: Secure Overlay
Tree for Application-Layer Multicast
W.-P. Ken Yiu, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
S.-H. Gary Chan, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
MM05-6 A Multiple Shared
Trees Approach for Application Layer Multicasting
Su-Wei Tan, University of
Kent, UK
Gill Waters, University of
Kent, UK
John Crawford, University
of Kent, UK
MM05-7 Empirical and
Analytical Study of a Multicast Synchronous Transport Protocol for Intra-Campus
Replication Services
P. Manzanares-Lopez,
Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain
J. C. Sanchez-Aarnoutse,
Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain
J. Malgosa-Sanahuja,
Polytechnic University of Cartagena, Spain
J. Garcia-Haro, Polytechnic
University of Cartagena, Spain
MM05-8 P2VoD: Providing
Fault Tolerant Video-on-Demand Streaming in Peer-to-Peer Environment
Tai T. Do, University of
Central Florida, USA
Kien A. Hua, University of
Central Florida, USA
Mounir A. Tantaoui,
University of Central Florida, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Wenjun Zeng, University of Missouri, USA
Room:
Etoile, Hotel New York
MM06-1 A New Method for VoIP
Quality of Service Control Use Combined Adaptive Sender Rate and Priority
Marking
Zizhi Qiao, University of
Plymouth, UK
Lingfen Sun, University of
Plymouth, UK
Nicolai Heilemann,
University of Plymouth, UK
Emmanuel Ifeachor,
University of Plymouth, UK
MM06-2 New Models for
Perceived Voice Quality Prediction and Their Applications in Playout Buffer
Optimization for VoIP Networks
Lingfen Sun, University of
Plymouth, UK
Emmanuel Ifeachor,
University of Plymouth, UK
MM06-3 Rapid Fault Detection
and Recovery for IP Telephony
Mark Karol, Avaya Labs
Research, USA
P. Krishnan, Avaya Labs
Research, USA
J. Jenny Li, Avaya Labs
Research, USA
MM06-4 Investigation and
Modeling of Traffic Issues in Immersive Audio Environments
Jeremy McMahon, University
of Adelaide, Australia
Michael Rumsewicz,
University of Adelaide, Australia
Paul Boustead, University
of Wollongong, Australia
Farzad Safaei, University
of Wollongong, Australia
MM06-5 Scheduling for VoIP
Service in cdma2000 1x EV-DO
Young-June Choi, Seoul
National University, Korea
Saewoong Bahk, Seoul
National University, Korea
MM06-6 Joint Adaptive Rate
Control and Radomized Scheduling For Multimedia Wireless Systems
M. A. Haleem, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
R. Chandramouli, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
MM06-7 Scalable Network
Assessment for IP Telephony
B. Karacali, Avaya Labs
Research, USA
L. Denby, Avaya Labs
Research, USA
J. Meloche, Avaya Labs
Research, USA
MM06-8 RTCP-based
Frame-Synchronized Feedback Control for IP-Video Communications over Multipath
Fading Channels
H. Gharavi, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
K. Ban, National Institute
of Standards and Technology, USA
J. Cambiotis, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Wednesday, 23 June, 16:10
17:30
Chair: Steve Wright, BellSouth, USA
Room:
Bastille, Hotel New York
MM07-1 Performance Analysis
of Sequential Internet Auction Systems Comparing with Fixed Price Case
Li Du, Xidian University
China
Qiying Hu, Shanghai
University, China
Wuyi Yue, Konan University,
Japan
MM07-2 Adaptive Load
Balancing Content Address Hashing Routing for Reverse Proxy Servers
Toyofumi Takenaka, Nihon
University, Japan
Satosi Kato, Nihon
University, Japan
Hidetosi Okamoto, Nihon
University, Japan
MM07-3 A Segmentation-Based
Approach to Delivering Multimedia Files in Content Distribution Networks
Mengkun Yang, Universtiy of
Kentucky, USA
Zongming Fei, Universtiy of
Kentucky, USA
MM07-4 Automatic Video
Summarization for Wireless and Mobile Environments
Yong Rao, University of
Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Padmavathi Mundur,
University of Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Yelena Yesha, University of
Maryland Baltimore County, USA
Optical Networking Symposium |
Chair: Hussein
Mouftah, University of Ottawa, Canada
Vice-Chair: Mounir Hamdi, University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Biswanath Mukherjee, University of California-Davis, USA
Room:
Montmartre, Hotel New York
ON01-1 Light-frames: A
Pragmatic Framework for Optical Packet Transport
Ashwin Gumaste, The
University of Texas, USA
Imrich Chlamtac, The
University of Texas, USA
Jason P. Jue, The
University of Texas, USA
ON01-2 Evaluation of Limited
Wavelength Conversion and Deflection Routing as Methods to Reduce Blocking
Probability in Optical Burst Switched Networks
Andrew Zalesky, The
University of Melbourne, Australia
Hai Le Vu, The University
of Melbourne, Australia
Moshe Zukerman, The
University of Melbourne, Australia
Zvi Rosberg, Ben Gurion
University, Israel
Eric W. M. Wong, City
University of Hong Kong, China
ON01-3 Analytical Evaluation
of Blocking Probability in Optical Burst Switching Networks
Ayman Kaheel, The
University of British Columbia, Canada
Hussein Alnuweiri, The
University of British Columbia, Canada
Fayez Gebali, The
University of Victoria, Canada
ON01-4 The Influence of
Low-Class Traffic Load on High-Class Performance and Isolation in Optical Burst
Switching Systems
Neil Barakat, University of
Toronto, Canada
Edward H. Sargent,
University of Toronto, Canada
ON01-5 The Impact of the
Burst Assembly Interval on the OBS Ingress Traffic Characteristics and System Performance
Jingxuan Liu, New Jersey
Institute of Technology, USA
Nirwan Ansari, New Jersey
Institute of Technology, USA
ON01-6 A Distributed
Monitoring-based Fairness Algorithm in Optical Burst Switching Networks
Hailong Li, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
Malvin Tan Wei Liak,
National University of Singapore, Singapore
Ian Thng Li-Jin, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
ON01-7 A TimePath
Scheduling Problem (TPSP) for Aggregating Large Data Files from Distributed
Databases using an Optical Burst-Switched Network
Amitabha Banerjee,
University of California, Davis, USA
Narendra Singhal,
University of California, Davis, USA
Jing Zhang, University of
California, Davis, USA
Dipak Ghosal, University of
California, Davis, USA
Chen-Nee Chuah, University
of California, Davis, USA
Biswanath Mukherjee,
University of California, Davis, USA
ON01-8 Performance
Evaluation of TCP over Optical Links
Xu Jianxuan, University of
South Florida, USA
Subodh Kerkar, University
of South Florida, USA
Miguel A. Labrador,
University of South Florida, USA
Mohsen Guizani, Western
Michigan University, USA
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Samrat Ganguly, NEC Laboratories America, USA
Room:
Montmartre, Hotel New York
ON02-1 End-to-End Service
Provisioning in Multi-Granularity Multi-Domain Optical Networks
Yong Zhu, Georgia Institute
of Technology, USA
Admela Jukan, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Mostafa Ammar, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Wesam Alanqar, Wireline
Technology Development, USA
ON02-2 Integrated Routing
and Grooming in GMPLS-based Optical Networks
Ding Zhemin, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, China
Mounir Hamdi, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, China
Jack Y. B. Lee, Chinese
University of Hong Kong, China
Victor O. K. Li, University
of Hong Kong, China
ON02-3 A Framework for
Demand Assigned Capacity Management (DACM) in IP over Optical Networks
Daniel O. Awduche, MCI, USA
Bijan Jabbari, George Mason
University, USA
ON02-4 A Novel
Reconfiguration Distributed Protocol for Mesh WDM Optical Networks
Abdallah Shami, Lakehead
University, Canada, and University of Ottawa, Canada
Hussein T. Mouftah,
University of Ottawa, Canada
ON02-5 Differentiated
Contention Resolution for QoS in Photonic Packet-Switched Networks
Tao Zhang, The University
of Texas at Dallas, USA
Kejie Lu, The University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Jason P. Jue, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
ON02-6 Optimal Waveband
Switching in WDM Networks
Li-Wei Chen, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
Poompat Saengudomlert,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Eytan Modiano,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
ON02-7 A
Hardware-Accelerated Implementation of the RSVP-TE Signaling Protocol
Haobo Wang, Polytechnic
University, USA
Ramesh Karri, Polytechnic
University, USA
Malathi Veeraraghavan,
University of Virginia, USA
Tao Li, University of
Virginia, USA
ON02-8 Waveband Routing and
Merging in Hybrid Optical Networks
S. Ganguly, NEC
Laboratories America, Inc., USA
N. Tu, NEC Laboratories
America, Inc., USA
R. Izmailov, NEC
Laboratories America, Inc., USA
H. Mouftah, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30
-12:30
Chair:
Pin-Han Ho, University of Waterloo, Canada
Room:
Montmartre, Hotel New York
ON03-1 Linear Formulation
for Path Shared Protection
Pin-Han Ho, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Janos Tapolcai, University
of Waterloo, Canada
Hussein T. Mouftah,
University of Ottawa, Canada
Chi-Hsiang Yeh, Queens
University at Kingston, Canada
ON03-2 Strategies for
Enhanced Dual Failure Restorability with Static or Reconfigurable ρ-Cycle Networks
Dominic A. Schupke, Siemens
AG, Germany
Wayne D. Grover, Siemens
AG, Germany
Matthieu Clouqueur, TRLabs
and University of Alberta, Canada
ON03-3 Restorability versus
Efficiency in (1:1)n Protection Schemes for Optical Networks
David Griffith, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Kotikalapudi Sriram,
National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
SuKyoung Lee, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Stephan Klink, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
Nada Golmie, Sejong
University, Korea.
ON03-4 Dynamic Path
Restoration Based on Multi-Initiation for GMPLS-based WDM Networks
Jun Zheng, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Baoxian Zhang, University
of Ottawa, Canada
Hussein T. Mouftah,
University of Ottawa, Canada
ON03-5 Dynamic Dual-Homing
Protection in WDM Mesh Networks
Vinod M. Vokkarane, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Jianping Wang, Georgia
Southern University, USA
Xiangtong Qi, Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Raja Jothi, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Balaji Raghavachari, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Jason P. Jue, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
ON03-6 A New Link-State
Availability Model for Reliable Protection in Optical WDM Networks
Yurong Huang, University of
California, Davis, USA
Wushao Wen, CIENA
Corporation, USA
Jing Zhang, University of
California, Davis, USA
Jonathan P. Heritage,
University of California, Davis, USA
Biswanath Mukherjee,
University of California, Davis, USA
ON03-7 A Comprehensive Study
on Backup Reprovisioning to Remedy the Effect of Multiple-Link Failures in WDM
Mesh Networks
Jing Zhang, University of
California, Davis, USA
Keyao Zhu, Alcatel Shanghai
Bell, China
Biswanath Mukherjee, University of California, Davis, USA
ON03-8 Avoiding Blocking in
Multilayer Recovery
Joseph Kroculick, Illinois
Institute of Technology, USA
Cynthia Hood, Illinois
Institute of Technology, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Dimitrios Pendarakis, IBM Watson Research Lab, USA
Room:
Montmartre, Hotel New York
ON04-1 Source Power
Management in Transparent Wavelength-Routed Mesh Networks
Tao Deng, George Washington
University, USA
Suresh Subramaniam, George
Washington University, USA
ON04-2 Optimal Placement of
Wavelength Converters in WDM Networks Using Particle Swarm Optimizer
Choon Fang Teo, Multimedia
University, Malaysia
Yun Cie Foo, Multimedia
University, Malaysia
Su Fong Chien, Multimedia
University, Malaysia
Andy L. Y. Low, Multimedia
University, Malaysia
B. Venkatesh, Multimedia
University, Malaysia
A. H. You, Multimedia
University, Malaysia
ON04-3 Message Scheduling in
WDM Optical Networks with Reduced Transmitter Tuning Overhead
Xiaohong Huang, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Maode Ma, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
ON04-4 Intercarrier
Interdomain Control Plane for Global Optical Networks
Oliver Yu, University of
Illinois at Chicago, USA
ON04-5 On the Tradeoffs
between Path Computation Efficiency and Information Abstraction in Optical Mesh
Networks
Hang Liu, Tellium, Inc.,
USA
Eric Bouillet, Tellium,
Inc., USA
Dimitrios Pendarakis,
Tellium, Inc., USA
Nooshin Komaee, Tellium,
Inc., USA
Jean-Francois Labourdette,
Tellium, Inc., USA
Sid Chaudhuri, Tellium,
Inc., USA
ON04-6 A Wavelength-Switched
Time-Slot Routing Scheme for Wavelength-Routed Networks
C. Y. Li, The Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
G. M. Li, The University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
P. K. A. Wai, The Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
V. O. K. Li, The University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
ON04-7 A Novel Efficient
Technique for Traffic Grooming in WDM SONET with Multiple Line Speeds
Huan Liu, Stanford
University, USA
Fouad Tobagi, Stanford
University, USA
ON04-8 Optimal Light Trail
Design in WDM Optical Networks
Jing Fang, Iowa State
University, USA
Wensheng He, Iowa State
University, USA
Arun K. Somani, Iowa State
University, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Jaafar Elmirghani, University of Wales-Swansea, UK
Room:
Montmartre, Hotel New York
ON05-1 Experimental
Demonstration and Simulation Results of Frequency Encoded Optical CDMA
S. Ayotte, Universit
Laval, Canada
M. Rochette, Universit
Laval, Canada
J. Magn, Universit Laval,
Canada
L. A. Rusch, Universit
Laval, Canada
S. LaRochelle, Universit
Laval, Canada
ON05-2 A Proposal of an
Optical CDMA Random Access Protocol
Hossam M. H. Shalaby,
University of Alexandria, Egypt
ON05-3
Multi-Class/Multi-Rate Overlapped Optical FFH-CDMA System: SIR Performance
Evaluation and Cutoff Rates Analysis
Elie Inaty, University of
Balamand, Lebanon
Hossam M. H. Shalaby,
University of Alexandria, Egypt
Paul Fortier, Laval
University, Canada
ON05-4 Algorithms for
Interference Sensing in Optical CDMA Networks
Purushotham Kamath,
University of Southern California, USA
Joseph D. Touch, University
of Southern California, USA
Joseph A. Bannister,
University of Southern California, USA
ON05-5 OBS Networks Using
Optical Code Division Multiple Access Techniques
Koji Kamakura, Chiba
University, Japan
Ognian Kabranov, University
of Ottawa, Canada
Dimitorios Makrakis,
University of Ottawa, Canada
Iwao Sasase, Keio
University, Japan
ON05-6 Ultra-Reliable
Communication over Vulnerable Optical Networks via Lightpath Diversity:
Receiver Architectures and Performance
Yonggang Wen, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
Vincent W. S. Chan,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
ON05-7
Incoherent-to-Coherent Wavelength Conversion Using Semiconductor Optical
Amplifier
Mourad Menif, cole des
Communications de Tunis, Tunisia
Pascal Lemieux, Universit
Laval, Canada
Walid Mathlouthi,
Universit Laval, Canada
Leslie Ann Rusch,
Universit Laval, Canada
ON05-8 Roles of Pulse
Position Modulation on Intra-Channel Nonlinearities Affected High-bit-rate
Optic Fiber Channel
Linghao Sun, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
Takala Jarmo, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Mounir Hamdi, University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Room:
Bastille, Hotel New York
ON06-1 Scheduling
Variable-Size Packets in the DAVID Metropolitan Area Network
A. Bianco, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
J. M. Finochietto,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
F. Neri, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
V. Sarra, Politecnico di
Torino, Italy
G. Galante, Istituto
Superiore Mario Boella, Italy
ON06-2 A Heuristic
Scheduling Algorithm in a Core Optical Router with Hot Spots
Robert Best, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
Rose Q. Hu, Mississippi
State University, USA
Yi Qian, University of
Puerto Rico at Mayagez, Puerto Rico
Jay Rudin, University of
Texas at Dallas, USA
ON06-3 Design of a Scalable
Hybrid Multicast Packet Switch with Optical Fabric
Xin Li, Hong Kong University
of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Mounir Hamdi, Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
ON06-4 Dynamic Bandwidth
Allocation Schemes to Improve Utilization under Non-Uniform Traffic in Ethernet
Passive Optical Networks
Kyuho Son, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Hyungkeun Ryu, Korea
Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Song Chong, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Taewhan Yoo, Electronics
and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
ON06-5 Optical Buffer
Modelling for Performance Evaluation Considering any Packet Inter-Arrival Time
Distribution
Raul C. Almeida Jr.,
DECOM/FEEC/UNICAMP, Brazil
Jefferson U. Pelegrini,
DECOM/FEEC/UNICAMP, Brazil
Helio Waldman, DECOM/FEEC/UNICAMP,
Brazil
ON06-6 Destination-Initiated
Wavelength-Weighted Reservation Protocols: Scalable Solutions for WDM Rings
Sudhakar Pitchumani, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Isabella Cerutti, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Andrea Fumagalli, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
ON06-7 A Novel Decentralized
Ethernet-based Passive Optical Network Architecture
A. Hadjiantonis, City
University of New York, USA
S. Sherif, City University
of New York, USA
A. Khalil, City University
of New York, USA
T. Rahman, City University
of New York, USA
G. Ellinas, City University
of New York, USA
M.F. Arend, City University
of New York, USA
M. A. Ali, City University
of New York, USA
A. Shami, Lakehead
University, Canada
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 15:50
Chair:
Ahmed Kamal, Iowa State University, USA
Room:
Bastille, Hotel New York
ON07-1 A New
Multi-Wavelength Multicast Wavelength Assignment (MMWA) Algorithm in
Wavelength-routed WDM Networks
Yinzhu Zhou, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Gee-Swee Poo, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
ON07-2 Light-Tree Based
Protection Strategies for Multicast Traffic in Transport WDM Mesh Networks with
Multi-Fiber System
Charoenchai Boworntummarat,
Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Sak Segkhoonthod, National
Science and Technology Development Agency, Thailand
ON07-3 Optimal Power-Aware
Design of All-Optical Multicasting in Wavelength Routed Networks
Ashraf M. Hamad, Iowa State
University, USA
Ahmed E. Kamal, Iowa State
University, USA
ON07-4 Cost-Effective
Constructions for Nonblocking WDM Multicast Switching Networks
Dazhen Pan, State
University of New York at Buffalo, USA
Vishal Anand, State
University of New York at Brockport, USA
Hung Q. Ngo, State
University of New York at Buffalo, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair: Jason Jue, University of Texas-Dallas, USA
Room:
Montmartre, Hotel New York
ON08-1 Distributed
Aggregation in All-Optical Wavelength Routed Networks
N. Bouabdallah, University
of Paris 6, France
G. Pujolle, University of
Paris 6, France
E. Dotaro, Alcatel Research
& Innovation, France
N. Le Sauze, Alcatel
Research & Innovation, France
L. Ciavaglia, Alcatel
Research & Innovation, France
ON08-2 Analysis of
Sub-Wavelength Traffic Grooming Efficiency in Optical Mesh Networks
Somdip Datta, Princeton
University, USA
Sudipta Sengupta, Bell
Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA
Subir Biswas, Michigan
State University, USA
Debanjan Saha, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA
Hisashi Kobayashi, Princeton University, USA
ON08-3 A New Design for WDM
Packet Switching Networks with Wavelength Conversion and Recirculating
Buffering
Zhenghao Zhang, State
University of New York, Stony Brook, USA
Yuanyuan Yang, State
University of New York, Stony Brook, USA
ON08-4 A Graph Model for
Dynamic Waveband Switching in WDM Mesh Networks
Mengke Li, University of
Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Byrav Ramamurthy, University
of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
ON08-5 Minimum Cost
Optoelectronic Networks: The Optics/Electronics Tradeoff
Aref Meddeb, ISITCom,
Tunisia
ON08-6 Link-State Update
Policies for All-Optical DWDM Transport Networks
Ala Al-Fuqaha, University
of Missouri-Kansas City, USA
Ghulam Chaudhry, University
of Missouri-Kansas City, USA
Cory Beard, University of
Missouri-Kansas City, USA
Miguel Labrador, University
of South Florida, USA
Mohsen Guizani, Western
Michigan University, USA
Ibrahim Habib, City
University of New York, USA
ON08-7 Quality of Service in
IP over WDM: Considering Both Service Differentiation and Transmission Quality
Elio Salvadori, Universit
di Trento, Italy
Roberto Battiti, Universit
di Trento, Italy
QoS and Performance Modeling Symposium |
Nelson
Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Fabrizio Granelli, University of Trento, Italy
Room: Fontainebleau, Newport
Bay Club
QS01-1 Joint Measurement-
and Traffic Descriptor-based Admission Control at Real-Time Traffic Aggregation
Points
Stylianos Georgoulas,
University of Surrey, UK
Panos Trimintzios,
University of Surrey, UK
George Pavlou, University
of Surrey, UK
QS01-2 Reliable Clock Skew
Estimation Algorithm for One-way Measurements
Qi Wu, Chinese Academy of
Sciences, PR China
Jingping Bi, Chinese
Academy of Sciences, PR China
Zhongcheng Li, Chinese
Academy of Sciences, PR China
QS01-3 Data Stream
Algorithms for Scalable Bandwidth Management
Sreenivas Gollapudi, Oracle
Corporation / SUNY at Buffalo, USA
D. Sivakumar, IBM Almaden
Research Center, USA
QS01-4 Measurement-based
Real-Time Traffic Model Classification
Yi Zeng, Southern Methodist
University, USA
Thomas M. Chen, Southern
Methodist University, USA
QS01-5 Network Load
Measurement for Stream Data
Daisuke Ikegami, Waseda
University, Japan
Hidenori Nakazato, Waseda University, Japan
Koichi Asatani, Kogakuin Univerisity, Japan
Hideyoshi Tominaga, Waseda University, Japan
QS01-6 A Server Relay
Recovery Strategy (SRRS) for Reliable Multicast over Internet-like Topologies
Danyang Zhang, University
of Alabama, USA
Sibabrata Ray, University
of Alabama, USA
QS01-7 Study of a
Non-Intrusive Method for Measuring the End-to-End Capacity and Useful Bandwidth
of a Path
Mathieu Goutelle, Inria,
France
Pascale Primet, Inria,
France
QS01-8 An Efficient
End-to-End Measurement-based Admission Control for VoIP Networks
Kenichi Mase, Niigata
University, Japan
Hisato Kobayashi, Niigata
University, Japan
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Juergen Quittek, NEC Europe, Germany
Room:
Chambord, Newport Bay Club
QS02-1 A Covariance Analysis
Model for DDoS Attack Detection
Shuyuan Jin, Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, Hong Kong , China
Daniel S. Yeung, Hong Kong
Polytechnic University, Hong Kong , China
QS02-2 A Connection
Management Protocol for Stateful Inspection Firewalls in Multi-Homed Networks
Jin-Ho Kim, Samsung
Electronics,Korea
Saewoong Bahk, Seoul
National University, Korea
Heejo Lee, Korea
University, Korea
QS02-3 Transient Performance
of PacketScore for Blocking DDoS Attacks
Mooi Choo Chuah, Lehigh
University, USA
Wing Cheong Lau, Bell
Laboratories/ Lucent Technologies, USA
Yoohwan Kim, Case Western
Reserve University, USA
H. Jonathan Chao,
Polytechnic University, USA
QS02-4 Security Risk
Analysis and Evaluation
Fotios Harmantzis, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
Manu Malek, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
QS02-5 On the Functional
Validity of the worm-Killing Worm
Hyogon Kim, Korea
University, Korea
Inhye Kang, University of
Seoul, Korea
QS02-6 Optimal Strategies in
MAC Protocols
Sudipta Rakshit, University
of Central Florida, USA
Ratan K. Guha, University
of Central Florida, USA
QS02-7 Scalable Streaming Media Authentication
Hong Heather Yu, Panasonic
Technologies, USA
QS02-8 Double Crossbar
Circuit in Node with Space Cross Connections for Transparent Optical Networks
Dženana Muminovic,
University of Zagreb, Croatia
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Aleksander Kolarov, NEC USA, USA
Room:
Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club
QS03-1 Lagrange Relaxation
Based Algorithm for DiffServ/MPLS Network Dimensioning with QoS Guarantees
Jaudelice C. de Oliveira,
Drexel University, USA
Caterina Scoglio, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
QS03-2 Threshold-based
Policy for LSP and Lightpath Setup in GMPLS Networks
Tricha Anjali, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Caterina Scoglio, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
QS03-3 Enhancing Fault
Management Performance of Two-Step QoS Routing Algorithms in GMPLS Networks
Eusebi Calle, Universitat
de Girona, Spain
Jose L. Marzo, Universitat
de Girona, Spain
Anna Urra, Universitat de
Girona, Spain
Llus Fbrega, Universitat
de Girona, Spain
QS03-4 Estimated Link
Selection for DCLC Problem
Moonseong Kim, Sungkyunkwan
University, Korea
Young-Cheol Bang, Korea
Polytechnic University, Korea
Hyunseung Choo,
Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
QS03-5 A Minimum
Interference Routing Algorithm
Gustavo B. Figueiredo,
State University of Campinas, Brazil
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca,
State University of Campinas, Brazil
Jos A. Suruagy Monteiro,
Salvador University, Brazil
QS03-6 Equivalent Bandwidth
Control for the Mapping of Quality of Service in Heterogeneous Networks
Mario Marchese, University
of Genoa, Italy
Alessandro Garibbo, Marconi
Selenia Communications S.p.A., Italy
Franco Davoli, University
of Genoa, Italy
Maurizio Mongelli,
University of Genoa, Italy
QS03-7 A New Approach to
Bandwidth Requirement Estimation and Its Accuracy Verification
Shigeo Shioda, Chiba
University, Japan
Kenichi Mase, Niigata
University, Japan
QS03-8 Dynamic Utility-based
Bandwidth Allocation Policies: The Case of Overloaded Network
Vladica Stanisic, North
Carolina State University, USA
Michael Devetsikiotis,
North Carolina State University, USA
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Hiromi Ueda, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
Room:
Chambord, Newport Bay Club
QS04-1 Low Latency and Efficient
Packet Scheduling for Streaming Applications
Eirc Hsiao-Kuang Wu, National Central University, ROC
Hsu-Te Lai, National Central University, ROC
Meng-feng Tsai, National
Central University, ROC
Cheng-Fu Chou, National Taiwan University, ROC
QS04-2 Packet Schedulers to
Provide Proportional Delay Differentiation and Reduce Packet Queueing Delay
Simultaneously
Yuan-Cheng Lai, National
Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
QS04-3 Credit-based Fair
Scheduling for Input-Queued Switches
Amir Gourgy, McMaster
University, Canada
Honglin Wu, McMaster
University, Canada
Ted H. Szymanski, McMaster
University, Canada
QS04-4 Improved Stability of
QoS Provisioning for 3G Systems and Beyond: Optimum and Automatic Strategy
Selection for Packet Schedulers
Saied Abedi, Fujitsu
Laboratories of Europe LTD., UK
QS04-5 Optimizing Quality of
Service in Packet Switch Scheduling
Kevin Ross, Stanford
University, USA
Nicholas Bambos, Stanford
University, USA
QS04-6 Distribution of
Multicast Tree States over the IPv6 Network Topology
Mickal Hoerdt, Universit
Louis Pasteur, France
Damien Magoni, Universit
Louis Pasteur, France
QS04-7 The Complexity of
Computing Virtual-Time in Weighted Fair Queuing Schedulers
Haitham Tayyar, University
of British Columbia, Canada
Hussein Alnuweiri,
University of British Columbia, Canada
QS04-8 A Composite
Scheduling Algorithm for Programmable Networks
Fariza Sabrina, University
of New South Wales, Australia
Sanjay Jha, University of
New South Wales, Australia
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Chi-Ming Chen, AT&T, USA
Room:
Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club
QS05-1 The Turnnet Concept:
Routing in Feed-Forward Networks with Prohibited Turns
Gerrit Einhoff, Aachen
University, Germany
Markus Fidler, Aachen
University, Germany
QS05-2 Active Delay and Loss
Adaptation in Overlay Multicast Tree
Shuju Wu, University of
Pittsburgh, USA
Sujata Banerjee, University
of Pittsburgh, USA, and Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Xiaobing Hou, University of
Pittsburgh, USA
Richard A. Thompson,
University of Pittsburgh, USA
QS05-3 Benefits of Multicast
Traffic Split Routing in Packet Switched Networks
Aref Meddeb, ISITCom,
Tunisia
QS05-4 Joint-Path
Computation Algorithms for Restoration Networks
William Lau, The University
of New South Wales, Australia
Sanjay Jha, National ICT
Australia Ltd, Australia
QS05-5 Applying Clustering
Algorithms as Core Selection Methods for Multiple Core Trees
Francesc Font, Ecole
Polytechnique Fdrale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Daniel Mlynek, Ecole
Polytechnique Fdrale de Lausanne, Switzerland
QS05-6 Source-based QoS
Service Routing in Distributed Service Networks
Jingwen Jin, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Klara Nahrstedt, University
of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
QS05-7 Multi-Constraint QoS
Routing Using a New Single Mixed Metric
Pejman Khadivi, McMaster
University, Canada
Shadrokh Samavi, McMaster
University, Canada, and Isfahan University of Technology, Iran
Terence D. Todd, McMaster
University, Canada
Hossein Saidi, Isfahan
University of Technology, Iran
QS05-8 Application-level QoS
Assessment of Continuous Media Multicasting in a Wireless Ad Hoc Network
Toshiro Nunome, Nagoya
Institute of Technology, Japan
Shuji Tasaka, Nagoya
Institute of Technology, Japan
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Toshinori Tsuboi, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
Room:
Chambord, Newport Bay Club
QS06-1 Inferring Path
Sharing Based on Flow Level TCP Measurements
Dogu Arifler, The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
Gustavo de Veciana, The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
Brian L. Evans, The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
QS06-2 Improved Delay Bound
and Packet Scale Rate Guarantee for Some Expedited Forwarding Networks
Yuming Jiang, Norwegian
University of Science and Technology, Norway
QS06-3 Edge-Aware Resource
Discovery and Fair Intelligent Admission Control Scheme over Multi-Domain
Differentiated Services Networks
Ming Li, University of
Technology, Sydney, Australia
Doan B. Hoang, University
of Technology, Sydney, Australia
QS06-4 Modeling of TCP
Behavior in a DiffServ Network Supporting Assured Forwarding PHB
Rafal Stankiewicz, AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland
Andrzej Jajszczyk, AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland
QS06-5 Improving Fairness
Requirements for Assured Services in a Differentiated Services Network
Sergio Herrera-Alonso,
Universidade de Vigo, Spain
Manuel Fernndez-Veiga,
Universidade de Vigo, Spain
Cndido Lpez-Garca,
Universidade de Vigo, Spain
Miguel Rodrguez-Prez, Universidade
de Vigo, Spain
Andrs Surez-Gonzlez,
Universidade de Vigo, Spain
QS06-6 POLICE Distributed
Conflict Detection Architecture
Taner Dursun,
TBÝTAK UEKAE, Turkey
Blent rencik,
Ýstanbul Technical University, Turkey
QS06-7 A Comparison of
Auction and Flat Pricing for Differentiated Service Networks
Weilai Yang, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Henry Owen, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Douglas M. Blough, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
QS06-8 Linux 2.4 Implementation of Westwood+ TCP with Rate-Halving: A Performance Evaluation over the Internet
Angelo DellAera, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Luigi A. Grieco, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Saverio Mascolo, Politecnico di Bari, Italy
Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair: Tetsuya Yokotani, Mistubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Room: Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club
QS07-1 Is It a Good Idea to Design WDM Networks to Minimize the Number of Wavelengths Used?
Dirceu Cavendish, NEC Laboratories America, USA
Aleksandar Kolarov, NEC Laboratories America, USA
Bhaskar Sengupta, ExxonMobil Research and Engineering, USA
QS07-2 MP-DSM: A Distributed Cross Layer Network Control Protocol
Daniel C. ONeill, Stanford University, USA
Yan Li, Stanford University, USA
Stephen Boyd, Stanford University, USA
QS07-3 QoS Information Approximation for Aggregated Networks
Yong Tang, University of Florida, USA
Shigang Chen, University of Florida, USA
QS07-4 Design and Evaluation of a Partial State Router
Phani Gopal V. Achanta, Texas A&M University, USA
A. L. Narasimha Reddy, Texas A&M University, USA
QS07-5 Resilience-Differentiation in Programmable Virtual Networks
Filip Rosenbaum, University of New South Wales, Australia
Sanjay Jha, University of New South Wales, Australia
Paul Boustead, University of Wollongong, Australia
Farzad Safaei, University of Wollongong, Australia
QS07-6 Simple Quality-of-Service Path First Protocol and Modeling Analysis
Lin Shen, Tsinghua University, PR China
Mingwei Xu, Tsinghua University, PR China
Ke Xu, Tsinghua University, PR China
Yong Cui, Tsinghua University, PR China
Youjian Zhao, Tsinghua University, PR China
QS07-7 Stochastic Comparisons for a Static Routing Problem with Resequencing
Konstantinos P. Tsoukatos, University of Thessaly, Greece
Armand M. Makowski, University of Maryland, USA
QS07-8 Distributed Core Selection with QoS Support
Wanida Putthividhya, Iowa State University, USA
Wallapak Tavanapong, Iowa State University, USA
Minh Tran, Iowa State University, USA
Johnny Wong, Iowa State University, USA
Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair: John Daigle, University of Mississippi, USA
Room: Chambord, Newport Bay Club
QS08-1 Network Traffic Matrix: How Can One Learn the Prior Distributions from the Link Counts Only?
S. Vaton, GET/ENST Bretagne, France
J. S. Bedo, affiliation not provided
QS08-2 An MMPP-based Hierarchical Model of Internet Traffic
L. Muscariello, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
M. Mellia, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
M. Meo, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
M. Ajmone Marsan, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
R. Lo Cigno, Universit di Trento, Italy
QS08-3 Multi-Scale High-Speed Network Traffic Prediction Using k-Factor Gegenbauer ARMA Model
Nayera Sadek, Southern Methodist University, USA
Alireza Khotanzad, Southern Methodist University, USA
QS08-4 On the Properties of TCP Flow Arrival Process
Dario Rossi, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Luca Muscariello, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Marco Mellia, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
QS08-5 Bounding Superposed OnOff SourcesVariability Ordering and Majorization to the Rescue
Armand M. Makowski, University of Maryland, College Park, USA
QS08-6 Self-Sizing Networks: Local vs. Global Control
Srikant Nalatwad, North Carolina State University, USA
Michael Devetsikiotis, North Carolina State University, USA
QS08-7 An Envelope Process for Multifractal Traffic Modeling
Cesar A. V. Melo, State University of Campinas, Brazil
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca, State University of Campinas, Brazil
QS08-8 End-Node-based Congestion-Aware Network Load Balancing
Shigeru Teruhi, NTT Corporation, Japan
Yoshihiko Uematsu, NTT Corporation, Japan
Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 12:30
Chair: Sara Oueslati, France Telecom R&D, France
Room: Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club
QS09-1 The Required Capacity Distribution for the Patching Bandwidth Sharing Technique
Edmundo de Souza e Silva, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Rosa M M. Leo, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Morganna C. Diniz, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
QS09-2 Accurate Characterization of WWW Traffic
Abdullah Balamash, University of Arizona, USA
Marwan Krunz, University of Arizona, USA
QS09-3 Performance Benchmarks for an Interactive Video-on-Demand System
J. Guo, The University of Melbourne, Australia
P. G. Taylor, The University of Melbourne, Australia
E. W. M. Wong, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
S. Chan, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
M. Zukerman, The University of Melbourne, Australia
K. S. Tang, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
QS09-4 Coping Miss Synchronization in Hierarchical Caching Systems with Nonlinear TTL Functions
Y. Thomas Hou, Virginia Tech, USA
Jianping Pan, University of Waterloo, Canada
Kazem Sohraby, University of Arkansas, USA
Sherman X. Shen, University of Waterloo, Canada
QS09-5 Supporting Quality of Service in Web Switches
Mon-Yen Luo and Chu-Sing Yang, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan, ROC
QS09-6 A QoS-Aware Adaptive Web-Based System
Cristina Hava Muntean, Dublin City University, Ireland
Jennifer McManis, Dublin City University, Ireland
QS09-7 A New VoIP Call Admission Control Scheme with Use of Alternate Routing for Low Call Loss Probability
Takashi Ezaki, Kogakuin University, Japan
Hirotada Kawakami, Kogakuin University, Japan
Koichi Asatani, Kogakuin University, Japan
QS09-8 Psychometric Analysis of the Effect of End-to-End Delay on User-Level QoS in Live AudioVideo Transmission
Yoshihiro Ito, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Shuji Tasaka, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Yoshihiko Fukuta, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30 12:30
Chair: Edmundo Souza e Silva, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Room:
Chambord, Newport Bay Club
QS10-1 Exact Queueing Analysis
of Discrete Time Tandems with Arbitrary Arrival Processes
Michael J. Neely,
University of Southern California, USA
QS10-2 Speedup of
Telecommunication Network Simulations with Self-Similar Input Traffic
Luigi Atzori, University of
Cagliari, Italy
Mauro Isola, University of
Cagliari, Italy
QS10-3 Towards a Framework
of QoS Measure Estimates in Packet-based Networks
Jzsef J. Br, Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Zaln Heszberger, Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Mtys Martinecz, Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Felicin Nmeth, Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Octavian Pop, Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
QS10-4 A Trace-based Method
for Realistic Simulation
Philippe Owesarski,
LAASCNRS, France
Nicolas Larrieu, LAASCNRS,
France
QS10-5 Efficient Simulation
of Multidimensional Communication Systems by Sample Rejection
Pavel Loskot, University of
Alberta, Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu, University
of Alberta, Canada
QS10-6 Efficient Accelerated
Simulation Technique for Packet Switched Networks: A Buffer with Two Priority
Inputs
Sharifah H. S. Ariffin,
Queen Mary University of London, UK
John A. Schormans, Queen
Mary University of London, UK
QS10-7 Load Balancing
Mechanisms in Clos Packet Switches
Aleksandra Smiljanić,
Affiliation not provided
QS10-8 On Processor Sharing
as a Model for TCP Controlled HTTP-like Transfers
Arzad A. Kherani, INRIA,
France
Anurag Kumar, Indian
Institute of Science, India
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Moshe Zukerman, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Room:
Fontainebleau, Newport Bay Club
QS11-1 An Optimal Active
Queue Management Controller
Michele M. De A. Espndula
Lima, State University of West Paran, Brazil
Nelson L. S. da Fonseca,
State University of Campinas, Brazil
Jos C. Geromel, State
University of Campinas, Brazil
QS11-2 AQM Stability in
Multiple Bottleneck Networks
Dario Bauso, Universit di
Palermo, Italy
Laura Giarr, Universit di
Palermo, Italy
Giovanni Neglia, Universit
di Palermo, Italy
QS11-3 A Robust Nonlinear PI
Controller for Improving AQM Performance
XiaoLin Chang, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Jogesh K. Muppala, Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Jen-te Yu, Not indicated
QS11-4 An ST-PI-PP
Controller for AQM Router
Qiang Chen, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Oliver W. W. Yang,
University of Ottawa, Canada
QS11-5 Impact of
Bandwidth-Delay Product and Non-Responsive Flows on the Performance of Queue
Management Schemes
Zhili Zhao, Texas A&M
University, USA
A. L. Narasimha Reddy,
Texas A&M University, USA
QS11-6 Enhancing the TCP
Traffic Control Performance with a Proportional and Integral Rate (PIR)
Controller
Jun Cong, University of
Ottawa, Canada
Oliver W.W. Yang,
University of Ottawa, Canada
Hongyi Zhang, University of
Ottawa, Canada
QS11-7 Resource Allocation
for Statistical QoS Provision in Buffered Crossbar Switches
Qiang Duan, University of
Central Arkansas, USA
John N. Daigle, University
of Mississippi, USA
QS11-8 Analysis and
Improvement on the Robustness of AQM in DiffServ Networks
Wei Liu, Huazhong
University of Sci. & Tech., China
Zongkai Yang, Huazhong
University of Sci. & Tech., China
Jianhua He, Huazhong
University of Sci. & Tech., China
Chunhui Le, Huazhong
University of Sci. & Tech., China
Chun Tung Chou, Huazhong
University of Sci. & Tech., China
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Kenichi Mase, Niigata University, Japan
Room:
Chambord, Newport Bay Club
QS12-1 On the Accuracy of
Mobility Modelling in Wireless Networks
Alexandrosz Burulitisz,
Technical University of Budapest, Hungary
Sndor Imre, Technical
University of Budapest, Hungary
Sndor Szab, Technical
University of Budapest, Hungary
QS12-2 Design and
Performance Modeling for Traffic Control in Wireless Links
Tiziano Inzerilli,
Universit di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
QS12-3 Cross-Layer Goodput
Analysis for Rate Adaptive IEEE 802.11a WLAN in the Generalized Nakagami Fading
Channel
Li-Chun Wang, National
Chiao Tung University, ROC
Ya-Wen Lin, National Chiao
Tung University, ROC
Wei-Cheng Liu, National
Chiao Tung University, ROC
QS12-4 Penalty-based
Adaptable Reservation: A Universal QoS Differentiation Mechanism for the
Next-Generation Internet and Wireless Networks
Chi-Hsiang Yeh, Queens
University, Canada
Pin-Han Ho, University of
Waterloo, Canada
QS12-5 Blocking Probability
Analysis in Future Wireless Networks
Ronald Beaubrun, Universit
Laval, Canada
Samuel Pierre, cole
Polytechnique de Montral, Canada
Jean Conan, cole
Polytechnique de Montral, Canada
QS12-6 Adaptive Suboptimal
Admission Control for Bulk Handover Requests in Multi-Beam Satellite Networks
Ki-Dong Lee, Electronics
& Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea
QS12-7 A Call Admission
Control Strategy Based on Fuzzy Logic for WCDMA Systems
Paolo Dini, Universit di
Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Silvia Guglielmucci,
Universit di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
QS12-8 End-to-End User
Perceived Application Performance in 3G+ Networks
Jae-Hyun Kim, Ajou
University, Korea
Chae-Woo Lee, Ajou
University, Korea
Signal Processing in Communications Symposium |
Chair: Jaafar
Elmirghani, University of Wales Swansea, UK
Vice-Chair: Naohisa
Ohta, Sony Corporation, Japan
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Bin Qiu, Monash University, Australia
Room:
Trocadéro, Hotel New York
SP01-1 Concurrent Constant
Modulus Algorithm and Soft Decision Directed Scheme for Fractionally-Spaced
Blind Equalization
S. Chen, University of
Southampton, UK
E. S. Chng, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
SP01-2 Decision Feedback
Equalization and Transmit Diversity for Wideband CDMA
Mohammad H. Taghavi N.,
Sharif University of Technology, Iran
Babak H. Khalaj, Sharif
University of Technology, Iran
SP01-3 Novel Iterative
Equalization Based on Energy Spreading Transform
Taewon Hwang, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Ye Li, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
SP01-4 Semi-blind Equalization
for Space Time Block Codes and Its Ambiguity Analysis
Zhiguo Ding, Imperial
College London, UK
Darren B. Ward, Imperial
College London, UK
SP01-5 A Novel Adaptive
Nonlinear Predistorter Based on the Direct Learning Algorithm
Dayong Zhou, University of
Oklahoma, USA
Victor DeBrunner,
University of Oklahoma, USA
SP01-6 A SIMO DFE-based
Equalization Technique for PMD Compensation
Zhenyu Zhu, Lehigh
University, USA
Hamid R. Sadjadpour,
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Rick S. Blum, Lehigh University,
USA
Peter A. Andrekson, Lehigh
University, USA
SP01-7 Direct Decoding of
Uplink Space-Time Block Coded Multicarrier Code Division Multiple Access
Systems
Yanxing Zeng, Xian
Jiaotong University, PR China
Qinye Yin, Xian Jiaotong
University, PR China
Yiwen Zhang, Xian Jiaotong
University, PR China
Ke Deng, Xian Jiaotong
University, PR China
Ming Luo, Xian Jiaotong
University, PR China
Aifeng Ren, Xian Jiaotong
University, PR China
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Sad Boussakta, Leeds University, UK
Room: Tour
Eiffel, Hotel New York
SP02-1 Adaptive Algorithms
for Blind Channel Estimation in OFDM Systems
Xenofon G. Doukopoulos,
IRISA-INRIA, France
George V. Moustakides,
IRISA-INRIA, France
SP02-2 Blind Full-Range
Frequency Offset Estimation for Differential OFDM
Zhiqiang Liu, University of
Iowa, USA
Binwei Weng, University of
Iowa, USA
SP02-3 Frequency Offset
Estimation by Differentially Coherent Frequency Error Characterization for OFDM
Wireless Communications
Jia-Chin Lin, National Chi
Nan University, Taiwan
SP02-4 A Pseudo Random
Postfix OFDM-based Modulator for Multiple Antennae Systems
Markus Muck, Motorola Labs,
France
Alexandre Ribeiro Dias,
Motorola Labs, France
Marc de Courville, Motorola
Labs, France
Pierre Duhamel, CNRS/LSS
Supelec, France
SP02-5 Estimation and
Compensation of Frequency Offset in DAC/ADC Clocks in OFDM Systems
H. Shafiee, University of
Tehran, Iran
B. Nourani, University of
Tehran, Iran
M. Khoshgard, University of
Tehran, Iran
SP02-6 Timing
Synchronization in High Mobility OFDM Systems
Yasamin Mostofi, Stanford
University, USA
Donald C. Cox, Stanford
University, USA
SP02-7 Minimum Probability
of Error Demodulation for Multipath OFDM-SDMA Systems
Ritesh Sood, University of
California, Davis, USA
U. B. Desai, IIT-Bombay,
India
SP02-8 A Pre-FFT OFDM
Adaptive Antenna Array with Eigenvector Combining
Shinsuke Hara, Osaka
University, Japan
Montree Budsabathon, Osaka
University, Japan
Yoshitaka Hara, Mitsubishi
Electric Information Technology Centre Europe B.V., France
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Trevor Clarkson, Ofcom, UK
Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York
SP03-1 An Iterative Channel
Estimation and Symbol Detection Procedure with Improved Performance by Partial
Decoupling of Observation
Yi Yuan-Wu, France Tlcom
R&D, France
SP03-2 Subspace-based
Semi-Blind Channel Estimation for STC-OFDM
Yonghong Zeng, The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Tung Sang Ng, The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
SP03-3 Optimal Training Sequences for Low
Complexity ML Multi-Channel Estimation in Multi-User MIMO OFDM-based
Communications
Franois Horlin, IMEC,
Belgium
Liesbet Van der Perre,
IMEC, Belgium
SP03-4 Clustered Channel
Estimation for UWB Signals
Cecilia Carbonelli,
University of Pisa, Italy
Urbashi Mitra, University
of Southern California, USA
SP03-5 Channel
Identification and Signal Separation for Long-Code CDMA Systems using Multistep
Linear Prediction Method
Tongtong Li, Michigan State
University, USA
Zhi Ding, University of California - Davis, USA
Jitendra K. Tugnait, Auburn University, USA
Weiguo Liang, Michigan
State University, USA
SP03-6 DCT-based Channel
Estimation for OFDM Systems
Yen-Hui Yeh, MediaTek Inc,
ROC
Sau-Gee Chen, Institute of
Electronics, ROC
SP03-7 Low-Complexity Kalman
Channel Estimator Structures for OFDM Systemsw with and without Virtual
Carriers
Way-Hong He, National
Taiwan University, Taiwan
Yumin Lee, National Taiwan
University, Taiwan
SP03-8 Information Geometric
Approach to Channel Identification: A Comparison with EM-MCMC Algorithm
Amin Zia, McMaster
University, Canada
James P. Reilly, McMaster
University, Canada
Shahram Shirani, McMaster
University, Canada
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Tolga Duman, Arizona State University, USA
Room: Tour
Eiffel, Hotel New York
SP04-1 Adaptive Symbol
Tracking Using Discrete Stochastic Approximation for Wireless OFDM Systems
C. R. N. Athaudage,
University of Melbourne, Australia
V. Krishnamurthy,
University of British Columbia, Canada
SP04-2 Pre-Compensation of
the Frequency-Dependence of a Non-Linear Amplifier in a Multi-Carrier
Transmission
Ammar Chaker, Universit de
Cergy-Pontoise, France
Myriam Ariaudo, Universit
de Cergy-Pontoise, France
Inbar Fijalkow, Universit
de Cergy-Pontoise, France
Jean-Luc Gautier,
Universit de Cergy-Pontoise, France
SP04-3 Maximum Likelihood
Tracking Algorithms for MIMO-OFDM
Christian Oberli,
University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Babak Daneshrad, University
of California, Los Angeles, USA
SP04-4 A Novel Iterative
Receiver for Coded MIMO OFDM Systems
Sumei Sun, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore, and National University of Singapore, Singapore
Yan Wu, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Yuan Li, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Tjeng Thiang Tjhung,
Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore
SP04-5 Iterative Estimation
and Decoding for an LDPC-Coded OFDMA System in Uplink Environments
Yun Hee Kim, Electronics
and Telecommunications Research Institute Korea
Kwang Soon Kim, Electronics
and Telecommunications Research Institute Korea
Jae Young Ahn, Electronics
and Telecommunications Research Institute Korea
SP04-6 Performance of N-Tone
Sigma-Delta Modulators for UWB-OFDM
Kai-Chuan Chang, University
of Minnesota, USA
Gerald E. Sobelman,
University of Minnesota, USA
Ebrahim Saberinia,
University of Minnesota, USA
Ahmed H. Tewfik, University
of Minnesota, USA
SP04-7 Adaptive
Frequency-Domain Equalization for Single-Carrier MIMO Sysems
J. Coon, University of
Bristol, UK
S. Armour, University of
Bristol, UK
M. Beach, University of
Bristol, UK
J. McGeehan, University of
Bristol, UK
SP04-8 On Explicit
Expressions of Transfer Function of OFDM Systems in Time-Dispersive Multipath
Channels
Wookwon Lee, University of
Arkansas, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Urbashi Mitra, University of California, USA
Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York
SP05-1 On Channel Estimators
for Iterative CDMA Multiuser Receivers in Flat Rayleigh Fading
J. Wehinger,
Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria
C. F. Mecklenbruker,
Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria
R. R. Mller,
Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria
T. Zemen, Forschungszentrum
Telekommunikation Wien, Austria
M. Lončar, Lund
University, Sweden
SP05-2 DOA Estimation in the
Presence of Unknown Mutual Coupling and Multipath Propagation in a Frequency
Hopping System
Qiming Bao, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
C. C. Ko, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
Wanjun Zhi, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
SP05-3 An Image Transmission
System in MC-DS-CDMA with Weight Control
Masao Ozawa, Kansai
University Japan
Yoshinobu Kajikawa, Kansai
University Japan
Yasuo Nomura, Kansai
University Japan
SP05-4 Minimum Mean Square
Error Single-User Detection of SDMA Signals Transmitted over Nakagami Fading
Channels
Lie-Liang Yang, University
of Southampton, UK
Lajos Hanzo, University of
Southampton, UK
SP05-5 A Novel Finger
Assignment Algorithm for RAKE Receivers in CDMA Systems
Mohamed Abou-Khousa,
Concordia University, Canada
Mohamed El-Tarhuni,
American University of Sharjah, UAE
Ali Ghrayeb, Concordia
University, Canada
SP05-6 An Enhanced Fast
Power Control for the WCDMA Uplink
Ahmed Saadani, France Tlcom
R&D, France
Pierre Gelp, France
Tlcom R&D, France
Daniel Duponteil, France
Tlcom R&D, France
SP05-7 Noncoherent Multiuser
Detection of DS-CDMA over Multipath Fading Channels
Sau-Hsuan Wu, University of
Southern California, USA
Urbashi Mitra, University
of Southern California, USA
C.-C. Jay Kuo, University
of Southern California, USA
SP05-8 Performance of
Initial Synchronization Schemes for WCDMA Systems with Spatio-Temporal
Correlations
Lars Schmitt, Aachen University, Germany
Thomas Grundler, Siemens AG, Germany
Christoph Schreyoegg, Siemens AG, Germany
Gerd Ascheid, Aachen University, Germany
Heinrich Meyr, Aachen University, Germany
Tuesday, 22 June, 9:30
-12:30
Chair:
Dirk Slock, Eurecom Institute, France
Room: Tour
Eiffel, Hotel New York
SP06-1 Low Complexity ICI
Cancellation for OFDM Systems in Doubly-Selective Fading Channels
Shaoping Chen, Huazhong
University of Science and Technology, PR China
Tianren Yao, Huazhong
University of Science and Technology, PR China
SP06-2 SICAA: Selective
Interference Cancellation with Adaptive Antennas
L. J. Rademacher, Siemens
AG, Germany
J. Gossner, Siemens AG,
Germany
H. Nottensteiner, Siemens
AG, Germany
J. Martinez, Siemens AG,
Germany
A. Seeger, Siemens AG,
Germany
SP06-3 Using CSI and
Modulation to Improve Interference Cancellation Performance for OFDM Systems
Van Duc Nguyen, Agder
University College, Norway
Hans-Peter Kuchenbecker,
University of Hannover, Germany
SP06-4 Cochannel
Interference Suppression for Constant Modulus Signals
Markku Pukkila, Nokia
Research Center, Finland
Gian Paolo Mattellini,
Nokia Research Center, Finland
Pekka A. Ranta, Nokia
Research Center, Finland
SP06-5 Circulant
Decomposition Canceler for Echo Cancellation in DMT-Based Receivers
Geert Ysebaert, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Fabio Pisoni, St
Microelectronics, Belgium
Marco Bonaventura, St
Microelectronics, Belgium
Roland Hug, St
Microelectronics, Belgium
Marc Moonen, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
SP06-6 Equal BER Power
Distribution Control for Multicode MC-CDMA with MMSE Successive Interference
Cancellation
Mizhou Tan, New Jersey
Institute of Technology, USA
Yeheskel Bar-Ness, New
Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
SP06-7 Constrained
Deconvolution Approach with Intercell Interference Cancellation for LOS
Estimation in WCDMA System
Abdelmonaem Lakhzouri,
Tampere University of Technology, Finland
Elena Simona Lohan, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
Markku Renfors, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
SP06-8 MIMO Receiver Using
an RF-Adaptive Array Antenna with a Novel Control Method
Yuuta Nakaya, Fujitsu Ltd.,
Japan
Takeshi Toda, Fujitsu Ltd.,
Japan
Shinsuke Hara, Osaka University, Japan
Yasuyuki Oishi, Fujitsu
Ltd., Japan
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Chengshan Xiao, University of Missouri-Columbia, USA
Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York
SP07-1 Low-Density
Parity-Check Code Constructions for Hardware Implementation
Edward Liao, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
Engling Yeo, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
Borivoje Nikolić,
University of California, Berkeley, USA
SP07-2 Maximum Likelihood
Decoding Rules for STBC Generalized Framework for Detection and Derivation of
Accurate Upperbounds
G. R. Mohammad-Khani,
University of Limoges, France
V. Meghdadi, University of
Limoges, France
J. P. Cances, University of
Limoges, France
L. Azizi, University of
Limoges, France
SP07-3 VLSI Architectures
for Soft-Decision Decoding of Reed-Solomon Codes
Ahmed Arshad, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Ralf Koetter, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Naresh R. Shanbhag,
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
SP07-4 A Fast Sphere
Decoding Framework for Space-Frequency Block Codes
Zoltan Safar, IT University
of Copenhagen, Denmark
Weifeng Su, University of
Maryland, USA
K. J. Ray Liu, University
of Maryland, USA
SP07-5 An FPGA Implementation of a Parallel
Viterbi Decoder for Block Cyclic and Convolution Codes
J. S. Reeve, University of
Southampton, UK
K. Amarasinghe, University
of Southampton, UK
SP07-6 Tracking and
Transient Performance of Code-Constrained Blind Adaptive MUDs
J. Whitehead, University of
Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa
F. Takawira, University of
Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa
SP07-7 New Iterative
Decoding of Variable Length Codes with Turbo-Codes
Xavier Jaspar, Universit
Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Luc Vandendorpe, Universit
Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
SP07-8 Eliminating the
Fanout Bottleneck in Parallel Long BCH Encoders
Keshab K. Parhi, University
of Minnesota, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Pierre Duhamel, LSS/Supelec, France
Room: Tour
Eiffel, Hotel New York
SP08-1 Flat Fading Channel Estimation under Generic Linear
Space-Time Block Coded Transmissions
Negib Ammar, University of
California Davis, USA
Zhi Ding, University of
California Davis, USA
SP08-2 Blind Channel
Estimation without Eigendecomposition
zgur zdemir, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Murat Torlak, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
SP08-3 Direct Semi-Blind
Design of Serial Linear Equalizers for Doubly-Selective Channels
Geert Leus, Delft
University of Technology, The Netherlands
Imad Barhumi, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Olivier Rousseaux,
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Marc Moonen, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
SP08-4 Reliability-based
Soft Transition Technique for Dual-Mode Blind Equalizers
Wee Gin Lim, Australian
National University, Australia
Rodney A. Kennedy,
Australian National University, Australia
Thushara D. Abhayapala
Australian National University, Australia
SP08-5 Decision Feedback
Equalization for MC-CDM with Channel Uncertainty
Christian Sgraja,
University of Ulm, Germany
Jrgen Lindner, University
of Ulm, Germany
SP08-6 Per-Tone Equalization
for OFDM over Doubly-Selective Channels
Imad Barhumi, K.U.Leuven,
Belgium
Geert Leus, T.U.Delft, The
Netherlands
Marc Moonen, K.U.Leuven,
Belgium
SP08-7 MMSE Decision
Feedback Equalization of Pulse Position Modulated Signals
A. G. Klein, Cornell
University, USA
C. R. Johnson Jr., Cornell
University, USA
SP08-8 General
Self-Cancellation Scheme for Mitigation of ICI in OFDM Systems
Alireza Seyedi, Reassurer
Polytechnic Institute, USA
Gary J. Saulnier, Reassurer
Polytechnic Institute, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Yumin Lee, National Taiwan University, ROC
Room:
Bastille, Hotel New York
SP09-1 MIMO Channel
Estimation: Optimal Training and Tradeoffs between Estimation Techniques
Mehrzad Biguesh, University
of Duisburg-Essen Germany
Alex B. Gershman, McMaster
University, Canada
SP09-2 MIMO Channel
Estimation Using Superimposed Training
Xiaohong Meng, Auburn
University, USA
Jitendra K. Tugnait, Auburn
University, USA
SP09-3 Partial
Decision-Feedback Detection for Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Channels
Deric W. Waters, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
John R. Barry, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
SP09-4 Asymptotic Spectral
Efficiency of MIMO Multiple-Access Wireless Systems Exploring Only Channel
Spatial Correlations
Yao-Nan Lee, National Tsing
Hua University, ROC
Chao-Kai Wen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC
Jiunn-Tsair Chen, National
Tsing Hua University, ROC
Constantinos Papadias, Bell Labs, Lucent Tech., USA
Pangan Ting, Industrial
Technology Research Institute, ROC
SP09-5 Reduced-Complexity
Methods for Throughput Maximization in MIMO Channels
Jos Lpez-Vicario,
Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia, Spain
Christoph Mecklenbruker,
Forschungszentrum Telekommunikation Wien, Austria
Carles Antn-Haro,
Telecommunications Technological Center of Catalonia, Spain
SP09-6 Block Krylov Methods
in Time-Dispersive MIMO Systems
Guido Dietl, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
Peter Breun, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
Wolfgang Utschick, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
SP09-7 Multiuser Space-Time
Block Coded MIMO System with Downlink Precoding
Runhua Chen, The University
of Texas at Austin, USA
Jeffrey G. Andrews, The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
Robert W. Heath Jr., The
University of Texas at Austin, USA
SP09-8 Iterative Detection
in MIMO Channels Using Particle Filtering
Tanya Bertozzi, Diginext,
France
Didier Le Ruyet, CNAM, France
Wednesday, 23 June, 9:30
12:30
Chair:
Luc Deneire, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis, France
Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York
SP10-1 Low-Complexity Filter
Bank Channelizer for Wideband Receivers Using Minimum Adder Multiplier Blocks
A. P. Vinod, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
E. M.-K. Lai, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
A. B. Premkumar, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
C. T. Lau, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
SP10-2 Data-Aided Signal
Level and SNR Estimators for GMSK Using Linear Receivers
Michael Rice, Brigham Young
University, USA
Osama Haddadin, L-3
Communications, USA
William McIntire, L-3
Communications, USA
SP10-3 Erasure Resilience of
Oversampled Filter Bank Codes Based on Cosine Modulated Filter Banks
Slavica Marinkovic,
IRISA-INRIA, France
Christine Guillemot,
IRISA-INRIA, France
SP10-4 Per-Survivor Timing
Recovery for Uncoded Partial Response Channels
Piya Kovintavewat, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
John R. Barry, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
M. Fatih Erden, Seagate
Technology, USA
Erozan Kurtas, Seagate
Technology, USA
SP10-5 A Highly-Parallel
VLSI Architecture for a List Sphere Detector
Benjamin Widdup, Lucent
Technologies, Australia
Graeme Woodward, Lucent
Technologies, Australia
Geoff Knagge, University of
Newcastle, Australia
SP10-6 A Time-Delayed DFE
QAM Adaptive Precoder
Martin Glavin, National
University of Ireland, Ireland
Edward Jones, National
University of Ireland, Ireland
SP10-7 Adaptive
Self-Calibrating Image Rejection Receiver
Ediz etin, University of
Westminster, UK
Ýzzet Kale,
University of Westminster, UK
Richard C. S. Morling,
University of Westminster, UK
SP10-8 Chebyshev
Interpolation for DMT Modems
G. Cuypers, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
G. Ysebaert, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
M. Moonen, Katholieke
Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
F. Pisoni, ST
Microelectronics, Italy
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 12:30
Chair:
Geoffrey Li, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Room: Tour
Eiffel, Hotel New York
SP11-1 Decoding Space-Time
Codes with Imperfect Channel Estimation
Giorgio Taricco,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Ezio Biglieri, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
SP11-2 Parallel Detection of
SpaceTime Codes by Predictive Soft Interference Cancellation
Jianxuan Du, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Ye Li, Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA
SP11-3 An Iterative
Beamforming Technique for OFDM-based Wireless Networks with Uncoordinated
Channel Access
Thomas Hunziker, ATR
Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan
Tomoyuki Aono, ATR Adaptive
Communications Research Laboratories, Japan
Takashi Ohira, ATR Adaptive
Communications Research Laboratories, Japan
SP11-4 Smart Antenna Arrays
for Correlated and Imperfectly-Estimated Rayleigh Fading Channels
Constantin Siriteanu,
Queens University, Canada
Steven D. Blostein, Queens
University, Canada
SP11-5 Selective Diversity
with Discrete Power Loading over Rayleigh Fading Channels
Fadel F. Digham, University
of Minnesota, USA
Mohamed-Slim Alouini,
University of Minnesota, USA
SP11-6 Reduced Complexity
Turbo Receivers for Single and Multi-Antenna Systems via Variational Inference
In Factor Graphs
Mauri Nissil, VTT
Electronics, Finland
Subbarayan Pasupathy,
University of Toronto, Canada
SP11-7 Experimental
Characterization for the Binary Two-Dimensional Optical Storage Channel
L. Fagoonee, Lancaster
University, UK
A. Moinian, Lancaster
University, UK
B. Honary, Philips Research
Laboratories Eindhoven, The Netherlands
A. van der Lee, Philips
Research Laboratories Eindhoven, The Netherlands
W. M. J Coene, Philips
Research Laboratories Eindhoven, The Netherlands
SP11-8 On the Beamformer
Design for Coded Signals with Known Channel
Jinho Choi, University of
New South Wales, Australia
Jinhong Yuan, University of
New South Wales, Australia
Session SP12: Advanced
Receiver Design II
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair:
Georgios Giannakis, University of Minnesota, USA
Room: Trocadéro, Hotel New York
SP12-1 ML Sequence
Estimation for Long ISI Channels with Controllable Complexity
Shuichi Ohno, Hiroshima
Uniersity, Japan
Georgios B. Giannakis,
University of Minnesota, USA
SP12-2 Maximum likelihood
Sequence Estimation in the Presence of Chromatic and Polarization Mode
Dispersion in Intensity Modulation/Direct Detection Optical Channels
Oscar E. Agazzi, Broadcom
Corporation, USA
Diego E. Crivelli, National
University of Cordoba, Argentina
Hugo S. Carrer, National
University of Cordoba, Argentina
SP12-3 A Novel Method to
Fight the Non-Line-of-Sight Error in AOA Measurements for Mobile Location
Emmanule Grosicki, Ecole
Nationale Suprieure des Tlcommunications, France
Karim AbedMeraim, Ecole
Nationale Suprieure des Tlcommunications, France
Reda Dehak, Ecole Nationale
Suprieure des Tlcommunications, France
SP12-4 Optimal Linear
Precoding with Theoretical and Practical Data Rates in High-Speed Serial-Link
Backplane Communication
Vladimir Stojanovic,
Stanford University, USA
Amir Amirkhany, Stanford
University, USA
Mark A. Horowitz, Stanford
University, USA
SP12-5 DMT Performance
Improvement Based on Clustering ModulationApplications to ADSL
Laurent Pierrugues,
GlobespanVirata, and ENSEA-ETIS
Oliver Moreno,
GlobespanVirata, and Telecom Brest
Patrick Duvaut,
GlobespanVirata
Feng Ouyang,
GlobespanVirata
SP12-6 On Spatial-mode
Selection for the Joint Transmit and Receive MMSE Design
Nadia Khaled, IMEC,
Belgium, and KULeuven, Belgium
Claude Claude, IMEC,
Belgium
Steven Thoen, RFMD, Belgium
Hugo De Man, IMEC, Belgium, and KULeuven, Belgium
SP12-7 Iterative Multiuser
Detection with Soft Feedback with a Subsequent Stage Utilizing Hopfield
Networks for Error Search and Correction
Jrgen F. Rler,
University ErlangenNuremberg, Germany
Johannes B. Huber,
University ErlangenNuremberg, Germany
SP12-8 Performance of Symbol-Sampled
Receivers over Unknown Continuous-Time Channels
Richard Demo Souza, Federal
University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Javier Garcia-Frias,
University of Delaware, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 17:30
Chair: Maaruf Ali,
Oxford Brookes University, UK
Room: Tour
Eiffel, Hotel New York
SP13-1 Location Estimation
in Multi-Hop Wireless Sensor Networks
Qicai Shi, Motorola Labs,
USA
Spyros Kyperountas,
Motorola Labs, USA
Feng Niu, Motorola Labs,
USA
Neiyer Correal, Motorola
Labs, USA
SP13-2 Asymptotic Locally
Optimal Detector for Large-Scale Sensor Networks under the Poisson Regime
Youngchul Sung, Cornell
University, USA
Lang Tong, Cornell
University, USA
Ananthram Swami, Army
Research Laboratory, USA
SP13-3 Distribution of
Multiresolution Data Using Orthogonal Broadcast Channels: Some Design Issues
Martin Sehlstedt, Lule
University of Technology, Sweden
James P. LeBlanc, Lule
University of Technology, Sweden
SP13-4 Universal Lattice
Decoding: A Review and Some Recent Results
Wai Ho Mow, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, China
SP13-5 Joint Source-Channel
Decoding of Speech Spectrum Parameters over an AWGN Channel using Gaussian
Mixture Models
Anand D. Subramaniam,
University of California, San Diego, USA
William R Gardner,
University of California, San Diego, USA
Bhaskar D. Rao, University
of California, San Diego, USA
SP13-6 Analysis of
Filterbank and Wavelet Tranceivers in the Presence of Carrier Frequency Offset
Tiziano Bianchi, Universit
di Firenze, Italy
Fabrizio Argenti,
Universit di Firenze, Italy
SP13-7 Maximum A-Posteriori
Estimation of Sub-Sample Timing with Binary Modulation, Arbitrary Pulse
Shaping, and AWGN
Andrew A. Gray, California
Institute of Technology, USA
SP13-8 Reduced Complexity
Sphere Decoding and Application to Interfering IEEE 802.15.3a Piconets
Jun Tang, University of
Minnesota, USA
Ahmed H. Tewfik, University
of Minnesota, USA
Keshab K. Parhi, University
of Minnesota, USA
Wireless Communications Symposium |
Co-Chairs: Marco
Chiani, University of Bologna, Italy
Mohsen
Guizani, Western Michigan University, USA
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Gregory Mitchell, The Aerospace Corporation, USA
Room:
Opra, Hotel New York
WC01-1 On
Interleave-Division Multiple-Access
Li Ping, City University of
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Lihai Liu, City University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
K. Y. Wu, City University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
W. K. Leung, City
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
WC01-2 Parallel Interference
Cancellation in Multicarrier DS-CDMA Systems
K. R. Shankar Kumar, Indian
Institute of Science, India
A. Chockalingam, Indian
Institute of Science, India
WC01-3 A New MAP Channel
Decoder Trellis Path Metric for a CDMA Mobile Subject to Channel Estimation
Errors
Geoffrey G. Messier, Nortel
Networks/University of Alberta/TRLabs,
Canada
Witold A. Krzymień,
University of Alberta/TRLabs,
Canada
WC01-4 Infinite-length
Implementation of Linear Chip-level Equalizer by Blind Recursive Filtering for
the DS-CDMA Downlink
Christophe Laot, GETENST
Bretagne, France
Eric Hardouin, GETENST
Bretagne, France
WC01-5 Design of Pilot
Signal for MC-CDMA Uplink Systems
Hyunseok Yu, Samsung
Electronics Co., LTD, Korea
Yong-Hwan Lee, Seoul
National University Korea
WC01-6 An Adaptive
Subcarrier Allocation Scheme for MC-DS-CDMA Systems in the Presence of Multiple
Access Interference
Hai Long, Agency for
Science, Technology and Research, Singapore
Yong Huat Chew, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
WC01-7 Eigenvalues
Distribution and Average Shannon Capacity of Asynchronous DS-CDMA Systems with
Classical and Chaos-based Spreading
C. Poggi, University of
Ferrara, Italy
G. Mazzini, University of
Ferrara, Italy, and University of Bologna, Italy
R. Rovatti, University of
Bologna, Italy
G. Setti, University of
Ferrara, Italy, and University of Bologna, Italy
WC01-8 A Novel DS-CDMA Rake
Receiver: Architecture and Performance
K. B. Huang, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
Y. H. Chew, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
P. S. Chin, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
K. T. Heng, SingTel,
Singapore
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Desmond Taylor, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Room:
Louvre, Hotel New York
WC02-1 Random Beamforming in
Correlated MISO Channels for Multiuser Systems
Andreas Senst, Aachen
University, Germany
Peter Schulz-Rittich,
Aachen University, Germany
Ulrich Krause, Aachen
University, Germany
Gerd Ascheid, Aachen
University, Germany
Heinrich Meyr, Aachen University,
Germany
WC02-2 Space-Time Turbo
Detection and Decoding for MIMO Block Transmission Systems
Dongming Wang, Southeast
University, PR China
Junhui Zhao, Southeast
University, PR China
Xiqi Gao, Southeast
University, PR China
Xiaohu You, Southeast University,
PR China
WC02-3 Hybrid ARQ Scheme
Suitable for Coded MIMO Transmission
Toshiaki Koike, Kyoto
University, Japan
Hidekazu Murata, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Susumu Yoshida, Kyoto University, Japan
WC02-4 The Impact of
Complexity in MIMO Channel Models
Peter J. Smith, The
University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New Zealand, New Zealand
WC02-5 A Narrowband MIMO
Channel Model with 3-D Multipath Scattering
Mehmet Kernal zdemir,
Syracuse University, USA
Hseyin Arslan, University
of South Florida, USA
Ercment Arvas, Syracuse
University, USA
WC02-6 Capacity of
Multi-Antenna Array Systems for HVAC Ducts
A. G. Cepni, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA
D. D. Stancil, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA
A. E. Xhafa, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA
B. Henty, Carnegie Mellon
University, USA
P. V. Nikitin, University
of Washington, USA
O. K. Tonguz, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA
D. Brodtkorb, ABB Corporate
Research, Norway
Michael Faulkner, Victoria
University, Australia
Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New
Zealand Ltd, New Zealand
Peter J. Smith, University
of Canterbury, New Zealand
WC02-7 MIMO Ricean Channel Capacity
Guillaume Lebrun, Victoria University, Australia
Michael Faulkner, Victoria
University, Australia
Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New Zealand
Ltd., New Zealand
Peter J. Smith University of
Canterbury, New Zealand
WC02-8 Receive Antenna
Selection for MIMO Systems in Correlated Channels
Lin Dai, The Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Sana Sfar, The Hong Kong
University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Khaled B. Letaief, The Hong
Kong University of Science & Technology, Hong Kong
Monday, 21 June, 9:30
-12:30
Chair:
Sonia Aissa, INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Canada
Room:
Panthon, Hotel New York
WC03-1 Adaptive Resource
Allocation and Scheduling for Multiuser Packet-based OFDM Networks
Ying Jun Zhang, The Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Khaled Ben Letaief, The
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
WC03-2 Opportunistic Power
Control for Throughput Maximization in Mobile Cellular Systems
Chi Wan Sung, City
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Kin Kwong Leung, The
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
WC03-3 Jointly Opportunistic
Beamforming and Scheduling for Downlink Packet Access
Dan Avidor, Bell
Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA
Jonathan Ling, Bell
Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA
Constantinos Papadias, Bell
Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA
WC03-4 Fixed and Multiple
Step Power Control Algorithms for MC-DS-CDMA in Indoor and Outdoor Environments
Mustapha Hamza, Laval
University, Canada
Huu Tu Huynh, Laval
University, Canada
Paul Fortier, Laval
University, Canada
WC03-5 Rate Maximization in
Space-Division Multiple Access (SDMA) /Multi-Input-Single Output (MISO) /OFDM
Systems under QoS and Power Constraints
Yui Ming Tsang, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Roger S Cheng, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
WC03-6 A Dynamic Traffic Scheduling
Algorithm for the Downlink Shared Channel in 3G WCDMA
Dimitrios N. Skoutas,
University of the Aegean, Greece
Angelos N. Rouskas,
University of the Aegean, Greece
WC03-7 A Two-Level Control
Scheme for Data Traffic in CDMA System
Zhihui Chen, University of
Illinois at Chicago, USA
Ashfaq Khokhar, University
of Illinois at Chicago, USA
WC03-8 Subcarrier and Bit
Allocation for Real-time Services in Multiuser OFDM Systems
Guodong Zhang, InterDigital
Communications Corp., USA
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Mansoor Shafi, Telecom New Zealand Ltd., New Zealand
Room:
Louvre, Hotel New York
WC04-1 Extended Orthogonal
STBC for OFDM with Partial Channel Knowledge at the Transmitter
Pedro Tejera, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
Wolfgang Utschick, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
Gerhard Bauch, DoCoMo
Communications Laboratories Europe GmbH, Germany
Josef A. Nossek, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
WC04-2 High Rate Space
Frequency Block Codes for Next Generation 802.11 WLANs
Lei Shao, University of
Washington, USA
Sumeet Sandhu, Intel Corporation, USA
Sumit Roy, University of Washington, USA
Minnie Ho, Intel
Corporation, USA
WC04-3 A Suboptimum
Iterative Decoder for Space-Time Trellis Codes
Alberto Tarable,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Guido Montorsi, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
Sergio Benedetto,
Politecnico di Torino, Italy
WC04-4 Layered
Space-Frequency Coding and Receiver Design for MIMO MC-CDMA
Mikko Vehkaper, University
of Oulu, Finland
Djordje Tujkovic,
University of Oulu, Finland
Zexian Li, University of
Oulu, Finland
Markku Juntti, University
of Oulu, Finland
WC04-5 Robust Uplink to
Downlink Spatial Covariance Matrix Transformation for Downlink Beamforming
Batu K. Chalise, University
Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Lars Haering, University
Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Andreas Czylwik, University
Duisburg-Essen, Germany
WC04-6 Serial Concatenated
MSK Modulated Space-Time Block Coding
Yi Yao, The University of
Tennessee, USA
Mostofa K. Howlader, The
University of Tennessee, USA
WC04-7 Capacity Results from
Short Range Fixed MIMO Measurements at 5.2 GHz in Urban Propagation Environment
Nikolaos Skentos, National
Technical University of Athens, Greece
Athanasios G. Kanatas,
University of Piraeus, Greece
George Pantos, National
Technical University of Athens, Greece
Philip Constantinou,
National Technical University of Athens, Greece
WC04-8 Channel Estimation
for an SVD-MIMO System
G. Lebrun, Victoria
University, Australia
S. Spiteri, Victoria
University, Australia
M. Faulkner, Victoria
University, Australia
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Hossam Hassanein, Queens University,
Canada
Room:
Opra, Hotel New York
WC05-1 Bandwidth Reservation
Policy for Multimedia Wireless Cellular Networks and Its Analysis
Nidal Nasser, Queens
University, Canada
Hossam Hassanein, Queens
University, Canada
WC05-2 Channel Allocation in
Multi-User MIMO Wireless Communications Systems
Quentin H. Spencer,
Distribution Control Systems, Inc., USA
A. Lee Swindlehurst, Brigham Young University, USA
WC05-3 Optimal Downlink
Space-Time Scheduling Design with Convex Utility FunctionsMultiple Antenna
Systems with Orthogonal Transmit Beamforming
Vincent K. N. Lau, Bell
Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA
WC05-4 Effects of Additive
Noise on the Throughput of CDMA Data Communications
Penina Orenstein,
Polytechnic University, USA
David J. Goodman,
Polytechnic University, USA
Zory Marantz, Polytechnic
University, USA
Virgilio Rodriguez,
Polytechnic University, USA
WC05-5 UMTS to GSM Handover
Based on Compressed Mode Technique
Delphine Lugara, France
Telecom R&D, France
Lionel Ammi, France Telecom
R&D, France
Marc Griguer, France
Telecom R&D, France
Jol Tartire, France
Telecom R&D, France
WC05-6 Frequency Sharing for
Reuse Partitioning and Underlay System in Sectorized Wireless Networks
Vincent A. Nguyen, Illinois
Institute of Technology, USA
Peng-Jun Wan, Illinois
Institute of Technology, USA
Ophir Frieder, Illinois
Institute of Technology, USA
WC05-7 Decoupling Multiuser
Cross-Layer Adaptive Transmission
Anh Tuan Hoang, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
Mehul Motani, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
WC05-8 Performance Analysis
of Multiuser Selection Diversity
Lin Yang, University of
Minnesota, USA
Mohamed-Slim Alouini,
University of Minnesota, USA
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Murat Uysal, University of Waterloo, Canada
Room:
Panthon, Hotel New York
WC06-1 Distortion Management
of Real-Time MPEG-4 FGS Video over Downlink Multicode CDMA Networks
Guan-Ming Su, University of
Maryland, USA
Zhu Han, University of
Maryland, USA
Andres Kwasinski,
University of Maryland, USA
Min Wu, University of
Maryland, USA
K. J. Ray Liu, University
of Maryland, USA
Nariman Farvardin,
University of Maryland, USA
WC06-2 Bit-loading for
Unequal Error Protection of Video Streams in OFDM Wireless Systems
D. Dardari, University of
Bologna, Italy
M. G. Martini, University
of Bologna, Italy
M. Mazzotti, University of
Bologna, Italy
M. Chiani, University of
Bologna, Italy
WC06-3 Run-Time Allocation
of Buffer Resources for Maximizing Video Clip Quality in a Wireless Last-Hop
System
Clark N. Taylor, University
of California, San Diego, USA
Sujit Dey, University of
California, San Diego, USA
WC06-4 Dynamic Adjustment
Packet Control for Video Communications over Ad Hoc Networks
H. Gharavi, National
Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
K. Ban, National Institute
of Standards and Technology, USA
WC06-5 Improved Turbo-Coded
UMTS Systems with Unequal Error Protection of Compressed Video Sequences
Transmitted over Frequency-Selective Channels
Franois Marx, France
Telecom, France
Joumana Farah, University
Saint-Esprit of Kaslik, Lebanon
WC06-6 Energy Efficient
Wireless Transmission of MPEG-4 Fine Granular Scalable Video
Cristina E. Costa,
University of Trento, Italy
Yiftach Eisenberg,
Northwestern University, USA
Fan Zhai, Northwestern
University, USA
Aggelos K. Katsaggelos,
Northwestern University, USA
WC06-7 Hierarchical
Constellation for Multi-resolution Data Transmission over Block Fading Channels
Md. Jahangir Hossain,
University of British Columbia, USA
Mohamed-Slim Alouini,
University of Minnesota, USA
Vijay K. Bhargava,
University of British Columbia, USA
WC06-8 Power Optimization of
Source Encoding and Radio Transmission in Multiuser CDMA Systems
Xiaoan Lu, Polytechnic
University, USA
Yao Wang, Polytechnic
University, USA
Elza Erkip, Polytechnic
University, USA
David Goodman, Polytechnic
University, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
M. Slim Alouini, University of Minnesota, USA
Room:
Opra, Hotel New York
WC07-1 Feedback of Channel
State Information Using the Digital Reverse Link
Leonid G. Krasny, Ericsson
Research, USA
Kambiz C. Zangi, Liberto Technologies
WC07-2 Downlink Beamforming
Performance of SDM-enabled Celluar Systems
Feng Lu, KDDI Corporation,
Japan
Yoshiaki Amano, KDDI
Corporation, Japan
Takashi Inoue, KDDI
Corporation, Japan
Yoshio Takeuchi, KDDI Corporation,
Japan
WC07-3 Coverage-Capacity
Enhancement of Multiservice WCDMA Cellular Systems via Serial Interference
Cancellation
Zaher Dawy, Munich
University of Technology, Germany
Alexander Seeger, Siemens
AG, Germany
WC07-4 Forward Link
Effective Throughput in Terms of SINR
Stochastic Behaviors in 3G TDD WCDMA Cellular Systems
Mustafa M. Matalgah,
University of Mississippi, USA
WC07-5 Improving Time-Slot
Allocation in 4th Generation OFDM/TDMA TDD Radio Access Networks with
Innovative Channel-Sensing
P. E. Omiyi, International
University Bremen, Germany
H. Haas, International
University Bremen, Germany
WC07-6 Occupancy Regulation
for Re-ordering Buffer at 3GPPs ARQ
Woo Cheol Shin, Dankook
University, Korea
Jin Kyung Park, Dankook
University, Korea
Jun Ha, Dankook University,
Korea
Cheon Won Choi, Dankook
University, Korea
WC07-7 ACA: Channel
Assignment in Ad Hoc, 4G and Beyond Wireless Networks with Directional Antennas
Ahmed M. Safwat, Queens
University, Canada
WC07-8 Joint Channel
Estimation and Symbol Detection for SFBC-OFDM systems via the EM Algorithm
Bing Han, Southeast
University, China
Xiqi Gao, Southeast
University, China
Xiaohu You, Southeast
University, China
Martin Weckerle, Siemens
AG, Germany
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Davide Dardari, University of Bologna, Italy
Room:
Panthon, Hotel New York
WC08-1 Optimal Length of the
Training and Data Phase in Continuous Flat Fading MIMO Channels
Volker Pohl, Fraunhofer
Institute for Telecommunications, Germany
Volker Jungnickel,
Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Germany
Clemens von Helmolt,
Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Germany
WC08-2 A Novel Iterative
Approach for Doppler Spread Estimation in LOS Environment
Po-Ying Chen, National Taiwan
University, ROC
Hsueh-Jyh Li, National
Taiwan University, ROC
WC08-3 Effect of Imperfect
Channel Estimation on MRC Diversity in Fading Channels
Yao Ma, Iowa State
University, USA
R. Schober, University of
British Columbia, Canada
s. Pasupathy, University of
Toronto, Canada
WC08-4 Time Limited and
Bandwidth Constrained Signal Design for the Fast Fading Noncoherent MIMO
Channel
Michael L. McCloud,
University of Pittsburgh, USA
Mahesh K. Varanasi, University of Colorado, USA
WC08-5 Sparse Channel
Estimation with Zero Tap Detection
C. Carbonelli, University
of Pisa, Italy
S. Vedantam, University of
Southern California, USA
U. Mitra, University of
Southern California, USA
WC08-6 An Azimuth-Frequency
Domain Geometric Model for Ultrawide Bandwidth Signal Propagation
Yifan Chen, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Vimal K. Dubey, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
WC08-7 A Diffuse Multipath
Spectrum Estimation Technique for Directional Channel Modeling
Jon Wallace, Brigham Young
University, USA
Hseyin zcelik, Technische Universitt Wien, Austria
Markus Herdin, Technische Universitt Wien, Austria
Ernst Bonek, Technische Universitt Wien, Austria
Michael Jensen, Brigham Young University, USA
WC08-8 Power Delay Profile
in a Cluttered Environment
Massimo Franceschetti,
University of California at Berkeley, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Witold Krzymien, University of Alberta, Canada
Room:
Louvre, Hotel New York
WC09-1 Non-Pilot-aided
Carrier Frequency Tracking for Uplink OFDMA Systems
Linling Kuang, Tsinghua
University, PR China
Jianhua Lu, Tsinghua
University, PR China
Zuyao Ni, Tsinghua
University, PR China
Junli Zheng, Tsinghua
University, PR China
WC09-2 Adaptive Modulation
and Coding (AMC) for Bit-Interleaved Coded OFDM (BIC-OFDM)
Kee-Bong Song, Stanford
University, USA
Amal Ekbal, Stanford
University, USA
Seong Taek Chung, Stanford
University, USA
John M. Cioffi, Stanford
University, USA
WC09-3 Subcarrier and Power
Allocation for QoS-aware OFDMA Systems Using Embedded Modulation
Slawomir Pietrzyk, Polska
Telefonia Cyfrowa Sp. z o.o., Poland
Gerard J. M. Janssen, Delft
University of Technology, The Netherlands,
WC09-4 Multi-Stream
Differential Modulation for Cyclic Delay Diversity in OFDM
Gerhard Bauch, DoCoMo Euro-Labs,
Germany
WC09-5 A Fast Suboptimal
Subcarrier, Bit, and Power Allocation Algorithm for Multiuser OFDM-based
Systems
Yung-Fang Chen, National
Central University, Taiwan, ROC
Jean-Wei Chen, National
Central University, Taiwan, ROC
Chih-Peng Li, National Sun
Yat-sen University, Taiwan, ROC
WC09-6 Improved Space-Time
Block Coding with Frequency Diversity for OFDM Systems
Eunseok Ko, Yonsei
University, Korea
Daesik Hong, Yonsei
University, Korea
WC09-7 Analysis of
Pilot-Symbol Aided Channel Estimation for OFDM Systems with Multiple Transmit
Antennas
Gunther Auer, DoCoMo
Euro-Labs, Germany
WC09-8 A Novel Carrier
Recovery Technique for Filter-Bank Multicarrier Wireless Systems
Cosimo Saccomando,
University of Pisa, Italy
Vincenzo Lottici,
University of Pisa, Italy
Marco Luise, University of
Pisa, Italy
Filippo Spalla,
STMicroelectronics, Italy
Marco Odoni,
STMicroelectronics, Italy
Tuesday, 22 June, 14:30
-17:30
Chair:
Velio Tralli, University of Ferrara, Italy
Room:
Opra, Hotel New York
WC10-1 UMTS Release 99/4
Airlink Enhancement for Supporting MBMS Services
M. Chuah, Lehigh
University, USA
Teck Hu, Lucent
Technologies, USA
W. Luo, Broadcom Inc., USA
WC10-2 A Markovian Approach
for Modeling IS-856 Reverse Link Rate Control
Woon-Young Yeo, Korea
Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
Dong-Ho Ho, Korea Advanced
Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
WC10-3 Increased UMTS System
Performance via Multi-Carrier Chip Shaping and Frequency-Domain Reception
Marco Michelini, DGA Fibre
Ottiche s.r.l., Italy
Carl R. Nassar, Colorado
State University, USA
Zhiqiang Wu, West
VirginiaTech University, USA
WC10-4 Bounds on
Range-resolution Degradation Using RSSI Measurements
Frantz Bouchereau, Northeastern University, USA
David Brady, Northeastern
University, USA
WC10-5 On the Selection of
Adaptive Modulation and Coding Modes over OFDM
Nevio Benvenuto, University
of Padova, Italy
Filippo Tosato, University
of Padova, Italy
WC10-6 Power Management for
Multirate DS-CDMA Systems with Imperfect Successive Interference Cancellation
Shirin Jalali, Sharif
University of Technology, Iran
Babak H. Khalaj, Sharif
University of Technology, Iran
WC10-7 New Sequence Pairs
with Ear Zero Correlation Windows
Chao Zhang, Tsinghua
University, PR China
Xiaokang Lin, Tsinghua
University, PR China
Mitsutoshi Hatori, National
Institute of Informatics, Japan
WC10-8 Impact of RF
Impairments on HSDPA Performance
Bengt Lindoff, Ericsson
Mobile Platforms AB, Sweden
Peter Malm, Ericsson Mobile
Platforms AB, Sweden
Ola Wintzell, Ericsson
Mobile Platforms AB, Sweden
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Mosa Aburgheff, Plymouth
University, UK
Room: Louvre, Hotel New
York
WC11-1 MMSE-based Local ML
Detection of Linearly Precoded OFDM Signals
L. Rugini, University of
Perugia, Italy
P. Banelli, University of
Perugia, Italy
G. B. Giannakis, University
of Minnesota, USA
WC11-2 Performance
Evaluation of Adaptive OFDM with Carrier Interferometry Codes in Frequency
Selective Fading Channels
Yeonho Chung, Pukyong
National University, Korea
WC11-3 Union Bound of
Maximum Likelihood Detection in Downlink MIMO MC-CDMA Systems
Youngju Kim, Yonsei
University, Korea
Taeyoung Kim, Yonsei
University, Korea
Changeon Kang, Yonsei
University, Korea
Daesik Hong, Yonsei
University, Korea
WC11-4 Rate-compatible
Punctured Convolutionally (RCPC) Space-Frequency Bit-Interleaved Coded
Modulation (SF-BICM)
Kee-Bong Song, Stanford
University, USA
Chan-Soo Hwang, Samsung
Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea
John M. Cioffi, Stanford
University, USA
WC11-5 Probability of Error
of OFDM Systems with Carrier Frequency Offset in Frequency-Selective Fading
Channels
L. Rugini, University of
Perugia, Italy
P. Banelli, University of
Perugia, Italy
S. Cacopardi, University of
Perugia, Italy
WC11-6 Effect of Fast Fading
on Hybrid Detection in VSF-OFCDM Systems
Yiqing Zhou, The University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
WC11-7 Pursuing Multiuser
Diversity in an OFDM System with Decentralized Channel State Information
Yisheng Xue, University
Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Thomas Kaiser, University
Duisburg-Essen, Germany
WC11-8 Performance Analysis
for Synchronous OFDM-CDMA with Joint Frequency-Time Spreading
Kan Zheng, Beijing
University of Posts and Telecommunications,, PR China
Guoyan Zeng, Beijing
University of Posts and Telecommunications,, PR China
Lei Lei, Beijing University
of Posts and Telecommunications,, PR China
Wenbo Wang, Beijing
University of Posts and Telecommunications,, PR China
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Alban Duverdier, CNES, France
Room:
Panthon, Hotel New York
WC12-1 Satellite Multibeam
Allocation and Congestion Control with Delay Constraints
Jihwan P. Choi,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Vincent W. S. Chan,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
WC12-2 Spectrum Management
and Analysis in the Non-Geostationary (Non-GEO) Satellite Communication System
Cheng-Ying Yang, Chaoyang
University of Technology, ROC
WC12-3 Design,
Implementation and Performances Analysis of an On Board Processor-based
Satellite Network
E. Feltrin, Eutelsat SA,
France
E. Weller, Eutelsat SA,
France
E. Martin, ViasatComsat
Laboratories, USA
K. Zamani, ViasatComsat
Laboratories, USA
WC12-4 Modelling of the
Markovian Behaviour of Mobile Satellite Channels with MCMC Methods
C. Alasseur, SUPELEC,
France
L. Husson, Universidad de
Vigo, Spain
F. Perez-Fontn,
Universidad de Vigo, Spain
WC12-5 Error Rate
Performance of Coded Free-Space Optical Links over Gamma-Gamma Turbulence
Channels
Murat Uysal, University of
Waterloo, Canada
Jing Li, Lehigh University,
USA
WC12-6 Performance Analysis
of Atmospheric Optical Subcarrier Multiplexing Systems and Atmospheric Optical
Code Division Multiplexing Systems
Kenji Wakafuji, Tokyo University
of Science, Japan
Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
WC12-7 Analysis of Optical
Wireless Links Employing a Beam Clustering Method and Diversity Receivers
A. G. Al-Ghamdi, University
of Wales Swansea, UK
J. M. H. Elmirghani, University
of Wales Swansea, UK
WC12-8 Optical Wireless
Multi-Spot Diffusing Configuration: Link Performance
Y. Alqudah, The
Pennsylvania State University, USA
M. Kavehrad, The
Pennsylvania State University, USA
S. Jivkova, Bulgarian
Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University, USA
Room: Panthon, Hotel New York
WC13-1 Average Error Rate
Evaluation of Digital Modulations in Slow Fading by Prony Approximation
Pavel Loskot, University of
Alberta, Canada
Norman C. Beaulieu,
University of Alberta, Canada
WC13-2 Tight Bounds on
Outage and Throughput for M-QAM in
Fading Channels
Andrea Conti, University of
Bologna, Italy
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
Marco Chiani, University of
Bologna, Italy
WC13-3 Analysis of Minimum
Selection GSC in Rayleigh Fading
Pranay Gupta, Indian
Institute of Technology, India
Nidhi Bansal, Indian
Institute of Technology, India
Ranjan K. Mallik, Indian
Institute of Technology, India
WC13-4 Symbol Error
Probabilities for General Cooperative Links
Alejandr Ribeiro,
University of Minnesota, USA
Xiaodong Cai, University of
Minnesota, USA
Georgios B Giannakis,
University of Minnesota, USA
WC13-5 Deterministic
Modeling and Simulation of Error Sequences in Digital Mobile Fading Channels
Cheng-Xiang Wang, Agder
University College, Norway
Matthias Ptzold, Agder
University College, Norway
WC13-6 Analytically-derived
Explicit Closed-Form Spatial-Correlation Function for the Landmobile Uplink
with Scatterers Located Stochastically as Non-Homogeneous Poisson
Vladimir I. Piterbarg,
Moscow Lomonosov State University, Russia
Kainam Thomas Wong,
University of Waterloo, Canada
WC13-7 Dual Selection
Diversity over Correlated Weibull Fading Channels
Nikos C. Sagias, University of Athens, Greece
George K. Karagiannidis, National Observatory of Athens, Greece
Dimitris A. Zogas, University of Patras, Greece
P. Takis Mathiopoulos, National Observatory of Athens, Greece
George S. Tombras, University of Athens, Greece
Stavros A. Kotsopoulos, University of Patras, Greece
WC13-8 Adaptive Minimum Bit
Error Rate Beamforming Assisted QPSK Receiver
S. Chen, University of
Southampton, UK
L. Hanzo, University of
Southampton, UK
N. N. Ahmad, University of
Southampton, UK
A. Wolfgang, University of
Southampton, UK
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Huseyin Arslan, University of South Florida, USA
Room:
Opra, Hotel New York
WC14-1 Multi-Access
Interference Cancellation Receiver for Time-Hopping Ultra-Wideband
Communication
Hseyin Arslan, University
of South Florida, USA
WC14-2 Training Sequence
Design for Data-Aided Timing Acquisition in UWB Radios
Zhi Tian, Michigan
Technological University, USA
Georgios B. Giannakis,
University of Minnesota, USA
WC14-3 Performance
Comparisons between Two Signaling Formats for UWB Communications
A. A. DAmico, University
of Pisa, Italy
U. Mengali, University of
Pisa, Italy
L. Taponecco, University of
Pisa, Italy
WC14-4 Ultrawide Bandwidth
Transmitted-Reference Signaling
Tony Q. S. Quek,
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
WC14-5 UWB Propagation
Measurements by PN-Sequence Channel Sounding
Annalisa Durantini,
University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Walter Ciccognani,
University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Dajana Cassioli, University
of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
WC14-6 Parsimonious
Correlated Non-Stationary Models for Real UWB Data
Q. T. Zhang, City University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
S. H. Song, City University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
WC14-7 Cramr-Rao Lower
Bounds for the Time Delay Estimation of UWB Signals
J. Zhang, The Australian
National University, Australia
R. A. Kennedy, The
Australian National University, Australia
T. D. Abhayapala, The
Australian National University, Australia
WC14-8 Performance of
Coherent and Non-Coherent Receivers for UWB Communications
G. Durisi, Istituto
Superiore Mario Boella, Italy
S. Benedetto, Politecnico
di Torino, Italy
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Giovanni Giambene, University of Siena, Italy
Room:
Louvre, Hotel New York
WC15-1 Wireless IP Access
System for Broadband Access Services
Katsutoshi Nidaira, NTT
Corporation, Japan
Tetsuya Shirouzu, NTT
Corporation, Japan
Mitsuhiro Baba, NTT
Corporation, Japan
Kazuhiko Inoue, NTT
Corporation, Japan
WC15-2 Equalization for WLAN
IEEE 802.11b
Wolfgang Gerstacker,
University of Erlangen-Nrnberg, Germany
Christof Jonietz,
University of Erlangen-Nrnberg, Germany
Robert Schober, University
of British Columbia, Canada
WC15-3 Mode Adaptivity in
Broadcast Wireless Networks
Marco Danero, Universit
degli Studi di Siena, Italy
Giovanni Giambene,
Universit degli Studi di Siena, Italy
WC15-4 Analysis of Packet
Interference in a Cluster of Bluetooth Piconets under Different Traffic
Conditions
Kshirasagar Naik,
University of Waterloo, Canada
David S. L. Wei, Fordham
University, USA
Yu T. Su, National Chiao
Tung University, Taiwan
N. Shiratori, Tohoku University,
Japan
WC15-5 Performance versus
Effort for Decision Feedback EqualizationAn Analysis Based on SC/FDE Adapted
to IEEE 802.11a
H. Witschnig, University of
Linz, Austria
K. Reich, University of
Linz, Austria
H. Stallinger University of
Linz, Austria
R. Weigel University of
Erlangen, Germany
A. Springer, University of
Linz, Austria
WC15-6 Sub-Carrier -based
Adaptive Modulation in HIPERLAN/2 System
Arash T. Toyserkani, Radio
Communication Systems, Sweden
Siddharth Naik, Radio
Communication Systems, Sweden
Joubran Ayan, Radio
Communication Systems, Sweden
Yann Made, Radio
Communication Systems, Sweden
Omar Al-Askary, Radio
Communication Systems, Sweden
WC15-7 Joint Equalization
and Decoding for Complementary Code Keying (CCK) Modulation
Monisha Ghosh, Philips
Research, USA
WC15-8 Adaptive Fair Channel
Allocation for QoS Enhancement in IEEE 802.11 Wireless LANs
Mohammad Malli,
INRIA-Sophia Antipolis, France
Qiang Ni, INRIA-Sophia
Antipolis, France
Thierry Turletti,
INRIA-Sophia Antipolis, France
Chadi Barakat, INRIA-Sophia
Antipolis, France
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Hamid Sharif,
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Room:
Louvre, Hotel New York
WC16-1 Supporting QoS with
Location Aware Pre-Reservation in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Xiang Chen, University of
Florida, USA
Wei Liu, University of
Florida, USA
Yuguang Fang, University of
Florida, USA
Maria C. Yuang, National
Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
WC16-2 A New
Contention-based MAC Protocol for Geographic Forwarding in Ad Hoc and Sensor
Networks
Michele Zorzi, Universit
di Ferrara, Italy
WC16-3
Song Ci, University of
MichiganFlint, USA
Hamid Sharif, University of
NebraskaLincoln, USA
Dongming Peng, University
of NebraskaLincoln, USA
WC16-4 An Energy-Efficient
Decentralised Communication Protocol for a Network of Uniformly Distributed
Sensors Polled by a Wireless Transceiver
Roberto Verdone, University
of Bologna, Italy
WC16-5 A Simple and
Efficient MAC-Routing Integrated Algorithm for Sensor Network
R. Rugin, University of
Ferrara, Italy
G. Mazzini, University of
Ferrara, Italy
WC16-6 Performance Analysis
of MIMO Wireless Systems with Spatially Correlated Fading Channels, Part I:
Joint-Decoding
Chao-Kai Wen, National
Tsing Hua University, ROC
Yao-Nan Lee, National Tsing Hua University, ROC
Jiunn-Tsair Chen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC
Constantinos Papadias, Bell Labs, Lucent Tech., USA
Pangan Ting, Industrial
Technology Research Institute, ROC
WC16-7 Performance Analysis
of MIMO Wireless Systems with Spatially Correlated ChannelsPart II:
Separate-Decoding
Chao-Kai Wen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC
Yao-Nan Lee, National Tsing Hua University, ROC
Jiunn-Tsair Chen, National Tsing Hua University, ROC
Constantinos Papadias, Bell Labs, Lucent Tech., USA
Pangan Ting, Industrial
Technology Research Institute, ROC
WC16-8 Power Controlled
Random Access
Aditya Dua, Stanford
University, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Mostafa Howlader, University of Tennessee, USA
Room: Panthon, Hotel New York
WC17-1 A Generalized
Probabilistic Data Association Detector for Multiple Antenna Systems
D. Pham, University of
Connecticut, USA
K. R. Pattipati, University
of Connecticut, USA
P. K. Willett, University
of Connecticut, USA
J. Luo, University of
Connecticut, USA
WC17-2 A Unified Capacity
Analysis for Wireless Systems with Joint Antenna and Multiuser Diversity in
Nakagami Fading Channels
Chiung-Jang Chen, National
Chiao Tung University, ROC
Li-Chun Wang, National Chiao Tung University, ROC
WC17-3 A Robust 60 GHz
Wireless Network with Parallel Relaying
Charles S. C. Leong,
University of Bristol, UK, and Toshiba Research Europe, UK
Beng Sin Lee, University of
Bristol, UK
Andy. R. Nix, University of
Bristol, UK
Paul Strauch, Toshiba
Research Europe, UK
WC17-4 Performance Analysis
of Variable Bit Rate Multiclass Services in the Downlink of a Round-Robin
Carrier-Hopping Multirate Multi-Carrier DS-CDMA System
T. C. Wong, Agency for
Science, Technology and Research, Singapore
J. W. Mark, University of
Waterloo, Canada
K. C. Chua, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
WC17-5 Wireless In-Building
Communication Using an Array of Microdevices
J.-M. Dilhac, LAAS-CNRS,
France
D. Dragomirescu, LAAS-CNRS,
France
WC17-6 Co-Channel Systems:
Optimum Link Length with Polarisation Driven Power Control for Systems Working
at High Frequencies and Without Canceller
L. Sampietro, Siemens
Mobile Communications, Italy
M. Brugali, Siemens Mobile
Communications, Italy
C. Santacesaria, Siemens
Mobile Communications, Italy
WC17-7 On the Design of
Optical Fiber-based Wireless Access Systems
Xavier N. Fernando, Ryerson
University, Canada
Alagan Anpalagan, Ryerson
University, Canada
WC17-8 Study on Power Saving
for Cellular Digital Packet Data over a Random Error/Loss Channel
Huei-Wen Ferng, National
Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Chieh-Hung Hsieh, National
Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Ge-Ming Chiu, National
Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
Wednesday, 23 June, 14:30
-17:30
Chair: George Karagiannidis, Institute for Space Appl. & Remote Sensing,
Greece
Room:
Opra, Hotel New York
WC18-1 Power Spectral
Density and In-Band Interference Power of UWB Signals at Narrowband Systems
Zhenzhen Ye, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
A. Madhukumar, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Francois Chin, Institute
for Communications Research, Singapore
WC18-2 On the Dependence of
UWB Impulse Radio Link Performance on Channel Statistics
R. D. Wilson, University of
Southern California, USA
R. A. Scholtz, University
of Southern California, USA
WC18-3 On the UWB
Coexistence with UMTS Terminals
Romeo Giuliano, Consorzio
Universit Industria, Italy
Gianluca Guidoni, Consorzio
Universit Industria, Italy
Franco Mazzenga, University
of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Francesco Vatalaro,
University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
WC18-4 Power Limits
Fulfilment and MUI Reduction Based on Pulse Shaping in UWB
Luca De Nardis, Universit
degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Guerino Giancola,
Universit degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto,
Universit degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
WC18-5 Dynamic Resource
Allocation in Time-Varying Ultra Wideband Channels
Guerino Giancola,
Universit degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Luca De Nardis, Universit
degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Maria-Gabriella Di
Benedetto, Universit degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Emmanuel Dubuis, Ecole
Nationale Suprieure de l'Electronique et de ses Applications, France
WC18-6 Scrambler Design to
Reduce Power Spectral Density of UWB Signals in IEEE 802.15.3a
Shaomin S. Mo, Panasonic
Information & Networking Technologies Lab, USA
Alexander D. Gelman,
Panasonic Information & Networking Technologies Lab, USA
WC18-7 Performance
Evaluation of Space Hopping Ultra Wideband Impulse Radio (SH-UWB-IR) System
Takahiro Ezaki, Tokyo
University of Science, Japan
Tomoaki Ohtsuki, Tokyo University of Science, Japan
WC18-8 The Trade-off between
Processing Gains of Impulse Radio Systems in the Presence of Timing Jitter
Sinan Gezici, Princeton
University, USA
Andreas F. Molisch,
3Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA, and Lund University, Sweden
H. Vincent Poor, Princeton
University, USA
Hisashi Kobayashi,
Princeton University, USA
Wireless Networking Symposium |
Chair: Ibrahim
Habib, City University of New York, USA
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Sirin Tekinay, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Room:
Concorde, Hotel New York
WN01-1 High Transmission
Power Increases the Capacity of Ad Hoc Wireless Networks
Arash Behzad, University of
California, Los Angeles, CA
Izhak Rubin, University of
California, Los Angeles, CA
WN01-2 AMNP: Ad Hoc Multichannel
Negotiation Protocol for Multihop Mobile Wireless Networks
Jenhui Chen, Chang Gung
University, ROC
Yen-Da Chen, Tamkang University, ROC
WN01-3 Evaluating
Connectivity in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Cesar Vargas-Rosales,
Monterrey Tech, ITESM, Mexico
Aldo Lopez, Monterrey Tech,
ITESM, Mexico
WN01-4 BRICS: A Building
Block Approach for Analyzing Reactive RoutIng ProtoColS under Mobility
Scenarios in Ad Hoc Networks
Fan Bai, University of
Southern California, USA
Narayanan Sadagopan,
University of Southern California, USA
Ahmed Helmy, University of
Southern California, USA
WN01-5 Power Conservation
and Path Efficiency for Multicast Ad Hoc Networks
J. Ye, National University
of Singapore, Singapore
K. C. Chua, National
University of Singapore, Singapore
W. C. Wong, Institute for
Infocomm Research, Singapore
WN01-6 E2M A
Scalable Explicit Multicast Protocol for MANETs
Hrishikesh Gossain,
University of Cincinnati, USA
Carlos Cordeiro, University
of Cincinnati, USA
Kumar Anand, University of
Cincinnati, USA
Dharma P. Agrawal,
University of Cincinnati, USA
WN01-7 Cross-Layer Design
for Energy-Efficient Secure Multicast Communications in Ad Hoc Networks
Loukas Lazos, University of
Washington, USA
Radha Poovendran,
University of Washington, USA
Monday, 21 June, 9:30
-12:30
Chair:
Erdal Cayirci, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
Room:
Odon, Hotel New York
WN02-1 The Impact of Timing
in Data Aggregation for Sensor Networks
Ignacio Solis, University
of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Katia Obraczka, University
of California, Santa Cruz, USA
WN02-2 Homogeneous vs
Heterogeneous Clustered Sensor Networks: A Comparative Study
Vivek Mhatre, Purdue
University, USA
Catherine Rosenberg, Purdue
University, USA
WN02-3 Data-Centric Energy
Efficient Scheduling in Densely Deployed Sensor Networks
Chi Ma, State University of
New York, Stony Brook, USA
Ming Ma, State University
of New York, Stony Brook, USA
Yuanyuan Yang, State
University of New York, Stony Brook, USA
WN02-4 Adaptive Sleep
Discipline for Energy Conservation and Robustness in Dense Sensor Networks
Jana van Greunen,
University of California, Berkeley, USA
Dragan Petrović,
University of California, Berkeley, USA
Alvise Bonivento,
University of California, Berkeley, USA
Jan Rabaey, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
Kannan Ramchandran,
University of California, Berkeley, USA
Alberto
Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, University of California, Berkeley, USA
WN02-5 Multiple Sink Network
Design Problem in Large Scale Wireless Sensor Networks
E. Ilker Oyman, Bogazici
University, Turkey
Cem Ersoy, Bogazici
University, Turkey
WN02-6 Sensor Wars:
Detecting and Defending Against Spam Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks
Serdar Sancak, Turkish
Naval Academy, Turkey
Erdal Cayirci, Turkish
Naval Academy, Turkey
Vedat Coskun, Turkish Naval
Academy, Turkey
Albert Levi, Sabanci
University, Turkey
WN02-7 Grid-based Approach
for Working Node Selection in Wireless Sensor Networks
Haining Chen, University of
Louisiana at Lafayette, USA
Hongyi Wu, University of
Louisiana at Lafayette, USA
Nian-Feng Tzeng, University
of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA
WN02-8 On the Cooperation
Strategies for Dense Sensor Networks
Tamer ElBatt, HRL
Laboratories, USA
Monday,
21 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Lajos Hanzo, University of Southampton, UK
Room:
Sorbonne, Hotel New York
WN03-1 Smart-802.11b MAC
Protocol for Use with Smart Antennas
Harkirat Singh, Portland
State University, USA
Suresh Singh, Portland
State University, USA
WN03-2 Towards an
Erlang-like Law for GPRS/EDGE Network Engineering
Bruno Baynat, Laboratoire
dInformatique de Paris 6, France
Pierre Eisenmann, Nortel
Networks, France
WN03-3 Optimized Scatternet
Topologies for Personal Area Networking in Dynamic Environments
Francesca Cuomo, University
of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Guido Di Bacco, University
of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Tommaso Melodia, University
of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
WN03-4 Channel Models for
IEEE 802.11b Indoor System Design
Andrea Borrelli, Consorzio
Universit Industria, Italy
Cristiano Monti, Consorzio
Universit Industria, Italy
Marco Vari, Consorzio
Universit Industria, Italy
Vari Mazzenga, University
of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
WN03-5 Enhancement of VoIP
over IEEE 802.11 WLAN via Dual Queue Strategy
Jeonggyun Yu, Seoul
National University, Korea
Sunghyun Choi, Seoul
National University, Korea
Jaehwan Lee, Korea Telecom,
Korea
WN03-6 Effect of Fading on
the Performance of VoIP in IEEE 802.11a WLANs
Olufunmilola Awoniyi,
Stanford University, USA
Fouad A. Tobagi, Stanford
University, USA
WN03-7 Energy-based
Throughput Analysis of Packet Radio Networks
Andr Stranne, Lund
University, Sweden
Ove Edfors, TeliaSonera AB,
Sweden
Bengt-Arne Molin, Axis
Communications AB, Sweden
WN03-8 A TCP-like Adaptive
Contention Window Scheme for WLAN
Qixiang Pang, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Soung Chang Liew, The
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Jack Y. B. Lee, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
S.-H. Gary Chan, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Fulvio Babich, University of Trieste, Italy
Room:
Concorde, Hotel New York
WN04-1 A Heterogeneity-based
Clustering Heuristic for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Benot Latr, Ghent
University, Belgium
Jeroen Hoebeke, Ghent
University, Belgium
Liesbeth Peters, Ghent
University, Belgium
Tom Van Leeuwen, Ghent
University, Belgium
Ingrid Moerman, Ghent
University, Belgium
Bart Dhoedt, Ghent
University, Belgium
Piet Demeester, Ghent
University, Belgium
WN04-2 Address Aggregation
in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Christopher F. Shiflet,
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Elizabeth M. Belding-Royer,
University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Charles E. Perkins, Nokia
Research Center, USA
WN04-3 A Closed Form Network
Connectivity Formula for One-Dimensional MANETs
Chuan Heng Foh, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Bu Sung Lee, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
WN04-4 Probabilistic
Distributed Key Pre-Distribution for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Aldar C.-F. Chan,
University of Toronto, Canada
WN04-5 Impact of Concurrent
Transmissions on Downstream Throughput in Multi-hop Cellular Networks
Jaeweon Cho, Samsung
Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea
Zygmunt J. Haas, Cornell
University, USA
WN04-6 Localized Power-Aware
Routing for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Baoxian Zhang, University
of Ottawa, Canada
Hussein T. Mouftah,
University of Ottawa, Canada
WN04-7 On the Effect of Node
Misbehavior in Ad Hoc Networks
Matthias Hollick, Darmstadt
University of Technology, Germany
Jens Schmitt, Darmstadt
University of Technology, Germany
Christian Seipl, Darmstadt
University of Technology, Germany
Ralf Steinmetz, Darmstadt
University of Technology, Germany
WN04-8 Position-Aided On
Demand Routing Protocol for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Baoxian Zhang, University
of Ottawa, Canada
Hussein T. Mouftah,
University of Ottawa, Canada
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Mort Naraghi-Pour, Louisiana State
University, USA
Room:
Odon, Hotel New York
WN05-1 Power-Efficient
Rendez-vous Schemes for Dense Wireless Sensor Networks
En-Yi A. Lin, University of
California, Berkeley, USA
Jan M. Rabaey, University
of California, Berkeley, USA
Adam Wolisz, Technische
Universitaet Berlin, Germany
WN05-2 An Integrated
Data-Link Energy Model for Wireless Sensor Networks
Lizhi Charlie Zhong,
University of California, Berkeley, USA
Jan M. Rabaey, University
of California, Berkeley, USA
Adam Wolisz, Technische
Universitaet Berlin, Germany
WN05-3 Multihop Performance
of Energy-Efficient Forwarding for Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
Michele Zorzi, Universit
di Padova, Italy
Ramesh R. Rao, University
of California at San Diego, USA
WN05-4 On Lexicographic
MaxMin Node Lifetime for Wireless Sensor Networks
Y. Thomas Hou, Virginia
Tech, USA
Yi Shi, Virginia Tech, USA
Hanif D. Sherali, Virginia Tech, USA
WN05-5 A Hybrid Location
Estimation Scheme (H-LES) for Partially Synchronized Wireless Sensor Networks
Zafer Sahinoglu, Mitsubishi
Electric Research Labs, USA
Amer Catovic, Bechtel
Telecommunications and Industrial, USA
WN05-6 Battery Power
Optimized Encryption
Satish Bapatla, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
R. Chandramouli, Stevens
Institute of Technology, USA
WN05-7 Dynamic Cluster
Structure for Object Detection and Tracking in Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor Networks
Xiang Ji, Pennsylvania
State University, USA
Hongyuan Zha, Pennsylvania State University, USA
John J. Metzner, Pennsylvania State University, USA
George Kesidis, Pennsylvania State University, USA
WN05-8 Node-Disjoint Path
Routing in Wireless Networks: Tradeoff between Path Lifetime and Total Energy
Jian Tang, Arizona State
University, USA
Guoliang Xue, Arizona State
University, USA
Monday,
21 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Qiang Ni, Planete
Group, France
Room:
Sorbonne, Hotel New York
WN06-1 An Overlay Algorithm
to Improve the Support of Multi-Hopping in the IEEE 802.11 WLANs
Hanem A. Eladly, Southern
Methodist University, USA
Thomas M. Chen, Southern
Methodist University, USA
WN06-2 A Study of
Performance and Complexity for IEEE 802.11n MIMO-OFDM GIS Solutions
M. K. Abdul Aziz,
University of Bristol, UK
A. R. Nix, University of
Bristol, UK
P. N. Fletcher, QinetiQ
Ltd, UK
WN06-3 A QoS Guaranteed Fast
Handoff Algorithm for Wireless LAN
Il-Hee Shin, Ajou
University, Korea
Chae-Woo Lee, Ajou
University, Korea
WN06-4 Load Balancing in
Overlapping Wireless LAN Cells
Hector Velayos, Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden
Victor Aleo, Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden
Gunnar Karlsson, Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden
WN06-5 Bandwidth Management
in 802.11 Wireless LANs
Jacob Sharony, Symbol
Technologies, Inc., USA
Moushumi Sen, Symbol
Technologies India, Ltd., India
WN06-6 Techniques to Reduce
the IEEE 802.11b Handoff Time
Hctor Velayos, Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden
Gunnar Karlsson, Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden
WN06-7 OBEX Performance
Evaluation and Parameter Optimization for High Speed IrDA Links
Pi Huang, Bournemouth
University, UK
A. C. Boucouvalas,
Bournemouth University, UK
WN06-8 Performance Analysis
of IEEE 802.11 DCF in Presence of Transmission Errors
Periklis Chatzimisios,
Bournemouth University, UK
Anthony C. Boucouvalas,
Bournemouth University, UK
Vasileios Vitsas,
Technological Educational Institution, Greece
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Laurent Reynaud, France Telecom R&D, France
Room:
Concorde, Hotel New York
WN07-1 Efficient Broadcast
Schemes with Transmission Power Control in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Seung-Jin Kim, Pohang
University of Science and Technology, Korea
Woo-Jae Kim, Pohang
University of Science and Technology, Korea
Young-Joo Suh, Pohang
University of Science and Technology, Korea
WN07-2 Applying Simulated
Annealing for Domain Generation in Ad Hoc Networks
Kyriakos Manousakis,
University of Maryland, USA
Anthony J. McAuley,
Telcordia Technologies Inc., USA
Raquel Morera, Telcordia
Technologies Inc., USA
WN07-3 Scaling Laws for
Capacity and Delay in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks with Random Mobility
Gaurav Sharma, Purdue
University, USA
Ravi R. Mazumdar, Purdue
University, USA
WN07-4 Improving the MAC
Layer Performance in Ad Hoc Networks of Nodes with Heterogeneous Transmit Power
Capabilities
Vasudev Shah, University of
California, USA
Srikanth Krishnamurthy,
University of California, USA
Neeraj Poojary, Magis
Networks, Inc., USA
WN07-5 Multihop Network
Capacity Estimation
Dan Yu, Siemens AG, Germany
Hui Li, Siemens AG, Germany
Joachim Hagenauer, Siemens
AG, Germany
WN07-6 EDCF-DM: A Novel
Enhanced Distributed Coordination Function for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Hao Zhu, The Pennsylvania
State University, USA
Guohong Cao, The
Pennsylvania State University, USA
Aylin Yener, The
Pennsylvania State University, USA
Allen D. Mathias, The
Pennsylvania State University, USA
WN07-7 Effectiveness of
Overlay Multicasting in Mobile Ad Hoc Network
Andrea Detti, University of
Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Claudio Loreti, University
of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Pierpaolo Loreti,
University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
WN07-8 Analysis of Leveled
Probabilistic Routing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Qi Zhang, University of Cincinnati,
USA
Dharma P. Agrawal,
University of Cincinnati, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Maria C. Yuang, National Chiao Tung University,
Taiwan
Room:
Odon, Hotel New York
WN08-1 Resources Discovery
and Selection in Wireless Networks
N. Blefari-Melazzi,
University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
D. Di Sorte, University of
Perugia, Italy
M. Femminella, University
of Perugia, Italy
L. Piacentini, University
of Perugia, Italy
G. Reali, University of
Perugia, Italy
WN08-2 IP-based Network
Controlled Handover Management in WLAN Access Networks
Philippe Bertin, France
Telecom R&D, France
Karine Guillouard, France
Telecom R&D, France
Jean-Christophe Rault,
France Telecom R&D, France
WN08-3 SNR-WPA: An Adaptive
Protocol for Mobile 802.11 Wireless LANs
M. S. Obaidat, Monmouth
University, USA
D. G. Green, Monmouth
University, USA
WN08-4 Requirements and
Adaptation Solutions for Transparent Handover between Wifi and Bluetooth
Kaouthar Sethom, Institut
National des Telecommunications, France
Hossam Afifi, Institut
National des Telecommunications, France
WN08-5 Design and Evaluation
of an Integrated Mobile IP and SIP Framework for Advanced Handoff Management
Qi Wang, The University of
Plymouth, UK
Mosa Ali Abu-Rgheff, The
University of Plymouth, UK
Ammad Akram, Panasonic
Mobile Communications Development of Europe Ltd., UK
WN08-6 Location Management
Framework for Next Generation Wireless Systems
Tuna Tugcu, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Ian F. Akyildiz, Georgia
Institute of Technology, USA
Eylem Ekici, Ohio State
University, USA
WN08-7 Design and
Implementation of Out-Of-Band Signaling for Seamless Handover in Wireless
Overlay Networks
Masugi Inoue, National
Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Khaled Mahmud, National
Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Homare Murakami, National
Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Mikio Hasegawa, National
Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan
Hiroyuki Morikawa, National
Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan, and The
University of Tokyo, Japan
WN08-8 A Rate-Distortion
Framework for Information-Theoretic Mobility Management
Abhishek Roy, University of
Texas at Arlington, USA
Archan Misra, IBM T. J.
Watson Research, USA
Sajal K. Das, University of
Texas at Arlington, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Maria A. Vazquez-Castro, ESTEC, The Netherlands
Room:
Bastille, Hotel New York
WN09-1 Optimal FEC
Strategies in Connections with Large Delay-Bandwidth Products
Lavy Libman, National ICT Australia, Australia
Ariel Orda, Israel
Institute of Technology, Israel
WN09-2 Dynamic Behaviour of
AirCom Internet Users on Long-Haul North-Atlantic Flights
Peter Unger, Technical
University at Braunschweig, Germany
Lorenzo Battaglia, EADS
Astrium, Germany
Markus Werner, German
Aerospace Center, Germany
Matthias Holzbock,
TriaGnoSys GmbH, Germany
WN09-3 DiffServ On-board
Satellite Switching Based on Cellular Neural Networks
Romano Fantacci, University
of Florence, Italy
Roberto Gubellini,
University of Florence, Italy
Daniele Tarchi, University
of Florence, Italy
Tommaso Pecorella, CNIT,
Italy
WN09-4 Predictive Bandwidth
Control for GEO Satellite Networks
L. Chisci, Universit di
Firenze, Italy
R. Fantacci, Universit di
Firenze, Italy
T. Pecorella, Universit di
Firenze, Italy
WN09-5 QoS-Oriented Medium
Access Control Fundamentals for Future All-MPLS/ATM Satellite Multimedia
Personal Communications G4
Alexander Markhasin,
Siberian Telecommunications University, Russia
WN09-6 Fixed-Point
Approximations for TCP Performance over Bandwidth On Demand GEO Satellite Links
M. Karaliopoulos,
University of Surrey, UK
R. Tafazolli, University of
Surrey, UK
B. Evans, University of
Surrey, UK
WN09-7 Implementing QoS
support for Wireless Multicast Nodes
Tat-Chee Wan, University of
Science Malaysia, Malaysia
R. K. Subramanian,
University of Science Malaysia, Malaysia
WN09-8 Architecture and
Implementation of a Novel Tag Computation Circuit for Broadband Wireless Access
Packet Scheduling
S. Sezer, Queens
University Belfast, Northern Ireland
E. Garcia-Palacios, Queens
University Belfast, Northern Ireland
C. Toal, Queens University
Belfast, Northern Ireland
S. Dawson, Queens
University Belfast, Northern Ireland
Tuesday,
22 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair:
Thomas Hou, Virginia
Tech, U.S.A
Room:
Sorbonne, Hotel New York
WN10-1 WLAN/3G Interworking
Architectures for Next Generation Hybrid Data Networks
Apostolis K. Salkintzis,
Motorola, Greece
WN10-2 TCP Performance in
Wireless Access with Adaptive Modulation and Coding
Qingwen Liu, University of
Minnesota, USA
Shengli Zhou, University of
Connecticut, USA
Georgios B. Giannakis, University
of Minnesota, USA
WN10-3 Analysis of TCP
Latency over Wireless Links Supporting FEC/ARQ-SR for Error Recovery
Raja Abdelmoumen,
INRIA-Sophia Antipolis, France
Mohammad Malli, CRISTAL
Laboratory, Tunisia
Chadi Barakat, CRISTAL
Laboratory, Tunisia
WN10-4 A Game Theoretic
Approach for Delay Minimization in Slotted Aloha
Eitan Altman, INRIA, France
Dhiman Barman, Boston
University, USA
Rachid El Azouzi, Univesit
dAvignon, France
Tania Jimnez, Universidad
de Los Andes, Venezuela
WN10-5 Leveraging Spatial
Reuse in 802.11 Mesh Networks with Enhanced Physical Carrier Sensing
Jing Zhu, Intel
Corporation, USA
Xingang Guo, Intel
Corporation, USA
L. Lily Yang, Intel
Corporation, USA
W. Steven Conner, Intel
Corporation, USA
WN10-6 Enhancing Bluetooth
TCP Throughput via Link Layer Packet Adaptation
Ling-Jyh Chen, University
of California at Los Angeles, USA
Rohit Kapoor, University of
California at Los Angeles, USA
M. Y. Sanadidi, University
of California at Los Angeles, USA
Mario Gerla, University of
California at Los Angeles, USA
WN10-7 Hierarchical
Superframe Formation in 802.15.3 Networks
Lrnt Vajda, Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Attila Trk, Budapest
University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
Youn Kyu-Jung, Korea
Electronics Technology Institute, Korea
June Sun-Do, Korea
Electronics Technology Institute, Korea
WN10-8 Adaptive End-to-End
FEC for Improving TCP Performance over Wireless Links
Luca Baldantoni, Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden
Henrik Lundqvist, Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden
Gunnar Karlsson, Royal
Institute of Technology, Sweden
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Christian Bettstetter, NTT DoCoMo Eurolabs, Germany
Room:
Concorde, Hotel New York
WN11-1 Routing in Wireless
Ad Hoc Networks by Analogy to Electrostatic Theory
Mehdi Kalantari, University
of Maryland, USA
Mark Shayman, University of
Maryland, USA
WN11-2 Design and
Implementation of A MAC Scheme for Wireless Ad Hoc Networks Based on a
Cooperative Game Framework
Zuyuan Fang, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, PR China
Brahim Bensaou, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, PR China
WN11-3 Evaluating the Impact
of Group Mobility on the Performance of Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Juan-Carlos Cano,
Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain
Pietro Manzoni, Polytechnic
University of Valencia, Spain
Miguel Sanchez, Polytechnic
University of Valencia, Spain
WN11-4 Target Transmission
Radius over LMST for Energy-Efficient Broadcast Protocol in Ad Hoc Networks
Franois Ingelrest,
University of Lille 1, France
David Simplot-Ryl,
University of Lille 1, France
Ivan Stojmenović,
University of Ottawa, Canada
WN11-5 Internet Connectivity
for Multi-Homed Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Paal E. Engelstad, Telenor
R&D, Norway
Andreas Tnnesen, Thales
Communications, Norway
Andreas Hafslund,
University of Oslo, Norway
Geir Egeland, Telenor
R&D, Norway
WN11-6 Energy Efficient
Routing in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
S.-M. Senouci, Universit
de Paris VI, France
G. Pujolle, Universit de
Paris VI, France
WN11-7 An Implementation
Framework for Trajectory-based Routing in Ad Hoc Networks
Murat Yuksel, Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute, USA
Ritesh Pradhan, Rensselaer
Polytechnic Institute, USA
Shivkumar Kalyanaraman,
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
WN11-8 CONSET: A Cross-Layer
Power Aware Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Vignesh Bhuvaneshwar, The
University of Arizona, USA
Marwan Krunz, The
University of Arizona, USA
Alaa Muqattash, The
University of Arizona, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair:
Nei Kato, Tohoku
University, Japan
Room:
Odon, Hotel New York
WN12-1 A Cooperative Caching
Algorithm for Multi-Cell Data Broadcasting
Ji Xu, Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Yanmin Zhu, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Jianliang Xu, Hong Kong
Baptist University, Hong Kong
Bo Li, Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Lionel M. Ni, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
WN12-2 Adaptive, Distributed
Location Management in Mobile, Wireless Networks
Kevin Lee, The University
of New South Wales, Australia
Hong Wing Lee, The
University of New South Wales, Australia
Sanjay Jha, The University
of New South Wales, Australia, and NICTA, Australia
Nirupama Bulusu, NICTA,
Australia
WN12-3 Call Admission
Control in Mobile Cellular CDMA Systems using Fuzzy Associative Memory
Rupenaguntla Naga Satish
Chandra, University of Miami, USA
Dilip Sarkar, University of
Miami, USA
WN12-4 Scalability and
Robustness Analysis of Mobile IPv6, Fast Mobile IPv6, Hierarchical Mobile IPv6,
and Hybrid IPv6 Mobility Protocols Using a Large-Scale Simulation
Youngjune Gwon, DoCoMo
Communications Laboratories USA
James Kempf, DoCoMo
Communications Laboratories USA
Alper Yegin, DoCoMo
Communications Laboratories USA
WN12-5 Characterizing the
Communication Links of a Node in a Mobile Ad Hoc Network
Prince Samar, Cornell
University, USA
Stephen B. Wicker, Cornell
University, USA
WN12-6 Selective Frame
Discard for Interactive Video
Kameswari Chebrolu,
University of California at San Diego, USA
Ramesh R. Rao, University
of California at San Diego, USA
WN12-7 Reducing the Effect
of Mobility on TCP by Making Route Caches Quickly Adapt to Topology Changes
Xin Yu, New York
University, USA
Zvi M. Kedem, New York
University, USA
WN12-8 An Analytical Model
for the IEEE 802.11e Enhanced Distributed Coordination Function
Zhifeng Tao, Polytechnic
University, USA
Shivendra Panwar,
Polytechnic University, USA
Tuesday,
22 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: zgr Grbz, Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
Room:
Sorbonne, Hotel New York
WN13-1 Throughput and
Temporal Fairness Optimization in a Multi-Rate TDMA Wireless Network
Teerawat Issariyakul,
University of Manitoba and TRLabs,
Canada
Ekram Hossain, University
of Manitoba and TRLabs, Canada
WN13-2 Achieving TCP
Fairness through Power Management in CDMA Wireless Networks
Laura Galluccio, University
of Catania, Italy
Alessandro Leonardi, University
of Catania, Italy
Giacomo Morabito,
University of Catania, Italy
WN13-3 New Adaptive Bit
Loading Algorithms for Uplink Multiuser OFDM/CDMA Systems
Hua Zhang, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Guoan Bi, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Qian Yu, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Gang Hu, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
WN13-4 WCDMA Handover
Parameters Optimization
Vieri Vanghi, Qualcomm
Incorporated, USA
Christophe Chevallier,
Qualcomm Incorporated, USA
WN13-5 CDMA Network Capacity
Improvements through Operating Parameter OptimizationAnalysis and Trial
Results
Robert G. White, Telcordia
Technologies, USA
WN13-6 Quality of Service
Based Resource Management for Packet Switched Data over the WCDMA Uplink
Pratik Das, University of
Newcastle, Australia
Jamil Y. Khan, University
of Newcastle, Australia
WN13-7 Graph Theoretic
Multiple Access Interference Reduction for CDMA-based Radio LAN
M. K. Gurcan, Imperial
College London, UK
A. E. Pg. Abas, Imperial
College London, UK
M. A. Imran, Imperial
College London, UK
WN13-8 OVSF Code Management
Schemes on Ad Hoc Networks
Chang Wu Yu, Chung Hua
University, ROC
Rong Qiang Huang, Chung Hua
University, ROC
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Fortunato Santucci, University of LAquila,
Italy
Room:
Concorde, Hotel New York
WN14-1 Throughput
Performance of Multiple Independent Paths in Wireless Multihop Network
Yong Shyang Liaw,
University of South Australia, Australia
Arek Dadej, University of
South Australia, Australia
Aruna Jayasuriya,
University of South Australia, Australia
WN14-2 Maximum Throughput
Analysis and Enhancement of Slotted ALOHA for Multihop Ad Hoc Networks
Zhongbang Yao, Tsinghua
University, China
Victor O. K. Li, The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Zhigang Cao, Tsinghua
University, China
WN14-3 Distributed
Flow-based Scheduling in Multi-hop Ad Hoc Networks
Daiqin Yang, The University
of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Victor O. K. Li, The
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
WN14-4 A Distributed
Feedback Control Mechanism for Priority-based Flow-Rate Control to Support QoS
Provisioning in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks with Directional Antenna
Dola Saha, Indian Institute
of Management Calcutta, India
Siuli Roy, Indian Institute
of Management Calcutta, India
Somprakash Bandyopadhyay,
Indian Institute of Management Calcutta, India
Tetsuro Ueda, ATR Adaptive
Communications Research Laboratories, Japan
Shinsuke Tanaka, ATR
Adaptive Communications Research Laboratories, Japan
WN14-5 A Hybrid Wireless
Network Enhanced with Multhopping for Emergency Communications
Takahiro Fujiwara, Enegene
Co., Ltd., Japan
Noboru Iida, University of
Hamamatsu, Japan
Takashi Watanabe, Shizuoka
University, Japan
WN14-6 A Dual Access Mode
MAC Protocol for Ad Hoc Networks Using Smart Antennas
Masanori Takata, Shizuoka
University, Japan
Katsushiro Nagashima,
Shizuoka University, Japan
Takashi Watanabe, Shizuoka
University, Japan
WN14-7 Security Enhancement
through Multiple Path Transmission in Ad Hoc Networks
Themistoklis Haniotakis,
Southern Illinois University, USA
Spyros Tragoudas, Southern
Illinois University, USA
Constantinos Kalapodas,
Southern Illinois University, USA
WN14-8 A Performance
Analysis of Source Routing-based Multicast Protocol (SRMP) Using Different
Mobility Models
Hasnaa Moustafa, Ecole
Nationale Suprieure des Tlcommunications, France
Houda Labiod, Ecole
Nationale Suprieure des Tlcommunications, France
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Yang Yang, Brunel University, UK
Room:
Sorbonne, Hotel New York
WN15-1 Analytical
Developments on QoS Enhancements Provided by IEEE 802.11 EDCA
Jeremy Gosteau, Motorola
Labs, France
Mohamed Kamoun, Motorola
Labs, France
Sebastien Simoens, Motorola
Labs, France
Pietro Pellati, Motorola
Labs, France
WN15-2 Performance Analysis
of Wireless Fair Queuing Algorithms with Compensation Mechanism
Liang Zhang, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
T. T. Lee, The Chinese
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
WN15-3 Capacity Enhancement
of Wireless Systems using Soft-length Symbols Protocol
Onyemelem Jegbefume, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Mohammad Saquib, The
University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Moe Z. Win, Massachusetts
Institute of Technology, USA
WN15-4 QoS-constrained Physical Layer Optimization for Correlated Flat-Fading Wireless Channels
Amal Ekbal, Stanford
University, USA
Kee-Bong Song, Stanford
University, USA
John M. Cioffi, Stanford
University, USA
WN15-5 Optimal Antenna
Assignment Considernig QoS under MIMO Environments
Young-June Choi, Seoul
National University, Korea
Jongtack Kim, Seoul
National University, Korea
Saewoong Bahk, Seoul
National University, Korea
WN15-6 Proposed Behavior for
Robust Header Compression over a Radio Link
Ana Carolina Minaburo,
ENST-Bretagne, France
Kamal Deep Singh,
ENST-Bretagne, France
Laurent Toutain,
ENST-Bretagne, France
Loutfi Nuaymi,
ENST-Bretagne, France
WN15-7 Application-Layer
Throughput Control for Mobile Users in Heterogeneous Networks
Jasmine Chennikara,
Telcordia Technologies, Inc., USA
Yibei Ling, Telcordia
Technologies, Inc., USA
Wai Chen, Telcordia
Technologies, Inc., USA
Onur Altintas, Toyota
InfoTechnology Center, USA
Yoshihisa Suwa, Toyota
InfoTechnology Center, USA
WN15-8 Minimum Interference
Algorithm for Integrated Topology Control and Routing in Wireless Optical
Fangting Sun, University of
Maryland, USA
Mark Shayman, University of
Maryland, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 9:30 -12:30
Chair: Abbas Jamalipour, University of
Sydney, Australia
Room:
Odon, Hotel New York
WN16-1 Optimization of Packet Scheduling in
Wireless Systems with Smart Antennas: Geometric Models and Algorithms
Edoardo Amaldi, Politecnico
di Milano, Italy
Antonio Capone, Politecnico
di Milano, Italy
Federico Malucelli,
Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Gianluca Villa, Politecnico
di Milano, Italy
WN16-2 Joint Cross-Layer
Design for Wireless QoS Content Delivery
Jie Chen, Brown University,
USA
Tiejun Lv, Brown
University, USA
Haitao Zheng,
Bell-Laboratories, Lucent Technologies, USA
WN16-3 Dynamic Call
Admission Control with Connection Level Service Guarantee in Multi-Service
Wireless Cellular Networks
K. Y. Michael Wong, Hong
Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Y. Keung, Hong Kong
University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
C. Li, Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
Bo Li, Hong Kong University
of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
WN16-4 A Neural Approach to
Adaptive MAC Protocols for Wireless LANs
P. Nicopolitidis, Aristotle
University, Greece
G. I. Papadimitriou,
Aristotle University, Greece
M. S. Obaidat, Monmouth
University USA
A. S. Pomportsis, Aristotle
University, Greece
WN16-5 Adaptive Downlink
Multi-Carrier Resource Allocation for Real-Time Multimedia Traffic in Cellular
Systems
Navid Damji, McGill
University, Canada
Tho Le-Ngoc, McGill
University, Canada
WN16-6 A Dynamic Rate
Allocation Technique for Wireless Communication Systems
Lorenzo Caponi, Universit
di Firenze, Italy
Francesco Chiti, Universit
di Firenze, Italy
Romano Fantacci, Universit
di Firenze, Italy
WN16-7 A Recursive, Explicit
and Fair Method to Efficiently and Fairly Adjust TCP Windows in Satellite
Networks
Tarik Taleb, Tohoku
University, Japan
Nei Kato, Tohoku University,
Japan
Yoshiaki Nemoto, Tohoku
University, Japan
WN16-8 Dynamic Channel
Assignment with Flexible Reuse Partitioning In Cellular Systems
Steven Li Chen, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Peter H. J. Chong, Nanyang
Technological University, Singapore
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 -17:30
Chair: Maode Ma, Nanyang Technological
University, Singapore
Room: Sorbonne, Hotel New York
WN17-1 Effects of
Macrodiversity on Cellular CDMA Networks with Fast Power Control under Mutltipath
Fading
Juan M. Romero-Jerez,
University of Mlaga, Spain
Concepcin Tllez-Labao,
University of Mlaga, Spain
Margarita Ruiz-Garca,
University of Mlaga, Spain
WN17-2 Transport in IP-based
UMTS Radio Access Network: Analytical Study and Empirical Validation
A. Samhat, Institut
National des Tlcommunications, France
T. Chahed, Institut
National des Tlcommunications, France
WN17-3 A Rule-based Paging
Technique for Cellular Wireless Networks
Madhubanti Maitra, Jadavpur
University, India
Debashis Saha, Indian
Institute of Management, India
C. Esakkiappan, Jadavpur
University, India
Partha S. Bhattacharjee,
BSNL, India
Amitava Mukherjee, School
of CSE, Australia
WN17-4 Prioritized
Multi-class Adaptive Framework for Multimedia Wireless Networks
Nidal Nasser, Queens
University, Canada
Hossam Hassanein, Queens
University, Canada
WN17-5 Improving RLP
Performance by Differential Treatment of Frames
Mainak Chatterjee,
University of Central Florida, USA
Samrat Ganguly, NEC Labs,
USA
Jaideep Sarkar, University
of Central Florida, USA
WN17-6 Heuristic Search
Techniques for Cell to Switch Assignment in Location Area Planning for Cellular
Networks
Swarup Mandal, Indian
Institute of Management, India
Debashis Saha, Indian
Institute of Management, India
Ambuj Mahanti, Indian
Institute of Management, India
WN17-7 Method for Estimating
Parameters of 3G Data Traffic
A. Krendzel, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
Y. Koucheryavy, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
J. Harju, Tampere
University of Technology, Finland
S. Lopatin, St.-Petersburg
Research and Development Institute of Telecommunications, Russia
WN17-8 UMTS Design
Strategies Based on Indicator Matrix Approach
Sana Ben Jamaa, France
Telecom R&D, France
Zwi Altman, France Telecom
R&D, France
Arturo Ortega, France
Telecom R&D, France
Benoit Fouresti, France
Telecom R&D, France
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 -17:30
Room:
Concorde, Hotel New York
WN18-1 Flexible MPLS
Signaling (FMS) for Mobile Networks
Ramprasad Nagarajan, The
Ohio State University, USA
Eylem Ekici, The Ohio State
University, USA
WN18-2 Effective Management
through Prediction-based Clustering Approach in the Next-Generation Ad Hoc
Networks
S. Sivapathalingham,
University of Surrey, UK
G. Pavlou, University of
Surrey, UK
C. Bohoris, University of
Surrey, UK
A. Liotta, University of
Surrey, UK
WN18-3 Minimum Number of
Neighbors for Fully Connected Uniform Ad Hoc Wireless Networks
Gianluigi Ferrari, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA
Ozan K. Tonguz, University
of Parma, Italy
WN18-4 The Cluster Density
of a Distributed Clustering Algorithm in Ad Hoc Networks
Christian Bettstetter,
DoCoMo Euro-Labs, Germany
WN18-5 Analysis of the
Effects of Mobility on the Grid Location Service in Ad Hoc Networks
Chinmay Shete, University
of Southern California, USA
Salil Sawhney, University
of Southern California, USA
Supriya Herwadkar,
University of Southern California, USA
Varun Mehandru, University
of Southern California, USA
Ahmed Helmy, University of
Southern California, USA
WN18-6 Towards Mobility-Rich Analysis in Ad
Hoc Networks: Using Contraction, Expansion and Hybrid Models
Yenliang Lu, University of
Southern California, USA
Huier Lin, University of
Southern California, USA
Yajuan Gu, University of
Southern California, USA
Ahmed Helmy, University of
Southern California, USA
WN18-7 Node Activation and
Polling Channel Access
Long Yang, University of
California, Santa Cruz, USA
J. J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves,
University of California, Santa Cruz, USA
Wednesday,
23 June, 14:30 -17:30
Room:
Odon, Hotel New York
WN19-1 Circuit-Switched
Wireless Sensor Networks: A Discrete-Time Communication Model for Performance
Analysis
Gianluigi Ferrari, Carnegie
Mellon University, USA, and University of Parma, Italy
Ozan K. Tonguz, University
of Parma, Italy
WN19-2 Improved Support for
Streaming Services in Vehicular Networks
Vincenzo Mancuso, Universit
di Palermo, Italy
Marco Gambardella,
Universit di Palermo, Italy
Giuseppe Bianchi,
Universit di Palermo, Italy
WN19-3 Distributed
End-to-End Proportional Delay Differentiation in Wireless LAN
Yuan Xue, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Kai Chen, University of
Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Klara Nahrstedt, University
of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
WN19-4 On the Impact of
Noise Sensitivity on Performance in 802.11 Based Ad Hoc Networks
Saman Desilva, The
University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
Rajendra V. Boppana, The
University of Texas at San Antonio, USA
WN19-5 Towards Integrating
Key Distribution with Entity Authentication for Efficient, Scalable and Secure
Group Communication in MANETs
Maria Striki, University of
Maryland, College Park, USA
John S. Baras, University
of Maryland, College Park, USA
WN19-6 On Optimal
Cooperative Route Caching in Large, Memory-Limited Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Theodoros Salonidis,
University of Maryland, USA
Leandros Tassiulas, University of Thessaly, Greece
WN19-7 Denial of Service
Prevention in Satellite Networks
Melek nen, Institut
Eurcom, France
Refik Molva, Institut
Eurcom, France
WN19-8 Web Access over a
Multiple Access Channel: Evaluations and Improvements
Xiaoming Zhou, University of
Maryland at College Park, USA
Nelson X. Liu, University
of Maryland at College Park, USA
John S. Baras, University
of Maryland at College Park, USA